Initiative «S.o.S. - Schweiz ohne Schnüffelpolizei»
Popular vote of Jun 7, 1998 · Popular initiative · No. 441Volksinitiative «S.o.S. - Schweiz ohne Schnüffelpolizei»
Security policy: State security, Police · State organisation: Fundamental rights
The proposal was rejected.
- Turnout
- 41.0 %
- Eligible voters
- 4'629'496
- Blank ballots
- 56'644
- Invalid ballots
- 6'836
The proposal
- Type of proposal
- Popular initiative, formulated draft
- Department in charge
- Federal Department of Justice and Police (FDJP)
- Legislative period
- 45th legislative period
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 26.4 % | 73.6 % | 44.2 % |
| Bern | 25.1 % | 74.9 % | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 21.2 % | 78.8 % | 45.5 % |
| Uri | 22.3 % | 77.7 % | 33.0 % |
| Schwyz | 22.9 % | 77.1 % | 36.7 % |
| Obwalden | 21.1 % | 78.9 % | 35.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 20.7 % | 79.3 % | 40.8 % |
| Glarus | 24.2 % | 75.8 % | 47.3 % |
| Zug | 22.2 % | 77.8 % | 44.6 % |
| Fribourg | 20.0 % | 80.0 % | 34.6 % |
| Solothurn | 24.9 % | 75.1 % | 45.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 31.2 % | 68.8 % | 53.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 23.9 % | 76.1 % | 44.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 28.5 % | 71.5 % | 63.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 23.4 % | 76.6 % | 45.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16.9 % | 83.1 % | 34.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 22.4 % | 77.6 % | 39.5 % |
| Graubünden | 26.8 % | 73.2 % | 33.4 % |
| Aargau | 21.6 % | 78.4 % | 37.7 % |
| Thurgau | 21.0 % | 79.0 % | 41.3 % |
| Ticino | 31.2 % | 68.8 % | 30.1 % |
| Vaud | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 34.9 % |
| Valais | 19.6 % | 80.4 % | 45.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 23.6 % | 76.4 % | 35.5 % |
| Geneva | 29.3 % | 70.7 % | 51.4 % |
| Jura | 34.5 % | 65.5 % | 32.1 % |
Municipalities in Bern
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarberg | 19.3 % | 80.7 % | 37.0 % |
| Bargen (BE) | 29.3 % | 70.7 % | 28.8 % |
| Grossaffoltern | 24.3 % | 75.7 % | 35.6 % |
| Kallnach | 15.4 % | 84.6 % | 33.1 % |
| Kappelen | 19.4 % | 80.6 % | 35.9 % |
| Lyss | 24.3 % | 75.7 % | 38.4 % |
| Meikirch | 25.1 % | 74.9 % | 51.9 % |
| Radelfingen | 21.8 % | 78.2 % | 39.5 % |
| Rapperswil (BE) | 20.2 % | 79.8 % | 39.7 % |
| Schüpfen | 25.3 % | 74.7 % | 38.2 % |
| Seedorf (BE) | 22.3 % | 77.7 % | 36.0 % |
| Aarwangen | 25.0 % | 75.0 % | 37.3 % |
