Initiative pour la formation professionnelle et recyclage
Popular vote of Sep 28, 1986 · Popular initiative · No. 340Initiative populaire «pour une formation professionnelle et un recyclage garantis»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 18.4 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 34.8 %
- Yes
- 261'759 (18 %)
- No
- 1'162'238 (82 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'203'197
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 7 (6 %) : 117 (94 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 41 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: VPODRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSAFree vote: Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 64'461 (23 %) | 216'318 (77 %) | 39.3 % |
| Bern | 35'288 (16 %) | 186'227 (84 %) | 35.2 % |
| Lucerne | 10'519 (13 %) | 68'999 (87 %) | 40.2 % |
| Uri | 1'347 (17 %) | 6'708 (83 %) | 36.1 % |
| Schwyz | 2'692 (12 %) | 18'868 (88 %) | 32.8 % |
| Obwalden | 571 (10 %) | 5'255 (90 %) | 32.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 597 (8 %) | 6'982 (92 %) | 35.5 % |
| Glarus | 770 (10 %) | 6'763 (90 %) | 32.8 % |
| Zug | 3'051 (14 %) | 19'044 (86 %) | 43.6 % |
| Fribourg | 7'066 (16 %) | 35'935 (84 %) | 34.3 % |
| Solothurn | 15'692 (24 %) | 50'602 (76 %) | 46.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 12'274 (29 %) | 30'651 (71 %) | 32.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 11'780 (20 %) | 46'723 (80 %) | 40.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 5'056 (17 %) | 24'345 (83 %) | 69.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 1'506 (11 %) | 12'463 (89 %) | 43.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 190 (5 %) | 3'286 (95 %) | 39.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 9'731 (11 %) | 80'465 (89 %) | 35.9 % |
| Graubünden | 5'593 (18 %) | 25'189 (82 %) | 28.8 % |
| Aargau | 14'263 (14 %) | 88'901 (86 %) | 35.0 % |
| Thurgau | 6'252 (12 %) | 45'345 (88 %) | 44.7 % |
| Ticino | 10'332 (27 %) | 27'569 (73 %) | 24.0 % |
| Vaud | 16'512 (21 %) | 62'862 (79 %) | 24.9 % |
| Valais | 8'428 (20 %) | 32'871 (80 %) | 27.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 4'890 (20 %) | 19'689 (80 %) | 25.4 % |
| Geneva | 8'818 (24 %) | 27'338 (76 %) | 19.4 % |
| Jura | 4'080 (24 %) | 12'840 (76 %) | 41.2 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 14 (22 %) | 50 (78 %) | 52.5 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 42 (15 %) | 245 (85 %) | 43.0 % |
| Gletterens | 11 (19 %) | 47 (81 %) | 31.4 % |
| Lully (FR) | 28 (20 %) | 114 (80 %) | 49.0 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 73 (20 %) | 298 (80 %) | 37.3 % |
| Nuvilly | 21 (24 %) | 68 (76 %) | 47.5 % |
| Prévondavaux | 3 (14 %) | 19 (86 %) | 71.9 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 44 (15 %) | 245 (85 %) | 46.5 % |
| Sévaz | 10 (20 %) | 40 (80 %) | 63.3 % |
| Surpierre | 46 (21 %) | 170 (79 %) | 40.2 % |
| Vallon | 19 (19 %) | 81 (81 %) | 60.2 % |
