Initiative «pour l'interdiction d'exporter du matériel de guerre»
Popular vote of Jun 8, 1997 · Popular initiative · No. 435Initiative populaire «pour l'interdiction d'exporter du matériel de guerre»
Foreign policy: Foreign trade policy · Security policy: Armament
The proposal was rejected.
- Turnout
- 35.5 %
- Eligible voters
- 4'614'662
- Blank ballots
- 26'845
- Invalid ballots
- 4'955
The proposal
- Type of proposal
- Popular initiative, formulated draft
- Department in charge
- Federal Department of Defence, Civil Protection and Sport (DDPS)
- Legislative period
- 45th legislative period
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 23.1 % | 76.9 % | 39.1 % |
| Bern | 22.5 % | 77.5 % | 33.3 % |
| Lucerne | 18.5 % | 81.5 % | 39.4 % |
| Uri | 10.8 % | 89.2 % | 34.8 % |
| Schwyz | 15.0 % | 85.0 % | 35.2 % |
| Obwalden | 12.9 % | 87.1 % | 31.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 10.1 % | 89.9 % | 47.8 % |
| Glarus | 14.9 % | 85.1 % | 28.9 % |
| Zug | 17.5 % | 82.5 % | 38.9 % |
| Fribourg | 21.6 % | 78.4 % | 29.8 % |
| Solothurn | 18.4 % | 81.6 % | 50.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 34.2 % | 65.8 % | 43.0 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25.3 % | 74.7 % | 36.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 18.8 % | 81.2 % | 60.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 17.5 % | 82.5 % | 42.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 14.2 % | 85.8 % | 31.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 18.2 % | 81.8 % | 37.6 % |
| Graubünden | 25.3 % | 74.7 % | 24.5 % |
| Aargau | 15.5 % | 84.5 % | 31.6 % |
| Thurgau | 14.5 % | 85.5 % | 38.0 % |
| Ticino | 32.8 % | 67.2 % | 23.9 % |
| Vaud | 28.0 % | 72.0 % | 24.0 % |
| Valais | 21.3 % | 78.7 % | 52.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 27.2 % | 72.8 % | 23.9 % |
| Geneva | 39.0 % | 61.0 % | 36.6 % |
| Jura | 26.0 % | 74.0 % | 24.9 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 24.1 % | 75.9 % | 31.3 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 16.0 % | 84.0 % | 33.8 % |
| Gletterens | 17.8 % | 82.2 % | 26.9 % |
| Lully (FR) | 14.6 % | 85.4 % | 34.3 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 17.7 % | 82.3 % | 31.7 % |
| Nuvilly | 15.5 % | 84.5 % | 34.0 % |
| Prévondavaux | 0.0 % | 100.0 % | 34.1 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 14.1 % | 85.9 % | 32.9 % |
| Sévaz | 18.2 % | 81.8 % | 28.4 % |
| Surpierre | 23.0 % | 77.0 % | 30.6 % |
| Vallon | 21.7 % | 78.3 % | 37.1 % |
| Les Montets | 25.3 % | 74.7 % | 26.3 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 15.3 % | 84.7 % | 31.8 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 21.9 % | 78.1 % | 31.8 % |
| Estavayer | 22.6 % | 77.4 % | 30.9 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 15.5 % | 84.5 % | 34.2 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 17.5 % | 82.5 % | 30.2 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 22.3 % | 77.7 % | 28.5 % |
| Le Châtelard | 17.0 % | 83.0 % | 21.4 % |
| Châtonnaye | 21.1 % | 78.9 % | 26.2 % |
| Grangettes | 31.3 % | 68.8 % | 32.4 % |
| Massonnens | 23.9 % | 76.1 % | 26.4 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 22.0 % | 78.0 % | 26.0 % |
| Romont (FR) | 19.2 % | 80.8 % | 34.0 % |
| Rue | 25.3 % | 74.7 % | 27.1 % |
| Siviriez | 31.8 % | 68.2 % | 22.8 % |
| Ursy | 26.4 % | 73.6 % | 25.0 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 19.1 % | 80.9 % | 21.9 % |
| Villorsonnens | 27.0 % | 73.0 % | 26.7 % |
| Torny | 19.1 % | 80.9 % | 28.2 % |
| Villaz | 21.6 % | 78.4 % | 27.6 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 19.7 % | 80.3 % | 35.4 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 13.2 % | 86.8 % | 24.4 % |
| Botterens | 19.7 % | 80.3 % | 28.2 % |
| Broc | 20.8 % | 79.2 % | 28.9 % |
| Bulle | 20.8 % | 79.2 % | 27.3 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 32.8 % | 67.2 % | 39.2 % |
| Corbières | 12.2 % | 87.8 % | 32.9 % |
| Crésuz | 16.3 % | 83.8 % | 48.8 % |
| Echarlens | 26.1 % | 73.9 % | 25.8 % |
| Grandvillard | 18.8 % | 81.3 % | 26.8 % |
| Gruyères | 21.9 % | 78.1 % | 31.1 % |
| Hauteville | 15.5 % | 84.5 % | 20.4 % |
| Jaun | 20.0 % | 80.0 % | 25.6 % |
| Marsens | 18.8 % | 81.2 % | 30.9 % |
| Morlon | 19.4 % | 80.6 % | 27.4 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 33.8 % | 66.2 % | 39.1 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 21.1 % | 78.9 % | 28.7 % |
| Riaz | 21.1 % | 78.9 % | 26.4 % |
| La Roche | 17.9 % | 82.1 % | 25.3 % |
