Economic partnership agreement with Indonesia

Popular vote of Mar 7, 2021 · Optional referendum · No. 640Arrêté fédéral portant approbation de l’Accord de partenariat économique de large portée entre les États de l’AELE et l’Indonésie

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
51.6 %
Turnout
51.1 %
Yes
1'408'462 (52 %)
No
1'318'688 (48 %)
Eligible voters
5'496'858

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
34 (77 %) : 8 (18 %), 2 (5 %) abstentions
Recommend yes
EDU, FDP, GLP, KVP, SVP, Die Mitte
Recommend no
SD, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: VPOD, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich277'974 (58 %)199'826 (42 %)51.4 %
Bern184'727 (52 %)172'300 (48 %)49.5 %
Lucerne78'365 (56 %)61'788 (44 %)51.1 %
Uri6'246 (56 %)5'003 (44 %)43.0 %
Schwyz33'237 (59 %)23'217 (41 %)53.8 %
Obwalden8'217 (59 %)5'683 (41 %)53.4 %
Nidwalden10'612 (63 %)6'322 (37 %)55.3 %
Glarus6'425 (54 %)5'444 (46 %)45.8 %
Zug28'142 (62 %)17'362 (38 %)59.0 %
Fribourg51'123 (46 %)59'330 (54 %)54.7 %
Solothurn50'175 (55 %)41'109 (45 %)51.5 %
Basel-Stadt29'546 (49 %)30'986 (51 %)54.8 %
Basel-Landschaft49'071 (55 %)39'618 (45 %)48.6 %
Schaffhausen16'861 (51 %)16'365 (49 %)68.6 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden10'344 (53 %)9'012 (47 %)50.3 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'073 (57 %)2'283 (43 %)45.5 %
St. Gallen85'704 (56 %)67'371 (44 %)47.7 %
Graubünden32'437 (54 %)27'839 (46 %)44.3 %
Aargau116'166 (57 %)89'348 (43 %)48.2 %
Thurgau44'423 (55 %)36'724 (45 %)47.9 %
Ticino49'667 (51 %)48'082 (49 %)45.4 %
Vaud84'440 (34 %)162'978 (66 %)55.8 %
Valais68'688 (52 %)64'019 (48 %)60.8 %
Neuchâtel19'760 (40 %)30'242 (60 %)45.5 %
Geneva54'890 (40 %)81'414 (60 %)52.7 %
Jura8'149 (35 %)15'023 (65 %)44.5 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt101 (32 %)213 (68 %)44.9 %
Bourrignon57 (47 %)65 (53 %)50.0 %
Châtillon (JU)57 (35 %)107 (65 %)50.1 %
Courchapoix44 (31 %)96 (69 %)41.2 %
Courrendlin343 (37 %)590 (63 %)43.2 %
Courroux361 (36 %)635 (64 %)43.6 %
Courtételle310 (40 %)466 (60 %)43.3 %
Delémont1'180 (35 %)2'209 (65 %)45.6 %
Develier154 (36 %)268 (64 %)44.9 %
Ederswiler21 (50 %)21 (50 %)42.9 %
Mervelier77 (38 %)127 (62 %)48.7 %
Mettembert23 (40 %)34 (60 %)71.1 %
Movelier47 (34 %)92 (66 %)42.5 %
Pleigne60 (39 %)93 (61 %)50.0 %
Rossemaison108 (39 %)168 (61 %)55.1 %
Saulcy29 (30 %)68 (70 %)47.5 %
Soyhières50 (38 %)82 (62 %)41.0 %
Haute-Sorne516 (24 %)1'611 (76 %)43.2 %
Val Terbi333 (32 %)695 (68 %)43.8 %
Le Bémont (JU)44 (35 %)82 (65 %)43.2 %
Les Bois142 (38 %)228 (62 %)39.1 %
Les Breuleux205 (36 %)361 (64 %)49.2 %
Les Enfers18 (26 %)51 (74 %)59.0 %
Les Genevez (JU)64 (35 %)117 (65 %)43.9 %
Lajoux (JU)60 (25 %)184 (75 %)45.9 %
Montfaucon66 (31 %)145 (69 %)48.0 %
Muriaux71 (35 %)131 (65 %)46.8 %
Le Noirmont249 (38 %)399 (62 %)48.8 %
Saignelégier289 (31 %)645 (69 %)47.5 %
Saint-Brais18 (20 %)71 (80 %)49.7 %
Soubey12 (28 %)31 (72 %)31.9 %
Alle282 (48 %)300 (52 %)42.9 %
Boncourt193 (47 %)214 (53 %)42.3 %
Bure116 (47 %)132 (53 %)45.0 %
Coeuve82 (33 %)167 (67 %)44.9 %
Cornol114 (36 %)199 (64 %)38.8 %
Courchavon39 (35 %)74 (65 %)50.4 %
Courgenay234 (34 %)449 (66 %)40.0 %
Courtedoux85 (34 %)166 (66 %)45.4 %
Fahy49 (35 %)93 (65 %)49.5 %
Fontenais165 (30 %)379 (70 %)43.6 %
Grandfontaine51 (36 %)89 (64 %)43.4 %
Porrentruy758 (39 %)1'208 (61 %)44.0 %
Vendlincourt91 (39 %)142 (61 %)49.6 %
Basse-Allaine160 (42 %)225 (58 %)41.1 %
Clos du Doubs154 (37 %)263 (63 %)39.6 %
Haute-Ajoie178 (39 %)276 (61 %)46.5 %
La Baroche128 (31 %)288 (69 %)44.5 %
Damphreux-Lugnez55 (38 %)91 (62 %)49.7 %
Basse-Vendline106 (37 %)183 (63 %)40.9 %
Moutier764 (36 %)1'383 (64 %)48.2 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.