| Auswil | 25.7 % | 74.3 % | 28.7 % |
| Bannwil | 24.9 % | 75.1 % | 38.3 % |
| Bleienbach | 24.2 % | 75.8 % | 31.7 % |
| Busswil bei Melchnau | 10.8 % | 89.2 % | 46.3 % |
| Gondiswil | 27.2 % | 72.8 % | 27.9 % |
| Langenthal | 23.9 % | 76.1 % | 40.7 % |
| Lotzwil | 19.5 % | 80.5 % | 36.4 % |
| Madiswil | 21.3 % | 78.7 % | 38.8 % |
| Melchnau | 19.9 % | 80.1 % | 39.2 % |
| Oeschenbach | 12.2 % | 87.8 % | 19.4 % |
| Reisiswil | 10.9 % | 89.1 % | 35.5 % |
| Roggwil (BE) | 25.1 % | 74.9 % | 35.8 % |
| Rohrbach | 22.6 % | 77.4 % | 27.6 % |
| Rohrbachgraben | 10.5 % | 89.5 % | 28.6 % |
| Rütschelen | 21.3 % | 78.7 % | 42.6 % |
| Schwarzhäusern | 28.2 % | 71.8 % | 42.5 % |
| Thunstetten | 25.2 % | 74.8 % | 37.1 % |
| Ursenbach | 19.5 % | 80.5 % | 34.1 % |
| Wynau | 26.9 % | 73.1 % | 34.2 % |
| Bern | 33.8 % | 66.2 % | 43.8 % |
| Bolligen | 19.3 % | 80.7 % | 54.6 % |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 22.1 % | 77.9 % | 56.0 % |
| Kirchlindach | 30.5 % | 69.5 % | 54.9 % |
| Köniz | 23.5 % | 76.5 % | 49.0 % |
| Muri bei Bern | 19.9 % | 80.1 % | 57.0 % |
| Oberbalm | 26.8 % | 73.2 % | 36.9 % |
| Stettlen | 20.2 % | 79.8 % | 45.8 % |
| Vechigen | 23.4 % | 76.6 % | 44.6 % |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 25.7 % | 74.3 % | 49.6 % |
| Zollikofen | 23.1 % | 76.9 % | 46.6 % |
| Ittigen | 21.0 % | 79.0 % | 41.7 % |
| Ostermundigen | 22.7 % | 77.3 % | 38.2 % |
| Biel/Bienne | 32.7 % | 67.3 % | 33.8 % |
| Evilard | 22.2 % | 77.8 % | 52.3 % |
| Arch | 26.9 % | 73.1 % | 31.5 % |
| Büetigen | 13.2 % | 86.8 % | 41.7 % |
| Büren an der Aare | 20.4 % | 79.6 % | 31.8 % |
| Diessbach bei Büren | 22.1 % | 77.9 % | 33.1 % |
| Dotzigen | 32.5 % | 67.5 % | 38.3 % |
| Lengnau (BE) | 35.2 % | 64.8 % | 34.3 % |
| Leuzigen | 21.8 % | 78.2 % | 32.6 % |
| Meinisberg | 18.8 % | 81.2 % | 34.6 % |
| Oberwil bei Büren | 20.5 % | 79.5 % | 34.5 % |
| Pieterlen | 23.8 % | 76.2 % | 33.3 % |
| Rüti bei Büren | 25.1 % | 74.9 % | 32.0 % |
| Wengi | 22.6 % | 77.4 % | 32.0 % |
| Aefligen | 26.4 % | 73.6 % | 32.4 % |
| Alchenstorf | 24.5 % | 75.5 % | 36.8 % |
| Bäriswil | 28.7 % | 71.3 % | 42.5 % |
| Burgdorf | 29.8 % | 70.2 % | 45.7 % |
| Ersigen | 20.2 % | 79.8 % | 42.5 % |
| Hasle bei Burgdorf | 22.1 % | 77.9 % | 31.1 % |
| Heimiswil | 21.0 % | 79.0 % | 36.0 % |
| Hindelbank | 19.5 % | 80.5 % | 37.3 % |
| Höchstetten | 19.5 % | 80.5 % | 26.6 % |
| Kernenried | 16.7 % | 83.3 % | 32.7 % |
| Kirchberg (BE) | 20.4 % | 79.6 % | 39.3 % |
| Koppigen | 24.1 % | 75.9 % | 35.5 % |
