Initiative «pour l'abolition des expériences sur animaux»
Popular vote of Mar 7, 1993 · Popular initiative · No. 391Initiative populaire «pour l'abolition des expériences sur animaux»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 27.8 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 51.2 %
- Yes
- 634'758 (28 %)
- No
- 1'651'333 (72 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'551'493
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 35 (26 %) : 102 (74 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 45 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- Grüne
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SP, SVP
- Free vote
- SD, LdU, PdA, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend no: Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 116'463 (31 %) | 259'100 (69 %) | 49.8 % |
| Bern | 108'496 (30 %) | 248'193 (70 %) | 53.0 % |
| Lucerne | 29'047 (27 %) | 78'878 (73 %) | 48.7 % |
| Uri | 2'361 (23 %) | 8'060 (77 %) | 41.9 % |
| Schwyz | 8'424 (24 %) | 27'270 (76 %) | 46.6 % |
| Obwalden | 2'066 (23 %) | 7'098 (77 %) | 44.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'925 (23 %) | 9'873 (77 %) | 52.6 % |
| Glarus | 3'589 (32 %) | 7'797 (68 %) | 46.6 % |
| Zug | 8'746 (27 %) | 24'003 (73 %) | 57.1 % |
| Fribourg | 13'243 (18 %) | 60'738 (82 %) | 51.1 % |
| Solothurn | 26'936 (30 %) | 64'282 (70 %) | 58.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 18'474 (27 %) | 49'615 (73 %) | 52.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 20'140 (23 %) | 66'007 (77 %) | 54.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 10'367 (30 %) | 23'642 (70 %) | 72.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'296 (36 %) | 12'742 (64 %) | 57.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'048 (22 %) | 3'736 (78 %) | 49.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 45'145 (32 %) | 94'934 (68 %) | 50.9 % |
| Graubünden | 14'917 (32 %) | 32'384 (68 %) | 39.1 % |
| Aargau | 44'395 (26 %) | 123'979 (74 %) | 50.9 % |
| Thurgau | 20'396 (29 %) | 51'020 (71 %) | 54.1 % |
| Ticino | 37'413 (40 %) | 56'580 (60 %) | 52.2 % |
| Vaud | 33'335 (21 %) | 126'138 (79 %) | 45.1 % |
| Valais | 22'659 (20 %) | 91'165 (80 %) | 67.5 % |
| Neuchâtel | 9'832 (21 %) | 37'949 (79 %) | 47.5 % |
| Geneva | 23'056 (25 %) | 69'550 (75 %) | 46.9 % |
| Jura | 3'989 (19 %) | 16'600 (81 %) | 44.5 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 90 (22 %) | 312 (78 %) | 60.7 % |
| Muolen | 103 (24 %) | 318 (76 %) | 62.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 10'046 (39 %) | 15'752 (61 %) | 56.9 % |
| Wittenbach | 866 (33 %) | 1'736 (67 %) | 51.5 % |
| Berg (SG) | 132 (35 %) | 244 (65 %) | 65.4 % |
| Eggersriet | 274 (36 %) | 485 (64 %) | 56.1 % |
| Goldach | 939 (32 %) | 2'006 (68 %) | 53.4 % |
| Mörschwil | 332 (29 %) | 824 (71 %) | 63.0 % |
| Rorschach | 950 (38 %) | 1'546 (62 %) | 48.1 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 770 (40 %) | 1'173 (60 %) | 48.8 % |
| Steinach | 328 (34 %) | 646 (66 %) | 54.6 % |
| Tübach | 143 (35 %) | 260 (65 %) | 56.8 % |
| Untereggen | 87 (34 %) | 170 (66 %) | 52.8 % |
| Au (SG) | 589 (34 %) | 1'128 (66 %) | 47.2 % |
| Balgach | 375 (31 %) | 832 (69 %) | 52.0 % |
| Berneck | 367 (35 %) | 687 (65 %) | 51.2 % |
| Diepoldsau | 398 (33 %) | 791 (67 %) | 44.6 % |
| Rheineck | 330 (35 %) | 613 (65 %) | 51.0 % |
| St. Margrethen | 516 (37 %) | 877 (63 %) | 46.0 % |
