Initiative «for democratic naturalisation decisions»
Popular vote of Jun 1, 2008 · Popular initiative · No. 532Volksinitiative «Für demokratische Einbürgerungen»
State organisation: Citizenship · Social and societal policy: Migration and integration policy
The proposal was rejected.
- Turnout
- 45.2 %
- Eligible voters
- 4'970'220
- Blank ballots
- 18'803
- Invalid ballots
- 6'795
The proposal
- Type of proposal
- Popular initiative, formulated draft
- Department in charge
- Federal Department of Justice and Police (FDJP)
- Legislative period
- 48th legislative period
- Parliamentary business
- Für demokratische Einbürgerungen. Volksinitiative (06.086)
- In the Federal Gazette
- Botschaft zur Eidgenössischen Volksinitiative «für demokratische Einbürgerungen», Nov 21, 2006, Bundesbeschluss über die Eidgenössische Volksinitiative «für demokratische Einbürgerungen», Nov 21, 2006, Bundesbeschluss über die Eidgenössische Volksinitiative «für demokratische Einbürgerungen», Oct 16, 2007
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 39.3 % | 60.7 % | 46.3 % |
| Bern | 36.7 % | 63.3 % | 41.6 % |
| Lucerne | 44.3 % | 55.7 % | 46.9 % |
| Uri | 46.5 % | 53.5 % | 36.8 % |
| Schwyz | 59.9 % | 40.1 % | 47.6 % |
| Obwalden | 47.1 % | 52.9 % | 48.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 49.1 % | 50.9 % | 46.1 % |
| Glarus | 48.9 % | 51.1 % | 37.0 % |
| Zug | 44.3 % | 55.7 % | 49.0 % |
| Fribourg | 27.0 % | 73.0 % | 42.5 % |
| Solothurn | 41.4 % | 58.6 % | 44.9 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 28.5 % | 71.5 % | 52.7 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 35.2 % | 64.8 % | 43.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 42.8 % | 57.2 % | 63.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 42.6 % | 57.4 % | 44.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 48.3 % | 51.7 % | 34.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 48.3 % | 51.7 % | 40.3 % |
| Graubünden | 34.9 % | 65.1 % | 39.0 % |
| Aargau | 46.8 % | 53.2 % | 40.1 % |
| Thurgau | 48.9 % | 51.1 % | 37.7 % |
| Ticino | 42.2 % | 57.8 % | 49.9 % |
| Vaud | 19.0 % | 81.0 % | 51.2 % |
| Valais | 25.0 % | 75.0 % | 47.2 % |
| Neuchâtel | 18.0 % | 82.0 % | 48.2 % |
| Geneva | 17.9 % | 82.1 % | 52.5 % |
| Jura | 19.8 % | 80.2 % | 39.8 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 54.1 % | 45.9 % | 42.9 % |
| Härkingen | 51.8 % | 48.2 % | 46.9 % |
| Kestenholz | 42.9 % | 57.1 % | 46.1 % |
| Neuendorf | 51.3 % | 48.7 % | 43.2 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 57.8 % | 42.2 % | 44.5 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 54.2 % | 45.8 % | 46.0 % |
| Oensingen | 53.7 % | 46.3 % | 43.8 % |
| Wolfwil | 41.9 % | 58.1 % | 42.0 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 36.3 % | 63.7 % | 47.9 % |
| Balsthal | 44.9 % | 55.1 % | 44.6 % |
| Herbetswil | 51.4 % | 48.6 % | 40.7 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 49.5 % | 50.5 % | 41.7 % |
| Laupersdorf | 52.6 % | 47.4 % | 43.6 % |
| Matzendorf | 49.9 % | 50.1 % | 47.6 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 55.2 % | 44.8 % | 48.4 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 50.6 % | 49.4 % | 68.9 % |
| Biezwil | 46.8 % | 53.2 % | 49.4 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 39.4 % | 60.6 % | 47.1 % |
| Messen | 41.9 % | 58.1 % | 44.6 % |
| Schnottwil | 42.6 % | 57.4 % | 43.1 % |
| Unterramsern | 39.4 % | 60.6 % | 47.3 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 32.3 % | 67.7 % | 45.2 % |
| Buchegg | 37.2 % | 62.8 % | 47.6 % |
| Bättwil | 28.2 % | 71.8 % | 17.1 % |
| Büren (SO) | 44.3 % | 55.7 % | 42.6 % |
| Dornach | 26.3 % | 73.7 % | 47.7 % |
| Gempen | 33.2 % | 66.8 % | 44.7 % |
| Hochwald | 37.4 % | 62.6 % | 51.9 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 31.9 % | 68.1 % | 43.5 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 40.0 % | 60.0 % | 46.1 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 43.6 % | 56.4 % | 43.7 % |
| Rodersdorf | 27.1 % | 72.9 % | 53.5 % |
| Seewen | 51.8 % | 48.2 % | 43.5 % |
| Witterswil | 35.6 % | 64.4 % | 48.4 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 38.9 % | 61.1 % | 53.0 % |
| Kienberg | 49.4 % | 50.6 % | 42.4 % |
| Lostorf | 43.3 % | 56.7 % | 49.8 % |
| Niedergösgen | 54.2 % | 45.8 % | 44.0 % |
| Obergösgen | 50.2 % | 49.8 % | 45.8 % |
| Stüsslingen | 46.8 % | 53.2 % | 49.5 % |
| Trimbach | 43.2 % | 56.8 % | 44.2 % |
