Tax reform and funding of old-age insurance
Popular vote of May 19, 2019 · Optional referendum · No. 627Loi fédérale relative à la réforme fiscale et au financement de l’AVS (RFFA)
Public finance: Direct taxation · Social and societal policy: Old-age and survivors' insurance · Economy: Economic policy
The people accepted the proposal.
- Turnout
- 43.7 %
- Eligible voters
- 5'439'853
- Blank ballots
- 49'337
- Invalid ballots
- 8'477
The proposal
- Type of proposal
- Optional referendum
- Department in charge
- Federal Department of Finance (FDF)
- Legislative period
- 50th legislative period
- Parliamentary business
- Projet fiscal 17 (18.031)
- In the Federal Gazette
- Message concernant la loi fédérale sur le Projet fiscal 17 (PF 17), May 15, 2018, Loi fédérale relative à la réforme fiscale et au financement de l'AVS (RFFA), May 15, 2018, Loi fédérale relative à la réforme fiscale et au financement de l'AVS (RFFA), Oct 9, 2018
- Laws changed
- Loi fédérale sur la péréquation financière et la compensation des charges, Loi fédérale sur le relèvement des taux de la taxe sur la valeur ajoutée en faveur de l’AVS, Loi fédérale sur l’impôt fédéral direct, Loi fédérale sur l’harmonisation des impôts directs des cantons et des communes, Loi fédérale sur l’impôt anticipé, Loi fédérale sur l’assurance-vieillesse et survivants, Loi fédérale relative à l’exécution des conventions internationales dans le domaine fiscal
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 65.9 % | 34.1 % | 42.6 % |
| Bern | 60.4 % | 39.6 % | 43.8 % |
| Lucerne | 68.6 % | 31.4 % | 45.4 % |
| Uri | 68.6 % | 31.4 % | 38.7 % |
| Schwyz | 62.3 % | 37.7 % | 46.6 % |
| Obwalden | 68.7 % | 31.3 % | 47.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 69.0 % | 31.0 % | 48.6 % |
| Glarus | 62.4 % | 37.6 % | 36.5 % |
| Zug | 68.6 % | 31.4 % | 47.4 % |
| Fribourg | 68.4 % | 31.6 % | 40.7 % |
| Solothurn | 58.6 % | 41.4 % | 42.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 69.7 % | 30.3 % | 53.0 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 63.8 % | 36.2 % | 41.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 67.6 % | 32.4 % | 63.8 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 67.1 % | 32.9 % | 43.0 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 67.1 % | 32.9 % | 36.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 66.3 % | 33.7 % | 41.8 % |
| Graubünden | 69.6 % | 30.4 % | 48.6 % |
| Aargau | 62.0 % | 38.0 % | 41.9 % |
| Thurgau | 64.7 % | 35.3 % | 39.9 % |
| Ticino | 64.9 % | 35.1 % | 46.3 % |
| Vaud | 80.7 % | 19.3 % | 44.5 % |
| Valais | 71.8 % | 28.2 % | 44.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 72.4 % | 27.6 % | 39.2 % |
| Geneva | 62.2 % | 37.8 % | 45.3 % |
| Jura | 67.9 % | 32.1 % | 38.7 % |
Municipalities in Zug
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baar | 67.9 % | 32.1 % | 45.6 % |
| Cham | 71.0 % | 29.0 % | 44.8 % |
| Hünenberg | 71.7 % | 28.3 % | 49.9 % |
| Menzingen | 64.0 % | 36.0 % | 48.5 % |
| Neuheim | 66.4 % | 33.6 % | 49.1 % |
| Oberägeri | 65.8 % | 34.2 % | 49.0 % |
| Risch | 63.7 % | 36.3 % | 42.0 % |
| Steinhausen | 70.0 % | 30.0 % | 46.2 % |
| Unterägeri | 65.0 % | 35.0 % | 47.2 % |
| Walchwil | 69.2 % | 30.8 % | 53.1 % |
| Zug | 70.5 % | 29.5 % | 50.7 % |
In Parliament
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
Final vote, National Council · Roll call
Final vote, Council of States · Roll call
Recommendations
- Recommend yes
- BDP, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, SPeconomiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, KdK, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, Travail.SuisseSociété suisse des employés de commerce, Swiss Family Business, Science Industries, Swissholdings, Association suisse pour les questions des aînés
- Recommend no
- SD, GLP, Grüne, KVPVPOD
- Free vote
- SVPGewerkschaftsbund
- Dissenting sections
- Recommend yes: GLP BS, GLP GR, GLP VD, GLP ZG, Grüne BS, SVP BE, SVP FR, SVP GE, SVP GL, SVP LU, SVP NE, SVP OW, SVP SH, SVP TG, SVP VD, SVP ZH, JSVP SHRecommend no: BDP LU, FDP SZ, SP NW, SVP AG, SVP BS, SVP SG, SVP ZG, JBDP, Jungfreisinnige LU, JSVP, JUSOFree vote: GLP NE, GLP SH, Grüne VD, Jungfreisinnige SH
From launch to ballot
- Launched by
- Trois comités : comité gauche-vert composé entre autres des Vert-e-s, des Jeunes Vert-e-s, des Jeunes Socialistes, de petits partis de gauche et de syndicats ; comité bourgeois composé de cercles de l'UDC, des Jeunes UDC et des Jeunes libéraux-radicaux ; "comité des générations" des Jeunes Vert'libéraux
- Valid signatures
- 60'749 of 50'000 required (121.5 %)
- Invalid signatures
- 632
- Collection time
- 100 of 100 days, 607 signatures a day
- Mar 21, 2018Federal Council message
- Sep 28, 2018Adopted by Parliament
- Oct 9, 2018Collection started
- Jan 17, 2019Collection deadline
- Jan 17, 2019Submitted
- Feb 4, 2019Declared valid
- Feb 26, 2019Vote called
- May 19, 2019Popular vote
- Jul 16, 2019Result validated
- Jan 1, 2020Entry into force
Campaign
Party strength
774 newspaper ads
- Media reports
- 455
- Media tone
- +16 (from −100 against to +100 for)
- Yes campaign websites
- sp-ps.ch
On the same day
Documents
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Curia Vista, Federal Council, Department, easyvote video, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.