Redevance pour l'encouragement des énergies renouvelables
Popular vote of Sep 24, 2000 · Counter-proposal · No. 465.2Article constitutionnel sur une redevance pour l'encouragement des énergies renouvelables (contre-projet à l'initiative populaire «pour l'introduction d'un centime solaire (Initiative solaire)»)
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 46.6 %
- Cantons
- 5 : 19
- Turnout
- 44.7 %
- Yes
- 922'481 (47 %)
- No
- 1'055'977 (53 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'676'482
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Initiative énergie et environnement et Initiative solaire". Initiatives populaires (97.028)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 125 (66 %) : 63 (34 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 30 (75 %) : 10 (25 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VCS, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: ACS, economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband, TCS
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 190'463 (52 %) | 178'352 (48 %) | 49.4 % |
| Bern | 144'440 (50 %) | 143'505 (50 %) | 44.4 % |
| Lucerne | 47'387 (44 %) | 61'080 (56 %) | 49.0 % |
| Uri | 3'850 (40 %) | 5'826 (60 %) | 40.3 % |
| Schwyz | 14'166 (38 %) | 23'299 (62 %) | 46.5 % |
| Obwalden | 3'896 (41 %) | 5'544 (59 %) | 45.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'353 (37 %) | 7'281 (63 %) | 47.4 % |
| Glarus | 3'913 (40 %) | 5'970 (60 %) | 42.1 % |
| Zug | 13'901 (45 %) | 17'214 (55 %) | 49.5 % |
| Fribourg | 27'944 (41 %) | 40'560 (59 %) | 46.2 % |
| Solothurn | 28'500 (38 %) | 46'247 (62 %) | 47.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 33'044 (56 %) | 25'989 (44 %) | 51.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36'445 (47 %) | 41'424 (53 %) | 46.1 % |
| Schaffhausen | 10'687 (39 %) | 17'012 (61 %) | 63.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'223 (43 %) | 9'537 (57 %) | 48.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'401 (39 %) | 2'222 (61 %) | 38.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 56'052 (46 %) | 66'815 (54 %) | 44.8 % |
| Graubünden | 24'084 (56 %) | 18'630 (44 %) | 35.5 % |
| Aargau | 54'849 (39 %) | 84'922 (61 %) | 41.1 % |
| Thurgau | 22'997 (41 %) | 33'718 (59 %) | 42.8 % |
| Ticino | 28'636 (46 %) | 33'863 (54 %) | 35.6 % |
| Vaud | 62'032 (47 %) | 71'090 (53 %) | 39.0 % |
| Valais | 25'346 (43 %) | 33'489 (57 %) | 36.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'542 (41 %) | 24'122 (59 %) | 41.3 % |
| Geneva | 53'327 (53 %) | 48'207 (47 %) | 50.4 % |
| Jura | 7'003 (41 %) | 10'059 (59 %) | 37.8 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 149 (39 %) | 236 (61 %) | 55.8 % |
| Muolen | 160 (47 %) | 178 (53 %) | 45.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 10'327 (55 %) | 8'559 (45 %) | 44.4 % |
| Wittenbach | 918 (42 %) | 1'261 (58 %) | 42.4 % |
| Berg (SG) | 123 (42 %) | 172 (58 %) | 51.3 % |
| Eggersriet | 331 (48 %) | 359 (52 %) | 46.3 % |
| Goldach | 1'062 (47 %) | 1'186 (53 %) | 42.2 % |
| Mörschwil | 541 (46 %) | 628 (54 %) | 54.8 % |
| Rorschach | 960 (54 %) | 815 (46 %) | 40.2 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 676 (47 %) | 766 (53 %) | 37.9 % |
| Steinach | 315 (40 %) | 475 (60 %) | 43.2 % |
| Tübach | 165 (47 %) | 184 (53 %) | 47.6 % |
| Untereggen | 121 (40 %) | 180 (60 %) | 49.8 % |
| Au (SG) | 625 (43 %) | 827 (57 %) | 40.3 % |
| Balgach | 504 (45 %) | 627 (55 %) | 49.1 % |
| Berneck | 475 (46 %) | 547 (54 %) | 47.5 % |
| Diepoldsau | 519 (41 %) | 758 (59 %) | 42.1 % |