| Krauchthal | 23.5 % | 76.5 % | 33.1 % |
| Lyssach | 25.8 % | 74.2 % | 35.8 % |
| Oberburg | 24.1 % | 75.9 % | 37.3 % |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 19.2 % | 80.8 % | 32.6 % |
| Rumendingen | 10.8 % | 89.2 % | 50.7 % |
| Willadingen | 23.9 % | 76.1 % | 50.0 % |
| Wynigen | 18.1 % | 81.9 % | 37.7 % |
| Corgémont | 22.9 % | 77.1 % | 36.4 % |
| Cormoret | 17.1 % | 82.9 % | 40.7 % |
| Cortébert | 38.0 % | 62.0 % | 29.2 % |
| Courtelary | 24.6 % | 75.4 % | 38.2 % |
| La Ferrière | 22.3 % | 77.7 % | 29.0 % |
| Mont-Tramelan | 13.1 % | 86.9 % | 51.7 % |
| Orvin | 23.1 % | 76.9 % | 32.7 % |
| Renan (BE) | 27.6 % | 72.4 % | 32.6 % |
| Romont (BE) | 31.5 % | 68.5 % | 38.2 % |
| Saint-Imier | 25.4 % | 74.6 % | 36.0 % |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 31.4 % | 68.6 % | 45.0 % |
| Sonvilier | 22.2 % | 77.8 % | 30.8 % |
| Tramelan | 24.5 % | 75.5 % | 39.0 % |
| Villeret | 29.5 % | 70.5 % | 35.8 % |
| Sauge | 28.5 % | 71.5 % | 34.8 % |
| Péry-La Heutte | 19.2 % | 80.8 % | 35.2 % |
| Brüttelen | 30.4 % | 69.6 % | 28.2 % |
| Erlach | 32.7 % | 67.3 % | 37.2 % |
| Finsterhennen | 20.5 % | 79.5 % | 28.1 % |
| Gals | 17.0 % | 83.0 % | 32.5 % |
| Gampelen | 18.4 % | 81.6 % | 28.7 % |
| Ins | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 38.3 % |
| Lüscherz | 22.9 % | 77.1 % | 33.3 % |
| Müntschemier | 15.7 % | 84.3 % | 38.1 % |
| Siselen | 14.8 % | 85.2 % | 27.9 % |
| Treiten | 15.1 % | 84.9 % | 32.0 % |
| Tschugg | 25.0 % | 75.0 % | 36.5 % |
| Vinelz | 24.7 % | 75.3 % | 37.4 % |
| Bätterkinden | 30.6 % | 69.4 % | 38.4 % |
| Fraubrunnen | 23.3 % | 76.7 % | 42.2 % |
| Jegenstorf | 15.9 % | 84.1 % | 43.0 % |
| Iffwil | 29.9 % | 70.1 % | 48.7 % |
| Mattstetten | 18.2 % | 81.8 % | 47.3 % |
| Moosseedorf | 23.9 % | 76.1 % | 36.1 % |
| Münchenbuchsee | 25.9 % | 74.1 % | 46.4 % |
| Urtenen-Schönbühl | 25.0 % | 75.0 % | 34.4 % |
| Utzenstorf | 27.6 % | 72.4 % | 39.2 % |
| Wiggiswil | 24.3 % | 75.7 % | 51.5 % |
| Wiler bei Utzenstorf | 28.6 % | 71.4 % | 38.2 % |
| Zielebach | 35.6 % | 64.4 % | 34.9 % |
| Zuzwil (BE) | 21.4 % | 78.6 % | 53.8 % |
| Adelboden | 13.8 % | 86.2 % | 35.4 % |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 18.3 % | 81.7 % | 34.7 % |
| Frutigen | 28.8 % | 71.2 % | 31.8 % |
| Kandergrund | 13.8 % | 86.2 % | 16.0 % |
| Kandersteg | 20.3 % | 79.7 % | 35.1 % |
| Krattigen | 26.2 % | 73.8 % | 35.5 % |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 18.5 % | 81.5 % | 29.4 % |
| Beatenberg | 18.8 % | 81.2 % | 37.9 % |