| Les Montets | 52 (18 %) | 244 (82 %) | 47.9 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 30 (23 %) | 103 (77 %) | 36.5 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 151 (18 %) | 691 (82 %) | 45.5 % |
| Estavayer | 243 (19 %) | 1'004 (81 %) | 37.0 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 30 (14 %) | 177 (86 %) | 39.1 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 52 (21 %) | 195 (79 %) | 49.3 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 13 (12 %) | 100 (88 %) | 39.4 % |
| Le Châtelard | 10 (16 %) | 54 (84 %) | 26.0 % |
| Châtonnaye | 20 (24 %) | 62 (76 %) | 35.0 % |
| Grangettes | 3 (9 %) | 30 (91 %) | 41.0 % |
| Massonnens | 13 (14 %) | 82 (86 %) | 37.5 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 17 (9 %) | 170 (91 %) | 42.7 % |
| Romont (FR) | 100 (14 %) | 605 (86 %) | 31.9 % |
| Rue | 47 (14 %) | 282 (86 %) | 36.4 % |
| Siviriez | 52 (15 %) | 289 (85 %) | 33.9 % |
| Ursy | 42 (15 %) | 243 (85 %) | 30.2 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 36 (12 %) | 269 (88 %) | 31.7 % |
| Villorsonnens | 37 (17 %) | 179 (83 %) | 39.0 % |
| Torny | 31 (20 %) | 122 (80 %) | 38.1 % |
| Villaz | 57 (16 %) | 307 (84 %) | 37.3 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 38 (10 %) | 354 (90 %) | 42.8 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 29 (17 %) | 143 (83 %) | 28.1 % |
| Botterens | 9 (16 %) | 48 (84 %) | 27.2 % |
| Broc | 54 (16 %) | 284 (84 %) | 26.6 % |
| Bulle | 259 (14 %) | 1'635 (86 %) | 25.9 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 7 (18 %) | 32 (82 %) | 36.4 % |
| Corbières | 15 (16 %) | 80 (84 %) | 28.8 % |
| Crésuz | 2 (5 %) | 37 (95 %) | 29.6 % |
| Echarlens | 15 (17 %) | 71 (83 %) | 36.1 % |
| Grandvillard | 8 (6 %) | 120 (94 %) | 35.8 % |
| Gruyères | 25 (9 %) | 265 (91 %) | 36.3 % |
| Hauteville | 6 (9 %) | 60 (91 %) | 29.8 % |
| Jaun | 17 (11 %) | 132 (89 %) | 30.1 % |
| Marsens | 26 (15 %) | 151 (85 %) | 31.3 % |
| Morlon | 3 (3 %) | 87 (97 %) | 33.5 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 16 (9 %) | 162 (91 %) | 43.6 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 17 (20 %) | 66 (80 %) | 37.4 % |
| Riaz | 31 (16 %) | 168 (84 %) | 25.0 % |
| La Roche | 26 (12 %) | 189 (88 %) | 29.2 % |
| Sâles | 28 (12 %) | 208 (88 %) | 36.3 % |
| Sorens | 12 (10 %) | 105 (90 %) | 26.1 % |
| Vaulruz | 14 (9 %) | 143 (91 %) | 32.6 % |
| Vuadens | 15 (8 %) | 184 (92 %) | 22.2 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 32 (17 %) | 151 (83 %) | 34.0 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 33 (7 %) | 423 (93 %) | 39.6 % |
| Autigny | 20 (19 %) | 84 (81 %) | 35.3 % |
| Avry | 42 (20 %) | 171 (80 %) | 36.2 % |
| Belfaux | 94 (23 %) | 314 (77 %) | 33.1 % |
| Chénens | 18 (27 %) | 48 (73 %) | 25.6 % |
| Corminboeuf | 65 (22 %) | 233 (78 %) | 38.5 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 32 (24 %) | 101 (76 %) | 28.7 % |
| Ferpicloz | 4 (22 %) | 14 (78 %) | 15.5 % |
| Fribourg | 1'341 (22 %) | 4'768 (78 %) | 29.6 % |
| Givisiez | 57 (18 %) | 255 (82 %) | 36.5 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 55 (22 %) | 197 (78 %) | 29.2 % |
| Marly | 225 (24 %) | 720 (76 %) | 25.9 % |
