Redevance pour l'encouragement des énergies renouvelables
Popular vote of Sep 24, 2000 · Counter-proposal · No. 465.2Article constitutionnel sur une redevance pour l'encouragement des énergies renouvelables (contre-projet à l'initiative populaire «pour l'introduction d'un centime solaire (Initiative solaire)»)
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 46.6 %
- Cantons
- 5 : 19
- Turnout
- 44.7 %
- Yes
- 922'481 (47 %)
- No
- 1'055'977 (53 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'676'482
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Initiative énergie et environnement et Initiative solaire". Initiatives populaires (97.028)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 125 (66 %) : 63 (34 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 30 (75 %) : 10 (25 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VCS, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: ACS, economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband, TCS
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 190'463 (52 %) | 178'352 (48 %) | 49.4 % |
| Bern | 144'440 (50 %) | 143'505 (50 %) | 44.4 % |
| Lucerne | 47'387 (44 %) | 61'080 (56 %) | 49.0 % |
| Uri | 3'850 (40 %) | 5'826 (60 %) | 40.3 % |
| Schwyz | 14'166 (38 %) | 23'299 (62 %) | 46.5 % |
| Obwalden | 3'896 (41 %) | 5'544 (59 %) | 45.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'353 (37 %) | 7'281 (63 %) | 47.4 % |
| Glarus | 3'913 (40 %) | 5'970 (60 %) | 42.1 % |
| Zug | 13'901 (45 %) | 17'214 (55 %) | 49.5 % |
| Fribourg | 27'944 (41 %) | 40'560 (59 %) | 46.2 % |
| Solothurn | 28'500 (38 %) | 46'247 (62 %) | 47.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 33'044 (56 %) | 25'989 (44 %) | 51.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36'445 (47 %) | 41'424 (53 %) | 46.1 % |
| Schaffhausen | 10'687 (39 %) | 17'012 (61 %) | 63.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'223 (43 %) | 9'537 (57 %) | 48.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'401 (39 %) | 2'222 (61 %) | 38.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 56'052 (46 %) | 66'815 (54 %) | 44.8 % |
| Graubünden | 24'084 (56 %) | 18'630 (44 %) | 35.5 % |
| Aargau | 54'849 (39 %) | 84'922 (61 %) | 41.1 % |
| Thurgau | 22'997 (41 %) | 33'718 (59 %) | 42.8 % |
| Ticino | 28'636 (46 %) | 33'863 (54 %) | 35.6 % |
| Vaud | 62'032 (47 %) | 71'090 (53 %) | 39.0 % |
| Valais | 25'346 (43 %) | 33'489 (57 %) | 36.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'542 (41 %) | 24'122 (59 %) | 41.3 % |
| Geneva | 53'327 (53 %) | 48'207 (47 %) | 50.4 % |
| Jura | 7'003 (41 %) | 10'059 (59 %) | 37.8 % |
Municipalities in Valais
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brig-Glis | 1'250 (58 %) | 889 (42 %) | 28.3 % |
| Eggerberg | 38 (53 %) | 34 (47 %) | 32.0 % |
| Naters | 946 (53 %) | 826 (47 %) | 31.4 % |
| Ried-Brig | 218 (59 %) | 153 (41 %) | 31.9 % |
| Simplon | 50 (56 %) | 39 (44 %) | 36.5 % |