| Rheineck | 323 (39 %) | 495 (61 %) | 49.7 % |
| St. Margrethen | 399 (37 %) | 679 (63 %) | 41.0 % |
| Thal | 655 (40 %) | 986 (60 %) | 44.8 % |
| Widnau | 751 (42 %) | 1'043 (58 %) | 41.2 % |
| Altstätten | 1'143 (41 %) | 1'630 (59 %) | 43.5 % |
| Eichberg | 144 (34 %) | 284 (66 %) | 53.7 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 199 (41 %) | 287 (59 %) | 46.4 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 722 (34 %) | 1'400 (66 %) | 42.0 % |
| Rebstein | 474 (45 %) | 579 (55 %) | 46.6 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 153 (31 %) | 345 (69 %) | 39.9 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 1'291 (50 %) | 1'290 (50 %) | 42.0 % |
| Gams | 430 (44 %) | 538 (56 %) | 52.5 % |
| Grabs | 894 (54 %) | 776 (46 %) | 41.1 % |
| Sennwald | 403 (39 %) | 636 (61 %) | 38.4 % |
| Sevelen | 397 (43 %) | 516 (57 %) | 38.3 % |
| Wartau | 610 (49 %) | 633 (51 %) | 43.5 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 677 (45 %) | 838 (55 %) | 51.8 % |
| Flums | 503 (36 %) | 904 (64 %) | 48.8 % |
| Mels | 861 (40 %) | 1'310 (60 %) | 48.0 % |
| Pfäfers | 252 (50 %) | 253 (50 %) | 48.5 % |
| Quarten | 327 (34 %) | 626 (66 %) | 56.1 % |
| Sargans | 748 (49 %) | 764 (51 %) | 49.3 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 450 (40 %) | 677 (60 %) | 43.4 % |
| Walenstadt | 566 (45 %) | 688 (55 %) | 44.6 % |
| Amden | 236 (48 %) | 252 (52 %) | 45.8 % |
| Benken (SG) | 232 (34 %) | 443 (66 %) | 47.5 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 362 (38 %) | 588 (62 %) | 44.8 % |
| Schänis | 337 (37 %) | 562 (63 %) | 41.6 % |
| Weesen | 203 (45 %) | 252 (55 %) | 48.7 % |
| Schmerikon | 321 (44 %) | 411 (56 %) | 40.1 % |
| Uznach | 585 (45 %) | 717 (55 %) | 45.0 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 3'621 (53 %) | 3'184 (47 %) | 43.8 % |
| Gommiswald | 490 (36 %) | 885 (64 %) | 46.8 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 696 (36 %) | 1'244 (64 %) | 40.0 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 690 (48 %) | 755 (52 %) | 45.8 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 346 (39 %) | 531 (61 %) | 48.7 % |
| Nesslau | 565 (48 %) | 609 (52 %) | 44.2 % |
| Lichtensteig | 263 (48 %) | 290 (52 %) | 45.5 % |
| Wattwil | 1'038 (46 %) | 1'240 (54 %) | 45.4 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 861 (43 %) | 1'126 (57 %) | 44.9 % |
| Lütisburg | 187 (41 %) | 266 (59 %) | 53.3 % |
| Mosnang | 378 (41 %) | 537 (59 %) | 48.0 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 586 (39 %) | 903 (61 %) | 53.6 % |
| Neckertal | 820 (43 %) | 1'091 (57 %) | 45.8 % |
| Degersheim | 524 (50 %) | 526 (50 %) | 45.5 % |
| Flawil | 1'136 (47 %) | 1'257 (53 %) | 44.9 % |
| Jonschwil | 361 (41 %) | 524 (59 %) | 44.5 % |
| Oberuzwil | 672 (44 %) | 857 (56 %) | 44.6 % |
| Uzwil | 1'279 (44 %) | 1'635 (56 %) | 41.2 % |
| Niederbüren | 164 (38 %) | 268 (62 %) | 48.8 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 314 (35 %) | 574 (65 %) | 53.5 % |
| Oberbüren | 377 (33 %) | 774 (67 %) | 45.1 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 379 (32 %) | 795 (68 %) | 47.9 % |
| Wil (SG) | 2'815 (47 %) | 3'186 (53 %) | 47.2 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 254 (50 %) | 259 (50 %) | 47.7 % |
| Gaiserwald | 1'158 (48 %) | 1'237 (52 %) | 48.0 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 2'096 (45 %) | 2'539 (55 %) | 43.6 % |
| Waldkirch | 363 (39 %) | 563 (61 %) | 45.7 % |
On the same day
Popular initiative
Tie-break question
Counter-proposal
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.