Initiative «pour un impôt sur les gains en capital»
Popular vote of Dec 2, 2001 · Popular initiative · No. 484Initiative populaire «pour un impôt sur les gains en capital»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 34.1 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 37.9 %
- Yes
- 594'927 (34 %)
- No
- 1'149'182 (66 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'712'583
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Pour un impôt sur les gains en capital". Initiative populaire (00.087)
In the Federal Gazette: Message sur l'initiative populaire "pour und impôt sur les gains en capital", Dec 19, 2000, Arrêté fédéral sur l'initiative populaire «pour un impôt sur les gains en capital», Dec 19, 2000, Arrêté fédéral sur l'initiative populaire «pour un impôt sur les gains en capital», Jul 3, 2001
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 65 (35 %) : 120 (65 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 6 (15 %) : 35 (85 %)
- Recommend yes
- EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 106'481 (34 %) | 208'454 (66 %) | 40.4 % |
| Bern | 106'929 (42 %) | 150'549 (58 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 29'564 (31 %) | 65'447 (69 %) | 41.4 % |
| Uri | 2'873 (30 %) | 6'781 (70 %) | 39.2 % |
| Schwyz | 7'274 (19 %) | 31'373 (81 %) | 45.9 % |
| Obwalden | 2'351 (25 %) | 7'197 (75 %) | 43.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'419 (22 %) | 8'531 (78 %) | 41.0 % |
| Glarus | 2'776 (32 %) | 5'863 (68 %) | 35.6 % |
| Zug | 7'037 (24 %) | 21'870 (76 %) | 44.5 % |
| Fribourg | 21'586 (37 %) | 37'193 (63 %) | 37.5 % |
| Solothurn | 22'381 (37 %) | 38'846 (63 %) | 37.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 19'220 (38 %) | 31'005 (62 %) | 43.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 20'583 (31 %) | 45'248 (69 %) | 38.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'239 (35 %) | 17'121 (65 %) | 59.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'168 (34 %) | 10'165 (66 %) | 43.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 831 (23 %) | 2'823 (77 %) | 37.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 36'321 (34 %) | 69'138 (66 %) | 37.1 % |
| Graubünden | 13'522 (33 %) | 27'983 (67 %) | 33.2 % |
| Aargau | 33'171 (28 %) | 83'435 (72 %) | 33.1 % |
| Thurgau | 15'625 (31 %) | 35'233 (69 %) | 36.4 % |
| Ticino | 16'340 (27 %) | 43'637 (73 %) | 31.6 % |
| Vaud | 38'236 (36 %) | 68'077 (64 %) | 29.4 % |
| Valais | 16'747 (30 %) | 38'285 (70 %) | 30.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'512 (41 %) | 28'930 (59 %) | 48.1 % |
| Geneva | 30'166 (35 %) | 56'834 (65 %) | 42.2 % |
