Initiative «for a flexible retirement age»
Popular vote of Nov 30, 2008 · Popular initiative · No. 536Initiative populaire «Pour un âge de l'AVS flexible»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 41.4 %
- Cantons
- 4 : 19
- Turnout
- 47.6 %
- Yes
- 970'221 (41 %)
- No
- 1'374'598 (59 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'996'626
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Pour un âge de l'AVS flexible. Initiative populaire (06.107)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l'initiative populaire «pour un age de l'AVS flexible», Jan 23, 2007, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «Pour un âge de l'AVS flexible», Jan 23, 2007, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «Pour un âge de l'AVS flexible», Jun 24, 2008
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 127 (67 %) : 61 (32 %), 2 (1 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 7 (18 %) : 32 (82 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP, Lega, UCSP
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, GLP, LPS, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 168'048 (39 %) | 264'748 (61 %) | 51.3 % |
| Bern | 116'697 (39 %) | 183'490 (61 %) | 43.3 % |
| Lucerne | 42'037 (35 %) | 76'472 (65 %) | 48.0 % |
| Uri | 3'834 (39 %) | 6'045 (61 %) | 38.9 % |
| Schwyz | 14'540 (33 %) | 29'495 (67 %) | 46.3 % |
| Obwalden | 3'519 (31 %) | 7'679 (69 %) | 47.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'189 (31 %) | 9'439 (69 %) | 46.7 % |
| Glarus | 4'128 (40 %) | 6'149 (60 %) | 40.4 % |
| Zug | 11'267 (32 %) | 23'906 (68 %) | 50.0 % |
| Fribourg | 39'542 (47 %) | 44'385 (53 %) | 48.1 % |
| Solothurn | 29'984 (39 %) | 46'486 (61 %) | 45.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 26'923 (46 %) | 31'017 (54 %) | 51.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 35'050 (40 %) | 52'114 (60 %) | 48.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 11'653 (41 %) | 16'497 (59 %) | 60.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'327 (35 %) | 11'858 (65 %) | 49.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'067 (25 %) | 3'187 (75 %) | 39.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 53'439 (38 %) | 88'708 (62 %) | 47.3 % |
| Graubünden | 20'804 (35 %) | 38'799 (65 %) | 45.7 % |
| Aargau | 65'342 (37 %) | 110'072 (63 %) | 45.9 % |
| Thurgau | 23'715 (34 %) | 45'976 (66 %) | 46.3 % |