| Thal | 712 (38 %) | 1'180 (62 %) | 52.3 % |
| Widnau | 601 (34 %) | 1'177 (66 %) | 44.0 % |
| Altstätten | 914 (32 %) | 1'973 (68 %) | 43.3 % |
| Eichberg | 75 (22 %) | 259 (78 %) | 45.8 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 126 (28 %) | 323 (72 %) | 43.9 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 643 (32 %) | 1'375 (68 %) | 41.1 % |
| Rebstein | 392 (35 %) | 719 (65 %) | 49.5 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 154 (31 %) | 341 (69 %) | 40.8 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 1'020 (32 %) | 2'141 (68 %) | 49.1 % |
| Gams | 238 (29 %) | 573 (71 %) | 46.2 % |
| Grabs | 600 (36 %) | 1'080 (64 %) | 44.8 % |
| Sennwald | 436 (33 %) | 867 (67 %) | 50.3 % |
| Sevelen | 409 (35 %) | 770 (65 %) | 49.3 % |
| Wartau | 497 (35 %) | 933 (65 %) | 50.8 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 466 (33 %) | 926 (67 %) | 47.4 % |
| Flums | 316 (27 %) | 839 (73 %) | 38.1 % |
| Mels | 529 (28 %) | 1'354 (72 %) | 41.4 % |
| Pfäfers | 146 (28 %) | 374 (72 %) | 46.5 % |
| Quarten | 193 (22 %) | 689 (78 %) | 52.6 % |
| Sargans | 556 (33 %) | 1'111 (67 %) | 51.5 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 345 (33 %) | 709 (67 %) | 42.0 % |
| Walenstadt | 358 (29 %) | 860 (71 %) | 45.9 % |
| Amden | 126 (32 %) | 264 (68 %) | 38.9 % |
| Benken (SG) | 152 (23 %) | 523 (77 %) | 48.4 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 235 (25 %) | 691 (75 %) | 45.3 % |
| Schänis | 225 (26 %) | 639 (74 %) | 41.1 % |
| Weesen | 146 (35 %) | 267 (65 %) | 46.3 % |
| Schmerikon | 253 (29 %) | 623 (71 %) | 46.8 % |
| Uznach | 369 (25 %) | 1'112 (75 %) | 50.3 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 2'608 (32 %) | 5'570 (68 %) | 55.7 % |
| Gommiswald | 343 (26 %) | 974 (74 %) | 48.0 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 547 (24 %) | 1'703 (76 %) | 48.9 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 482 (31 %) | 1'050 (69 %) | 46.9 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 202 (22 %) | 701 (78 %) | 50.1 % |
| Nesslau | 405 (28 %) | 1'026 (72 %) | 51.8 % |
| Lichtensteig | 194 (28 %) | 504 (72 %) | 50.9 % |
| Wattwil | 741 (31 %) | 1'677 (69 %) | 47.3 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 560 (23 %) | 1'833 (77 %) | 53.6 % |
| Lütisburg | 94 (21 %) | 346 (79 %) | 50.7 % |
| Mosnang | 180 (20 %) | 742 (80 %) | 50.2 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 368 (27 %) | 988 (73 %) | 46.8 % |
| Neckertal | 651 (31 %) | 1'463 (69 %) | 50.1 % |
| Degersheim | 405 (31 %) | 890 (69 %) | 53.3 % |
| Flawil | 872 (32 %) | 1'849 (68 %) | 50.4 % |
| Jonschwil | 213 (23 %) | 699 (77 %) | 53.0 % |
| Oberuzwil | 554 (30 %) | 1'309 (70 %) | 52.6 % |
| Uzwil | 1'025 (30 %) | 2'391 (70 %) | 49.3 % |
| Niederbüren | 114 (22 %) | 397 (78 %) | 61.6 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 174 (21 %) | 647 (79 %) | 57.5 % |
| Oberbüren | 317 (26 %) | 916 (74 %) | 56.1 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 280 (26 %) | 802 (74 %) | 53.6 % |
| Wil (SG) | 2'116 (31 %) | 4'721 (69 %) | 52.3 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 147 (29 %) | 358 (71 %) | 55.7 % |
| Gaiserwald | 897 (34 %) | 1'765 (66 %) | 56.0 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 1'537 (29 %) | 3'717 (71 %) | 50.4 % |
| Waldkirch | 252 (24 %) | 804 (76 %) | 52.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.