Initiative «pour un impôt sur les gains en capital»
Popular vote of Dec 2, 2001 · Popular initiative · No. 484Initiative populaire «pour un impôt sur les gains en capital»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 34.1 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 37.9 %
- Yes
- 594'927 (34 %)
- No
- 1'149'182 (66 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'712'583
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Pour un impôt sur les gains en capital". Initiative populaire (00.087)
In the Federal Gazette: Message sur l'initiative populaire "pour und impôt sur les gains en capital", Dec 19, 2000, Arrêté fédéral sur l'initiative populaire «pour un impôt sur les gains en capital», Dec 19, 2000, Arrêté fédéral sur l'initiative populaire «pour un impôt sur les gains en capital», Jul 3, 2001
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 65 (35 %) : 120 (65 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 6 (15 %) : 35 (85 %)
- Recommend yes
- EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 106'481 (34 %) | 208'454 (66 %) | 40.4 % |
| Bern | 106'929 (42 %) | 150'549 (58 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 29'564 (31 %) | 65'447 (69 %) | 41.4 % |
| Uri | 2'873 (30 %) | 6'781 (70 %) | 39.2 % |
| Schwyz | 7'274 (19 %) | 31'373 (81 %) | 45.9 % |
| Obwalden | 2'351 (25 %) | 7'197 (75 %) | 43.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'419 (22 %) | 8'531 (78 %) | 41.0 % |
| Glarus | 2'776 (32 %) | 5'863 (68 %) | 35.6 % |
| Zug | 7'037 (24 %) | 21'870 (76 %) | 44.5 % |
| Fribourg | 21'586 (37 %) | 37'193 (63 %) | 37.5 % |
| Solothurn | 22'381 (37 %) | 38'846 (63 %) | 37.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 19'220 (38 %) | 31'005 (62 %) | 43.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 20'583 (31 %) | 45'248 (69 %) | 38.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'239 (35 %) | 17'121 (65 %) | 59.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'168 (34 %) | 10'165 (66 %) | 43.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 831 (23 %) | 2'823 (77 %) | 37.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 36'321 (34 %) | 69'138 (66 %) | 37.1 % |
| Graubünden | 13'522 (33 %) | 27'983 (67 %) | 33.2 % |
| Aargau | 33'171 (28 %) | 83'435 (72 %) | 33.1 % |
| Thurgau | 15'625 (31 %) | 35'233 (69 %) | 36.4 % |
| Ticino | 16'340 (27 %) | 43'637 (73 %) | 31.6 % |
| Vaud | 38'236 (36 %) | 68'077 (64 %) | 29.4 % |
| Valais | 16'747 (30 %) | 38'285 (70 %) | 30.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'512 (41 %) | 28'930 (59 %) | 48.1 % |
| Geneva | 30'166 (35 %) | 56'834 (65 %) | 42.2 % |
| Jura | 7'575 (45 %) | 9'164 (55 %) | 35.6 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 1'865 (35 %) | 3'518 (65 %) | 43.9 % |
| Biberstein | 134 (39 %) | 212 (61 %) | 40.0 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 438 (31 %) | 970 (69 %) | 39.5 % |
| Densbüren | 53 (27 %) | 144 (73 %) | 36.1 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 222 (26 %) | 634 (74 %) | 37.9 % |
| Gränichen | 443 (33 %) | 886 (67 %) | 32.2 % |
| Hirschthal | 74 (26 %) | 214 (74 %) | 32.6 % |
| Küttigen | 446 (33 %) | 922 (67 %) | 39.6 % |
| Muhen | 198 (30 %) | 466 (70 %) | 30.3 % |
| Oberentfelden | 389 (31 %) | 878 (69 %) | 29.6 % |
| Suhr | 593 (36 %) | 1'061 (64 %) | 32.4 % |
| Unterentfelden | 236 (27 %) | 633 (73 %) | 39.8 % |