| Termen | 81 (50 %) | 81 (50 %) | 31.2 % |
| Zwischbergen | 30 (54 %) | 26 (46 %) | 51.6 % |
| Ardon | 177 (40 %) | 261 (60 %) | 37.7 % |
| Chamoson | 256 (34 %) | 507 (66 %) | 47.2 % |
| Conthey | 424 (37 %) | 721 (63 %) | 30.1 % |
| Nendaz | 381 (37 %) | 657 (63 %) | 29.6 % |
| Vétroz | 257 (31 %) | 568 (69 %) | 38.6 % |
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 17 (22 %) | 60 (78 %) | 59.2 % |
| Liddes | 80 (43 %) | 104 (57 %) | 39.1 % |
| Orsières | 329 (46 %) | 390 (54 %) | 40.6 % |
| Sembrancher | 76 (31 %) | 167 (69 %) | 45.8 % |
| Val de Bagnes | 548 (36 %) | 958 (64 %) | 32.6 % |
| Bellwald | 46 (43 %) | 60 (57 %) | 39.4 % |
| Binn | 18 (44 %) | 23 (56 %) | 30.3 % |
| Ernen | 94 (65 %) | 51 (35 %) | 38.2 % |
| Fiesch | 73 (45 %) | 90 (55 %) | 29.1 % |
| Fieschertal | 22 (44 %) | 28 (56 %) | 27.7 % |
| Lax | 51 (57 %) | 38 (43 %) | 40.2 % |
| Obergoms | 73 (46 %) | 84 (54 %) | 34.4 % |
| Goms | 172 (50 %) | 171 (50 %) | 33.4 % |
| Ayent | 348 (46 %) | 403 (54 %) | 34.7 % |
| Evolène | 200 (50 %) | 203 (50 %) | 38.8 % |
| Hérémence | 304 (69 %) | 136 (31 %) | 44.9 % |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 150 (56 %) | 116 (44 %) | 39.6 % |
| Vex | 165 (45 %) | 200 (55 %) | 44.6 % |
| Mont-Noble | 131 (53 %) | 117 (47 %) | 42.0 % |
| Agarn | 82 (46 %) | 96 (54 %) | 38.7 % |
| Albinen | 20 (31 %) | 44 (69 %) | 37.3 % |
| Ergisch | 37 (79 %) | 10 (21 %) | 35.3 % |
| Inden | 22 (65 %) | 12 (35 %) | 49.3 % |
| Leuk | 453 (48 %) | 491 (52 %) | 38.8 % |
| Leukerbad | 117 (50 %) | 119 (50 %) | 29.8 % |
| Oberems | 32 (68 %) | 15 (32 %) | 45.3 % |
| Salgesch | 148 (42 %) | 208 (58 %) | 41.9 % |
| Varen | 76 (49 %) | 80 (51 %) | 36.4 % |
| Guttet-Feschel | 37 (38 %) | 60 (62 %) | 30.3 % |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 235 (47 %) | 262 (53 %) | 41.1 % |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 120 (49 %) | 123 (51 %) | 33.2 % |
| Bovernier | 69 (33 %) | 139 (67 %) | 44.7 % |
| Fully | 395 (32 %) | 834 (68 %) | 38.1 % |
| Isérables | 107 (53 %) | 94 (47 %) | 31.9 % |
| Leytron | 161 (32 %) | 342 (68 %) | 36.1 % |
| Martigny | 1'038 (34 %) | 2'001 (66 %) | 38.2 % |
| Martigny-Combe | 171 (36 %) | 298 (64 %) | 42.0 % |
| Riddes | 167 (33 %) | 340 (67 %) | 40.4 % |
| Saillon | 93 (32 %) | 194 (68 %) | 36.5 % |
| Saxon | 177 (24 %) | 555 (76 %) | 38.7 % |
| Trient | 42 (58 %) | 30 (42 %) | 67.9 % |
| Champéry | 118 (34 %) | 226 (66 %) | 52.1 % |
| Collombey-Muraz | 453 (33 %) | 939 (67 %) | 45.4 % |
| Monthey | 969 (35 %) | 1'765 (65 %) | 37.9 % |
| Port-Valais | 158 (36 %) | 286 (64 %) | 35.1 % |
| Saint-Gingolph | 70 (31 %) | 154 (69 %) | 48.0 % |
| Troistorrents | 267 (32 %) | 555 (68 %) | 36.6 % |
| Val-d'Illiez | 122 (32 %) | 262 (68 %) | 41.1 % |
| Vionnaz | 149 (33 %) | 298 (67 %) | 44.8 % |
| Vouvry | 208 (33 %) | 423 (67 %) | 41.2 % |
| Bister | 6 (100 %) | 0 (0 %) | 22.2 % |
| Bitsch | 106 (70 %) | 45 (30 %) | 33.4 % |
