Initiative pour la formation professionnelle et recyclage
Popular vote of Sep 28, 1986 · Popular initiative · No. 340Initiative populaire «pour une formation professionnelle et un recyclage garantis»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 18.4 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 34.8 %
- Yes
- 261'759 (18 %)
- No
- 1'162'238 (82 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'203'197
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 7 (6 %) : 117 (94 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 41 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: VPODRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSAFree vote: Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 64'461 (23 %) | 216'318 (77 %) | 39.3 % |
| Bern | 35'288 (16 %) | 186'227 (84 %) | 35.2 % |
| Lucerne | 10'519 (13 %) | 68'999 (87 %) | 40.2 % |
| Uri | 1'347 (17 %) | 6'708 (83 %) | 36.1 % |
| Schwyz | 2'692 (12 %) | 18'868 (88 %) | 32.8 % |
| Obwalden | 571 (10 %) | 5'255 (90 %) | 32.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 597 (8 %) | 6'982 (92 %) | 35.5 % |
| Glarus | 770 (10 %) | 6'763 (90 %) | 32.8 % |
| Zug | 3'051 (14 %) | 19'044 (86 %) | 43.6 % |
| Fribourg | 7'066 (16 %) | 35'935 (84 %) | 34.3 % |
| Solothurn | 15'692 (24 %) | 50'602 (76 %) | 46.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 12'274 (29 %) | 30'651 (71 %) | 32.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 11'780 (20 %) | 46'723 (80 %) | 40.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 5'056 (17 %) | 24'345 (83 %) | 69.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 1'506 (11 %) | 12'463 (89 %) | 43.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 190 (5 %) | 3'286 (95 %) | 39.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 9'731 (11 %) | 80'465 (89 %) | 35.9 % |
| Graubünden | 5'593 (18 %) | 25'189 (82 %) | 28.8 % |
| Aargau | 14'263 (14 %) | 88'901 (86 %) | 35.0 % |
| Thurgau | 6'252 (12 %) | 45'345 (88 %) | 44.7 % |
| Ticino | 10'332 (27 %) | 27'569 (73 %) | 24.0 % |
| Vaud | 16'512 (21 %) | 62'862 (79 %) | 24.9 % |
| Valais | 8'428 (20 %) | 32'871 (80 %) | 27.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 4'890 (20 %) | 19'689 (80 %) | 25.4 % |
| Geneva | 8'818 (24 %) | 27'338 (76 %) | 19.4 % |
| Jura | 4'080 (24 %) | 12'840 (76 %) | 41.2 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 24 (8 %) | 259 (92 %) | 54.9 % |
| Muolen | 28 (8 %) | 320 (92 %) | 55.9 % |
| St. Gallen | 2'460 (15 %) | 14'167 (85 %) | 36.9 % |
| Wittenbach | 132 (9 %) | 1'293 (91 %) | 30.1 % |
| Berg (SG) | 27 (10 %) | 252 (90 %) | 55.9 % |
| Eggersriet | 40 (9 %) | 382 (91 %) | 34.6 % |
| Goldach | 352 (13 %) | 2'372 (87 %) | 52.5 % |
| Mörschwil | 51 (7 %) | 688 (93 %) | 45.7 % |
| Rorschach | 309 (17 %) | 1'556 (83 %) | 34.6 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 143 (14 %) | 912 (86 %) | 28.6 % |
| Steinach | 76 (12 %) | 564 (88 %) | 39.8 % |
| Tübach | 36 (11 %) | 293 (89 %) | 56.7 % |
| Untereggen | 10 (5 %) | 178 (95 %) | 43.5 % |
| Au (SG) | 111 (11 %) | 891 (89 %) | 30.7 % |
| Balgach | 68 (8 %) | 778 (92 %) | 40.5 % |
| Berneck | 59 (10 %) | 548 (90 %) | 32.6 % |
| Diepoldsau | 50 (8 %) | 610 (92 %) | 28.1 % |
| Rheineck | 56 (9 %) | 563 (91 %) | 34.9 % |
| St. Margrethen | 109 (12 %) | 799 (88 %) | 29.9 % |