| Bönigen | 23.4 % | 76.6 % | 27.2 % |
| Brienz (BE) | 23.9 % | 76.1 % | 34.3 % |
| Brienzwiler | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 31.3 % |
| Därligen | 21.1 % | 78.9 % | 25.2 % |
| Grindelwald | 15.1 % | 84.9 % | 28.2 % |
| Gsteigwiler | 20.8 % | 79.2 % | 35.9 % |
| Gündlischwand | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 35.4 % |
| Habkern | 19.1 % | 80.9 % | 14.9 % |
| Hofstetten bei Brienz | 31.3 % | 68.8 % | 28.4 % |
| Interlaken | 23.3 % | 76.7 % | 40.4 % |
| Iseltwald | 18.8 % | 81.3 % | 31.0 % |
| Lauterbrunnen | 19.2 % | 80.8 % | 29.2 % |
| Leissigen | 28.0 % | 72.0 % | 30.8 % |
| Lütschental | 29.0 % | 71.0 % | 18.5 % |
| Matten bei Interlaken | 21.4 % | 78.6 % | 30.3 % |
| Niederried bei Interlaken | 18.2 % | 81.8 % | 30.4 % |
| Oberried am Brienzersee | 26.8 % | 73.2 % | 25.9 % |
| Ringgenberg (BE) | 21.2 % | 78.8 % | 31.3 % |
| Saxeten | 43.5 % | 56.5 % | 28.3 % |
| Schwanden bei Brienz | 26.4 % | 73.6 % | 28.2 % |
| Unterseen | 22.9 % | 77.1 % | 39.3 % |
| Wilderswil | 23.8 % | 76.2 % | 29.3 % |
| Arni (BE) | 21.9 % | 78.1 % | 31.1 % |
| Biglen | 18.2 % | 81.8 % | 38.9 % |
| Bowil | 27.2 % | 72.8 % | 27.9 % |
| Brenzikofen | 29.5 % | 70.5 % | 34.2 % |
| Freimettigen | 12.9 % | 87.1 % | 43.2 % |
| Grosshöchstetten | 18.0 % | 82.0 % | 38.6 % |
| Häutligen | 29.2 % | 70.8 % | 31.6 % |
| Herbligen | 14.3 % | 85.7 % | 32.5 % |
| Kiesen | 27.3 % | 72.7 % | 46.3 % |
| Konolfingen | 22.4 % | 77.6 % | 53.0 % |
| Landiswil | 29.1 % | 70.9 % | 28.2 % |
| Linden | 25.4 % | 74.6 % | 32.5 % |
| Mirchel | 14.8 % | 85.2 % | 30.8 % |
| Münsingen | 15.9 % | 84.1 % | 42.8 % |
| Niederhünigen | 21.9 % | 78.1 % | 35.1 % |
| Oberdiessbach | 24.2 % | 75.8 % | 37.8 % |
| Oberthal | 17.8 % | 82.2 % | 33.1 % |
| Oppligen | 19.4 % | 80.6 % | 35.7 % |
| Rubigen | 22.7 % | 77.3 % | 38.1 % |
| Walkringen | 30.7 % | 69.3 % | 31.7 % |
| Worb | 25.2 % | 74.8 % | 40.9 % |
| Zäziwil | 20.4 % | 79.6 % | 35.5 % |
| Allmendingen | 21.0 % | 79.0 % | 51.5 % |
| Wichtrach | 24.6 % | 75.4 % | 37.2 % |
| Ferenbalm | 23.3 % | 76.7 % | 35.8 % |
| Frauenkappelen | 20.0 % | 80.0 % | 36.1 % |
| Gurbrü | 20.3 % | 79.7 % | 40.5 % |
| Kriechenwil | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 35.9 % |
| Laupen | 24.9 % | 75.1 % | 38.8 % |
| Mühleberg | 21.7 % | 78.3 % | 36.0 % |
| Münchenwiler | 27.0 % | 73.0 % | 42.4 % |
| Neuenegg | 21.1 % | 78.9 % | 35.7 % |
| Wileroltigen | 26.0 % | 74.0 % | 31.3 % |
| Belprahon | 34.7 % | 65.3 % | 40.2 % |
