Redevance pour l'encouragement des énergies renouvelables
Popular vote of Sep 24, 2000 · Counter-proposal · No. 465.2Article constitutionnel sur une redevance pour l'encouragement des énergies renouvelables (contre-projet à l'initiative populaire «pour l'introduction d'un centime solaire (Initiative solaire)»)
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 46.6 %
- Cantons
- 5 : 19
- Turnout
- 44.7 %
- Yes
- 922'481 (47 %)
- No
- 1'055'977 (53 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'676'482
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Initiative énergie et environnement et Initiative solaire". Initiatives populaires (97.028)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 125 (66 %) : 63 (34 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 30 (75 %) : 10 (25 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VCS, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: ACS, economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband, TCS
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 190'463 (52 %) | 178'352 (48 %) | 49.4 % |
| Bern | 144'440 (50 %) | 143'505 (50 %) | 44.4 % |
| Lucerne | 47'387 (44 %) | 61'080 (56 %) | 49.0 % |
| Uri | 3'850 (40 %) | 5'826 (60 %) | 40.3 % |
| Schwyz | 14'166 (38 %) | 23'299 (62 %) | 46.5 % |
| Obwalden | 3'896 (41 %) | 5'544 (59 %) | 45.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'353 (37 %) | 7'281 (63 %) | 47.4 % |
| Glarus | 3'913 (40 %) | 5'970 (60 %) | 42.1 % |
| Zug | 13'901 (45 %) | 17'214 (55 %) | 49.5 % |
| Fribourg | 27'944 (41 %) | 40'560 (59 %) | 46.2 % |
| Solothurn | 28'500 (38 %) | 46'247 (62 %) | 47.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 33'044 (56 %) | 25'989 (44 %) | 51.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36'445 (47 %) | 41'424 (53 %) | 46.1 % |
| Schaffhausen | 10'687 (39 %) | 17'012 (61 %) | 63.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'223 (43 %) | 9'537 (57 %) | 48.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'401 (39 %) | 2'222 (61 %) | 38.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 56'052 (46 %) | 66'815 (54 %) | 44.8 % |
| Graubünden | 24'084 (56 %) | 18'630 (44 %) | 35.5 % |
| Aargau | 54'849 (39 %) | 84'922 (61 %) | 41.1 % |
| Thurgau | 22'997 (41 %) | 33'718 (59 %) | 42.8 % |
| Ticino | 28'636 (46 %) | 33'863 (54 %) | 35.6 % |
| Vaud | 62'032 (47 %) | 71'090 (53 %) | 39.0 % |
| Valais | 25'346 (43 %) | 33'489 (57 %) | 36.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'542 (41 %) | 24'122 (59 %) | 41.3 % |
| Geneva | 53'327 (53 %) | 48'207 (47 %) | 50.4 % |
| Jura | 7'003 (41 %) | 10'059 (59 %) | 37.8 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 245 (33 %) | 499 (67 %) | 43.1 % |
| Härkingen | 124 (32 %) | 264 (68 %) | 48.7 % |
| Kestenholz | 187 (36 %) | 333 (64 %) | 46.3 % |
| Neuendorf | 188 (35 %) | 352 (65 %) | 44.7 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 89 (29 %) | 219 (71 %) | 49.8 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 163 (28 %) | 417 (72 %) | 51.5 % |
| Oensingen | 432 (36 %) | 780 (64 %) | 46.0 % |
| Wolfwil | 177 (28 %) | 448 (72 %) | 43.8 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 51 (26 %) | 147 (74 %) | 55.1 % |
| Balsthal | 528 (34 %) | 1'043 (66 %) | 47.8 % |
| Herbetswil | 67 (36 %) | 118 (64 %) | 43.0 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 74 (32 %) | 154 (68 %) | 53.3 % |
| Laupersdorf | 158 (27 %) | 417 (73 %) | 51.4 % |
| Matzendorf | 169 (34 %) | 329 (66 %) | 56.7 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 214 (24 %) | 691 (76 %) | 53.3 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 121 (28 %) | 316 (72 %) | 48.3 % |
| Biezwil | 45 (38 %) | 74 (62 %) | 53.5 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 94 (36 %) | 170 (64 %) | 50.6 % |
| Messen | 182 (43 %) | 243 (57 %) | 42.3 % |
| Schnottwil | 122 (40 %) | 184 (60 %) | 43.3 % |
| Unterramsern | 23 (43 %) | 31 (57 %) | 43.6 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 155 (48 %) | 171 (52 %) | 49.1 % |
| Buchegg | 481 (49 %) | 503 (51 %) | 49.0 % |
| Bättwil | 120 (46 %) | 143 (54 %) | 43.6 % |
| Büren (SO) | 110 (38 %) | 182 (62 %) | 49.0 % |
| Dornach | 936 (50 %) | 938 (50 %) | 52.8 % |
| Gempen | 129 (50 %) | 128 (50 %) | 57.1 % |
