Marriage for all

Popular vote of Sep 26, 2021 · Optional referendum · No. 647Modification du code civil suisse (Mariage pour tous)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
64.1 %
Turnout
52.6 %
Yes
1'828'642 (64 %)
No
1'024'307 (36 %)
Eligible voters
5'519'168

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
24 (57 %) : 11 (26 %), 7 (17 %) abstentions
Recommend yes
FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, Die Mitte
Recommend no
SD, EDU, EVP, SVP
Associations
Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Städteverband, VPOD, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: SBK

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich356'917 (69 %)159'545 (31 %)54.6 %
Bern246'981 (65 %)132'095 (35 %)51.6 %
Lucerne100'058 (66 %)51'146 (34 %)54.5 %
Uri7'532 (58 %)5'399 (42 %)49.0 %
Schwyz32'538 (56 %)25'070 (44 %)54.3 %
Obwalden8'780 (59 %)6'035 (41 %)56.2 %
Nidwalden10'963 (62 %)6'842 (38 %)57.2 %
Glarus6'820 (61 %)4'338 (39 %)42.4 %
Zug31'209 (66 %)15'998 (34 %)61.1 %
Fribourg66'112 (62 %)39'995 (38 %)51.3 %
Solothurn62'274 (66 %)31'852 (34 %)52.3 %
Basel-Stadt48'787 (74 %)17'173 (26 %)58.7 %
Basel-Landschaft65'454 (67 %)32'020 (33 %)53.0 %
Schaffhausen22'397 (62 %)13'836 (38 %)70.8 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden11'879 (57 %)8'874 (43 %)53.9 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'909 (51 %)2'815 (49 %)48.2 %
St. Gallen98'737 (59 %)67'760 (41 %)51.2 %
Graubünden41'341 (63 %)24'536 (37 %)47.7 %
Aargau147'448 (64 %)82'768 (36 %)53.3 %
Thurgau51'406 (57 %)38'440 (43 %)52.2 %
Ticino55'318 (53 %)49'188 (47 %)47.7 %
Vaud154'898 (65 %)83'350 (35 %)52.6 %
Valais62'221 (56 %)49'868 (44 %)51.6 %
Neuchâtel32'404 (63 %)18'679 (37 %)45.8 %
Geneva88'888 (65 %)47'548 (35 %)51.3 %
Jura14'371 (61 %)9'137 (39 %)44.4 %