| Champoz | 18.2 % | 81.8 % | 41.9 % |
| Corcelles (BE) | 25.9 % | 74.1 % | 34.4 % |
| Court | 21.8 % | 78.2 % | 32.4 % |
| Crémines | 28.0 % | 72.0 % | 32.1 % |
| Eschert | 19.4 % | 80.6 % | 33.2 % |
| Grandval | 48.9 % | 51.1 % | 32.7 % |
| Loveresse | 25.6 % | 74.4 % | 37.1 % |
| Perrefitte | 33.3 % | 66.7 % | 41.7 % |
| Reconvilier | 20.5 % | 79.5 % | 30.6 % |
| Roches (BE) | 36.1 % | 63.9 % | 36.5 % |
| Saicourt | 27.1 % | 72.9 % | 38.8 % |
| Saules (BE) | 16.4 % | 83.6 % | 50.0 % |
| Schelten | 42.9 % | 57.1 % | 30.4 % |
| Seehof | 37.5 % | 62.5 % | 36.0 % |
| Sorvilier | 46.1 % | 53.9 % | 34.7 % |
| Tavannes | 25.5 % | 74.5 % | 29.4 % |
| Rebévelier | 42.9 % | 57.1 % | 75.9 % |
| Petit-Val | 28.8 % | 71.2 % | 54.9 % |
| Valbirse | 25.2 % | 74.8 % | 29.8 % |
| La Neuveville | 24.8 % | 75.2 % | 42.9 % |
| Nods | 23.2 % | 76.8 % | 30.5 % |
| Plateau de Diesse | 24.8 % | 75.2 % | 35.5 % |
| Aegerten | 21.7 % | 78.3 % | 29.8 % |
| Bellmund | 23.0 % | 77.0 % | 40.5 % |
| Brügg | 25.6 % | 74.4 % | 33.7 % |
| Bühl | 35.0 % | 65.0 % | 28.4 % |
| Epsach | 33.8 % | 66.2 % | 32.3 % |
| Hagneck | 18.3 % | 81.7 % | 41.5 % |
| Hermrigen | 16.3 % | 83.8 % | 37.7 % |
| Jens | 32.1 % | 67.9 % | 44.7 % |
| Ipsach | 24.3 % | 75.7 % | 38.0 % |
| Ligerz | 18.7 % | 81.3 % | 52.1 % |
| Merzligen | 25.6 % | 74.4 % | 38.3 % |
| Mörigen | 10.1 % | 89.9 % | 47.2 % |
| Nidau | 27.2 % | 72.8 % | 38.7 % |
| Orpund | 23.9 % | 76.1 % | 33.3 % |
| Port | 24.3 % | 75.7 % | 40.6 % |
| Safnern | 18.0 % | 82.0 % | 35.8 % |
| Scheuren | 28.6 % | 71.4 % | 34.4 % |
| Schwadernau | 21.7 % | 78.3 % | 32.0 % |
| Studen (BE) | 22.7 % | 77.3 % | 29.5 % |
| Sutz-Lattrigen | 25.2 % | 74.8 % | 36.0 % |
| Täuffelen | 20.6 % | 79.4 % | 33.5 % |
| Walperswil | 14.5 % | 85.5 % | 28.8 % |
| Worben | 21.4 % | 78.6 % | 32.8 % |
| Twann-Tüscherz | 25.9 % | 74.1 % | 45.4 % |
| Därstetten | 22.9 % | 77.1 % | 30.2 % |
| Diemtigen | 18.8 % | 81.2 % | 27.4 % |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 46.1 % | 53.9 % | 30.5 % |
| Oberwil im Simmental | 18.1 % | 81.9 % | 32.8 % |
| Reutigen | 25.1 % | 74.9 % | 30.8 % |
| Spiez | 23.5 % | 76.5 % | 39.6 % |
| Wimmis | 17.8 % | 82.2 % | 33.6 % |
| Stocken-Höfen | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 31.8 % |
| Guttannen | 20.6 % | 79.4 % | 25.3 % |
| Hasliberg | 23.4 % | 76.6 % | 28.7 % |
| Innertkirchen | 17.7 % | 82.3 % | 24.5 % |
| Meiringen | 21.6 % | 78.4 % | 33.1 % |
| Schattenhalb | 16.7 % | 83.3 % | 26.9 % |
| Boltigen | 20.8 % | 79.2 % | 27.9 % |