| Ticino | 48'821 (60 %) | 33'020 (40 %) | 40.1 % |
| Vaud | 98'022 (49 %) | 102'641 (51 %) | 51.5 % |
| Valais | 51'358 (46 %) | 59'499 (54 %) | 57.4 % |
| Neuchâtel | 24'456 (50 %) | 24'437 (50 %) | 46.0 % |
| Geneva | 50'642 (51 %) | 48'553 (49 %) | 43.3 % |
| Jura | 14'817 (60 %) | 9'926 (40 %) | 50.4 % |
Municipalities in Bern
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarberg | 376 (32 %) | 793 (68 %) | 40.6 % |
| Bargen (BE) | 127 (43 %) | 170 (57 %) | 40.2 % |
| Grossaffoltern | 269 (33 %) | 540 (67 %) | 37.8 % |
| Kallnach | 209 (29 %) | 507 (71 %) | 45.8 % |
| Kappelen | 109 (33 %) | 219 (67 %) | 37.5 % |
| Lyss | 1'415 (39 %) | 2'260 (61 %) | 39.9 % |
| Meikirch | 303 (33 %) | 622 (67 %) | 49.8 % |
| Radelfingen | 157 (41 %) | 224 (59 %) | 40.3 % |
| Rapperswil (BE) | 285 (37 %) | 486 (63 %) | 39.5 % |
| Schüpfen | 372 (39 %) | 578 (61 %) | 37.4 % |
| Seedorf (BE) | 341 (35 %) | 625 (65 %) | 42.2 % |
| Aarwangen | 463 (37 %) | 799 (63 %) | 42.4 % |
| Auswil | 49 (37 %) | 83 (63 %) | 33.9 % |
| Bannwil | 100 (47 %) | 111 (53 %) | 40.9 % |
| Bleienbach | 98 (49 %) | 104 (51 %) | 38.4 % |
| Busswil bei Melchnau | 20 (32 %) | 43 (68 %) | 40.1 % |
| Gondiswil | 47 (23 %) | 156 (77 %) | 33.3 % |
| Langenthal | 1'408 (34 %) | 2'760 (66 %) | 40.7 % |
| Lotzwil | 236 (38 %) | 384 (62 %) | 38.2 % |
| Madiswil | 260 (28 %) | 661 (72 %) | 38.5 % |
| Melchnau | 125 (31 %) | 283 (69 %) | 36.7 % |
| Oeschenbach | 17 (45 %) | 21 (55 %) | 17.0 % |
| Reisiswil | 11 (21 %) | 41 (79 %) | 31.1 % |
| Roggwil (BE) | 432 (41 %) | 630 (59 %) | 40.0 % |
| Rohrbach | 153 (37 %) | 259 (63 %) | 35.1 % |
| Rohrbachgraben | 24 (23 %) | 82 (77 %) | 33.1 % |
| Rütschelen | 64 (36 %) | 112 (64 %) | 42.9 % |
| Schwarzhäusern | 51 (34 %) | 98 (66 %) | 38.9 % |
| Thunstetten | 309 (38 %) | 499 (62 %) | 40.0 % |
| Ursenbach | 64 (26 %) | 179 (74 %) | 34.6 % |
| Wynau | 174 (40 %) | 265 (60 %) | 40.4 % |
| Bern | 18'699 (45 %) | 23'184 (55 %) | 51.5 % |
| Bolligen | 807 (29 %) | 1'930 (71 %) | 57.2 % |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 583 (34 %) | 1'118 (66 %) | 56.4 % |
| Kirchlindach | 368 (30 %) | 869 (70 %) | 56.6 % |
| Köniz | 5'048 (39 %) | 7'840 (61 %) | 48.0 % |
| Muri bei Bern | 1'556 (29 %) | 3'736 (71 %) | 55.8 % |
| Oberbalm | 97 (34 %) | 186 (66 %) | 41.9 % |
| Stettlen | 344 (33 %) | 683 (67 %) | 48.8 % |
| Vechigen | 574 (30 %) | 1'310 (70 %) | 54.5 % |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 1'395 (38 %) | 2'268 (62 %) | 53.4 % |