| Baden | 1'252 (31 %) | 2'748 (69 %) | 35.4 % |
| Bellikon | 78 (24 %) | 241 (76 %) | 34.9 % |
| Bergdietikon | 123 (18 %) | 560 (82 %) | 38.3 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 133 (25 %) | 399 (75 %) | 35.6 % |
| Ennetbaden | 250 (30 %) | 584 (70 %) | 41.6 % |
| Fislisbach | 233 (28 %) | 609 (72 %) | 26.2 % |
| Freienwil | 59 (34 %) | 117 (66 %) | 30.6 % |
| Gebenstorf | 240 (28 %) | 605 (72 %) | 33.5 % |
| Killwangen | 67 (21 %) | 258 (79 %) | 36.5 % |
| Künten | 91 (26 %) | 254 (74 %) | 34.3 % |
| Mägenwil | 53 (19 %) | 231 (81 %) | 27.5 % |
| Mellingen | 135 (21 %) | 507 (79 %) | 26.2 % |
| Neuenhof | 310 (29 %) | 749 (71 %) | 27.0 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 144 (26 %) | 400 (74 %) | 32.1 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 191 (20 %) | 766 (80 %) | 40.3 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 567 (29 %) | 1'373 (71 %) | 43.8 % |
| Remetschwil | 85 (22 %) | 299 (78 %) | 32.6 % |
| Spreitenbach | 177 (17 %) | 837 (83 %) | 24.4 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 78 (26 %) | 222 (74 %) | 29.7 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 385 (30 %) | 888 (70 %) | 34.2 % |
| Wettingen | 1'207 (30 %) | 2'773 (70 %) | 34.0 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 82 (31 %) | 184 (69 %) | 30.1 % |
| Würenlingen | 181 (21 %) | 687 (79 %) | 38.2 % |
| Würenlos | 315 (26 %) | 910 (74 %) | 35.6 % |
| Ehrendingen | 230 (28 %) | 581 (72 %) | 35.2 % |
| Arni (AG) | 58 (19 %) | 245 (81 %) | 33.9 % |
| Berikon | 197 (24 %) | 627 (76 %) | 27.4 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 417 (30 %) | 958 (70 %) | 32.3 % |
| Büttikon | 32 (22 %) | 115 (78 %) | 30.8 % |
| Dottikon | 139 (28 %) | 358 (72 %) | 30.1 % |
| Eggenwil | 42 (31 %) | 92 (69 %) | 27.8 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 49 (20 %) | 195 (80 %) | 28.8 % |
| Hägglingen | 137 (30 %) | 325 (70 %) | 33.9 % |
| Jonen | 105 (28 %) | 275 (72 %) | 35.0 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 90 (25 %) | 276 (75 %) | 25.9 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 80 (24 %) | 257 (76 %) | 31.5 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 98 (19 %) | 413 (81 %) | 38.1 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 246 (33 %) | 508 (67 %) | 30.4 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 107 (26 %) | 297 (74 %) | 28.3 % |
| Tägerig | 55 (26 %) | 155 (74 %) | 25.9 % |
| Uezwil | 19 (23 %) | 65 (77 %) | 34.8 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 61 (23 %) | 208 (77 %) | 32.3 % |
| Villmergen | 248 (24 %) | 769 (76 %) | 30.7 % |
| Widen | 202 (23 %) | 677 (77 %) | 34.2 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 673 (29 %) | 1'668 (71 %) | 30.2 % |
| Zufikon | 237 (29 %) | 587 (71 %) | 34.7 % |
| Islisberg | 32 (24 %) | 99 (76 %) | 43.1 % |
| Auenstein | 102 (30 %) | 237 (70 %) | 33.2 % |
| Birr | 108 (29 %) | 269 (71 %) | 23.8 % |
| Birrhard | 33 (22 %) | 116 (78 %) | 31.3 % |
| Brugg | 920 (30 %) | 2'111 (70 %) | 37.5 % |
| Habsburg | 22 (23 %) | 74 (77 %) | 37.1 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 135 (24 %) | 424 (76 %) | 34.5 % |
| Lupfig | 216 (33 %) | 429 (67 %) | 40.5 % |
| Mandach | 15 (18 %) | 67 (82 %) | 36.0 % |
| Mönthal | 18 (20 %) | 73 (80 %) | 29.7 % |
| Mülligen | 73 (39 %) | 115 (61 %) | 33.2 % |