| Jura | 7'575 (45 %) | 9'164 (55 %) | 35.6 % |
Municipalities in Bern
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarberg | 353 (35 %) | 651 (65 %) | 37.7 % |
| Bargen (BE) | 95 (42 %) | 133 (58 %) | 35.7 % |
| Grossaffoltern | 293 (38 %) | 470 (62 %) | 37.0 % |
| Kallnach | 212 (37 %) | 354 (63 %) | 36.8 % |
| Kappelen | 107 (39 %) | 168 (61 %) | 35.5 % |
| Lyss | 1'133 (40 %) | 1'711 (60 %) | 34.7 % |
| Meikirch | 309 (38 %) | 495 (62 %) | 44.7 % |
| Radelfingen | 121 (37 %) | 204 (63 %) | 35.5 % |
| Rapperswil (BE) | 245 (36 %) | 435 (64 %) | 37.8 % |
| Schüpfen | 350 (42 %) | 490 (58 %) | 35.6 % |
| Seedorf (BE) | 282 (37 %) | 475 (63 %) | 34.3 % |
| Aarwangen | 355 (35 %) | 656 (65 %) | 37.7 % |
| Auswil | 28 (25 %) | 85 (75 %) | 30.0 % |
| Bannwil | 72 (38 %) | 116 (62 %) | 38.5 % |
| Bleienbach | 77 (47 %) | 86 (53 %) | 31.5 % |
| Busswil bei Melchnau | 16 (22 %) | 56 (78 %) | 46.5 % |
| Gondiswil | 65 (33 %) | 130 (67 %) | 32.6 % |
| Langenthal | 1'391 (36 %) | 2'428 (64 %) | 39.8 % |
| Lotzwil | 228 (37 %) | 394 (63 %) | 36.5 % |
| Madiswil | 283 (34 %) | 555 (66 %) | 37.4 % |
| Melchnau | 123 (32 %) | 264 (68 %) | 37.4 % |
| Oeschenbach | 17 (35 %) | 32 (65 %) | 22.5 % |
| Reisiswil | 15 (29 %) | 37 (71 %) | 32.5 % |
| Roggwil (BE) | 363 (40 %) | 554 (60 %) | 36.7 % |
| Rohrbach | 119 (39 %) | 187 (61 %) | 28.4 % |
| Rohrbachgraben | 37 (35 %) | 69 (65 %) | 31.2 % |
| Rütschelen | 73 (41 %) | 107 (59 %) | 42.8 % |
| Schwarzhäusern | 63 (39 %) | 98 (61 %) | 43.6 % |
| Thunstetten | 357 (37 %) | 621 (63 %) | 47.9 % |
| Ursenbach | 71 (30 %) | 165 (70 %) | 36.5 % |
| Wynau | 138 (35 %) | 256 (65 %) | 36.3 % |
| Bern | 15'642 (50 %) | 15'790 (50 %) | 37.6 % |
| Bolligen | 877 (37 %) | 1'465 (63 %) | 50.7 % |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 553 (39 %) | 852 (61 %) | 49.6 % |
| Kirchlindach | 363 (37 %) | 608 (63 %) | 48.3 % |
| Köniz | 5'241 (45 %) | 6'324 (55 %) | 44.7 % |
| Muri bei Bern | 1'438 (31 %) | 3'198 (69 %) | 48.7 % |
| Oberbalm | 109 (46 %) | 129 (54 %) | 35.1 % |
| Stettlen | 329 (36 %) | 574 (64 %) | 44.5 % |
| Vechigen | 498 (36 %) | 891 (64 %) | 41.1 % |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 1'466 (42 %) | 2'051 (58 %) | 52.9 % |
| Zollikofen | 1'192 (41 %) | 1'728 (59 %) | 46.2 % |
| Ittigen | 1'267 (45 %) | 1'578 (55 %) | 37.9 % |
| Ostermundigen | 1'765 (51 %) | 1'730 (49 %) | 35.5 % |
| Biel/Bienne | 4'723 (49 %) | 4'876 (51 %) | 32.1 % |
| Evilard | 255 (32 %) | 550 (68 %) | 46.7 % |
| Arch | 171 (37 %) | 287 (63 %) | 40.8 % |
| Büetigen | 93 (37 %) | 160 (63 %) | 48.2 % |
| Büren an der Aare | 269 (36 %) | 483 (64 %) | 33.5 % |