| Zollikofen | 1'208 (35 %) | 2'261 (65 %) | 51.4 % |
| Ittigen | 1'123 (38 %) | 1'858 (62 %) | 40.4 % |
| Ostermundigen | 1'827 (43 %) | 2'379 (57 %) | 43.0 % |
| Biel/Bienne | 5'609 (49 %) | 5'783 (51 %) | 37.2 % |
| Evilard | 234 (31 %) | 520 (69 %) | 43.5 % |
| Arch | 199 (47 %) | 224 (53 %) | 36.3 % |
| Büetigen | 109 (41 %) | 155 (59 %) | 44.9 % |
| Büren an der Aare | 323 (37 %) | 548 (63 %) | 37.6 % |
| Diessbach bei Büren | 94 (36 %) | 167 (64 %) | 40.5 % |
| Dotzigen | 163 (47 %) | 186 (53 %) | 34.4 % |
| Lengnau (BE) | 515 (44 %) | 644 (56 %) | 36.5 % |
| Leuzigen | 96 (31 %) | 217 (69 %) | 32.9 % |
| Meinisberg | 152 (43 %) | 205 (57 %) | 40.5 % |
| Oberwil bei Büren | 91 (33 %) | 183 (67 %) | 44.3 % |
| Pieterlen | 332 (41 %) | 477 (59 %) | 36.7 % |
| Rüti bei Büren | 89 (43 %) | 117 (57 %) | 32.3 % |
| Wengi | 54 (32 %) | 114 (68 %) | 37.8 % |
| Aefligen | 146 (38 %) | 236 (62 %) | 48.4 % |
| Alchenstorf | 60 (37 %) | 102 (63 %) | 37.9 % |
| Bäriswil | 155 (43 %) | 207 (57 %) | 46.8 % |
| Burgdorf | 2'009 (39 %) | 3'103 (61 %) | 47.1 % |
| Ersigen | 215 (35 %) | 406 (65 %) | 42.9 % |
| Hasle bei Burgdorf | 303 (33 %) | 616 (67 %) | 39.1 % |
| Heimiswil | 140 (31 %) | 305 (69 %) | 36.4 % |
| Hindelbank | 182 (28 %) | 462 (72 %) | 37.4 % |
| Höchstetten | 36 (33 %) | 74 (67 %) | 32.6 % |
| Kernenried | 48 (39 %) | 76 (61 %) | 36.1 % |
| Kirchberg (BE) | 663 (35 %) | 1'248 (65 %) | 47.3 % |
| Koppigen | 249 (37 %) | 431 (63 %) | 44.5 % |
| Krauchthal | 219 (35 %) | 409 (65 %) | 35.8 % |
| Lyssach | 151 (38 %) | 249 (62 %) | 38.0 % |
| Oberburg | 280 (37 %) | 476 (63 %) | 39.1 % |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 183 (39 %) | 281 (61 %) | 34.1 % |
| Rumendingen | 13 (36 %) | 23 (64 %) | 53.7 % |
| Willadingen | 27 (36 %) | 47 (64 %) | 50.7 % |
| Wynigen | 184 (33 %) | 371 (67 %) | 35.2 % |
| Corgémont | 296 (52 %) | 271 (48 %) | 52.1 % |
| Cormoret | 93 (58 %) | 67 (42 %) | 41.6 % |
| Cortébert | 99 (58 %) | 71 (42 %) | 36.0 % |
| Courtelary | 164 (53 %) | 143 (47 %) | 37.3 % |
| La Ferrière | 63 (52 %) | 59 (48 %) | 33.5 % |
| Mont-Tramelan | 10 (24 %) | 32 (76 %) | 37.5 % |
| Orvin | 163 (54 %) | 140 (46 %) | 34.8 % |
| Renan (BE) | 117 (52 %) | 109 (48 %) | 36.1 % |
| Romont (BE) | 29 (48 %) | 32 (52 %) | 41.2 % |
| Saint-Imier | 597 (56 %) | 475 (44 %) | 35.8 % |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 222 (57 %) | 166 (43 %) | 34.5 % |
