Loi sur l'armée: coopération en matière d'instruction

Popular vote of Jun 10, 2001 · Optional referendum · No. 478Modification de la loi fédérale sur l'armée et l'administration militaire (LAAM) (Coopération en matière d'instruction)

Security policy: Military training, International deployment

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes 51.1 %1'001'274No 48.9 %956'503
Turnout
42.5 %
Eligible voters
4'698'399
Blank ballots
29'967
Invalid ballots
8'986

The proposal

Type of proposal
Optional referendum
Department in charge
Federal Department of Defence, Civil Protection and Sport (DDPS)
Legislative period
46th legislative period

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich53.8 %46.2 %46.0 %
Bern57.4 %42.6 %40.9 %
Lucerne50.2 %49.8 %48.1 %
Uri43.1 %56.9 %42.0 %
Schwyz40.2 %59.8 %51.8 %
Obwalden45.7 %54.3 %49.8 %
Nidwalden46.8 %53.2 %48.9 %
Glarus45.4 %54.6 %40.3 %
Zug53.9 %46.1 %49.4 %
Fribourg53.0 %47.0 %42.4 %
Solothurn56.7 %43.3 %49.7 %
Basel-Stadt52.0 %48.0 %52.0 %
Basel-Landschaft53.2 %46.8 %42.6 %
Schaffhausen44.0 %56.0 %63.7 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden46.1 %53.9 %51.5 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden37.8 %62.2 %46.5 %
St. Gallen46.7 %53.3 %44.1 %
Graubünden45.1 %54.9 %39.8 %
Aargau51.1 %48.9 %39.0 %
Thurgau46.4 %53.6 %42.6 %
Ticino36.9 %63.1 %27.4 %
Vaud53.7 %46.3 %37.8 %
Valais45.6 %54.4 %27.9 %
Neuchâtel51.9 %48.1 %49.4 %
Geneva46.0 %54.0 %43.0 %
Jura44.2 %55.8 %30.4 %

