Lexipedia in numbers

Every document, citation, vote and company in Lexipedia, counted. Recomputed every night. Figures as of October 20, 2026.

Overview

1,081,063 documents in 5 languages from 351 sources, joined by 35,225,875 citations.

Documents
1.1M
Court decisions
843.1K
Laws and ordinances
29.9K
Citations
35.2M
Companies
1.1M
Parliamentary ballots
5.1M
Articles
7.8M
Passages
34.2M
Sources
351
Courts and authorities
348
Popular votes
710
Database size
163 GB

Through time

2025 is the busiest complete year so far, with 51,637 documents. The oldest dated document is from 1850. 35,828 documents carry no date and are left out.

Where it comes from

Vaud contributes the most cantonal documents: 108,484. Click a canton to browse its sources. 50% of all documents are federal, 50% cantonal and 0.2% municipal.

Show as a table
CantonCourt decisionsLegislationCircularsTotal
Vaud105,3922,246114108,484
Zurich103,7202,036491106,247
Geneva96,6501,12118097,951
Ticino58,8427808359,705
Bern20,6721,21767822,567
Graubünden14,93859152316,052
Fribourg14,6691,13711015,916
St. Gallen14,0621,27534515,682
Aargau12,03476137913,174
Basel-Stadt10,7061,26012812,094
Solothurn9,5111,49123811,240
Basel-Landschaft9,608983310,594
Neuchâtel7,6208331888,641
Schwyz5,6214261386,185
Valais4,6397574455,841
Lucerne4,0569717425,769
Zug4,1688285105,506
Thurgau2,3495201,9234,792
Appenzell Ausserrhoden2,538426673,031
Obwalden2,205600552,860
Jura1,1598601152,134
Glarus719632871,438
Schaffhausen6964382921,426
Nidwalden719437721,228
Uri42737830835
Appenzell Innerrhoden6149480635

The busiest courts

The Swiss Federal Supreme Court alone accounts for 25% of all decisions in the corpus.

Decisions per year

In 2025, cantonal courts published 28,998 decisions and federal courts 13,550.

In which languages

45% of all texts are in German, 37% in French and 17% in Italian.

How many languages a document comes in

164,070 documents exist in three languages or more, almost all of them federal.

The citation graph

35,225,875 citations were read in the texts; 88% of them lead to a document in the corpus.

Most cited documents

The Bundesgerichtsgesetz is cited by 530,177 documents, more than any other.

Most cited articles

Art. 42 BGG is cited by 233,740 documents.

ArticleLawCiting documents
Art. 42BGG233,740
Art. 100BGG165,494
Art. 66BGG124,589
Art. 90BGG117,030
Art. 29Cst.90,153
Art. 113BGG89,048
Art. 63APA87,572
Art. 82BGG83,419
Art. 52APA82,788
Art. 83BGG72,732
Art. 106BGG72,142
Art. 72BGG71,272
Art. 33VGG70,190
Art. 95BGG68,075
Art. 61ATSG67,578

Which court cites which law

Each band is the number of a court's decisions that cite a law. The strongest: the Swiss Federal Supreme Court citing the Bundesgerichtsgesetz in 146,103 decisions.

The core of the network

The 160 most cited documents. Each circle is sized by how often it is cited; a line joins two when one cites the other. Click one to open it.

LegislationDecisions

Citations per decision

A decision from 2025 cites 51.3 documents on average; in 1950 it was 12.8.

Parliament

The councils have recorded 27,830 votes since 2003. The busiest year was 2024, with 2,384.

How united the groups vote

In the current legislature, members of the Sozialdemokratische Fraktion voted with their group's majority 98% of the time, more than any other group.

Popular votes

Of 710 federal votes since 1848, 331 were accepted.

Turnout

Average turnout per decade.

The latest vote

«Food Initiative», voted on September 27, 2026: rejected with 27.5% yes. 2 of 2,105 municipalities said yes. Click the map to open the vote.

Where Switzerland says yes

Over the last ten years, Buseno voted yes most readily, at 53% on average; Unteriberg least, at 36%. Colors are centered on the median municipality, at 46.8%.