| Sonvilier | 148 (57 %) | 110 (43 %) | 32.3 % |
| Tramelan | 796 (58 %) | 575 (42 %) | 44.3 % |
| Villeret | 165 (62 %) | 102 (38 %) | 40.9 % |
| Sauge | 105 (47 %) | 118 (53 %) | 38.5 % |
| Péry-La Heutte | 292 (55 %) | 243 (45 %) | 41.2 % |
| Brüttelen | 56 (36 %) | 101 (64 %) | 36.5 % |
| Erlach | 158 (41 %) | 226 (59 %) | 45.9 % |
| Finsterhennen | 43 (36 %) | 75 (64 %) | 38.8 % |
| Gals | 78 (41 %) | 111 (59 %) | 36.7 % |
| Gampelen | 78 (40 %) | 119 (60 %) | 36.7 % |
| Ins | 274 (30 %) | 641 (70 %) | 43.4 % |
| Lüscherz | 58 (38 %) | 95 (62 %) | 36.0 % |
| Müntschemier | 79 (24 %) | 246 (76 %) | 42.1 % |
| Siselen | 52 (29 %) | 127 (71 %) | 39.1 % |
| Treiten | 36 (28 %) | 94 (72 %) | 42.5 % |
| Tschugg | 42 (36 %) | 76 (64 %) | 39.5 % |
| Vinelz | 80 (30 %) | 186 (70 %) | 43.0 % |
| Bätterkinden | 364 (42 %) | 494 (58 %) | 38.6 % |
| Fraubrunnen | 547 (35 %) | 1'037 (65 %) | 43.6 % |
| Jegenstorf | 655 (33 %) | 1'323 (67 %) | 49.6 % |
| Iffwil | 36 (25 %) | 107 (75 %) | 43.2 % |
| Mattstetten | 71 (31 %) | 156 (69 %) | 46.1 % |
| Moosseedorf | 482 (42 %) | 671 (58 %) | 46.9 % |
| Münchenbuchsee | 1'471 (40 %) | 2'207 (60 %) | 53.0 % |
| Urtenen-Schönbühl | 601 (40 %) | 913 (60 %) | 39.4 % |
| Utzenstorf | 473 (40 %) | 711 (60 %) | 38.8 % |
| Wiggiswil | 22 (30 %) | 52 (70 %) | 45.7 % |
| Wiler bei Utzenstorf | 91 (42 %) | 125 (58 %) | 34.6 % |
| Zielebach | 46 (46 %) | 53 (54 %) | 37.3 % |
| Zuzwil (BE) | 64 (32 %) | 136 (68 %) | 48.3 % |
| Adelboden | 305 (23 %) | 1'025 (77 %) | 49.8 % |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 157 (29 %) | 377 (71 %) | 35.8 % |
| Frutigen | 689 (30 %) | 1'627 (70 %) | 46.1 % |
| Kandergrund | 72 (35 %) | 131 (65 %) | 31.6 % |
| Kandersteg | 121 (33 %) | 251 (67 %) | 42.3 % |
| Krattigen | 113 (37 %) | 191 (63 %) | 39.5 % |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 329 (28 %) | 832 (72 %) | 44.5 % |
| Beatenberg | 130 (37 %) | 222 (63 %) | 39.9 % |
| Bönigen | 317 (43 %) | 417 (57 %) | 40.4 % |
| Brienz (BE) | 363 (33 %) | 734 (67 %) | 49.8 % |
| Brienzwiler | 60 (38 %) | 100 (63 %) | 39.8 % |
| Därligen | 47 (44 %) | 60 (56 %) | 33.6 % |
| Grindelwald | 247 (29 %) | 610 (71 %) | 31.7 % |
| Gsteigwiler | 48 (38 %) | 77 (62 %) | 36.9 % |
| Gündlischwand | 34 (41 %) | 48 (59 %) | 38.3 % |
| Habkern | 40 (31 %) | 91 (69 %) | 28.0 % |
| Hofstetten bei Brienz | 53 (31 %) | 118 (69 %) | 41.1 % |
