Augmentation des droits d'entrée sur les carburants
Popular vote of Mar 7, 1993 · Optional referendum · No. 389Loi fédérale concernant l'augmentation des droits d'entrée sur les carburants
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 54.5 %
- Turnout
- 51.3 %
- Yes
- 1'259'373 (55 %)
- No
- 1'051'067 (45 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'551'493
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 152 (84 %) : 30 (16 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 42 (98 %) : 1 (2 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SP, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, FPS, PdA, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 234'552 (62 %) | 145'988 (38 %) | 49.9 % |
| Bern | 214'357 (59 %) | 146'723 (41 %) | 53.0 % |
| Lucerne | 67'344 (62 %) | 41'437 (38 %) | 48.7 % |
| Uri | 7'215 (68 %) | 3'324 (32 %) | 42.0 % |
| Schwyz | 16'943 (47 %) | 19'020 (53 %) | 46.6 % |
| Obwalden | 5'621 (61 %) | 3'615 (39 %) | 44.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'522 (58 %) | 5'362 (42 %) | 52.6 % |
| Glarus | 6'541 (57 %) | 4'953 (43 %) | 46.6 % |
| Zug | 19'247 (58 %) | 13'870 (42 %) | 57.2 % |
| Fribourg | 30'162 (40 %) | 44'330 (60 %) | 51.1 % |
| Solothurn | 48'331 (53 %) | 43'637 (47 %) | 58.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 47'611 (69 %) | 21'299 (31 %) | 52.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 52'191 (60 %) | 34'774 (40 %) | 54.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'524 (57 %) | 14'940 (43 %) | 72.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 12'280 (61 %) | 7'957 (39 %) | 57.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'779 (58 %) | 2'040 (42 %) | 49.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 82'234 (58 %) | 59'187 (42 %) | 51.1 % |
| Graubünden | 31'112 (65 %) | 16'754 (35 %) | 39.2 % |
| Aargau | 93'242 (55 %) | 76'893 (45 %) | 51.0 % |
| Thurgau | 42'089 (58 %) | 30'012 (42 %) | 54.1 % |
| Ticino | 40'519 (42 %) | 55'313 (58 %) | 52.2 % |
| Vaud | 64'141 (40 %) | 96'457 (60 %) | 45.1 % |
| Valais | 45'397 (40 %) | 69'162 (60 %) | 67.5 % |
| Neuchâtel | 21'197 (44 %) | 26'869 (56 %) | 47.5 % |
| Geneva | 39'576 (42 %) | 53'994 (58 %) | 46.9 % |
| Jura | 7'646 (37 %) | 13'157 (63 %) | 44.5 % |
Municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herisau | 3'611 (65 %) | 1'985 (35 %) | 55.1 % |
| Hundwil | 206 (56 %) | 160 (44 %) | 54.0 % |
| Schönengrund | 117 (54 %) | 101 (46 %) | 67.9 % |
| Schwellbrunn | 303 (51 %) | 295 (49 %) | 60.1 % |
| Stein (AR) | 343 (59 %) | 240 (41 %) | 61.9 % |
| Urnäsch | 526 (67 %) | 254 (33 %) | 51.3 % |
| Waldstatt | 384 (63 %) | 226 (37 %) | 57.5 % |
| Bühler | 317 (57 %) | 239 (43 %) | 57.6 % |
| Gais | 724 (60 %) | 475 (40 %) | 64.3 % |
| Speicher | 1'037 (61 %) | 675 (39 %) | 62.8 % |
| Teufen (AR) | 1'384 (63 %) | 800 (37 %) | 56.8 % |
| Trogen | 521 (69 %) | 239 (31 %) | 60.5 % |
| Grub (AR) | 211 (53 %) | 185 (47 %) | 57.1 % |
| Heiden | 981 (60 %) | 654 (40 %) | 65.7 % |
| Lutzenberg | 206 (48 %) | 220 (52 %) | 54.3 % |
| Rehetobel | 419 (61 %) | 268 (39 %) | 57.2 % |
| Reute (AR) | 132 (48 %) | 145 (52 %) | 55.6 % |
| Wald (AR) | 161 (53 %) | 140 (47 %) | 54.7 % |
| Walzenhausen | 372 (52 %) | 343 (48 %) | 51.3 % |
| Wolfhalden | 325 (51 %) | 313 (49 %) | 52.2 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.