Municipalities in Fribourg

AreaYesNoTurnout
Châtillon (FR)50.0 %50.0 %45.2 %
Cugy (FR)49.7 %50.3 %43.7 %
Gletterens44.0 %56.0 %35.8 %
Lully (FR)50.5 %49.5 %42.1 %
Montagny (FR)53.2 %46.8 %39.3 %
Nuvilly49.5 %50.5 %43.3 %
Prévondavaux20.0 %80.0 %36.6 %
Saint-Aubin (FR)50.8 %49.2 %44.8 %
Sévaz42.6 %57.4 %47.1 %
Surpierre46.9 %53.1 %42.7 %
Vallon67.9 %32.1 %40.7 %
Les Montets46.6 %53.4 %37.3 %
Delley-Portalban42.7 %57.3 %37.9 %
Belmont-Broye46.3 %53.7 %38.7 %
Estavayer51.3 %48.7 %40.7 %
Cheyres-Châbles46.6 %53.4 %38.0 %
Fétigny-Ménières45.3 %54.7 %39.4 %
Billens-Hennens47.9 %52.1 %42.1 %
Le Châtelard26.8 %73.2 %39.4 %
Châtonnaye50.7 %49.3 %36.2 %
Grangettes40.0 %60.0 %31.9 %
Massonnens42.3 %57.7 %41.5 %
Mézières (FR)39.1 %60.9 %45.5 %
Romont (FR)48.9 %51.1 %43.4 %
Rue38.8 %61.2 %38.0 %
Siviriez41.5 %58.5 %36.5 %
Ursy41.4 %58.6 %34.5 %
Vuisternens-devant-Romont40.7 %59.3 %38.4 %
Villorsonnens34.3 %65.7 %40.1 %
Torny52.2 %47.8 %39.5 %
Villaz45.4 %54.6 %38.3 %
Haut-Intyamon53.0 %47.0 %64.9 %
Pont-en-Ogoz48.0 %52.0 %48.3 %
Botterens48.3 %51.7 %51.0 %
Broc49.1 %50.9 %56.6 %
Bulle48.5 %51.5 %54.2 %
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens39.8 %60.2 %59.9 %
Corbières53.4 %46.6 %50.4 %
Crésuz36.7 %63.3 %62.7 %
Echarlens46.4 %53.6 %51.7 %
Grandvillard56.9 %43.1 %63.7 %
Gruyères47.9 %52.1 %58.1 %
Hauteville34.0 %66.0 %51.4 %
Jaun35.1 %64.9 %47.5 %
Marsens54.9 %45.1 %49.0 %
Morlon53.1 %46.9 %57.1 %
Le Pâquier (FR)45.3 %54.7 %69.9 %
Pont-la-Ville49.1 %50.9 %48.5 %
Riaz41.5 %58.5 %55.1 %
La Roche32.1 %67.9 %42.0 %
Sâles45.3 %54.7 %40.9 %
Sorens41.7 %58.3 %47.6 %
Vaulruz41.4 %58.6 %48.1 %
Vuadens42.0 %58.0 %50.7 %
Bas-Intyamon49.9 %50.1 %65.5 %
Val-de-Charmey48.6 %51.4 %57.8 %
Autigny56.7 %43.3 %38.7 %
Avry56.4 %43.6 %43.3 %
Belfaux51.9 %48.1 %43.2 %
Chénens47.7 %52.3 %34.5 %
Corminboeuf60.4 %39.6 %47.4 %
Cottens (FR)55.8 %44.2 %42.1 %
Ferpicloz38.7 %61.3 %44.1 %
Fribourg61.6 %38.4 %39.4 %
Givisiez64.8 %35.2 %44.2 %
Granges-Paccot56.8 %43.2 %35.2 %
Marly58.7 %41.3 %42.5 %
Matran60.8 %39.2 %40.7 %
Neyruz (FR)56.7 %43.3 %44.1 %
Pierrafortscha61.4 %38.6 %44.2 %
Le Mouret46.6 %53.4 %39.7 %
Treyvaux47.8 %52.2 %50.8 %
Villars-sur-Glâne64.2 %35.8 %42.9 %
Villarsel-sur-Marly52.6 %47.4 %44.4 %
Hauterive (FR)54.0 %46.0 %39.1 %
La Brillaz53.4 %46.6 %37.5 %
La Sonnaz63.2 %36.8 %42.3 %
Gibloux51.0 %49.0 %42.9 %
Prez55.7 %44.3 %38.7 %
Bois-d'Amont55.7 %44.3 %45.1 %
Grolley-Ponthaux59.2 %40.8 %39.4 %
Courgevaux54.0 %46.0 %37.6 %
Courtepin51.5 %48.5 %41.3 %
Cressier (FR)55.9 %44.1 %41.0 %
Fräschels60.2 %39.8 %53.6 %
Greng52.9 %47.1 %56.8 %
Gurmels57.9 %42.1 %38.0 %
Kerzers62.0 %38.0 %39.1 %
Kleinbösingen63.9 %36.1 %38.3 %
Meyriez65.1 %34.9 %56.8 %
Misery-Courtion46.6 %53.4 %29.6 %
Muntelier68.1 %31.9 %47.7 %
Murten61.3 %38.7 %44.9 %
Ried bei Kerzers57.8 %42.2 %46.9 %
Mont-Vully63.2 %36.8 %46.2 %
Brünisried46.4 %53.6 %31.2 %
Düdingen58.2 %41.8 %41.1 %
Giffers49.6 %50.4 %33.6 %
Bösingen60.9 %39.1 %37.4 %
Heitenried60.4 %39.6 %38.6 %
Plaffeien34.6 %65.4 %32.6 %
Plasselb40.7 %59.3 %32.9 %
Rechthalten41.1 %58.9 %34.8 %
St. Silvester25.9 %74.1 %36.0 %
St. Ursen58.3 %41.7 %37.4 %
Schmitten (FR)60.9 %39.1 %37.3 %
Tafers55.7 %44.3 %38.4 %
Tentlingen48.9 %51.1 %34.1 %
Ueberstorf56.7 %43.3 %37.5 %
Wünnewil-Flamatt53.7 %46.3 %35.0 %
Attalens55.3 %44.7 %48.5 %
Bossonnens51.4 %48.6 %33.5 %
Châtel-Saint-Denis45.7 %54.3 %40.4 %
Granges (Veveyse)50.3 %49.7 %38.4 %
Remaufens52.4 %47.6 %42.3 %
Saint-Martin (FR)44.3 %55.7 %37.6 %
Semsales34.4 %65.6 %40.7 %
Le Flon40.7 %59.3 %44.2 %
La Verrerie37.8 %62.2 %45.0 %

In Parliament

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes

Final vote, National Council

126 yes73.3 %46 no26.7 %

Final vote, Council of States

38 yes100.0 %0 no0.0 %

Recommendations

Recommend yes
CVP, EVP, FDP, LPS, SPeconomiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse
Recommend no
SD, EDU, FPS, Grüne, PdA, SVP, LegaGSsA
Free vote
UCSP
No recommendation
Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund
Dissenting sections
Recommend yes: CSP JU, Grüne BE, Grüne GL, Grüne LU, SVP BE, SVP GL, SVP GR, SVP TG, SVP ZG, JSVP SHRecommend no: CSP LU, SP FR, SP GE, SP JU, SP TI, SP VDFree vote: Grüne SO, Grüne TG, SP BS, SP NE, SVP NE

From launch to ballot

Launched by
Action pour une Suisse indépendante et neutre
Valid signatures
66'932 of 50'000 required (133.9 %)
Invalid signatures
1'031
Collection time
100 of 100 days, 669 signatures a day
  1. Oct 27, 1999Federal Council message
  2. Oct 6, 2000Adopted by Parliament
  3. Oct 17, 2000Collection started
  4. Jan 25, 2001Collection deadline
  5. Jan 25, 2001Submitted
  6. Feb 26, 2001Declared valid
  7. Apr 3, 2001Vote called
  8. Jun 10, 2001Popular vote
  9. Sep 1, 2001Entry into force
  10. Sep 4, 2001Result validated

Campaign

Party strength

Yes62.3 %No33.3 %Other4.4 %
Yes posters
1
No posters
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

On the same day

Documents

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Curia Vista, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.