| Interlaken | 638 (40 %) | 950 (60 %) | 45.8 % |
| Iseltwald | 42 (35 %) | 79 (65 %) | 38.4 % |
| Lauterbrunnen | 231 (37 %) | 399 (63 %) | 36.5 % |
| Leissigen | 122 (42 %) | 168 (58 %) | 40.9 % |
| Lütschental | 11 (26 %) | 31 (74 %) | 23.7 % |
| Matten bei Interlaken | 408 (41 %) | 584 (59 %) | 38.0 % |
| Niederried bei Interlaken | 41 (43 %) | 54 (57 %) | 39.8 % |
| Oberried am Brienzersee | 74 (51 %) | 72 (49 %) | 38.4 % |
| Ringgenberg (BE) | 291 (44 %) | 374 (56 %) | 34.1 % |
| Saxeten | 9 (31 %) | 20 (69 %) | 31.2 % |
| Schwanden bei Brienz | 70 (37 %) | 119 (63 %) | 38.4 % |
| Unterseen | 672 (40 %) | 1'015 (60 %) | 43.8 % |
| Wilderswil | 236 (37 %) | 406 (63 %) | 35.4 % |
| Arni (BE) | 102 (37 %) | 177 (63 %) | 36.2 % |
| Biglen | 181 (38 %) | 301 (62 %) | 36.8 % |
| Bowil | 181 (59 %) | 124 (41 %) | 28.3 % |
| Brenzikofen | 76 (43 %) | 101 (57 %) | 42.2 % |
| Freimettigen | 51 (35 %) | 93 (65 %) | 47.4 % |
| Grosshöchstetten | 392 (32 %) | 843 (68 %) | 44.1 % |
| Häutligen | 26 (41 %) | 37 (59 %) | 32.8 % |
| Herbligen | 43 (28 %) | 108 (72 %) | 36.4 % |
| Kiesen | 83 (35 %) | 154 (65 %) | 38.2 % |
| Konolfingen | 553 (37 %) | 962 (63 %) | 41.8 % |
| Landiswil | 28 (20 %) | 111 (80 %) | 25.9 % |
| Linden | 85 (28 %) | 220 (72 %) | 29.9 % |
| Mirchel | 35 (30 %) | 83 (70 %) | 27.8 % |
| Münsingen | 1'776 (38 %) | 2'838 (62 %) | 53.5 % |
| Niederhünigen | 81 (38 %) | 135 (63 %) | 44.8 % |
| Oberdiessbach | 353 (34 %) | 674 (66 %) | 40.0 % |
| Oberthal | 56 (27 %) | 153 (73 %) | 32.9 % |
| Oppligen | 72 (39 %) | 111 (61 %) | 38.0 % |
| Rubigen | 378 (39 %) | 596 (61 %) | 47.4 % |
| Walkringen | 182 (38 %) | 301 (62 %) | 33.9 % |
| Worb | 1'638 (37 %) | 2'789 (63 %) | 53.9 % |
| Zäziwil | 204 (39 %) | 318 (61 %) | 36.4 % |
| Allmendingen | 67 (34 %) | 128 (66 %) | 51.4 % |
| Wichtrach | 456 (38 %) | 738 (62 %) | 39.9 % |
| Ferenbalm | 156 (40 %) | 238 (60 %) | 39.1 % |
| Frauenkappelen | 143 (32 %) | 308 (68 %) | 46.7 % |
| Gurbrü | 18 (23 %) | 59 (77 %) | 42.6 % |
| Kriechenwil | 44 (34 %) | 85 (66 %) | 38.6 % |
| Laupen | 302 (36 %) | 542 (64 %) | 43.2 % |
| Mühleberg | 329 (37 %) | 569 (63 %) | 42.3 % |
| Münchenwiler | 38 (29 %) | 92 (71 %) | 36.3 % |
| Neuenegg | 498 (37 %) | 866 (63 %) | 38.4 % |
| Wileroltigen | 33 (34 %) | 64 (66 %) | 35.8 % |
| Belprahon | 37 (39 %) | 57 (61 %) | 42.3 % |
| Champoz | 25 (39 %) | 39 (61 %) | 52.0 % |
