Augmentation des droits d'entrée sur les carburants
Popular vote of Mar 7, 1993 · Optional referendum · No. 389Loi fédérale concernant l'augmentation des droits d'entrée sur les carburants
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 54.5 %
- Turnout
- 51.3 %
- Yes
- 1'259'373 (55 %)
- No
- 1'051'067 (45 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'551'493
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 152 (84 %) : 30 (16 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 42 (98 %) : 1 (2 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SP, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, FPS, PdA, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 234'552 (62 %) | 145'988 (38 %) | 49.9 % |
| Bern | 214'357 (59 %) | 146'723 (41 %) | 53.0 % |
| Lucerne | 67'344 (62 %) | 41'437 (38 %) | 48.7 % |
| Uri | 7'215 (68 %) | 3'324 (32 %) | 42.0 % |
| Schwyz | 16'943 (47 %) | 19'020 (53 %) | 46.6 % |
| Obwalden | 5'621 (61 %) | 3'615 (39 %) | 44.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'522 (58 %) | 5'362 (42 %) | 52.6 % |
| Glarus | 6'541 (57 %) | 4'953 (43 %) | 46.6 % |
| Zug | 19'247 (58 %) | 13'870 (42 %) | 57.2 % |
| Fribourg | 30'162 (40 %) | 44'330 (60 %) | 51.1 % |
| Solothurn | 48'331 (53 %) | 43'637 (47 %) | 58.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 47'611 (69 %) | 21'299 (31 %) | 52.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 52'191 (60 %) | 34'774 (40 %) | 54.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'524 (57 %) | 14'940 (43 %) | 72.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 12'280 (61 %) | 7'957 (39 %) | 57.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'779 (58 %) | 2'040 (42 %) | 49.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 82'234 (58 %) | 59'187 (42 %) | 51.1 % |
| Graubünden | 31'112 (65 %) | 16'754 (35 %) | 39.2 % |
| Aargau | 93'242 (55 %) | 76'893 (45 %) | 51.0 % |
| Thurgau | 42'089 (58 %) | 30'012 (42 %) | 54.1 % |
| Ticino | 40'519 (42 %) | 55'313 (58 %) | 52.2 % |
| Vaud | 64'141 (40 %) | 96'457 (60 %) | 45.1 % |
| Valais | 45'397 (40 %) | 69'162 (60 %) | 67.5 % |
| Neuchâtel | 21'197 (44 %) | 26'869 (56 %) | 47.5 % |
| Geneva | 39'576 (42 %) | 53'994 (58 %) | 46.9 % |
| Jura | 7'646 (37 %) | 13'157 (63 %) | 44.5 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 261 (64 %) | 146 (36 %) | 61.0 % |
| Muolen | 287 (67 %) | 139 (33 %) | 62.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 17'648 (68 %) | 8'413 (32 %) | 57.1 % |
| Wittenbach | 1'435 (55 %) | 1'182 (45 %) | 51.6 % |
| Berg (SG) | 236 (63 %) | 139 (37 %) | 65.2 % |
| Eggersriet | 440 (58 %) | 323 (42 %) | 56.3 % |
| Goldach | 1'766 (59 %) | 1'209 (41 %) | 53.7 % |
| Mörschwil | 726 (62 %) | 440 (38 %) | 63.4 % |
| Rorschach | 1'614 (64 %) | 907 (36 %) | 48.1 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 1'120 (57 %) | 851 (43 %) | 49.0 % |
| Steinach | 539 (55 %) | 442 (45 %) | 54.6 % |
| Tübach | 238 (58 %) | 169 (42 %) | 57.1 % |
| Untereggen | 139 (54 %) | 120 (46 %) | 52.8 % |
| Au (SG) | 985 (57 %) | 757 (43 %) | 47.5 % |
| Balgach | 728 (60 %) | 488 (40 %) | 52.1 % |
| Berneck | 638 (60 %) | 431 (40 %) | 51.2 % |
| Diepoldsau | 636 (53 %) | 561 (47 %) | 44.8 % |
| Rheineck | 551 (58 %) | 403 (42 %) | 51.1 % |
| St. Margrethen | 721 (51 %) | 690 (49 %) | 46.0 % |
| Thal | 972 (51 %) | 943 (49 %) | 52.7 % |