| Matran | 33 (18 %) | 146 (82 %) | 38.4 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 49 (20 %) | 192 (80 %) | 36.3 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 11 (21 %) | 41 (79 %) | 50.5 % |
| Le Mouret | 55 (14 %) | 340 (86 %) | 31.7 % |
| Treyvaux | 42 (19 %) | 179 (81 %) | 34.6 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 228 (18 %) | 1'032 (82 %) | 30.8 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 2 (8 %) | 22 (92 %) | 59.5 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 40 (15 %) | 219 (85 %) | 34.1 % |
| La Brillaz | 46 (22 %) | 165 (78 %) | 33.0 % |
| La Sonnaz | 20 (16 %) | 106 (84 %) | 37.9 % |
| Gibloux | 171 (22 %) | 590 (78 %) | 32.9 % |
| Prez | 82 (28 %) | 216 (72 %) | 39.3 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 74 (23 %) | 251 (77 %) | 36.4 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 44 (17 %) | 217 (83 %) | 30.6 % |
| Courgevaux | 26 (19 %) | 113 (81 %) | 32.2 % |
| Courtepin | 118 (19 %) | 488 (81 %) | 33.8 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 32 (20 %) | 125 (80 %) | 50.5 % |
| Fräschels | 12 (9 %) | 120 (91 %) | 71.8 % |
| Greng | 0 (0 %) | 25 (100 %) | 68.4 % |
| Gurmels | 126 (17 %) | 613 (83 %) | 43.5 % |
| Kerzers | 101 (13 %) | 675 (87 %) | 40.9 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 21 (26 %) | 60 (74 %) | 38.9 % |
| Meyriez | 17 (17 %) | 86 (83 %) | 46.1 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 41 (18 %) | 185 (82 %) | 35.1 % |
| Muntelier | 36 (16 %) | 191 (84 %) | 47.3 % |
| Murten | 254 (13 %) | 1'671 (87 %) | 47.9 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 32 (11 %) | 269 (89 %) | 68.1 % |
| Mont-Vully | 80 (15 %) | 469 (85 %) | 46.5 % |
| Brünisried | 10 (12 %) | 71 (88 %) | 28.2 % |
| Düdingen | 226 (14 %) | 1'379 (86 %) | 39.6 % |
| Giffers | 30 (12 %) | 230 (88 %) | 33.3 % |
| Bösingen | 89 (14 %) | 552 (86 %) | 42.5 % |
| Heitenried | 22 (9 %) | 221 (91 %) | 41.5 % |
| Plaffeien | 59 (12 %) | 431 (88 %) | 27.1 % |
| Plasselb | 30 (18 %) | 134 (82 %) | 29.9 % |
| Rechthalten | 22 (11 %) | 173 (89 %) | 32.6 % |
| St. Silvester | 15 (12 %) | 112 (88 %) | 24.3 % |
| St. Ursen | 26 (8 %) | 303 (92 %) | 48.3 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 88 (12 %) | 625 (88 %) | 39.0 % |
| Tafers | 170 (12 %) | 1'245 (88 %) | 38.1 % |
| Tentlingen | 18 (9 %) | 186 (91 %) | 37.0 % |
| Ueberstorf | 52 (11 %) | 406 (89 %) | 38.3 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 124 (13 %) | 809 (87 %) | 36.4 % |
| Attalens | 46 (18 %) | 214 (82 %) | 27.2 % |
| Bossonnens | 17 (23 %) | 58 (77 %) | 19.9 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 72 (13 %) | 462 (87 %) | 24.9 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 15 (19 %) | 66 (81 %) | 24.0 % |
| Remaufens | 19 (17 %) | 93 (83 %) | 30.6 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 18 (14 %) | 113 (86 %) | 34.4 % |
| Semsales | 21 (13 %) | 144 (87 %) | 26.0 % |
| Le Flon | 18 (10 %) | 155 (90 %) | 38.7 % |
| La Verrerie | 29 (15 %) | 159 (85 %) | 39.0 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.