Initiative «pour une stabilisation du réseau routier»

Popular vote of Apr 1, 1990 · Popular initiative · No. 359Initiative populaire «Halte au bétonnage - pour une stabilisation du réseau routier»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
28.5 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
41.1 %
Yes
500'615 (29 %)
No
1'255'197 (71 %)
Eligible voters
4'327'120

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
29 (22 %) : 102 (78 %)
Final vote, Council of States
0 (0 %) : 41 (100 %)
Recommend yes
SD, Grüne, LdU, SP, POCH
Recommend no
CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
Free vote
PdA
Associations
Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich114'514 (32 %)245'259 (68 %)48.9 %
Bern80'836 (32 %)168'374 (68 %)38.2 %
Lucerne25'651 (27 %)68'026 (73 %)44.8 %
Uri3'481 (37 %)5'902 (63 %)40.4 %
Schwyz6'568 (22 %)22'765 (78 %)41.3 %
Obwalden2'082 (21 %)7'888 (79 %)53.0 %
Nidwalden3'021 (23 %)10'168 (77 %)58.3 %
Glarus3'069 (34 %)5'981 (66 %)38.5 %
Zug7'527 (23 %)25'670 (77 %)61.5 %
Fribourg11'245 (20 %)43'735 (80 %)40.6 %
Solothurn32'534 (37 %)55'875 (63 %)59.0 %
Basel-Stadt24'346 (44 %)31'536 (56 %)43.1 %
Basel-Landschaft21'588 (33 %)43'486 (67 %)42.4 %
Schaffhausen9'612 (30 %)22'181 (70 %)71.2 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden4'654 (30 %)10'779 (70 %)46.8 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden984 (25 %)2'946 (75 %)43.4 %
St. Gallen30'415 (29 %)74'025 (71 %)40.0 %
Graubünden11'659 (27 %)31'139 (73 %)37.8 %
Aargau29'535 (26 %)85'073 (74 %)36.4 %
Thurgau15'364 (27 %)40'653 (73 %)45.4 %
Ticino13'936 (29 %)34'563 (71 %)29.1 %
Vaud18'899 (17 %)93'116 (83 %)33.3 %
Valais7'297 (14 %)43'129 (86 %)32.0 %
Neuchâtel5'252 (14 %)33'587 (86 %)39.4 %
Geneva14'384 (28 %)37'460 (72 %)27.5 %
Jura2'162 (15 %)11'881 (85 %)32.1 %