Recent votes

DateVoteYes shareResult
September 27, 2026«Food Initiative»27.5%Rejected
September 27, 2026Neutrality Initiative29.8%Rejected
June 14, 2026Amendment to the Civilian Service Act52.5%Accepted
June 14, 2026«Sustainability initiative» (Limiting the national population)45.2%Rejected
March 8, 2026Act on Individual Taxation54.3%Accepted
March 8, 2026Climate Fund Initiative29.3%Rejected
March 8, 2026Initiative «200 francs is enough!» (fees for public broadcasting)38%Rejected
March 8, 2026Tie-breaker question on the Cash Initiative and the counter-proposal37.4%Rejected
March 8, 2026Decree on the Swiss currency and cash supply73.4%Accepted
March 8, 2026Initiative «Cash is Freedom»45.6%Rejected
November 30, 2025Initiative «For a social climate policy (Initiative for a Future)»21.7%Rejected
November 30, 2025Service Citoyen Initiative15.9%Rejected

The commercial register

750,636 companies are active, 47,490 in liquidation and 295,223 have been struck off.

Zürich is the seat of 47,509 active companies, more than any other municipality.

Legal forms

The most common legal form is the Limited liability company, with 267,439 active entities. Click one to list them.

Registered and struck off

In 2025, 56,043 entities were entered in the register and 33,898 struck off. 402,223 entries carry no registration date and are left out.

Notices in the Gazette of Commerce

21,349 notices were published in September 2026.

Who sits on the most boards

Jean-Bernard Buchs holds 302 active positions in the register.

NamePlacePositions
Jean-Bernard BuchsGenève302
Reto GrossmannNuglar (Nuglar-St. Pantaleon)220
Ummahan Aysun SaphersonGenève219
Daniel BrüllmannWettingen204
Matthias JägerOberrieden200
Martin StrubHägendorf198
Xénia JelschBasilea197
Urs FäsSchönenwerd197
Jean Michel RotenLaufen195
Sandro LentiniBellevue193
Oliver MüllerRapperswil-Jona193
Tatiana HiltonCorsier GE185
Adrian EscherErlinsbach153
David GuffroyGenève142
Dominik RieplWinterthur141

The oldest active entries

NameRegistered
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise
Public-law institution · Lausanne
January 6, 1883
Banque Lombard Odier & Cie SA
Corporation · Bellevue
January 11, 1883
St.Galler Kantonalbank AG
Corporation · St. Gallen
January 14, 1883
Bank SLM AG
Corporation · Münsingen
January 17, 1883
Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank
Public-law institution · Liestal
January 23, 1883
Schaffhauser Kantonalbank
Public-law institution · Schaffhausen
February 2, 1883
Aktiengesellschaft für die Neue Zürcher Zeitung
Corporation · Zürich
February 2, 1883
Hypothekarbank Lenzburg AG
Corporation · Lenzburg
February 7, 1883
Industrie- und Handelskammer St. Gallen-Appenzell
Association · St. Gallen
February 8, 1883
Reishauer Beteiligungen AG
Corporation · Wallisellen
February 14, 1883

The largest share capital

NameCapital
Zürcher Kantonalbank
Public-law institution · Zürich
CHF 3.4B
Eurofima Europäische Gesellschaft für die Finanzierung von Eisenbahnmaterial
Corporation · Basel
CHF 2.8B
Pfandbriefzentrale der schweizerischen Kantonalbanken AG
Corporation · Zürich
CHF 2.8B
ABB Asea Brown Boveri Ltd
Corporation · Zürich
CHF 2.8B
Coca-Cola HBC AG
Corporation · Steinhausen
CHF 2.5B
Cemex Innovation Holding AG
Corporation · Zug
CHF 2.3B
Procter & Gamble International Sàrl
Limited liability company · Petit-Lancy
CHF 2.0B
PostFinance AG
Corporation · Bern
CHF 2.0B
Willis Towers Watson Holdings (Switzerland) GmbH
Limited liability company · Zug
CHF 1.8B
Glenmark Holding SA
Corporation · Neuchâtel
CHF 1.6B

Lawyers in the cantonal bar registers

Zurich has the most registered lawyers: 4,275.

Lexipedia itself

So far, 4,582 searches, 312 questions to Lexi and 3,898 tool calls over MCP. Counts only: nothing here says who.

Per week, since the first search.

How these figures are made

Every section is recomputed from the corpus each night, once the pipeline has finished. A document counts once however many languages it comes in; a citation counts once for each place it appears in a text, and a ranking counts citing documents. Vote shares are the Federal Statistical Office's.

Boundaries 2026: © swisstopo, prepared by Interactive Things (swiss-maps).