| Corcelles (BE) | 38 (59 %) | 26 (41 %) | 38.0 % |
| Court | 178 (48 %) | 194 (52 %) | 37.6 % |
| Crémines | 80 (54 %) | 68 (46 %) | 37.0 % |
| Eschert | 56 (53 %) | 49 (47 %) | 44.4 % |
| Grandval | 76 (68 %) | 36 (32 %) | 42.8 % |
| Loveresse | 49 (49 %) | 52 (51 %) | 42.3 % |
| Perrefitte | 80 (56 %) | 63 (44 %) | 43.2 % |
| Reconvilier | 328 (61 %) | 211 (39 %) | 36.1 % |
| Roches (BE) | 33 (49 %) | 34 (51 %) | 39.4 % |
| Saicourt | 76 (50 %) | 77 (50 %) | 36.3 % |
| Saules (BE) | 33 (38 %) | 54 (62 %) | 71.0 % |
| Schelten | 9 (47 %) | 10 (53 %) | 38.8 % |
| Seehof | 3 (21 %) | 11 (79 %) | 27.8 % |
| Sorvilier | 50 (54 %) | 43 (46 %) | 45.1 % |
| Tavannes | 516 (63 %) | 301 (37 %) | 37.1 % |
| Rebévelier | 6 (26 %) | 17 (74 %) | 68.6 % |
| Petit-Val | 71 (56 %) | 55 (44 %) | 41.2 % |
| Valbirse | 677 (54 %) | 579 (46 %) | 48.9 % |
| La Neuveville | 640 (49 %) | 665 (51 %) | 55.8 % |
| Nods | 100 (56 %) | 80 (44 %) | 35.1 % |
| Plateau de Diesse | 323 (56 %) | 253 (44 %) | 40.0 % |
| Aegerten | 173 (36 %) | 306 (64 %) | 38.8 % |
| Bellmund | 127 (28 %) | 331 (72 %) | 44.7 % |
| Brügg | 436 (43 %) | 576 (57 %) | 35.9 % |
| Bühl | 47 (42 %) | 66 (58 %) | 33.1 % |
| Epsach | 53 (51 %) | 51 (49 %) | 38.8 % |
| Hagneck | 63 (45 %) | 76 (55 %) | 43.1 % |
| Hermrigen | 28 (34 %) | 54 (66 %) | 37.9 % |
| Jens | 94 (43 %) | 127 (57 %) | 45.4 % |
| Ipsach | 410 (35 %) | 758 (65 %) | 42.6 % |
| Ligerz | 62 (28 %) | 157 (72 %) | 50.9 % |
| Merzligen | 39 (26 %) | 113 (74 %) | 48.3 % |
| Mörigen | 68 (21 %) | 260 (79 %) | 50.6 % |
| Nidau | 751 (45 %) | 915 (55 %) | 36.0 % |
| Orpund | 303 (42 %) | 418 (58 %) | 38.4 % |
| Port | 378 (37 %) | 631 (63 %) | 42.2 % |
| Safnern | 198 (36 %) | 349 (64 %) | 38.9 % |
| Scheuren | 59 (50 %) | 58 (50 %) | 36.2 % |
| Schwadernau | 71 (47 %) | 79 (53 %) | 32.1 % |
| Studen (BE) | 266 (37 %) | 444 (63 %) | 37.3 % |
| Sutz-Lattrigen | 137 (37 %) | 231 (63 %) | 38.6 % |
| Täuffelen | 274 (34 %) | 540 (66 %) | 40.7 % |
| Walperswil | 90 (38 %) | 148 (62 %) | 34.7 % |
| Worben | 291 (44 %) | 371 (56 %) | 40.0 % |
| Twann-Tüscherz | 169 (40 %) | 249 (60 %) | 46.9 % |
| Därstetten | 53 (25 %) | 157 (75 %) | 31.4 % |
| Diemtigen | 141 (29 %) | 347 (71 %) | 30.0 % |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 134 (31 %) | 293 (69 %) | 32.6 % |
| Oberwil im Simmental | 49 (26 %) | 139 (74 %) | 29.6 % |
| Reutigen | 181 (45 %) | 221 (55 %) | 42.1 % |
| Spiez | 1'532 (38 %) | 2'461 (62 %) | 41.9 % |