| Lenk | 14.6 % | 85.4 % | 30.4 % |
| St. Stephan | 17.3 % | 82.7 % | 33.1 % |
| Zweisimmen | 19.4 % | 80.6 % | 33.7 % |
| Gsteig | 20.7 % | 79.3 % | 30.2 % |
| Lauenen | 19.9 % | 80.1 % | 25.2 % |
| Saanen | 19.5 % | 80.5 % | 32.9 % |
| Guggisberg | 25.8 % | 74.2 % | 26.8 % |
| Rüschegg | 23.2 % | 76.8 % | 22.7 % |
| Schwarzenburg | 26.9 % | 73.1 % | 35.0 % |
| Belp | 25.0 % | 75.0 % | 36.6 % |
| Burgistein | 31.2 % | 68.8 % | 29.8 % |
| Gerzensee | 27.0 % | 73.0 % | 38.3 % |
| Gurzelen | 28.7 % | 71.3 % | 29.8 % |
| Kaufdorf | 32.4 % | 67.6 % | 43.0 % |
| Kehrsatz | 21.1 % | 78.9 % | 40.1 % |
| Kirchdorf (BE) | 21.8 % | 78.2 % | 41.8 % |
| Riggisberg | 20.9 % | 79.1 % | 33.5 % |
| Rüeggisberg | 24.4 % | 75.6 % | 30.2 % |
| Seftigen | 23.6 % | 76.4 % | 36.9 % |
| Toffen | 17.1 % | 82.9 % | 36.1 % |
| Uttigen | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 41.2 % |
| Wattenwil | 24.5 % | 75.5 % | 31.6 % |
| Wald (BE) | 21.5 % | 78.5 % | 41.1 % |
| Thurnen | 32.7 % | 67.3 % | 44.6 % |
| Eggiwil | 23.1 % | 76.9 % | 24.3 % |
| Langnau im Emmental | 27.3 % | 72.7 % | 36.5 % |
| Lauperswil | 24.0 % | 76.0 % | 28.2 % |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 22.1 % | 77.9 % | 20.1 % |
| Rüderswil | 18.4 % | 81.6 % | 29.2 % |
| Schangnau | 22.4 % | 77.6 % | 21.6 % |
| Signau | 25.7 % | 74.3 % | 29.7 % |
| Trub | 25.3 % | 74.7 % | 25.8 % |
| Trubschachen | 17.6 % | 82.4 % | 29.8 % |
| Amsoldingen | 23.9 % | 76.1 % | 41.5 % |
| Blumenstein | 20.9 % | 79.1 % | 28.9 % |
| Buchholterberg | 21.1 % | 78.9 % | 24.4 % |
| Eriz | 35.2 % | 64.8 % | 31.1 % |
| Fahrni | 20.6 % | 79.4 % | 31.3 % |
| Heiligenschwendi | 28.7 % | 71.3 % | 51.6 % |
| Heimberg | 24.8 % | 75.2 % | 31.5 % |
| Hilterfingen | 21.0 % | 79.0 % | 47.3 % |
| Homberg | 16.1 % | 83.9 % | 33.3 % |
| Horrenbach-Buchen | 25.0 % | 75.0 % | 28.4 % |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 22.3 % | 77.7 % | 51.1 % |
| Oberlangenegg | 16.5 % | 83.5 % | 30.6 % |
| Pohlern | 25.9 % | 74.1 % | 28.4 % |
| Sigriswil | 23.6 % | 76.4 % | 36.4 % |
| Steffisburg | 22.6 % | 77.4 % | 41.4 % |
| Teuffenthal (BE) | 21.3 % | 78.7 % | 34.3 % |
| Thierachern | 24.5 % | 75.5 % | 33.1 % |
| Thun | 21.1 % | 78.9 % | 38.0 % |
| Uebeschi | 25.2 % | 74.8 % | 36.8 % |
| Uetendorf | 21.5 % | 78.5 % | 36.6 % |
| Unterlangenegg | 21.5 % | 78.5 % | 32.6 % |
| Wachseldorn | 8.8 % | 91.2 % | 43.9 % |
| Forst-Längenbühl | 29.5 % | 70.5 % | 37.1 % |
| Affoltern im Emmental | 17.8 % | 82.2 % | 31.1 % |
| Dürrenroth | 16.0 % | 84.0 % | 29.4 % |
