Initiative “Popular sovereignty instead of government propaganda”
Popular vote of Jun 1, 2008 · Popular initiative · No. 533Initiative populaire «Souveraineté du peuple sans propagande gouvernementale»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 24.8 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 44.9 %
- Yes
- 538'928 (25 %)
- No
- 1'634'196 (75 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'970'220
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Souveraineté du peuple sans propagande gouvernementale. Initiative populaire (05.054)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l'initiative populaire "Souveraineté du peuple sans propagande gouvernementale", Jul 19, 2005, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Souveraineté du peuple sans propagande gouvernementale», Jul 19, 2005, Loi sur l'imposition des huiles minérales (Limpmin), Jan 3, 2007, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Souveraineté du peuple sans propagande gouvernementale», Jan 8, 2008
Put into force by: Loi sur l’imposition des huiles minérales
Laws changed: Loi sur l’imposition des huiles minérales
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 134 (68 %) : 61 (31 %), 3 (2 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 2 (5 %) : 38 (95 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, FPS, KVP, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, LPS, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 106'106 (28 %) | 275'079 (72 %) | 45.8 % |
| Bern | 65'937 (23 %) | 219'392 (77 %) | 41.6 % |
| Lucerne | 29'215 (26 %) | 82'110 (74 %) | 46.1 % |
| Uri | 2'743 (30 %) | 6'299 (70 %) | 36.3 % |
| Schwyz | 17'621 (41 %) | 25'511 (59 %) | 47.1 % |
| Obwalden | 3'381 (31 %) | 7'515 (69 %) | 48.2 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'186 (32 %) | 8'784 (68 %) | 45.7 % |
| Glarus | 2'941 (32 %) | 6'341 (68 %) | 37.0 % |
| Zug | 9'400 (28 %) | 24'194 (72 %) | 48.4 % |
| Fribourg | 14'532 (20 %) | 57'851 (80 %) | 42.4 % |
| Solothurn | 19'605 (26 %) | 54'947 (74 %) | 44.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 12'955 (22 %) | 44'640 (78 %) | 52.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 19'042 (25 %) | 58'635 (75 %) | 43.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 8'693 (31 %) | 19'500 (69 %) | 63.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'554 (29 %) | 11'378 (71 %) | 43.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'249 (34 %) | 2'461 (66 %) | 34.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 37'034 (32 %) | 80'393 (68 %) | 39.5 % |
| Graubünden | 11'283 (23 %) | 37'502 (77 %) | 38.1 % |
| Aargau | 45'739 (31 %) | 102'962 (69 %) | 39.6 % |
| Thurgau | 17'887 (32 %) | 37'852 (68 %) | 37.4 % |
| Ticino | 33'808 (34 %) | 65'022 (66 %) | 49.9 % |
| Vaud | 27'193 (14 %) | 170'688 (86 %) | 51.1 % |
| Valais | 15'904 (18 %) | 74'302 (82 %) | 47.2 % |
| Neuchâtel | 8'211 (16 %) | 42'513 (84 %) | 48.2 % |
| Geneva | 17'007 (14 %) | 101'617 (86 %) | 52.5 % |
| Jura | 2'700 (14 %) | 16'703 (86 %) | 39.8 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 1'440 (24 %) | 4'666 (76 %) | 47.1 % |
| Biberstein | 139 (28 %) | 353 (72 %) | 48.6 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 468 (29 %) | 1'119 (71 %) | 43.1 % |
| Densbüren | 72 (38 %) | 118 (62 %) | 35.8 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 318 (28 %) | 825 (72 %) | 48.3 % |
| Gränichen | 498 (31 %) | 1'093 (69 %) | 36.7 % |