| Wimmis | 249 (38 %) | 406 (62 %) | 38.3 % |
| Stocken-Höfen | 109 (40 %) | 162 (60 %) | 36.9 % |
| Guttannen | 22 (26 %) | 62 (74 %) | 35.5 % |
| Hasliberg | 101 (36 %) | 177 (64 %) | 32.4 % |
| Innertkirchen | 90 (27 %) | 239 (73 %) | 36.3 % |
| Meiringen | 440 (38 %) | 723 (62 %) | 36.6 % |
| Schattenhalb | 53 (38 %) | 85 (62 %) | 34.0 % |
| Boltigen | 90 (28 %) | 228 (72 %) | 28.8 % |
| Lenk | 165 (27 %) | 443 (73 %) | 33.6 % |
| St. Stephan | 80 (20 %) | 315 (80 %) | 38.8 % |
| Zweisimmen | 254 (31 %) | 559 (69 %) | 36.3 % |
| Gsteig | 56 (27 %) | 150 (73 %) | 29.5 % |
| Lauenen | 50 (26 %) | 145 (74 %) | 32.2 % |
| Saanen | 356 (23 %) | 1'216 (77 %) | 36.8 % |
| Guggisberg | 178 (42 %) | 243 (58 %) | 31.4 % |
| Rüschegg | 244 (44 %) | 308 (56 %) | 39.9 % |
| Schwarzenburg | 843 (43 %) | 1'121 (57 %) | 38.4 % |
| Belp | 1'179 (35 %) | 2'144 (65 %) | 45.1 % |
| Burgistein | 178 (44 %) | 229 (56 %) | 50.6 % |
| Gerzensee | 105 (30 %) | 243 (70 %) | 44.3 % |
| Gurzelen | 95 (40 %) | 141 (60 %) | 40.1 % |
| Kaufdorf | 145 (42 %) | 201 (58 %) | 50.7 % |
| Kehrsatz | 440 (35 %) | 821 (65 %) | 47.7 % |
| Kirchdorf (BE) | 191 (33 %) | 386 (67 %) | 41.6 % |
| Riggisberg | 314 (34 %) | 617 (66 %) | 43.5 % |
| Rüeggisberg | 179 (38 %) | 296 (62 %) | 32.3 % |
| Seftigen | 322 (40 %) | 484 (60 %) | 49.3 % |
| Toffen | 330 (38 %) | 530 (62 %) | 49.2 % |
| Uttigen | 247 (39 %) | 381 (61 %) | 47.5 % |
| Wattenwil | 363 (39 %) | 567 (61 %) | 45.9 % |
| Wald (BE) | 184 (34 %) | 361 (66 %) | 42.1 % |
| Thurnen | 293 (42 %) | 410 (58 %) | 50.2 % |
| Eggiwil | 142 (29 %) | 352 (71 %) | 24.9 % |
| Langnau im Emmental | 948 (37 %) | 1'586 (63 %) | 36.8 % |
| Lauperswil | 166 (27 %) | 440 (73 %) | 28.9 % |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 54 (24 %) | 175 (76 %) | 23.6 % |
| Rüderswil | 200 (35 %) | 373 (65 %) | 31.3 % |
| Schangnau | 36 (20 %) | 147 (80 %) | 24.4 % |
| Signau | 209 (32 %) | 438 (68 %) | 30.8 % |
| Trub | 96 (30 %) | 221 (70 %) | 25.5 % |
| Trubschachen | 122 (35 %) | 223 (65 %) | 31.7 % |
| Amsoldingen | 82 (34 %) | 158 (66 %) | 38.4 % |
| Blumenstein | 120 (36 %) | 217 (64 %) | 36.3 % |
| Buchholterberg | 106 (28 %) | 276 (72 %) | 31.9 % |
| Eriz | 31 (25 %) | 92 (75 %) | 29.1 % |
| Fahrni | 69 (35 %) | 129 (65 %) | 34.8 % |
| Heiligenschwendi | 83 (39 %) | 132 (61 %) | 44.8 % |
| Heimberg | 645 (42 %) | 905 (58 %) | 34.4 % |