Municipalities in Graubünden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Vaz/Obervaz588 (63 %)348 (37 %)50.5 %
Lantsch/Lenz158 (62 %)95 (38 %)64.4 %
Schmitten (GR)41 (46 %)49 (54 %)52.0 %
Albula/Alvra211 (58 %)153 (42 %)38.7 %
Surses507 (64 %)281 (36 %)45.0 %
Bergün Filisur201 (61 %)127 (39 %)51.6 %
Brusio143 (43 %)189 (57 %)38.6 %
Poschiavo525 (42 %)729 (58 %)46.5 %
Falera162 (65 %)88 (35 %)55.3 %
Laax447 (64 %)255 (36 %)52.5 %
Sagogn190 (72 %)73 (28 %)47.0 %
Schluein98 (62 %)59 (38 %)38.5 %
Vals195 (61 %)123 (39 %)45.4 %
Lumnezia396 (58 %)282 (42 %)40.7 %
Ilanz/Glion950 (62 %)580 (38 %)43.8 %
Fürstenau64 (57 %)48 (43 %)47.4 %
Rothenbrunnen59 (57 %)44 (43 %)47.1 %
Scharans234 (64 %)133 (36 %)57.0 %
Sils im Domleschg167 (59 %)117 (41 %)44.0 %
Cazis368 (56 %)286 (44 %)39.9 %
Flerden68 (63 %)40 (37 %)56.1 %
Masein141 (73 %)51 (27 %)53.4 %
Thusis482 (62 %)293 (38 %)39.4 %
Tschappina39 (60 %)26 (40 %)58.6 %
Urmein33 (43 %)43 (57 %)65.0 %
Safiental267 (61 %)174 (39 %)58.4 %
Domleschg743 (71 %)299 (29 %)63.1 %
Avers38 (53 %)34 (47 %)52.2 %
Sufers33 (59 %)23 (41 %)57.0 %
Andeer213 (60 %)141 (40 %)51.9 %
Rongellen15 (71 %)6 (29 %)51.2 %
Zillis-Reischen90 (61 %)58 (39 %)53.9 %
Ferrera15 (47 %)17 (53 %)54.2 %
Rheinwald140 (58 %)101 (42 %)52.1 %
Muntogna da Schons76 (53 %)68 (47 %)49.0 %
Bonaduz788 (70 %)331 (30 %)47.9 %
Domat/Ems1'481 (66 %)772 (34 %)44.4 %
Rhäzüns331 (72 %)127 (28 %)45.3 %
Felsberg628 (70 %)268 (30 %)49.3 %
Flims778 (70 %)340 (30 %)59.2 %
Tamins269 (65 %)142 (35 %)45.8 %
Trin368 (67 %)184 (33 %)52.1 %
Zernez292 (56 %)232 (44 %)50.0 %
Samnaun122 (62 %)76 (38 %)40.4 %
Scuol1'007 (68 %)479 (32 %)46.9 %
Valsot168 (69 %)77 (31 %)36.0 %
Bever168 (71 %)67 (29 %)54.0 %
Celerina/Schlarigna318 (67 %)160 (33 %)50.5 %
Madulain46 (58 %)33 (42 %)55.9 %
Pontresina392 (62 %)242 (38 %)52.8 %
La Punt Chamues-ch129 (60 %)87 (40 %)45.6 %
Samedan613 (65 %)331 (35 %)49.0 %
St. Moritz905 (64 %)507 (36 %)54.6 %
S-chanf114 (62 %)70 (38 %)37.8 %
Sils im Engadin/Segl167 (78 %)48 (22 %)49.2 %
Silvaplana218 (68 %)104 (32 %)50.1 %
Zuoz218 (59 %)153 (41 %)52.8 %
Bregaglia313 (55 %)258 (45 %)47.2 %
Buseno10 (31 %)22 (69 %)42.7 %
Castaneda62 (61 %)39 (39 %)42.0 %
Rossa26 (35 %)48 (65 %)43.6 %
Santa Maria in Calanca31 (57 %)23 (43 %)54.9 %
Lostallo125 (48 %)133 (52 %)45.2 %
Mesocco185 (50 %)182 (50 %)38.7 %
Soazza63 (50 %)63 (50 %)52.2 %
Cama41 (37 %)69 (63 %)29.2 %
Grono263 (54 %)220 (46 %)55.6 %
Roveredo (GR)412 (49 %)426 (51 %)52.7 %
San Vittore196 (54 %)164 (46 %)60.4 %
Calanca36 (51 %)35 (49 %)37.4 %
Val Müstair304 (60 %)201 (40 %)42.4 %
Davos1'958 (62 %)1'186 (38 %)47.3 %
Fideris129 (61 %)81 (39 %)45.0 %
Furna28 (36 %)50 (64 %)49.1 %
Jenaz189 (54 %)158 (46 %)40.6 %
Klosters812 (56 %)636 (44 %)47.3 %
Conters im Prättigau42 (53 %)38 (48 %)49.4 %
Küblis149 (58 %)109 (42 %)42.5 %
Luzein234 (43 %)315 (57 %)43.8 %
Chur8'761 (70 %)3'683 (30 %)48.6 %
Churwalden514 (67 %)252 (33 %)57.4 %
Arosa713 (64 %)409 (36 %)52.2 %
Trimmis661 (57 %)489 (43 %)48.1 %
Untervaz529 (65 %)287 (35 %)42.1 %
Zizers687 (60 %)452 (40 %)46.0 %
Fläsch190 (62 %)116 (38 %)48.4 %
Jenins237 (66 %)121 (34 %)50.6 %
Maienfeld764 (63 %)450 (37 %)51.9 %
Malans707 (69 %)323 (31 %)56.1 %
Landquart1'390 (56 %)1'076 (44 %)43.4 %
Grüsch393 (51 %)379 (49 %)47.0 %
Schiers425 (55 %)348 (45 %)41.4 %
Seewis im Prättigau259 (58 %)185 (42 %)43.0 %
Breil/Brigels367 (64 %)202 (36 %)41.5 %
Disentis/Mustér480 (55 %)400 (45 %)57.2 %
Medel (Lucmagn)87 (71 %)36 (29 %)42.1 %
Sumvitg257 (60 %)172 (40 %)45.4 %
Tujetsch280 (68 %)132 (32 %)44.8 %
Trun197 (60 %)131 (40 %)35.1 %
Obersaxen Mundaun218 (56 %)174 (44 %)43.2 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.