| Thal | 98 (9 %) | 998 (91 %) | 35.2 % |
| Widnau | 69 (8 %) | 849 (92 %) | 25.6 % |
| Altstätten | 151 (8 %) | 1'735 (92 %) | 30.5 % |
| Eichberg | 21 (10 %) | 184 (90 %) | 36.4 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 35 (11 %) | 293 (89 %) | 35.4 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 117 (9 %) | 1'188 (91 %) | 31.1 % |
| Rebstein | 73 (11 %) | 605 (89 %) | 33.8 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 24 (9 %) | 250 (91 %) | 26.2 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 333 (16 %) | 1'786 (84 %) | 35.0 % |
| Gams | 39 (7 %) | 528 (93 %) | 37.0 % |
| Grabs | 133 (12 %) | 941 (88 %) | 33.9 % |
| Sennwald | 80 (12 %) | 587 (88 %) | 32.9 % |
| Sevelen | 81 (12 %) | 618 (88 %) | 36.2 % |
| Wartau | 124 (15 %) | 719 (85 %) | 34.8 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 79 (9 %) | 787 (91 %) | 34.0 % |
| Flums | 56 (9 %) | 571 (91 %) | 23.1 % |
| Mels | 95 (9 %) | 979 (91 %) | 25.8 % |
| Pfäfers | 32 (10 %) | 273 (90 %) | 32.0 % |
| Quarten | 40 (7 %) | 557 (93 %) | 38.4 % |
| Sargans | 93 (11 %) | 759 (89 %) | 29.7 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 50 (9 %) | 529 (91 %) | 28.8 % |
| Walenstadt | 64 (9 %) | 628 (91 %) | 30.4 % |
| Amden | 76 (16 %) | 389 (84 %) | 54.4 % |
| Benken (SG) | 30 (8 %) | 359 (92 %) | 32.8 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 34 (6 %) | 532 (94 %) | 31.8 % |
| Schänis | 39 (8 %) | 456 (92 %) | 29.4 % |
| Weesen | 41 (11 %) | 320 (89 %) | 42.7 % |
| Schmerikon | 30 (7 %) | 414 (93 %) | 26.4 % |
| Uznach | 69 (9 %) | 702 (91 %) | 29.6 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 690 (14 %) | 4'218 (86 %) | 36.1 % |
| Gommiswald | 38 (5 %) | 695 (95 %) | 33.9 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 89 (8 %) | 1'088 (92 %) | 30.8 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 94 (9 %) | 919 (91 %) | 34.2 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 41 (6 %) | 596 (94 %) | 41.0 % |
| Nesslau | 66 (7 %) | 923 (93 %) | 41.0 % |
| Lichtensteig | 63 (13 %) | 418 (87 %) | 38.1 % |
| Wattwil | 195 (10 %) | 1'793 (90 %) | 41.4 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 121 (7 %) | 1'520 (93 %) | 39.8 % |
| Lütisburg | 30 (9 %) | 321 (91 %) | 44.8 % |
| Mosnang | 36 (5 %) | 633 (95 %) | 43.8 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 82 (8 %) | 980 (92 %) | 41.2 % |
| Neckertal | 132 (9 %) | 1'396 (91 %) | 42.7 % |
| Degersheim | 63 (7 %) | 870 (93 %) | 43.9 % |
| Flawil | 182 (10 %) | 1'726 (90 %) | 38.2 % |
| Jonschwil | 45 (8 %) | 522 (92 %) | 39.5 % |
| Oberuzwil | 86 (7 %) | 1'070 (93 %) | 37.3 % |
| Uzwil | 230 (11 %) | 1'924 (89 %) | 34.2 % |
| Niederbüren | 16 (4 %) | 381 (96 %) | 58.1 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 35 (6 %) | 508 (94 %) | 44.8 % |
| Oberbüren | 35 (4 %) | 779 (96 %) | 43.6 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 33 (5 %) | 622 (95 %) | 40.7 % |
| Wil (SG) | 423 (10 %) | 3'902 (90 %) | 35.8 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 22 (6 %) | 373 (94 %) | 48.5 % |
| Gaiserwald | 187 (12 %) | 1'317 (88 %) | 36.4 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 298 (8 %) | 3'308 (92 %) | 36.4 % |
| Waldkirch | 52 (7 %) | 702 (93 %) | 42.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.