Municipalities in Graubünden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Vaz/Obervaz130 (26 %)364 (74 %)30.5 %
Lantsch/Lenz27 (16 %)142 (84 %)48.0 %
Schmitten (GR)7 (14 %)42 (86 %)27.4 %
Albula/Alvra123 (33 %)251 (67 %)38.9 %
Surses130 (25 %)399 (75 %)31.3 %
Bergün Filisur91 (26 %)259 (74 %)55.2 %
Brusio80 (30 %)188 (70 %)29.6 %
Poschiavo369 (28 %)943 (72 %)54.3 %
Falera39 (24 %)124 (76 %)53.8 %
Laax52 (25 %)158 (75 %)31.6 %
Sagogn34 (27 %)94 (73 %)29.6 %
Schluein26 (23 %)86 (77 %)37.4 %
Vals62 (15 %)355 (85 %)53.0 %
Lumnezia137 (17 %)680 (83 %)46.9 %
Ilanz/Glion254 (22 %)900 (78 %)39.6 %
Fürstenau29 (41 %)42 (59 %)42.1 %
Rothenbrunnen12 (22 %)43 (78 %)38.9 %
Scharans54 (30 %)125 (70 %)40.8 %
Sils im Domleschg35 (19 %)150 (81 %)36.3 %
Cazis94 (28 %)245 (72 %)29.8 %
Flerden15 (21 %)58 (79 %)64.6 %
Masein21 (28 %)54 (72 %)35.6 %
Thusis118 (20 %)464 (80 %)35.6 %
Tschappina14 (25 %)41 (75 %)51.4 %
Urmein5 (19 %)22 (81 %)50.9 %
Safiental108 (28 %)279 (72 %)49.7 %
Domleschg153 (31 %)338 (69 %)46.0 %
Avers11 (18 %)49 (82 %)45.5 %
Sufers18 (33 %)36 (67 %)56.3 %
Andeer68 (26 %)193 (74 %)45.4 %
Rongellen2 (25 %)6 (75 %)24.2 %
Zillis-Reischen25 (26 %)70 (74 %)38.3 %
Ferrera19 (32 %)41 (68 %)63.9 %
Rheinwald42 (21 %)161 (79 %)45.8 %
Muntogna da Schons27 (26 %)76 (74 %)45.7 %
Bonaduz129 (28 %)329 (72 %)36.8 %
Domat/Ems370 (28 %)961 (72 %)34.8 %
Rhäzüns61 (31 %)139 (70 %)30.6 %
Felsberg119 (30 %)272 (70 %)34.3 %
Flims134 (18 %)591 (82 %)49.5 %
Tamins101 (35 %)184 (65 %)40.1 %
Trin54 (20 %)215 (80 %)43.6 %
Zernez96 (24 %)312 (76 %)44.4 %
Samnaun32 (16 %)162 (84 %)43.1 %
Scuol338 (31 %)743 (69 %)40.9 %
Valsot98 (32 %)210 (68 %)45.8 %
Bever39 (39 %)61 (61 %)35.6 %
Celerina/Schlarigna47 (24 %)149 (76 %)32.6 %
Madulain12 (27 %)32 (73 %)59.5 %
Pontresina86 (24 %)273 (76 %)35.9 %
La Punt Chamues-ch48 (40 %)71 (60 %)32.1 %
Samedan189 (33 %)390 (67 %)34.7 %
St. Moritz208 (22 %)730 (78 %)33.0 %
S-chanf41 (26 %)117 (74 %)43.3 %
Sils im Engadin/Segl41 (36 %)72 (64 %)33.3 %
Silvaplana34 (27 %)93 (73 %)25.5 %
Zuoz65 (27 %)173 (73 %)37.0 %
Bregaglia71 (23 %)233 (77 %)28.1 %
Buseno5 (38 %)8 (62 %)14.3 %
Castaneda9 (17 %)45 (83 %)34.6 %
Rossa8 (20 %)32 (80 %)39.5 %
Santa Maria in Calanca4 (18 %)18 (82 %)23.5 %
Lostallo42 (30 %)98 (70 %)39.4 %
Mesocco101 (43 %)134 (57 %)29.9 %
Soazza22 (30 %)51 (70 %)29.4 %
Cama20 (29 %)48 (71 %)27.8 %
Grono56 (33 %)116 (67 %)27.5 %
Roveredo (GR)105 (31 %)238 (69 %)28.2 %
San Vittore28 (24 %)89 (76 %)28.1 %
Calanca27 (45 %)33 (55 %)39.3 %
Val Müstair105 (24 %)332 (76 %)38.7 %
Davos631 (24 %)1'997 (76 %)39.8 %
Fideris45 (45 %)55 (55 %)24.9 %
Furna20 (33 %)41 (67 %)40.0 %
Jenaz87 (31 %)194 (69 %)35.8 %
Klosters205 (22 %)712 (78 %)31.6 %
Conters im Prättigau13 (36 %)23 (64 %)23.4 %
Küblis50 (33 %)103 (67 %)27.9 %
Luzein87 (29 %)212 (71 %)28.9 %
Chur2'408 (31 %)5'277 (69 %)36.4 %
Churwalden124 (26 %)353 (74 %)39.3 %
Arosa210 (25 %)633 (75 %)33.9 %
Trimmis140 (29 %)338 (71 %)32.3 %
Untervaz90 (30 %)210 (70 %)26.0 %
Zizers151 (25 %)454 (75 %)33.6 %
Fläsch42 (29 %)102 (71 %)48.4 %
Jenins47 (25 %)142 (75 %)43.8 %
Maienfeld108 (24 %)351 (76 %)36.3 %
Malans170 (34 %)334 (66 %)50.3 %
Landquart508 (32 %)1'072 (68 %)36.3 %
Grüsch117 (31 %)257 (69 %)37.0 %
Schiers224 (41 %)326 (59 %)38.9 %
Seewis im Prättigau77 (30 %)179 (70 %)34.5 %
Breil/Brigels175 (25 %)520 (75 %)51.7 %
Disentis/Mustér145 (26 %)423 (74 %)37.0 %
Medel (Lucmagn)48 (29 %)119 (71 %)42.1 %
Sumvitg118 (20 %)473 (80 %)58.0 %
Tujetsch81 (18 %)374 (82 %)46.0 %
Trun106 (24 %)339 (76 %)44.5 %
Obersaxen Mundaun56 (16 %)294 (84 %)50.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.