Augmentation des droits d'entrée sur les carburants

Popular vote of Mar 7, 1993 · Optional referendum · No. 389Loi fédérale concernant l'augmentation des droits d'entrée sur les carburants

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
54.5 %
Turnout
51.3 %
Yes
1'259'373 (55 %)
No
1'051'067 (45 %)
Eligible voters
4'551'493

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
152 (84 %) : 30 (16 %)
Final vote, Council of States
42 (98 %) : 1 (2 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SP, SVP
Recommend no
SD, FPS, PdA, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich234'552 (62 %)145'988 (38 %)49.9 %
Bern214'357 (59 %)146'723 (41 %)53.0 %
Lucerne67'344 (62 %)41'437 (38 %)48.7 %
Uri7'215 (68 %)3'324 (32 %)42.0 %
Schwyz16'943 (47 %)19'020 (53 %)46.6 %
Obwalden5'621 (61 %)3'615 (39 %)44.8 %
Nidwalden7'522 (58 %)5'362 (42 %)52.6 %
Glarus6'541 (57 %)4'953 (43 %)46.6 %
Zug19'247 (58 %)13'870 (42 %)57.2 %
Fribourg30'162 (40 %)44'330 (60 %)51.1 %
Solothurn48'331 (53 %)43'637 (47 %)58.0 %
Basel-Stadt47'611 (69 %)21'299 (31 %)52.6 %
Basel-Landschaft52'191 (60 %)34'774 (40 %)54.4 %
Schaffhausen19'524 (57 %)14'940 (43 %)72.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden12'280 (61 %)7'957 (39 %)57.5 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'779 (58 %)2'040 (42 %)49.5 %
St. Gallen82'234 (58 %)59'187 (42 %)51.1 %
Graubünden31'112 (65 %)16'754 (35 %)39.2 %
Aargau93'242 (55 %)76'893 (45 %)51.0 %
Thurgau42'089 (58 %)30'012 (42 %)54.1 %
Ticino40'519 (42 %)55'313 (58 %)52.2 %
Vaud64'141 (40 %)96'457 (60 %)45.1 %
Valais45'397 (40 %)69'162 (60 %)67.5 %
Neuchâtel21'197 (44 %)26'869 (56 %)47.5 %
Geneva39'576 (42 %)53'994 (58 %)46.9 %
Jura7'646 (37 %)13'157 (63 %)44.5 %

