Initiative «No speculation on food»

Popular vote of Feb 28, 2016 · Popular initiative · No. 598Initiative populaire «Pas de spéculation sur les denrées alimentaires»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
40.1 %
Cantons
2 : 22
Turnout
62.9 %
Yes
1'287'786 (40 %)
No
1'925'937 (60 %)
Eligible voters
5'302'873

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
31 (72 %) : 11 (26 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
Recommend yes
SD, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
BDP, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, GLP, MCG, SVP, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: GewerkschaftsbundRecommend no: economiesuisse, Bauernverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich231'366 (40 %)341'684 (60 %)64.5 %
Bern179'297 (41 %)253'538 (59 %)61.6 %
Lucerne63'263 (36 %)112'947 (64 %)66.7 %
Uri6'249 (36 %)11'193 (64 %)68.7 %
Schwyz22'848 (33 %)45'516 (67 %)67.7 %
Obwalden5'591 (31 %)12'179 (69 %)71.3 %
Nidwalden6'599 (31 %)14'792 (69 %)72.6 %
Glarus5'480 (38 %)9'118 (62 %)57.1 %
Zug16'272 (32 %)34'360 (68 %)68.7 %
Fribourg47'349 (40 %)70'605 (60 %)62.9 %
Solothurn44'438 (40 %)66'057 (60 %)63.6 %
Basel-Stadt36'396 (50 %)35'765 (50 %)66.6 %
Basel-Landschaft45'542 (40 %)67'073 (60 %)62.1 %
Schaffhausen15'724 (44 %)20'044 (56 %)75.7 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden9'512 (38 %)15'247 (62 %)65.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'152 (33 %)4'458 (67 %)58.9 %
St. Gallen71'087 (37 %)119'423 (63 %)61.1 %
Graubünden29'856 (38 %)48'589 (62 %)59.3 %
Aargau96'211 (38 %)159'468 (62 %)63.0 %
Thurgau36'548 (38 %)59'320 (62 %)59.3 %
Ticino57'368 (42 %)80'021 (58 %)68.0 %
Vaud110'222 (44 %)143'013 (56 %)61.7 %
Valais47'208 (36 %)83'589 (64 %)63.2 %
Neuchâtel27'544 (46 %)32'798 (54 %)57.0 %
Geneva59'995 (46 %)71'747 (54 %)55.4 %
Jura13'669 (51 %)13'393 (49 %)54.5 %

