Expansion of the motorway network

Popular vote of Nov 24, 2024 · Optional referendum · No. 673Arrêté fédéral sur l’étape d’aménagement 2023 des routes nationales

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
47.3 %
Turnout
45.1 %
Yes
1'181'560 (47 %)
No
1'316'505 (53 %)
Eligible voters
5'615'207

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
107 (55 %) : 87 (45 %), 1 (1 %) abstention
Final vote, Council of States
33 (75 %) : 6 (14 %), 5 (11 %) abstentions
Recommend yes
EDU, FDP, SVP, Die Mitte
Recommend no
SD, EVP, GLP, Grüne, SP, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: ACS, economiesuisse, KdK, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, TCSRecommend no: VCS

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich222'076 (48 %)236'476 (52 %)47.5 %
Bern145'384 (43 %)192'927 (57 %)45.5 %
Lucerne59'079 (47 %)67'607 (53 %)44.7 %
Uri6'570 (48 %)7'076 (52 %)50.9 %
Schwyz29'710 (59 %)20'503 (41 %)46.5 %
Obwalden5'915 (49 %)6'102 (51 %)44.4 %
Nidwalden7'578 (52 %)7'078 (48 %)46.3 %
Glarus4'603 (47 %)5'231 (53 %)36.9 %
Zug22'039 (54 %)18'839 (46 %)52.0 %
Fribourg38'377 (44 %)49'397 (56 %)40.9 %
Solothurn39'227 (51 %)37'880 (49 %)42.2 %
Basel-Stadt26'467 (44 %)34'284 (56 %)54.2 %
Basel-Landschaft44'936 (53 %)39'133 (47 %)44.7 %
Schaffhausen17'742 (54 %)15'325 (46 %)64.0 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden9'851 (54 %)8'382 (46 %)47.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'829 (58 %)2'008 (42 %)39.8 %
St. Gallen80'530 (54 %)67'900 (46 %)44.9 %
Graubünden23'991 (43 %)32'198 (57 %)40.2 %
Aargau98'756 (54 %)83'243 (46 %)41.1 %
Thurgau39'298 (52 %)36'026 (48 %)42.5 %
Ticino39'841 (44 %)50'647 (56 %)41.0 %
Vaud92'549 (41 %)131'045 (59 %)47.4 %
Valais43'893 (46 %)51'914 (54 %)41.7 %
Neuchâtel16'979 (37 %)28'343 (63 %)40.0 %
Geneva55'298 (43 %)73'462 (57 %)46.8 %
Jura8'042 (37 %)13'479 (63 %)40.0 %

Municipalities in Schwyz

AreaYesNoTurnout
Einsiedeln3'445 (60 %)2'320 (40 %)50.8 %
Gersau367 (52 %)341 (48 %)46.3 %
Feusisberg1'273 (72 %)489 (28 %)50.2 %
Freienbach3'324 (68 %)1'595 (32 %)48.5 %
Wollerau1'674 (70 %)714 (30 %)49.6 %
Küssnacht (SZ)2'466 (57 %)1'865 (43 %)49.3 %
Altendorf1'434 (66 %)734 (34 %)45.1 %
Galgenen874 (61 %)565 (39 %)40.9 %
Innerthal52 (70 %)22 (30 %)45.1 %
Lachen1'915 (61 %)1'205 (39 %)57.2 %
Reichenburg568 (58 %)415 (42 %)39.4 %
Schübelbach1'215 (59 %)840 (41 %)38.2 %
Tuggen603 (63 %)360 (37 %)41.0 %
Vorderthal176 (65 %)93 (35 %)33.9 %
Wangen (SZ)934 (57 %)697 (43 %)42.9 %
Alpthal139 (60 %)92 (40 %)46.3 %
Arth1'595 (49 %)1'628 (51 %)44.4 %
Illgau138 (57 %)105 (43 %)37.4 %
Ingenbohl1'596 (52 %)1'472 (48 %)49.3 %
Lauerz167 (54 %)140 (46 %)40.2 %
Morschach218 (55 %)175 (45 %)45.5 %
Muotathal739 (63 %)439 (37 %)43.6 %
Oberiberg232 (67 %)114 (33 %)48.9 %
Riemenstalden8 (38 %)13 (62 %)33.9 %
Rothenthurm459 (61 %)289 (39 %)43.5 %
Sattel376 (60 %)251 (40 %)43.8 %
Schwyz2'445 (49 %)2'538 (51 %)45.7 %
Steinen602 (50 %)614 (50 %)44.4 %
Steinerberg126 (48 %)135 (52 %)37.2 %
Unteriberg550 (69 %)243 (31 %)43.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.