Réforme de la justice

Popular vote of Mar 12, 2000 · Mandatory referendum · No. 459Arrêté fédéral relatif à la réforme de la justice

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
86.4 %
Cantons
23 : 0
Turnout
41.9 %
Yes
1'610'107 (86 %)
No
254'355 (14 %)
Eligible voters
4'659'124

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
165 (95 %) : 8 (5 %)
Final vote, Council of States
37 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, Lega, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich291'336 (90 %)33'080 (10 %)43.9 %
Bern249'824 (88 %)32'827 (12 %)43.4 %
Lucerne87'847 (85 %)15'540 (15 %)46.7 %
Uri8'847 (74 %)3'172 (26 %)50.4 %
Schwyz31'283 (77 %)9'250 (23 %)49.9 %
Obwalden7'060 (77 %)2'062 (23 %)43.7 %
Nidwalden9'881 (87 %)1'476 (13 %)44.1 %
Glarus7'834 (84 %)1'514 (16 %)39.7 %
Zug24'504 (85 %)4'445 (15 %)46.4 %
Fribourg53'243 (87 %)7'690 (13 %)40.4 %
Solothurn60'021 (83 %)12'491 (17 %)45.5 %
Basel-Stadt53'617 (92 %)4'859 (8 %)50.8 %
Basel-Landschaft63'380 (89 %)7'950 (11 %)42.2 %
Schaffhausen22'944 (84 %)4'438 (16 %)66.4 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden14'404 (84 %)2'698 (16 %)49.3 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'363 (80 %)824 (20 %)43.0 %
St. Gallen102'900 (87 %)15'679 (13 %)42.7 %
Graubünden35'217 (82 %)7'660 (18 %)35.1 %
Aargau111'094 (82 %)24'000 (18 %)40.0 %
Thurgau45'740 (83 %)9'154 (17 %)41.1 %
Ticino49'432 (90 %)5'486 (10 %)30.1 %
Vaud105'384 (87 %)15'481 (13 %)34.8 %
Valais41'822 (71 %)17'406 (29 %)33.9 %
Neuchâtel29'748 (86 %)4'993 (14 %)35.4 %
Geneva85'262 (92 %)7'137 (8 %)46.1 %
Jura14'120 (82 %)3'043 (18 %)38.3 %

Municipalities in Geneva

AreaYesNoTurnout
Aire-la-Ville214 (93 %)15 (7 %)56.3 %
Anières565 (94 %)38 (6 %)56.2 %
Avully462 (92 %)38 (8 %)50.7 %
Avusy370 (91 %)36 (9 %)56.6 %
Bardonnex607 (92 %)55 (8 %)55.6 %
Bellevue394 (92 %)36 (8 %)56.8 %
Bernex2'424 (94 %)149 (6 %)50.4 %
Carouge (GE)3'319 (91 %)309 (9 %)45.1 %
Cartigny261 (96 %)12 (4 %)61.4 %
Céligny175 (96 %)8 (4 %)52.4 %
Chancy240 (89 %)29 (11 %)52.5 %
Chêne-Bougeries2'598 (93 %)183 (7 %)51.4 %
Chêne-Bourg1'364 (92 %)112 (8 %)42.9 %
Choulex283 (92 %)23 (8 %)57.1 %
Collex-Bossy333 (95 %)18 (5 %)54.8 %
Collonge-Bellerive1'773 (94 %)122 (6 %)56.7 %
Cologny1'229 (93 %)92 (7 %)56.2 %
Confignon978 (94 %)66 (6 %)55.9 %
Corsier (GE)435 (90 %)49 (10 %)51.7 %
Dardagny320 (95 %)16 (5 %)50.3 %
Genève31'161 (92 %)2'549 (8 %)43.0 %
Genthod556 (93 %)42 (7 %)54.6 %
Le Grand-Saconnex1'453 (92 %)131 (8 %)45.5 %
Gy121 (93 %)9 (7 %)64.3 %
Hermance255 (93 %)18 (7 %)63.0 %
Jussy344 (91 %)36 (9 %)62.3 %
Laconnex182 (92 %)15 (8 %)59.2 %
Lancy5'369 (91 %)533 (9 %)45.6 %
Meinier517 (90 %)55 (10 %)55.0 %
Meyrin3'352 (91 %)333 (9 %)43.5 %
Onex3'221 (91 %)310 (9 %)44.0 %
Perly-Certoux682 (91 %)70 (9 %)50.4 %
Plan-les-Ouates1'642 (91 %)153 (9 %)50.6 %
Pregny-Chambésy626 (92 %)54 (8 %)51.5 %
Presinge176 (94 %)12 (6 %)55.8 %
Puplinge557 (93 %)43 (7 %)49.3 %
Russin155 (91 %)15 (9 %)69.8 %
Satigny768 (93 %)54 (7 %)55.6 %
Soral202 (91 %)21 (9 %)55.9 %
Thônex2'563 (92 %)220 (8 %)47.5 %
Troinex589 (94 %)38 (6 %)55.1 %
Vandoeuvres629 (89 %)76 (11 %)58.8 %
Vernier4'478 (91 %)439 (9 %)41.5 %
Versoix1'857 (92 %)163 (8 %)43.5 %
Veyrier2'493 (93 %)189 (7 %)53.4 %
GE-CH de l'étranger2'970 (95 %)153 (5 %)45.7 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.