| Remigen | 48 (17 %) | 227 (83 %) | 37.8 % |
| Riniken | 65 (20 %) | 267 (80 %) | 36.1 % |
| Rüfenach | 51 (27 %) | 137 (73 %) | 39.4 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 62 (32 %) | 133 (68 %) | 35.4 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 57 (21 %) | 219 (79 %) | 30.5 % |
| Villigen | 122 (28 %) | 314 (72 %) | 38.2 % |
| Windisch | 513 (36 %) | 929 (64 %) | 39.1 % |
| Bözberg | 102 (26 %) | 288 (74 %) | 35.4 % |
| Schinznach | 123 (25 %) | 379 (75 %) | 34.0 % |
| Beinwil am See | 186 (29 %) | 450 (71 %) | 32.9 % |
| Birrwil | 71 (29 %) | 176 (71 %) | 33.8 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 57 (21 %) | 211 (79 %) | 36.5 % |
| Gontenschwil | 147 (30 %) | 338 (70 %) | 32.6 % |
| Holziken | 31 (13 %) | 216 (87 %) | 30.1 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 32 (25 %) | 96 (75 %) | 43.4 % |
| Leutwil | 72 (28 %) | 188 (72 %) | 52.0 % |
| Menziken | 335 (31 %) | 729 (69 %) | 29.6 % |
| Oberkulm | 162 (32 %) | 351 (68 %) | 34.3 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 295 (27 %) | 792 (73 %) | 25.8 % |
| Schlossrued | 63 (30 %) | 146 (70 %) | 32.4 % |
| Schmiedrued | 69 (25 %) | 203 (75 %) | 33.0 % |
| Schöftland | 159 (25 %) | 480 (75 %) | 29.1 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 74 (25 %) | 218 (75 %) | 29.7 % |
| Unterkulm | 144 (25 %) | 439 (75 %) | 35.8 % |
| Zetzwil | 75 (24 %) | 234 (76 %) | 34.3 % |
| Eiken | 108 (31 %) | 236 (69 %) | 27.4 % |
| Frick | 203 (26 %) | 576 (74 %) | 32.0 % |
| Gansingen | 52 (19 %) | 226 (81 %) | 40.5 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 189 (28 %) | 492 (72 %) | 34.1 % |
| Kaisten | 145 (29 %) | 359 (71 %) | 31.0 % |
| Laufenburg | 163 (26 %) | 474 (74 %) | 33.7 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 42 (25 %) | 124 (75 %) | 35.3 % |
| Oberhof | 33 (33 %) | 66 (67 %) | 25.8 % |
| Oeschgen | 32 (19 %) | 140 (81 %) | 31.6 % |
| Schwaderloch | 22 (21 %) | 81 (79 %) | 23.4 % |
| Sisseln | 48 (24 %) | 153 (76 %) | 24.6 % |
| Wittnau | 84 (31 %) | 185 (69 %) | 34.8 % |
| Wölflinswil | 54 (28 %) | 136 (72 %) | 32.3 % |
| Zeihen | 62 (29 %) | 151 (71 %) | 37.3 % |
| Mettauertal | 112 (26 %) | 324 (74 %) | 32.2 % |
| Böztal | 151 (25 %) | 458 (75 %) | 38.8 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 95 (24 %) | 302 (76 %) | 32.0 % |
| Ammerswil | 36 (30 %) | 86 (70 %) | 27.8 % |
| Boniswil | 85 (25 %) | 254 (75 %) | 37.6 % |
| Brunegg | 37 (32 %) | 77 (68 %) | 31.4 % |
| Dintikon | 61 (20 %) | 238 (80 %) | 33.4 % |
| Egliswil | 57 (23 %) | 187 (77 %) | 28.0 % |
| Fahrwangen | 37 (13 %) | 243 (87 %) | 26.8 % |
| Hallwil | 39 (23 %) | 132 (77 %) | 35.4 % |
| Hendschiken | 48 (30 %) | 113 (70 %) | 25.9 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 38 (24 %) | 123 (76 %) | 32.7 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 143 (31 %) | 325 (69 %) | 27.9 % |
| Lenzburg | 613 (31 %) | 1'364 (69 %) | 45.2 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 101 (23 %) | 333 (77 %) | 31.4 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 172 (23 %) | 592 (77 %) | 32.9 % |
| Niederlenz | 205 (29 %) | 507 (71 %) | 31.0 % |
| Othmarsingen | 118 (28 %) | 310 (72 %) | 32.1 % |
| Rupperswil | 205 (28 %) | 537 (72 %) | 30.1 % |
| Schafisheim | 179 (35 %) | 335 (65 %) | 29.7 % |
| Seengen | 134 (23 %) | 453 (77 %) | 31.6 % |