| Sâles | 21.8 % | 78.2 % | 27.3 % |
| Sorens | 20.3 % | 79.7 % | 24.6 % |
| Vaulruz | 14.2 % | 85.8 % | 25.3 % |
| Vuadens | 20.8 % | 79.2 % | 22.6 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 18.6 % | 81.4 % | 32.4 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 20.6 % | 79.4 % | 30.0 % |
| Autigny | 14.1 % | 85.9 % | 31.1 % |
| Avry | 21.5 % | 78.5 % | 32.6 % |
| Belfaux | 27.5 % | 72.5 % | 31.6 % |
| Chénens | 19.5 % | 80.5 % | 25.5 % |
| Corminboeuf | 27.8 % | 72.2 % | 36.2 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 17.2 % | 82.8 % | 24.4 % |
| Ferpicloz | 19.4 % | 80.6 % | 22.9 % |
| Fribourg | 29.0 % | 71.0 % | 32.8 % |
| Givisiez | 17.8 % | 82.2 % | 34.8 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 13.0 % | 87.0 % | 24.1 % |
| Marly | 23.3 % | 76.7 % | 31.0 % |
| Matran | 23.6 % | 76.4 % | 28.2 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 22.6 % | 77.4 % | 29.9 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 14.3 % | 85.7 % | 35.6 % |
| Le Mouret | 23.0 % | 77.0 % | 27.0 % |
| Treyvaux | 25.5 % | 74.5 % | 33.0 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 24.7 % | 75.3 % | 33.8 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 22.2 % | 77.8 % | 50.0 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 25.3 % | 74.7 % | 30.1 % |
| La Brillaz | 24.6 % | 75.4 % | 26.8 % |
| La Sonnaz | 25.2 % | 74.8 % | 33.9 % |
| Gibloux | 21.7 % | 78.3 % | 29.6 % |
| Prez | 19.0 % | 81.0 % | 28.8 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 22.3 % | 77.7 % | 31.1 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 19.5 % | 80.5 % | 30.5 % |
| Courgevaux | 11.3 % | 88.7 % | 25.3 % |
| Courtepin | 20.7 % | 79.3 % | 29.1 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 27.7 % | 72.3 % | 36.6 % |
| Fräschels | 15.1 % | 84.9 % | 39.7 % |
| Greng | 24.0 % | 76.0 % | 45.0 % |
| Gurmels | 13.3 % | 86.7 % | 28.6 % |
| Kerzers | 16.6 % | 83.4 % | 28.4 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 13.9 % | 86.1 % | 29.8 % |
| Meyriez | 18.9 % | 81.1 % | 42.7 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 28.7 % | 71.3 % | 21.0 % |
| Muntelier | 18.3 % | 81.7 % | 40.4 % |
| Murten | 20.9 % | 79.1 % | 34.3 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 12.1 % | 87.9 % | 40.8 % |
| Mont-Vully | 16.1 % | 83.9 % | 33.4 % |
| Brünisried | 11.8 % | 88.2 % | 23.1 % |
| Düdingen | 17.4 % | 82.6 % | 29.7 % |
| Giffers | 15.3 % | 84.7 % | 29.9 % |
| Bösingen | 16.3 % | 83.7 % | 29.8 % |
| Heitenried | 13.5 % | 86.5 % | 28.1 % |
| Plaffeien | 15.2 % | 84.8 % | 24.2 % |
| Plasselb | 9.1 % | 90.9 % | 24.5 % |
| Rechthalten | 18.5 % | 81.5 % | 22.1 % |
| St. Silvester | 16.9 % | 83.1 % | 25.0 % |
| St. Ursen | 18.7 % | 81.3 % | 29.4 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 17.9 % | 82.1 % | 26.8 % |
| Tafers | 17.0 % | 83.0 % | 26.8 % |
| Tentlingen | 10.9 % | 89.1 % | 25.0 % |
| Ueberstorf | 14.7 % | 85.3 % | 29.3 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 18.3 % | 81.7 % | 27.7 % |
| Attalens | 29.9 % | 70.1 % | 27.1 % |
| Bossonnens | 26.6 % | 73.4 % | 19.2 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 23.6 % | 76.4 % | 25.8 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 26.9 % | 73.1 % | 28.4 % |
| Remaufens | 29.4 % | 70.6 % | 30.1 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 27.7 % | 72.3 % | 26.4 % |
| Semsales | 17.8 % | 82.2 % | 27.9 % |
| Le Flon | 25.3 % | 74.7 % | 33.8 % |
| La Verrerie | 17.1 % | 82.9 % | 29.1 % |
In Parliament
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
Final vote, National Council
Final vote, Council of States
Recommendations
- Recommend yes
- Grüne, PdA, SPTravail.Suisse
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP, Legaeconomiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA
- Free vote
- UCSPGewerkschaftsbund
From launch to ballot
- Launched by
- Parti socialiste
- Valid signatures
- 108'762 of 100'000 required (108.8 %)
- Invalid signatures
- 1'943
- Collection time
- 492 of 550 days, 221 signatures a day
- May 7, 1991Pre-examination
- May 21, 1991Collection started
- Sep 24, 1992Submitted
- Nov 21, 1992Collection deadline
- Dec 24, 1992Declared valid
- Feb 15, 1995Federal Council message
- Oct 4, 1996Adopted by Parliament
- Jun 8, 1997Popular vote
Campaign
Party strength
- No posters
- 1
On the same day
Documents
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Curia Vista, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.