| Hirschthal | 135 (37 %) | 231 (63 %) | 35.5 % |
| Küttigen | 470 (27 %) | 1'297 (73 %) | 47.1 % |
| Muhen | 305 (35 %) | 570 (65 %) | 36.3 % |
| Oberentfelden | 543 (32 %) | 1'159 (68 %) | 37.7 % |
| Suhr | 595 (28 %) | 1'535 (72 %) | 39.8 % |
| Unterentfelden | 340 (32 %) | 725 (68 %) | 43.8 % |
| Baden | 1'091 (20 %) | 4'330 (80 %) | 44.0 % |
| Bellikon | 141 (31 %) | 310 (69 %) | 42.3 % |
| Bergdietikon | 346 (42 %) | 479 (58 %) | 48.2 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 185 (30 %) | 439 (70 %) | 38.5 % |
| Ennetbaden | 179 (17 %) | 856 (83 %) | 51.2 % |
| Fislisbach | 315 (26 %) | 880 (74 %) | 37.1 % |
| Freienwil | 71 (24 %) | 222 (76 %) | 48.1 % |
| Gebenstorf | 319 (28 %) | 802 (72 %) | 40.0 % |
| Killwangen | 135 (33 %) | 280 (67 %) | 37.6 % |
| Künten | 161 (37 %) | 279 (63 %) | 39.4 % |
| Mägenwil | 140 (34 %) | 269 (66 %) | 36.5 % |
| Mellingen | 279 (32 %) | 602 (68 %) | 33.8 % |
| Neuenhof | 420 (34 %) | 807 (66 %) | 33.5 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 243 (28 %) | 639 (72 %) | 41.3 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 321 (27 %) | 861 (73 %) | 46.3 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 547 (27 %) | 1'500 (73 %) | 44.6 % |
| Remetschwil | 181 (33 %) | 369 (67 %) | 41.2 % |
| Spreitenbach | 443 (34 %) | 859 (66 %) | 30.8 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 107 (32 %) | 229 (68 %) | 33.8 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 474 (29 %) | 1'159 (71 %) | 42.1 % |
| Wettingen | 1'366 (26 %) | 3'900 (74 %) | 42.6 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 123 (33 %) | 248 (67 %) | 40.1 % |
| Würenlingen | 372 (34 %) | 708 (66 %) | 43.6 % |
| Würenlos | 517 (32 %) | 1'122 (68 %) | 45.0 % |
| Ehrendingen | 399 (31 %) | 868 (69 %) | 49.1 % |
| Arni (AG) | 145 (32 %) | 307 (68 %) | 41.4 % |
| Berikon | 372 (32 %) | 799 (68 %) | 37.6 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 522 (30 %) | 1'245 (70 %) | 38.2 % |
| Büttikon | 79 (39 %) | 123 (61 %) | 35.6 % |
| Dottikon | 211 (35 %) | 398 (65 %) | 35.5 % |
| Eggenwil | 87 (34 %) | 170 (66 %) | 46.4 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 132 (64 %) | 73 (36 %) | 21.9 % |
| Hägglingen | 166 (31 %) | 361 (69 %) | 35.0 % |
| Jonen | 127 (27 %) | 352 (73 %) | 40.9 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 181 (31 %) | 403 (69 %) | 37.3 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 177 (30 %) | 410 (70 %) | 45.6 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 232 (33 %) | 469 (67 %) | 45.4 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 316 (32 %) | 663 (68 %) | 38.1 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 194 (34 %) | 369 (66 %) | 35.0 % |
| Tägerig | 127 (36 %) | 221 (64 %) | 38.4 % |
| Uezwil | 42 (38 %) | 68 (62 %) | 39.0 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 101 (29 %) | 247 (71 %) | 39.3 % |
| Villmergen | 451 (36 %) | 800 (64 %) | 35.6 % |
| Widen | 358 (30 %) | 820 (70 %) | 44.6 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 947 (33 %) | 1'932 (67 %) | 36.9 % |
| Zufikon | 351 (31 %) | 794 (69 %) | 42.3 % |
| Islisberg | 46 (28 %) | 117 (72 %) | 47.6 % |
| Auenstein | 114 (24 %) | 364 (76 %) | 43.4 % |
| Birr | 234 (37 %) | 405 (63 %) | 36.8 % |
| Birrhard | 66 (36 %) | 118 (64 %) | 39.7 % |
| Brugg | 947 (27 %) | 2'591 (73 %) | 42.9 % |
| Habsburg | 50 (32 %) | 108 (68 %) | 50.5 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 257 (33 %) | 516 (67 %) | 42.6 % |