| Winznau | 43.8 % | 56.2 % | 48.7 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 34.9 % | 65.1 % | 50.8 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 46.2 % | 53.8 % | 44.9 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 36.0 % | 64.0 % | 48.5 % |
| Biberist | 36.3 % | 63.7 % | 43.4 % |
| Bolken | 20.7 % | 79.3 % | 38.7 % |
| Deitingen | 38.1 % | 61.9 % | 48.9 % |
| Derendingen | 40.8 % | 59.2 % | 39.8 % |
| Etziken | 43.9 % | 56.1 % | 41.3 % |
| Gerlafingen | 41.8 % | 58.2 % | 42.0 % |
| Horriwil | 43.1 % | 56.9 % | 50.1 % |
| Hüniken | 31.3 % | 68.8 % | 64.0 % |
| Kriegstetten | 41.7 % | 58.3 % | 46.6 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 30.8 % | 69.2 % | 52.8 % |
| Luterbach | 45.5 % | 54.5 % | 45.0 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 42.4 % | 57.6 % | 41.9 % |
| Recherswil | 42.1 % | 57.9 % | 45.7 % |
| Subingen | 45.9 % | 54.1 % | 39.8 % |
| Zuchwil | 37.7 % | 62.3 % | 42.2 % |
| Drei Höfe | 45.9 % | 54.1 % | 45.3 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 39.5 % | 60.5 % | 51.4 % |
| Bellach | 48.6 % | 51.4 % | 46.2 % |
| Bettlach | 42.2 % | 57.8 % | 40.8 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 37.9 % | 62.1 % | 56.0 % |
| Flumenthal | 53.8 % | 46.2 % | 40.7 % |
| Grenchen | 44.0 % | 56.0 % | 37.6 % |
| Günsberg | 48.3 % | 51.7 % | 65.1 % |
| Hubersdorf | 29.9 % | 70.1 % | 47.1 % |
| Kammersrohr | 36.8 % | 63.2 % | 44.2 % |
| Langendorf | 30.1 % | 69.9 % | 48.2 % |
| Lommiswil | 42.1 % | 57.9 % | 54.0 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 32.6 % | 67.4 % | 53.7 % |
| Riedholz | 34.5 % | 65.5 % | 45.0 % |
| Rüttenen | 33.5 % | 66.5 % | 55.5 % |
| Selzach | 49.9 % | 50.1 % | 44.3 % |
| Boningen | 45.9 % | 54.1 % | 43.0 % |
| Däniken | 56.1 % | 43.9 % | 50.0 % |
| Dulliken | 52.2 % | 47.8 % | 47.0 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 45.9 % | 54.1 % | 43.9 % |
| Fulenbach | 45.1 % | 54.9 % | 43.2 % |
| Gretzenbach | 47.4 % | 52.6 % | 48.4 % |
| Gunzgen | 53.0 % | 47.0 % | 41.4 % |
| Hägendorf | 49.3 % | 50.7 % | 46.0 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 44.0 % | 56.0 % | 46.3 % |
| Olten | 35.7 % | 64.3 % | 46.3 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 56.6 % | 43.4 % | 45.3 % |
| Schönenwerd | 46.5 % | 53.5 % | 44.0 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 37.0 % | 63.0 % | 54.5 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 57.6 % | 42.4 % | 38.3 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 40.1 % | 59.9 % | 44.1 % |
| Solothurn | 25.0 % | 75.0 % | 46.9 % |
| Bärschwil | 48.5 % | 51.5 % | 44.0 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 33.0 % | 67.0 % | 43.4 % |
| Breitenbach | 42.1 % | 57.9 % | 39.0 % |
| Büsserach | 48.9 % | 51.1 % | 38.6 % |
| Erschwil | 42.9 % | 57.1 % | 40.2 % |
| Fehren | 44.0 % | 56.0 % | 36.6 % |
| Grindel | 49.3 % | 50.7 % | 37.5 % |
| Himmelried | 31.8 % | 68.2 % | 42.4 % |
| Kleinlützel | 37.9 % | 62.1 % | 36.8 % |
| Meltingen | 41.3 % | 58.7 % | 41.6 % |
| Nunningen | 47.5 % | 52.5 % | 37.9 % |
| Zullwil | 50.8 % | 49.2 % | 42.2 % |
In Parliament
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
The councils vote on the federal decree, which recommends rejecting the initiative: a yes to the decree is a no to the initiative. The votes are counted here for and against the initiative.
Final vote, National Council · Roll call
Final vote, Council of States
Recommendations
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, FPS, KVP, SVP, LegaGewerbeverband
- Recommend no
- CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, LPS, PdA, SP, UCSPGewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseDemokratisch-Soziale Partei Basel-Stadt
- Dissenting sections
- Recommend yes: FDP LU, FDP ZGRecommend no: EDU VD
From launch to ballot
- Launched by
- Schweizerische Volkspartei SVP
- Valid signatures
- 100'038 of 100'000 required (100.0 %)
- Invalid signatures
- 2'288
- Collection time
- 549 of 549 days, 182 signatures a day
- May 4, 2004Pre-examination
- May 18, 2004Collection started
- Nov 18, 2005Collection deadline
- Nov 18, 2005Submitted
- Jan 9, 2006Declared valid
- Oct 25, 2006Federal Council message
- Oct 5, 2007Adopted by Parliament
- Mar 18, 2008Vote called
- Jun 1, 2008Popular vote
- Jul 29, 2008Result validated
Campaign
Party strength
- No posters
- 1
- Yes campaign websites
- einbuergerungen.ch
- No campaign websites
- ungerechte-steuern.ch
On the same day
Documents
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Curia Vista, Department, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.