| Hilterfingen | 448 (30 %) | 1'032 (70 %) | 48.1 % |
| Homberg | 27 (19 %) | 117 (81 %) | 40.3 % |
| Horrenbach-Buchen | 21 (32 %) | 45 (68 %) | 36.3 % |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 330 (34 %) | 640 (66 %) | 52.3 % |
| Oberlangenegg | 37 (26 %) | 104 (74 %) | 36.8 % |
| Pohlern | 21 (35 %) | 39 (65 %) | 29.4 % |
| Sigriswil | 453 (32 %) | 972 (68 %) | 39.6 % |
| Steffisburg | 2'219 (37 %) | 3'814 (63 %) | 51.4 % |
| Teuffenthal (BE) | 9 (14 %) | 55 (86 %) | 44.8 % |
| Thierachern | 291 (42 %) | 404 (58 %) | 42.4 % |
| Thun | 5'304 (41 %) | 7'753 (59 %) | 42.0 % |
| Uebeschi | 88 (39 %) | 137 (61 %) | 44.8 % |
| Uetendorf | 685 (39 %) | 1'088 (61 %) | 40.6 % |
| Unterlangenegg | 101 (37 %) | 170 (63 %) | 37.7 % |
| Wachseldorn | 21 (33 %) | 42 (67 %) | 32.6 % |
| Forst-Längenbühl | 66 (32 %) | 143 (68 %) | 38.2 % |
| Affoltern im Emmental | 96 (29 %) | 232 (71 %) | 36.2 % |
| Dürrenroth | 115 (28 %) | 296 (72 %) | 50.2 % |
| Eriswil | 83 (32 %) | 179 (68 %) | 25.7 % |
| Huttwil | 583 (36 %) | 1'056 (64 %) | 47.0 % |
| Lützelflüh | 382 (34 %) | 733 (66 %) | 35.4 % |
| Rüegsau | 297 (31 %) | 647 (69 %) | 39.5 % |
| Sumiswald | 465 (28 %) | 1'175 (72 %) | 42.1 % |
| Trachselwald | 99 (38 %) | 160 (62 %) | 33.5 % |
| Walterswil (BE) | 39 (28 %) | 98 (72 %) | 31.1 % |
| Wyssachen | 84 (28 %) | 214 (72 %) | 31.0 % |
| Attiswil | 212 (33 %) | 427 (67 %) | 62.3 % |
| Berken | 0 (0 %) | 24 (100 %) | 55.8 % |
| Bettenhausen | 96 (35 %) | 178 (65 %) | 48.4 % |
| Farnern | 34 (49 %) | 35 (51 %) | 40.6 % |
| Graben | 21 (26 %) | 60 (74 %) | 35.8 % |
| Heimenhausen | 117 (37 %) | 203 (63 %) | 40.6 % |
| Herzogenbuchsee | 605 (33 %) | 1'246 (67 %) | 40.8 % |
| Inkwil | 77 (40 %) | 116 (60 %) | 39.3 % |
| Niederbipp | 463 (39 %) | 712 (61 %) | 41.8 % |
| Niederönz | 184 (37 %) | 310 (63 %) | 43.5 % |
| Oberbipp | 146 (36 %) | 256 (64 %) | 36.4 % |
| Ochlenberg | 52 (25 %) | 156 (75 %) | 43.5 % |
| Rumisberg | 57 (37 %) | 98 (63 %) | 39.2 % |
| Seeberg | 149 (32 %) | 316 (68 %) | 38.9 % |
| Thörigen | 109 (31 %) | 245 (69 %) | 42.9 % |
| Walliswil bei Niederbipp | 22 (32 %) | 46 (68 %) | 37.8 % |
| Walliswil bei Wangen | 73 (42 %) | 102 (58 %) | 37.4 % |
| Wangen an der Aare | 276 (32 %) | 586 (68 %) | 48.9 % |
| Wiedlisbach | 191 (36 %) | 339 (64 %) | 35.9 % |
On the same day
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Optional referendum
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.