| Lupfig | 244 (32 %) | 517 (68 %) | 42.7 % |
| Mandach | 37 (39 %) | 59 (61 %) | 41.2 % |
| Mönthal | 52 (39 %) | 81 (61 %) | 40.4 % |
| Mülligen | 90 (35 %) | 169 (65 %) | 40.6 % |
| Remigen | 108 (35 %) | 204 (65 %) | 41.5 % |
| Riniken | 126 (28 %) | 326 (72 %) | 47.6 % |
| Rüfenach | 62 (25 %) | 190 (75 %) | 42.3 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 99 (40 %) | 149 (60 %) | 41.8 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 117 (31 %) | 258 (69 %) | 39.2 % |
| Villigen | 167 (32 %) | 348 (68 %) | 39.7 % |
| Windisch | 541 (28 %) | 1'361 (72 %) | 50.6 % |
| Bözberg | 141 (30 %) | 322 (70 %) | 40.5 % |
| Schinznach | 173 (27 %) | 463 (73 %) | 41.4 % |
| Beinwil am See | 327 (39 %) | 502 (61 %) | 40.6 % |
| Birrwil | 110 (32 %) | 230 (68 %) | 46.9 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 173 (51 %) | 169 (49 %) | 42.2 % |
| Gontenschwil | 287 (48 %) | 306 (52 %) | 39.7 % |
| Holziken | 130 (48 %) | 141 (52 %) | 32.9 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 62 (48 %) | 66 (52 %) | 41.9 % |
| Leutwil | 104 (46 %) | 124 (54 %) | 42.2 % |
| Menziken | 522 (42 %) | 710 (58 %) | 35.5 % |
| Oberkulm | 269 (42 %) | 375 (58 %) | 41.9 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 635 (44 %) | 811 (56 %) | 34.4 % |
| Schlossrued | 102 (48 %) | 112 (52 %) | 32.6 % |
| Schmiedrued | 146 (46 %) | 170 (54 %) | 37.1 % |
| Schöftland | 324 (36 %) | 573 (64 %) | 36.6 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 143 (38 %) | 235 (62 %) | 36.9 % |
| Unterkulm | 263 (38 %) | 434 (62 %) | 40.5 % |
| Zetzwil | 160 (43 %) | 208 (57 %) | 39.9 % |
| Eiken | 114 (23 %) | 373 (77 %) | 35.6 % |
| Frick | 284 (26 %) | 817 (74 %) | 38.8 % |
| Gansingen | 76 (24 %) | 242 (76 %) | 42.3 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 176 (21 %) | 672 (79 %) | 38.0 % |
| Kaisten | 168 (28 %) | 436 (72 %) | 35.6 % |
| Laufenburg | 184 (24 %) | 582 (76 %) | 40.8 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 57 (28 %) | 147 (72 %) | 40.2 % |
| Oberhof | 60 (37 %) | 103 (63 %) | 38.5 % |
| Oeschgen | 71 (29 %) | 170 (71 %) | 39.3 % |
| Schwaderloch | 49 (35 %) | 93 (65 %) | 30.7 % |
| Sisseln | 81 (34 %) | 159 (66 %) | 27.2 % |
| Wittnau | 71 (24 %) | 229 (76 %) | 38.1 % |
| Wölflinswil | 82 (31 %) | 181 (69 %) | 40.6 % |
| Zeihen | 80 (29 %) | 199 (71 %) | 42.7 % |
| Mettauertal | 218 (29 %) | 531 (71 %) | 54.6 % |
| Böztal | 198 (32 %) | 427 (68 %) | 37.0 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 212 (33 %) | 438 (67 %) | 44.3 % |
| Ammerswil | 58 (36 %) | 102 (64 %) | 35.2 % |
| Boniswil | 143 (38 %) | 235 (62 %) | 40.5 % |
| Brunegg | 42 (29 %) | 104 (71 %) | 36.7 % |
| Dintikon | 152 (38 %) | 251 (62 %) | 37.6 % |
| Egliswil | 103 (29 %) | 250 (71 %) | 36.9 % |
| Fahrwangen | 145 (40 %) | 215 (60 %) | 30.6 % |
| Hallwil | 78 (39 %) | 122 (61 %) | 38.2 % |
| Hendschiken | 61 (24 %) | 189 (76 %) | 37.1 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 91 (45 %) | 112 (55 %) | 38.7 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 265 (42 %) | 372 (58 %) | 33.6 % |
| Lenzburg | 540 (24 %) | 1'696 (76 %) | 46.6 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 221 (32 %) | 460 (68 %) | 41.3 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 323 (31 %) | 735 (69 %) | 41.5 % |
| Niederlenz | 242 (28 %) | 616 (72 %) | 36.7 % |
| Othmarsingen | 195 (38 %) | 319 (62 %) | 36.2 % |
| Rupperswil | 316 (32 %) | 679 (68 %) | 36.2 % |