| Diessbach bei Büren | 87 (36 %) | 157 (64 %) | 38.5 % |
| Dotzigen | 166 (53 %) | 148 (47 %) | 33.1 % |
| Lengnau (BE) | 450 (42 %) | 611 (58 %) | 33.8 % |
| Leuzigen | 123 (40 %) | 185 (60 %) | 35.9 % |
| Meinisberg | 119 (37 %) | 201 (63 %) | 37.1 % |
| Oberwil bei Büren | 54 (27 %) | 147 (73 %) | 33.6 % |
| Pieterlen | 279 (39 %) | 440 (61 %) | 33.3 % |
| Rüti bei Büren | 68 (31 %) | 152 (69 %) | 33.5 % |
| Wengi | 51 (38 %) | 84 (62 %) | 33.7 % |
| Aefligen | 109 (45 %) | 134 (55 %) | 32.8 % |
| Alchenstorf | 49 (34 %) | 96 (66 %) | 32.6 % |
| Bäriswil | 125 (37 %) | 209 (63 %) | 43.2 % |
| Burgdorf | 1'737 (46 %) | 2'068 (54 %) | 38.1 % |
| Ersigen | 252 (36 %) | 454 (64 %) | 51.8 % |
| Hasle bei Burgdorf | 300 (40 %) | 442 (60 %) | 34.1 % |
| Heimiswil | 145 (32 %) | 302 (68 %) | 38.1 % |
| Hindelbank | 208 (37 %) | 356 (63 %) | 34.8 % |
| Höchstetten | 23 (25 %) | 68 (75 %) | 27.3 % |
| Kernenried | 55 (43 %) | 73 (57 %) | 35.6 % |
| Kirchberg (BE) | 589 (41 %) | 853 (59 %) | 39.5 % |
| Koppigen | 161 (36 %) | 287 (64 %) | 32.6 % |
| Krauchthal | 250 (39 %) | 389 (61 %) | 37.7 % |
| Lyssach | 146 (41 %) | 206 (59 %) | 35.6 % |
| Oberburg | 248 (39 %) | 384 (61 %) | 34.1 % |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 168 (43 %) | 226 (57 %) | 29.5 % |
| Rumendingen | 11 (34 %) | 21 (66 %) | 43.2 % |
| Willadingen | 19 (32 %) | 41 (68 %) | 43.5 % |
| Wynigen | 194 (34 %) | 371 (66 %) | 38.1 % |
| Corgémont | 170 (37 %) | 293 (63 %) | 43.6 % |
| Cormoret | 61 (43 %) | 80 (57 %) | 38.1 % |
| Cortébert | 62 (50 %) | 62 (50 %) | 27.6 % |
| Courtelary | 124 (41 %) | 175 (59 %) | 38.5 % |
| La Ferrière | 82 (48 %) | 90 (52 %) | 49.4 % |
| Mont-Tramelan | 21 (50 %) | 21 (50 %) | 37.6 % |
| Orvin | 134 (47 %) | 150 (53 %) | 34.2 % |
| Renan (BE) | 72 (37 %) | 122 (63 %) | 34.4 % |
| Romont (BE) | 22 (42 %) | 31 (58 %) | 36.2 % |
| Saint-Imier | 624 (47 %) | 716 (53 %) | 44.9 % |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 163 (48 %) | 179 (52 %) | 32.4 % |
| Sonvilier | 106 (52 %) | 98 (48 %) | 26.8 % |
| Tramelan | 619 (49 %) | 633 (51 %) | 41.6 % |
| Villeret | 140 (50 %) | 140 (50 %) | 42.8 % |
| Sauge | 98 (45 %) | 121 (55 %) | 38.6 % |
| Péry-La Heutte | 190 (39 %) | 296 (61 %) | 37.9 % |
| Brüttelen | 56 (30 %) | 133 (70 %) | 41.7 % |
| Erlach | 95 (33 %) | 191 (67 %) | 36.8 % |
| Finsterhennen | 31 (30 %) | 72 (70 %) | 35.7 % |
| Gals | 55 (33 %) | 114 (67 %) | 34.8 % |
| Gampelen | 49 (29 %) | 122 (71 %) | 33.7 % |
| Ins | 296 (36 %) | 519 (64 %) | 41.3 % |
| Lüscherz | 39 (29 %) | 96 (71 %) | 35.0 % |
| Müntschemier | 84 (25 %) | 246 (75 %) | 47.0 % |
| Siselen | 41 (30 %) | 97 (70 %) | 30.9 % |