| Grengiols | 41 (65 %) | 22 (35 %) | 23.6 % |
| Riederalp | 84 (57 %) | 64 (43 %) | 40.8 % |
| Ausserberg | 85 (47 %) | 95 (53 %) | 42.7 % |
| Blatten | 50 (52 %) | 47 (48 %) | 37.5 % |
| Bürchen | 48 (50 %) | 48 (50 %) | 21.9 % |
| Eischoll | 51 (44 %) | 64 (56 %) | 32.2 % |
| Ferden | 42 (54 %) | 36 (46 %) | 35.1 % |
| Kippel | 65 (59 %) | 46 (41 %) | 38.5 % |
| Niedergesteln | 64 (46 %) | 76 (54 %) | 35.0 % |
| Raron | 296 (55 %) | 240 (45 %) | 48.2 % |
| Unterbäch | 50 (63 %) | 29 (37 %) | 31.3 % |
| Wiler (Lötschen) | 72 (53 %) | 65 (47 %) | 36.4 % |
| Mörel-Filet | 106 (65 %) | 58 (35 %) | 37.2 % |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 220 (53 %) | 199 (47 %) | 38.1 % |
| Bettmeralp | 61 (64 %) | 34 (36 %) | 25.1 % |
| Collonges | 45 (29 %) | 112 (71 %) | 47.3 % |
| Dorénaz | 33 (21 %) | 125 (79 %) | 44.3 % |
| Evionnaz | 123 (43 %) | 162 (57 %) | 49.0 % |
| Finhaut | 88 (64 %) | 49 (36 %) | 61.6 % |
| Massongex | 98 (32 %) | 212 (68 %) | 39.7 % |
| Saint-Maurice | 385 (41 %) | 551 (59 %) | 46.8 % |
| Salvan | 180 (53 %) | 158 (47 %) | 44.1 % |
| Vernayaz | 149 (37 %) | 251 (63 %) | 42.8 % |
| Vérossaz | 42 (31 %) | 92 (69 %) | 43.6 % |
| Chalais | 220 (39 %) | 350 (61 %) | 36.5 % |
| Chippis | 140 (54 %) | 120 (46 %) | 35.5 % |
| Grône | 124 (30 %) | 285 (70 %) | 34.4 % |
| Icogne | 65 (60 %) | 43 (40 %) | 38.6 % |
| Lens | 282 (44 %) | 354 (56 %) | 33.1 % |
| Saint-Léonard | 193 (41 %) | 276 (59 %) | 38.8 % |
| Sierre | 1'257 (44 %) | 1'574 (56 %) | 36.2 % |
| Anniviers | 453 (62 %) | 278 (38 %) | 51.2 % |
| Crans-Montana | 698 (41 %) | 1'005 (59 %) | 39.6 % |
| Noble-Contrée | 381 (45 %) | 466 (55 %) | 39.1 % |
| Arbaz | 105 (45 %) | 128 (55 %) | 42.3 % |
| Grimisuat | 227 (37 %) | 379 (63 %) | 40.6 % |
| Savièse | 335 (32 %) | 725 (68 %) | 31.7 % |
| Sion | 2'257 (41 %) | 3'247 (59 %) | 35.3 % |
| Veysonnaz | 47 (44 %) | 61 (56 %) | 34.8 % |
| Baltschieder | 111 (53 %) | 99 (47 %) | 29.8 % |
| Eisten | 42 (71 %) | 17 (29 %) | 37.7 % |
| Embd | 57 (66 %) | 29 (34 %) | 35.3 % |
| Grächen | 102 (54 %) | 87 (46 %) | 22.1 % |
| Lalden | 91 (61 %) | 58 (39 %) | 33.6 % |
| Randa | 64 (70 %) | 28 (30 %) | 37.3 % |
| Saas-Almagell | 94 (77 %) | 28 (23 %) | 42.5 % |
| Saas-Balen | 37 (46 %) | 44 (54 %) | 36.7 % |
| Saas-Fee | 143 (57 %) | 107 (43 %) | 31.1 % |
| Saas-Grund | 71 (41 %) | 104 (59 %) | 26.7 % |
| St. Niklaus | 252 (55 %) | 205 (45 %) | 28.4 % |
| Stalden (VS) | 157 (53 %) | 141 (47 %) | 39.1 % |
| Staldenried | 75 (59 %) | 53 (41 %) | 33.7 % |
| Täsch | 71 (66 %) | 37 (34 %) | 24.4 % |
| Törbel | 36 (46 %) | 43 (54 %) | 21.9 % |
| Visp | 670 (59 %) | 459 (41 %) | 26.9 % |
| Visperterminen | 217 (80 %) | 55 (20 %) | 29.9 % |
| Zeneggen | 37 (65 %) | 20 (35 %) | 35.4 % |
| Zermatt | 327 (53 %) | 288 (47 %) | 25.1 % |
On the same day
Popular initiative
Tie-break question
Counter-proposal
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.