| Seon | 199 (24 %) | 637 (76 %) | 29.4 % |
| Staufen | 176 (29 %) | 429 (71 %) | 38.3 % |
| Abtwil | 26 (20 %) | 104 (80 %) | 28.5 % |
| Aristau | 63 (30 %) | 149 (70 %) | 26.3 % |
| Auw | 53 (26 %) | 153 (74 %) | 23.1 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 43 (19 %) | 185 (81 %) | 33.5 % |
| Besenbüren | 25 (18 %) | 114 (82 %) | 37.7 % |
| Bettwil | 31 (21 %) | 117 (79 %) | 38.3 % |
| Boswil | 105 (24 %) | 327 (76 %) | 27.2 % |
| Bünzen | 41 (24 %) | 128 (76 %) | 27.3 % |
| Buttwil | 95 (32 %) | 199 (68 %) | 38.7 % |
| Dietwil | 87 (27 %) | 234 (73 %) | 45.4 % |
| Geltwil | 3 (8 %) | 37 (93 %) | 36.2 % |
| Kallern | 18 (20 %) | 73 (80 %) | 47.2 % |
| Merenschwand | 130 (24 %) | 417 (76 %) | 30.4 % |
| Mühlau | 41 (20 %) | 160 (80 %) | 29.8 % |
| Muri (AG) | 304 (28 %) | 793 (72 %) | 28.3 % |
| Oberrüti | 82 (32 %) | 172 (68 %) | 34.8 % |
| Rottenschwil | 29 (24 %) | 94 (76 %) | 24.7 % |
| Sins | 128 (20 %) | 498 (80 %) | 29.8 % |
| Waltenschwil | 103 (24 %) | 326 (76 %) | 29.1 % |
| Hellikon | 46 (23 %) | 150 (77 %) | 35.7 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 287 (34 %) | 560 (66 %) | 30.9 % |
| Magden | 250 (30 %) | 595 (70 %) | 38.8 % |
| Möhlin | 396 (28 %) | 1'017 (72 %) | 26.3 % |
| Mumpf | 62 (27 %) | 164 (73 %) | 33.8 % |
| Obermumpf | 63 (38 %) | 102 (62 %) | 24.3 % |
| Olsberg | 26 (25 %) | 79 (75 %) | 39.6 % |
| Rheinfelden | 597 (32 %) | 1'292 (68 %) | 28.9 % |
| Schupfart | 35 (16 %) | 186 (84 %) | 45.7 % |
| Stein (AG) | 103 (26 %) | 297 (74 %) | 27.5 % |
| Wallbach | 74 (22 %) | 267 (78 %) | 30.5 % |
| Wegenstetten | 76 (29 %) | 187 (71 %) | 38.3 % |
| Zeiningen | 141 (32 %) | 305 (68 %) | 34.2 % |
| Zuzgen | 74 (27 %) | 200 (73 %) | 50.2 % |
| Aarburg | 368 (37 %) | 614 (63 %) | 29.0 % |
| Bottenwil | 74 (33 %) | 149 (67 %) | 37.5 % |
| Brittnau | 233 (32 %) | 489 (68 %) | 28.5 % |
| Kirchleerau | 66 (25 %) | 201 (75 %) | 46.9 % |
| Kölliken | 294 (38 %) | 490 (63 %) | 29.1 % |
| Moosleerau | 56 (28 %) | 143 (72 %) | 36.9 % |
| Murgenthal | 160 (29 %) | 396 (71 %) | 29.9 % |
| Oftringen | 574 (35 %) | 1'050 (65 %) | 26.6 % |
| Reitnau | 114 (30 %) | 262 (70 %) | 36.4 % |
| Rothrist | 405 (31 %) | 884 (69 %) | 28.2 % |
| Safenwil | 205 (34 %) | 401 (66 %) | 27.8 % |
| Staffelbach | 72 (33 %) | 149 (67 %) | 30.9 % |
| Strengelbach | 247 (33 %) | 492 (67 %) | 29.8 % |
| Uerkheim | 118 (37 %) | 198 (63 %) | 34.0 % |
| Vordemwald | 172 (38 %) | 282 (62 %) | 34.8 % |
| Wiliberg | 15 (25 %) | 44 (75 %) | 49.6 % |
| Zofingen | 780 (31 %) | 1'726 (69 %) | 37.2 % |
| Böttstein | 116 (18 %) | 513 (82 %) | 32.4 % |
| Döttingen | 118 (23 %) | 402 (77 %) | 29.8 % |
| Endingen | 135 (27 %) | 361 (73 %) | 33.2 % |
| Fisibach | 38 (38 %) | 62 (62 %) | 40.6 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 44 (24 %) | 140 (76 %) | 32.2 % |
| Klingnau | 171 (26 %) | 478 (74 %) | 36.3 % |
| Koblenz | 92 (35 %) | 168 (65 %) | 30.3 % |
| Leibstadt | 33 (14 %) | 196 (86 %) | 29.4 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 110 (24 %) | 347 (76 %) | 29.7 % |
| Leuggern | 79 (20 %) | 311 (80 %) | 27.7 % |
| Mellikon | 22 (34 %) | 42 (66 %) | 38.0 % |
| Schneisingen | 87 (24 %) | 269 (76 %) | 38.6 % |
| Siglistorf | 29 (23 %) | 95 (77 %) | 34.9 % |
| Tegerfelden | 40 (20 %) | 158 (80 %) | 28.6 % |
| Zurzach | 351 (28 %) | 920 (72 %) | 31.1 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.