| Widnau | 943 (53 %) | 837 (47 %) | 43.8 % |
| Altstätten | 1'544 (53 %) | 1'369 (47 %) | 43.5 % |
| Eichberg | 141 (41 %) | 199 (59 %) | 46.0 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 213 (47 %) | 240 (53 %) | 44.2 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 904 (44 %) | 1'131 (56 %) | 41.2 % |
| Rebstein | 663 (59 %) | 468 (41 %) | 49.7 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 184 (37 %) | 316 (63 %) | 40.8 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 2'015 (63 %) | 1'167 (37 %) | 49.3 % |
| Gams | 494 (60 %) | 326 (40 %) | 46.6 % |
| Grabs | 1'084 (64 %) | 617 (36 %) | 44.9 % |
| Sennwald | 636 (48 %) | 681 (52 %) | 50.4 % |
| Sevelen | 622 (53 %) | 558 (47 %) | 49.3 % |
| Wartau | 832 (58 %) | 614 (42 %) | 50.9 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 801 (57 %) | 604 (43 %) | 47.5 % |
| Flums | 503 (43 %) | 659 (57 %) | 38.1 % |
| Mels | 947 (50 %) | 949 (50 %) | 41.4 % |
| Pfäfers | 282 (54 %) | 240 (46 %) | 46.5 % |
| Quarten | 418 (47 %) | 480 (53 %) | 53.0 % |
| Sargans | 950 (56 %) | 738 (44 %) | 51.7 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 515 (48 %) | 556 (52 %) | 42.1 % |
| Walenstadt | 674 (55 %) | 560 (45 %) | 46.1 % |
| Amden | 203 (51 %) | 193 (49 %) | 39.0 % |
| Benken (SG) | 290 (43 %) | 388 (57 %) | 48.5 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 424 (45 %) | 519 (55 %) | 46.1 % |
| Schänis | 431 (49 %) | 442 (51 %) | 41.3 % |
| Weesen | 237 (57 %) | 177 (43 %) | 46.1 % |
| Schmerikon | 456 (51 %) | 431 (49 %) | 47.1 % |
| Uznach | 838 (56 %) | 658 (44 %) | 50.6 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 4'992 (60 %) | 3'282 (40 %) | 55.9 % |
| Gommiswald | 583 (44 %) | 750 (56 %) | 48.3 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 997 (44 %) | 1'272 (56 %) | 49.1 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 911 (59 %) | 637 (41 %) | 46.6 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 559 (62 %) | 344 (38 %) | 50.3 % |
| Nesslau | 881 (61 %) | 554 (39 %) | 51.5 % |
| Lichtensteig | 447 (64 %) | 256 (36 %) | 50.9 % |
| Wattwil | 1'507 (62 %) | 936 (38 %) | 47.5 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 1'268 (54 %) | 1'102 (46 %) | 52.8 % |
| Lütisburg | 237 (55 %) | 197 (45 %) | 49.7 % |
| Mosnang | 493 (53 %) | 431 (47 %) | 50.0 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 689 (50 %) | 680 (50 %) | 47.1 % |
| Neckertal | 1'220 (58 %) | 900 (42 %) | 50.2 % |
| Degersheim | 856 (66 %) | 450 (34 %) | 53.5 % |
| Flawil | 1'699 (62 %) | 1'053 (38 %) | 50.4 % |
| Jonschwil | 478 (52 %) | 448 (48 %) | 53.3 % |
| Oberuzwil | 1'060 (57 %) | 816 (43 %) | 52.9 % |
| Uzwil | 2'031 (59 %) | 1'431 (41 %) | 49.6 % |
| Niederbüren | 292 (56 %) | 225 (44 %) | 61.4 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 448 (54 %) | 385 (46 %) | 57.5 % |
| Oberbüren | 564 (45 %) | 686 (55 %) | 56.4 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 553 (51 %) | 534 (49 %) | 53.7 % |
| Wil (SG) | 4'049 (59 %) | 2'864 (41 %) | 52.4 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 319 (63 %) | 188 (37 %) | 55.6 % |
| Gaiserwald | 1'528 (57 %) | 1'161 (43 %) | 56.2 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 3'069 (58 %) | 2'253 (42 %) | 50.7 % |
| Waldkirch | 580 (55 %) | 482 (45 %) | 52.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.