Municipalities in Graubünden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Vaz/Obervaz372 (33 %)744 (67 %)63.4 %
Lantsch/Lenz51 (27 %)135 (73 %)50.4 %
Schmitten (GR)34 (31 %)76 (69 %)57.6 %
Albula/Alvra197 (38 %)328 (62 %)54.0 %
Surses339 (39 %)534 (61 %)51.0 %
Bergün Filisur156 (40 %)231 (60 %)60.2 %
Brusio156 (35 %)286 (65 %)50.7 %
Poschiavo482 (30 %)1'110 (70 %)60.2 %
Falera98 (33 %)197 (67 %)67.3 %
Laax216 (31 %)479 (69 %)62.1 %
Sagogn141 (48 %)155 (52 %)58.3 %
Schluein65 (36 %)116 (64 %)48.0 %
Vals119 (28 %)310 (72 %)58.8 %
Lumnezia354 (39 %)555 (61 %)53.0 %
Ilanz/Glion670 (38 %)1'076 (62 %)54.9 %
Fürstenau56 (34 %)107 (66 %)66.9 %
Rothenbrunnen60 (42 %)82 (58 %)69.0 %
Scharans188 (42 %)257 (58 %)69.3 %
Sils im Domleschg139 (39 %)222 (61 %)60.9 %
Cazis370 (43 %)495 (57 %)58.9 %
Flerden28 (27 %)75 (73 %)65.8 %
Masein101 (41 %)145 (59 %)67.2 %
Thusis425 (42 %)580 (58 %)57.1 %
Tschappina28 (38 %)45 (62 %)73.3 %
Urmein18 (21 %)68 (79 %)75.2 %
Safiental168 (40 %)253 (60 %)61.3 %
Domleschg470 (47 %)522 (53 %)65.8 %
Avers36 (41 %)51 (59 %)64.1 %
Sufers25 (35 %)47 (65 %)76.3 %
Andeer154 (37 %)263 (63 %)64.8 %
Rongellen5 (17 %)24 (83 %)63.0 %
Zillis-Reischen47 (31 %)104 (69 %)61.0 %
Ferrera17 (38 %)28 (62 %)69.7 %
Rheinwald109 (34 %)210 (66 %)71.9 %
Muntogna da Schons73 (41 %)107 (59 %)62.8 %
Bonaduz509 (37 %)869 (63 %)64.0 %
Domat/Ems1'053 (37 %)1'758 (63 %)58.2 %
Rhäzüns188 (38 %)307 (62 %)55.1 %
Felsberg390 (37 %)672 (63 %)63.3 %
Flims421 (35 %)781 (65 %)66.6 %
Tamins231 (41 %)330 (59 %)65.9 %
Trin253 (43 %)339 (57 %)64.6 %
Zernez243 (37 %)410 (63 %)61.7 %
Samnaun69 (33 %)142 (67 %)42.6 %
Scuol755 (45 %)917 (55 %)53.8 %
Valsot140 (45 %)172 (55 %)47.5 %
Bever132 (44 %)169 (56 %)66.5 %
Celerina/Schlarigna159 (31 %)353 (69 %)59.0 %
Madulain44 (46 %)52 (54 %)73.1 %
Pontresina212 (29 %)509 (71 %)60.5 %
La Punt Chamues-ch77 (31 %)171 (69 %)53.5 %
Samedan389 (34 %)770 (66 %)61.7 %
St. Moritz453 (30 %)1'049 (70 %)58.2 %
S-chanf100 (38 %)163 (62 %)54.6 %
Sils im Engadin/Segl74 (31 %)164 (69 %)56.8 %
Silvaplana87 (27 %)233 (73 %)54.4 %
Zuoz168 (37 %)283 (63 %)65.4 %
Bregaglia184 (28 %)470 (72 %)57.4 %
Buseno6 (13 %)40 (87 %)66.7 %
Castaneda45 (36 %)80 (64 %)60.9 %
Rossa42 (45 %)51 (55 %)65.5 %
Santa Maria in Calanca25 (47 %)28 (53 %)63.6 %
Lostallo133 (39 %)209 (61 %)72.0 %
Mesocco228 (41 %)334 (59 %)64.2 %
Soazza49 (30 %)116 (70 %)72.6 %
Cama55 (31 %)123 (69 %)55.0 %
Grono189 (39 %)290 (61 %)68.0 %
Roveredo (GR)436 (46 %)503 (54 %)65.8 %
San Vittore139 (44 %)178 (56 %)66.0 %
Calanca50 (57 %)37 (43 %)51.0 %
Val Müstair298 (42 %)407 (58 %)57.8 %
Davos1'535 (39 %)2'436 (61 %)59.3 %
Fideris108 (44 %)135 (56 %)51.5 %
Furna28 (36 %)50 (64 %)53.2 %
Jenaz143 (35 %)269 (65 %)48.7 %
Klosters619 (34 %)1'188 (66 %)60.4 %
Conters im Prättigau32 (44 %)40 (56 %)48.5 %
Küblis103 (37 %)179 (63 %)49.8 %
Luzein232 (38 %)371 (62 %)52.1 %
Chur6'057 (41 %)8'818 (59 %)59.6 %
Churwalden307 (37 %)512 (63 %)60.1 %
Arosa485 (37 %)816 (63 %)60.4 %
Trimmis508 (36 %)905 (64 %)61.7 %
Untervaz315 (34 %)619 (66 %)55.2 %
Zizers477 (37 %)804 (63 %)55.3 %
Fläsch132 (38 %)216 (62 %)65.6 %
Jenins127 (29 %)306 (71 %)65.2 %
Maienfeld373 (29 %)908 (71 %)65.9 %
Malans461 (40 %)688 (60 %)69.5 %
Landquart1'389 (43 %)1'866 (57 %)57.8 %
Grüsch324 (38 %)538 (62 %)60.9 %
Schiers385 (41 %)550 (59 %)52.9 %
Seewis im Prättigau207 (40 %)314 (60 %)51.1 %
Breil/Brigels276 (40 %)421 (60 %)50.1 %
Disentis/Mustér385 (40 %)577 (60 %)62.7 %
Medel (Lucmagn)68 (35 %)126 (65 %)60.8 %
Sumvitg210 (36 %)375 (64 %)58.3 %
Tujetsch199 (33 %)403 (67 %)61.3 %
Trun209 (40 %)310 (60 %)53.6 %
Obersaxen Mundaun169 (32 %)353 (68 %)57.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.