| Eriswil | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 23.6 % |
| Huttwil | 22.9 % | 77.1 % | 31.3 % |
| Lützelflüh | 20.6 % | 79.4 % | 33.5 % |
| Rüegsau | 20.8 % | 79.2 % | 36.5 % |
| Sumiswald | 21.8 % | 78.2 % | 29.7 % |
| Trachselwald | 23.4 % | 76.6 % | 28.7 % |
| Walterswil (BE) | 21.1 % | 78.9 % | 30.9 % |
| Wyssachen | 21.2 % | 78.8 % | 24.7 % |
| Attiswil | 22.9 % | 77.1 % | 37.5 % |
| Berken | 12.9 % | 87.1 % | 66.7 % |
| Bettenhausen | 19.0 % | 81.0 % | 39.0 % |
| Farnern | 19.0 % | 81.0 % | 26.8 % |
| Graben | 13.0 % | 87.0 % | 37.0 % |
| Heimenhausen | 19.0 % | 81.0 % | 37.0 % |
| Herzogenbuchsee | 22.2 % | 77.8 % | 36.9 % |
| Inkwil | 28.7 % | 71.3 % | 36.4 % |
| Niederbipp | 23.2 % | 76.8 % | 37.6 % |
| Niederönz | 23.5 % | 76.5 % | 39.4 % |
| Oberbipp | 20.5 % | 79.5 % | 38.4 % |
| Ochlenberg | 20.8 % | 79.2 % | 39.6 % |
| Rumisberg | 27.5 % | 72.5 % | 38.2 % |
| Seeberg | 24.3 % | 75.7 % | 36.0 % |
| Thörigen | 20.8 % | 79.2 % | 33.0 % |
| Walliswil bei Niederbipp | 24.5 % | 75.5 % | 28.6 % |
| Walliswil bei Wangen | 28.5 % | 71.5 % | 28.2 % |
| Wangen an der Aare | 18.5 % | 81.5 % | 36.8 % |
| Wiedlisbach | 22.2 % | 77.8 % | 31.3 % |
In Parliament
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
The councils vote on the federal decree, which recommends rejecting the initiative: a yes to the decree is a no to the initiative. The votes are counted here for and against the initiative.
Final vote, National Council
Final vote, Council of States
Recommendations
- Recommend yes
- Grüne, PdA, SP, Lega
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, KVP, LdU, LPS, SVP, UCSPeconomiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse
- No recommendation
- Gewerkschaftsbund
- Dissenting sections
- Recommend no: SP NE
From launch to ballot
- Launched by
- S. o. S. - Schweiz ohne Schnüffelpolizei (Linke und Grüne Parteien, LdU, Gewerkschaften und weitere Organisationen)
- Valid signatures
- 105'664 of 100'000 required (105.7 %)
- Invalid signatures
- 2'045
- Collection time
- 538 of 548 days, 196 signatures a day
- Apr 10, 1990Pre-examination
- Apr 24, 1990Collection started
- Oct 14, 1991Submitted
- Oct 24, 1991Collection deadline
- Dec 6, 1991Declared valid
- Mar 7, 1994Federal Council message
- Jun 21, 1996Adopted by Parliament
- Jun 7, 1998Popular vote
Campaign
Party strength
On the same day
Documents
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Curia Vista, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.