| Hochwald | 183 (44 %) | 235 (56 %) | 55.7 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 350 (41 %) | 502 (59 %) | 46.1 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 136 (43 %) | 179 (57 %) | 52.9 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 148 (40 %) | 226 (60 %) | 42.0 % |
| Rodersdorf | 288 (57 %) | 217 (43 %) | 55.7 % |
| Seewen | 106 (34 %) | 209 (66 %) | 45.5 % |
| Witterswil | 229 (49 %) | 242 (51 %) | 51.7 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 36 (36 %) | 65 (64 %) | 55.7 % |
| Kienberg | 52 (31 %) | 114 (69 %) | 48.7 % |
| Lostorf | 442 (34 %) | 848 (66 %) | 53.2 % |
| Niedergösgen | 394 (33 %) | 798 (67 %) | 53.3 % |
| Obergösgen | 187 (32 %) | 400 (68 %) | 48.0 % |
| Stüsslingen | 137 (35 %) | 255 (65 %) | 51.8 % |
| Trimbach | 656 (42 %) | 888 (58 %) | 44.4 % |
| Winznau | 241 (40 %) | 365 (60 %) | 49.1 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 72 (49 %) | 76 (51 %) | 49.5 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 354 (39 %) | 565 (61 %) | 48.5 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 212 (53 %) | 185 (47 %) | 48.7 % |
| Biberist | 890 (41 %) | 1'304 (59 %) | 45.6 % |
| Bolken | 41 (32 %) | 89 (68 %) | 40.4 % |
| Deitingen | 276 (41 %) | 404 (59 %) | 50.4 % |
| Derendingen | 520 (41 %) | 734 (59 %) | 36.2 % |
| Etziken | 96 (33 %) | 199 (67 %) | 50.1 % |
| Gerlafingen | 433 (38 %) | 714 (62 %) | 48.3 % |
| Horriwil | 107 (34 %) | 206 (66 %) | 55.5 % |
| Hüniken | 16 (34 %) | 31 (66 %) | 77.0 % |
| Kriegstetten | 355 (40 %) | 527 (60 %) | 47.7 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 406 (47 %) | 462 (53 %) | 51.4 % |
| Luterbach | 358 (37 %) | 613 (63 %) | 45.6 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 135 (35 %) | 248 (65 %) | 47.1 % |
| Recherswil | 184 (33 %) | 367 (67 %) | 49.7 % |
| Subingen | 258 (37 %) | 442 (63 %) | 41.0 % |
| Zuchwil | 888 (44 %) | 1'114 (56 %) | 42.9 % |
| Drei Höfe | 96 (41 %) | 136 (59 %) | 47.6 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 26 (30 %) | 62 (70 %) | 63.5 % |
| Bellach | 517 (36 %) | 920 (64 %) | 46.9 % |
| Bettlach | 459 (36 %) | 833 (64 %) | 42.7 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 149 (38 %) | 240 (62 %) | 63.7 % |
| Flumenthal | 98 (31 %) | 221 (69 %) | 43.4 % |
| Grenchen | 806 (21 %) | 3'063 (79 %) | 39.4 % |
| Günsberg | 134 (30 %) | 306 (70 %) | 51.6 % |
| Hubersdorf | 85 (37 %) | 143 (63 %) | 47.2 % |
| Kammersrohr | 14 (82 %) | 3 (18 %) | 51.5 % |
| Langendorf | 389 (33 %) | 795 (67 %) | 50.6 % |
| Lommiswil | 244 (39 %) | 388 (61 %) | 60.5 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 257 (42 %) | 357 (58 %) | 53.7 % |
| Riedholz | 262 (38 %) | 433 (62 %) | 50.6 % |
| Rüttenen | 261 (46 %) | 310 (54 %) | 54.5 % |
| Selzach | 293 (31 %) | 643 (69 %) | 46.9 % |
| Boningen | 51 (30 %) | 121 (70 %) | 40.9 % |
| Däniken | 223 (25 %) | 655 (75 %) | 51.3 % |
| Dulliken | 373 (31 %) | 831 (69 %) | 49.5 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 29 (30 %) | 68 (70 %) | 49.5 % |
| Fulenbach | 143 (33 %) | 287 (67 %) | 41.8 % |
| Gretzenbach | 296 (36 %) | 530 (64 %) | 54.2 % |
| Gunzgen | 148 (34 %) | 282 (66 %) | 42.8 % |
| Hägendorf | 421 (32 %) | 879 (68 %) | 46.2 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 252 (30 %) | 579 (70 %) | 48.6 % |
| Olten | 2'496 (49 %) | 2'621 (51 %) | 48.6 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 93 (31 %) | 204 (69 %) | 47.3 % |
| Schönenwerd | 421 (35 %) | 766 (65 %) | 47.5 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 236 (46 %) | 272 (54 %) | 55.7 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 62 (27 %) | 166 (73 %) | 45.0 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 553 (38 %) | 912 (62 %) | 49.5 % |
| Solothurn | 2'618 (52 %) | 2'377 (48 %) | 49.6 % |
| Bärschwil | 103 (34 %) | 204 (66 %) | 49.3 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 48 (44 %) | 61 (56 %) | 51.3 % |
| Breitenbach | 326 (39 %) | 504 (61 %) | 45.5 % |
| Büsserach | 196 (33 %) | 399 (67 %) | 46.1 % |
| Erschwil | 97 (31 %) | 218 (69 %) | 47.6 % |
| Fehren | 56 (39 %) | 87 (61 %) | 38.6 % |
| Grindel | 48 (35 %) | 88 (65 %) | 38.5 % |
| Himmelried | 120 (39 %) | 186 (61 %) | 45.6 % |
| Kleinlützel | 146 (36 %) | 261 (64 %) | 46.3 % |
| Meltingen | 55 (26 %) | 159 (74 %) | 48.6 % |
| Nunningen | 171 (29 %) | 411 (71 %) | 45.8 % |
| Zullwil | 59 (28 %) | 149 (72 %) | 48.2 % |
On the same day
Popular initiative
Tie-break question
Counter-proposal
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.