| Schafisheim | 198 (29 %) | 475 (71 %) | 38.7 % |
| Seengen | 291 (32 %) | 616 (68 %) | 39.7 % |
| Seon | 351 (32 %) | 751 (68 %) | 37.5 % |
| Staufen | 259 (32 %) | 551 (68 %) | 46.2 % |
| Abtwil | 82 (47 %) | 92 (53 %) | 36.5 % |
| Aristau | 96 (29 %) | 235 (71 %) | 37.4 % |
| Auw | 86 (28 %) | 218 (72 %) | 29.5 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 83 (32 %) | 174 (68 %) | 35.9 % |
| Besenbüren | 71 (39 %) | 113 (61 %) | 44.9 % |
| Bettwil | 60 (39 %) | 94 (61 %) | 36.6 % |
| Boswil | 199 (36 %) | 361 (64 %) | 33.1 % |
| Bünzen | 119 (41 %) | 169 (59 %) | 40.2 % |
| Buttwil | 93 (31 %) | 205 (69 %) | 36.4 % |
| Dietwil | 67 (30 %) | 156 (70 %) | 29.2 % |
| Geltwil | 18 (30 %) | 43 (70 %) | 46.2 % |
| Kallern | 29 (33 %) | 58 (67 %) | 37.0 % |
| Merenschwand | 226 (31 %) | 494 (69 %) | 37.3 % |
| Mühlau | 98 (38 %) | 161 (62 %) | 35.5 % |
| Muri (AG) | 421 (30 %) | 995 (70 %) | 33.6 % |
| Oberrüti | 67 (24 %) | 217 (76 %) | 34.6 % |
| Rottenschwil | 73 (40 %) | 108 (60 %) | 34.3 % |
| Sins | 228 (30 %) | 529 (70 %) | 31.5 % |
| Waltenschwil | 199 (34 %) | 394 (66 %) | 36.8 % |
| Hellikon | 84 (35 %) | 158 (65 %) | 41.0 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 282 (25 %) | 862 (75 %) | 38.3 % |
| Magden | 246 (24 %) | 778 (76 %) | 43.3 % |
| Möhlin | 630 (32 %) | 1'365 (68 %) | 34.3 % |
| Mumpf | 65 (30 %) | 149 (70 %) | 29.9 % |
| Obermumpf | 74 (31 %) | 161 (69 %) | 33.5 % |
| Olsberg | 27 (21 %) | 99 (79 %) | 42.9 % |
| Rheinfelden | 621 (24 %) | 1'923 (76 %) | 37.3 % |
| Schupfart | 67 (33 %) | 134 (67 %) | 35.9 % |
| Stein (AG) | 173 (32 %) | 366 (68 %) | 34.3 % |
| Wallbach | 137 (35 %) | 253 (65 %) | 31.3 % |
| Wegenstetten | 97 (31 %) | 214 (69 %) | 40.1 % |
| Zeiningen | 143 (25 %) | 423 (75 %) | 36.8 % |
| Zuzgen | 53 (30 %) | 121 (70 %) | 30.5 % |
| Aarburg | 394 (34 %) | 782 (66 %) | 35.0 % |
| Bottenwil | 72 (32 %) | 152 (68 %) | 37.2 % |
| Brittnau | 345 (37 %) | 587 (63 %) | 35.4 % |
| Kirchleerau | 83 (33 %) | 166 (67 %) | 43.2 % |
| Kölliken | 318 (32 %) | 675 (68 %) | 36.0 % |
| Moosleerau | 76 (37 %) | 129 (63 %) | 36.8 % |
| Murgenthal | 253 (42 %) | 356 (58 %) | 31.3 % |
| Oftringen | 708 (35 %) | 1'335 (65 %) | 31.1 % |
| Reitnau | 156 (43 %) | 206 (57 %) | 33.7 % |
| Rothrist | 586 (36 %) | 1'059 (64 %) | 33.3 % |
| Safenwil | 313 (42 %) | 436 (58 %) | 33.1 % |
| Staffelbach | 89 (34 %) | 171 (66 %) | 34.0 % |
| Strengelbach | 336 (32 %) | 716 (68 %) | 39.7 % |
| Uerkheim | 183 (36 %) | 326 (64 %) | 54.6 % |
| Vordemwald | 168 (33 %) | 336 (67 %) | 38.0 % |
| Wiliberg | 27 (46 %) | 32 (54 %) | 48.4 % |
| Zofingen | 849 (26 %) | 2'396 (74 %) | 43.2 % |
| Böttstein | 321 (40 %) | 475 (60 %) | 40.9 % |
| Döttingen | 259 (35 %) | 473 (65 %) | 39.2 % |
| Endingen | 195 (28 %) | 503 (72 %) | 44.6 % |
| Fisibach | 42 (43 %) | 56 (57 %) | 38.5 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 78 (38 %) | 128 (62 %) | 36.5 % |
| Klingnau | 227 (30 %) | 540 (70 %) | 40.5 % |
| Koblenz | 100 (38 %) | 162 (62 %) | 31.1 % |
| Leibstadt | 107 (37 %) | 185 (63 %) | 38.0 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 213 (33 %) | 437 (67 %) | 39.6 % |
| Leuggern | 224 (39 %) | 350 (61 %) | 39.0 % |
| Mellikon | 17 (22 %) | 62 (78 %) | 44.8 % |
| Schneisingen | 136 (33 %) | 278 (67 %) | 45.6 % |
| Siglistorf | 32 (31 %) | 72 (69 %) | 27.1 % |
| Tegerfelden | 89 (33 %) | 181 (67 %) | 37.6 % |
| Zurzach | 530 (31 %) | 1'165 (69 %) | 40.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.