Municipalities in Valais

AreaYesNoTurnout
Brig-Glis2'742 (65 %)1'459 (35 %)54.7 %
Eggerberg154 (64 %)88 (36 %)86.7 %
Naters2'173 (61 %)1'401 (39 %)62.4 %
Ried-Brig460 (59 %)317 (41 %)70.2 %
Simplon122 (53 %)110 (47 %)84.7 %
Termen211 (58 %)154 (42 %)72.3 %
Zwischbergen47 (52 %)44 (48 %)72.2 %
Ardon278 (32 %)595 (68 %)71.1 %
Chamoson421 (31 %)918 (69 %)76.8 %
Conthey1'012 (32 %)2'118 (68 %)75.1 %
Nendaz694 (25 %)2'069 (75 %)73.8 %
Vétroz411 (26 %)1'168 (74 %)74.2 %
Bourg-Saint-Pierre15 (13 %)99 (87 %)74.4 %
Liddes84 (24 %)270 (76 %)69.6 %
Orsières376 (25 %)1'110 (75 %)78.6 %
Sembrancher136 (32 %)293 (68 %)75.4 %
Val de Bagnes652 (26 %)1'832 (74 %)54.6 %
Bellwald90 (57 %)67 (43 %)60.1 %
Binn24 (39 %)38 (61 %)44.6 %
Ernen106 (51 %)102 (49 %)53.1 %
Fiesch303 (65 %)161 (35 %)71.8 %
Fieschertal51 (46 %)59 (54 %)61.8 %
Lax94 (65 %)50 (35 %)64.9 %
Obergoms256 (67 %)125 (33 %)71.3 %
Goms422 (60 %)285 (40 %)64.9 %
Ayent459 (28 %)1'192 (72 %)76.0 %
Evolène282 (27 %)774 (73 %)89.9 %
Hérémence184 (23 %)617 (77 %)78.1 %
Saint-Martin (VS)233 (38 %)382 (62 %)82.0 %
Vex202 (29 %)488 (71 %)81.8 %
Mont-Noble153 (32 %)324 (68 %)78.7 %
Agarn234 (55 %)188 (45 %)83.6 %
Albinen71 (51 %)67 (49 %)70.0 %
Ergisch57 (42 %)78 (58 %)88.1 %
Inden17 (38 %)28 (62 %)85.5 %
Leuk1'041 (50 %)1'034 (50 %)83.6 %
Leukerbad366 (52 %)333 (48 %)81.1 %
Oberems32 (42 %)44 (58 %)63.9 %
Salgesch283 (36 %)504 (64 %)87.5 %
Varen201 (50 %)205 (50 %)82.3 %
Guttet-Feschel124 (47 %)142 (53 %)83.0 %
Gampel-Bratsch579 (52 %)543 (48 %)88.5 %
Turtmann-Unterems326 (49 %)339 (51 %)86.1 %
Bovernier99 (24 %)319 (76 %)80.5 %
Fully619 (24 %)1'962 (76 %)77.9 %
Isérables209 (39 %)322 (61 %)70.9 %
Leytron279 (24 %)861 (76 %)78.9 %
Martigny1'541 (31 %)3'395 (69 %)58.1 %
Martigny-Combe184 (22 %)644 (78 %)75.3 %
Riddes310 (35 %)574 (65 %)66.8 %
Saillon110 (18 %)495 (82 %)74.5 %
Saxon339 (21 %)1'244 (79 %)79.1 %
Trient17 (25 %)50 (75 %)81.0 %
Champéry108 (21 %)405 (79 %)69.0 %
Collombey-Muraz359 (24 %)1'151 (76 %)56.3 %
Monthey1'203 (29 %)2'884 (71 %)55.3 %
Port-Valais120 (21 %)453 (79 %)50.5 %
Saint-Gingolph76 (26 %)216 (74 %)67.3 %
Troistorrents294 (24 %)954 (76 %)56.2 %
Val-d'Illiez95 (17 %)468 (83 %)59.6 %
Vionnaz120 (20 %)476 (80 %)67.3 %
Vouvry274 (27 %)738 (73 %)66.2 %
Bister12 (63 %)7 (37 %)76.9 %
Bitsch178 (56 %)141 (44 %)70.6 %
Grengiols131 (47 %)146 (53 %)80.9 %
Riederalp206 (62 %)124 (38 %)83.8 %
Ausserberg250 (67 %)124 (33 %)70.4 %
Blatten113 (54 %)97 (46 %)83.5 %
Bürchen205 (65 %)112 (35 %)63.8 %
Eischoll137 (55 %)112 (45 %)62.0 %
Ferden114 (67 %)55 (33 %)65.9 %
Kippel166 (71 %)68 (29 %)73.4 %
Niedergesteln182 (56 %)142 (44 %)81.2 %
Raron429 (57 %)327 (43 %)68.2 %
Unterbäch120 (55 %)99 (45 %)70.9 %
Wiler (Lötschen)173 (59 %)118 (41 %)76.5 %
Mörel-Filet255 (64 %)146 (36 %)78.1 %
Steg-Hohtenn537 (56 %)416 (44 %)86.3 %
Bettmeralp168 (74 %)58 (26 %)58.1 %
Collonges60 (25 %)178 (75 %)77.1 %
Dorénaz60 (20 %)245 (80 %)81.0 %
Evionnaz128 (28 %)332 (72 %)80.3 %
Finhaut67 (40 %)102 (60 %)72.0 %
Massongex129 (24 %)411 (76 %)68.2 %
Saint-Maurice559 (35 %)1'037 (65 %)73.8 %
Salvan196 (34 %)378 (66 %)71.9 %
Vernayaz232 (30 %)551 (70 %)79.5 %
Vérossaz62 (22 %)219 (78 %)86.0 %
Chalais366 (29 %)886 (71 %)77.5 %
Chippis237 (40 %)363 (61 %)68.0 %
Grône264 (30 %)625 (70 %)73.8 %
Icogne72 (32 %)152 (68 %)75.5 %
Lens396 (28 %)1'003 (72 %)72.3 %
Saint-Léonard326 (34 %)629 (66 %)74.2 %
Sierre2'250 (42 %)3'099 (58 %)63.5 %
Anniviers371 (34 %)710 (66 %)78.2 %
Crans-Montana1'191 (37 %)2'000 (63 %)68.3 %
Noble-Contrée508 (33 %)1'025 (67 %)68.2 %
Arbaz112 (31 %)244 (69 %)71.1 %
Grimisuat315 (30 %)723 (70 %)71.5 %
Savièse735 (26 %)2'129 (74 %)78.0 %
Sion3'777 (41 %)5'497 (59 %)57.2 %
Veysonnaz54 (23 %)186 (78 %)67.2 %
Baltschieder218 (48 %)235 (52 %)78.6 %
Eisten104 (59 %)71 (41 %)88.1 %
Embd98 (47 %)111 (53 %)73.0 %
Grächen365 (59 %)256 (41 %)67.4 %
Lalden216 (56 %)168 (44 %)82.7 %
Randa118 (65 %)64 (35 %)61.6 %
Saas-Almagell176 (63 %)104 (37 %)91.0 %
Saas-Balen164 (60 %)111 (40 %)89.0 %
Saas-Fee546 (78 %)152 (22 %)73.4 %
Saas-Grund354 (56 %)282 (44 %)87.8 %
St. Niklaus555 (52 %)520 (48 %)65.4 %
Stalden (VS)417 (58 %)297 (42 %)79.2 %
Staldenried220 (60 %)145 (40 %)83.7 %
Täsch112 (52 %)104 (48 %)46.0 %
Törbel131 (50 %)133 (50 %)65.9 %
Visp1'669 (65 %)912 (35 %)60.8 %
Visperterminen547 (69 %)244 (31 %)74.9 %
Zeneggen85 (62 %)52 (38 %)81.8 %
Zermatt925 (72 %)360 (28 %)46.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.