| Treiten | 31 (23 %) | 103 (77 %) | 43.8 % |
| Tschugg | 42 (40 %) | 64 (60 %) | 38.0 % |
| Vinelz | 77 (33 %) | 155 (67 %) | 41.6 % |
| Bätterkinden | 291 (43 %) | 391 (57 %) | 35.0 % |
| Fraubrunnen | 552 (38 %) | 895 (62 %) | 43.9 % |
| Jegenstorf | 559 (39 %) | 865 (61 %) | 40.4 % |
| Iffwil | 35 (31 %) | 79 (69 %) | 37.6 % |
| Mattstetten | 67 (36 %) | 119 (64 %) | 42.6 % |
| Moosseedorf | 480 (36 %) | 839 (64 %) | 55.3 % |
| Münchenbuchsee | 1'129 (44 %) | 1'412 (56 %) | 38.4 % |
| Urtenen-Schönbühl | 482 (44 %) | 624 (56 %) | 30.5 % |
| Utzenstorf | 328 (33 %) | 658 (67 %) | 37.1 % |
| Wiggiswil | 8 (13 %) | 56 (88 %) | 45.1 % |
| Wiler bei Utzenstorf | 76 (42 %) | 103 (58 %) | 30.1 % |
| Zielebach | 40 (42 %) | 55 (58 %) | 36.7 % |
| Zuzwil (BE) | 49 (27 %) | 132 (73 %) | 48.3 % |
| Adelboden | 446 (30 %) | 1'040 (70 %) | 58.4 % |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 211 (39 %) | 327 (61 %) | 39.7 % |
| Frutigen | 637 (36 %) | 1'114 (64 %) | 37.0 % |
| Kandergrund | 78 (37 %) | 132 (63 %) | 35.5 % |
| Kandersteg | 102 (32 %) | 213 (68 %) | 39.5 % |
| Krattigen | 140 (48 %) | 149 (52 %) | 43.3 % |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 262 (29 %) | 627 (71 %) | 36.4 % |
| Beatenberg | 147 (43 %) | 193 (57 %) | 38.3 % |
| Bönigen | 435 (50 %) | 431 (50 %) | 53.6 % |
| Brienz (BE) | 319 (37 %) | 550 (63 %) | 40.9 % |
| Brienzwiler | 73 (42 %) | 101 (58 %) | 44.5 % |
| Därligen | 48 (47 %) | 54 (53 %) | 34.9 % |
| Grindelwald | 262 (29 %) | 650 (71 %) | 34.5 % |
| Gsteigwiler | 46 (37 %) | 80 (63 %) | 41.3 % |
| Gündlischwand | 26 (28 %) | 66 (72 %) | 44.6 % |
| Habkern | 31 (18 %) | 141 (82 %) | 38.1 % |
| Hofstetten bei Brienz | 44 (32 %) | 92 (68 %) | 34.1 % |
| Interlaken | 570 (42 %) | 793 (58 %) | 40.8 % |
| Iseltwald | 44 (39 %) | 68 (61 %) | 37.2 % |
| Lauterbrunnen | 237 (36 %) | 429 (64 %) | 36.6 % |
| Leissigen | 112 (46 %) | 134 (54 %) | 38.6 % |
| Lütschental | 15 (23 %) | 49 (77 %) | 35.5 % |
| Matten bei Interlaken | 416 (44 %) | 519 (56 %) | 37.3 % |
| Niederried bei Interlaken | 30 (41 %) | 44 (59 %) | 30.7 % |
| Oberried am Brienzersee | 54 (43 %) | 71 (57 %) | 34.1 % |
| Ringgenberg (BE) | 275 (42 %) | 381 (58 %) | 36.0 % |
| Saxeten | 12 (32 %) | 25 (68 %) | 39.2 % |
| Schwanden bei Brienz | 65 (42 %) | 89 (58 %) | 36.5 % |
| Unterseen | 578 (40 %) | 868 (60 %) | 40.6 % |
| Wilderswil | 251 (43 %) | 338 (57 %) | 36.8 % |
| Arni (BE) | 79 (33 %) | 163 (67 %) | 32.5 % |
| Biglen | 201 (36 %) | 358 (64 %) | 44.6 % |
| Bowil | 108 (33 %) | 218 (67 %) | 32.9 % |
| Brenzikofen | 56 (42 %) | 77 (58 %) | 35.7 % |
| Freimettigen | 50 (42 %) | 68 (58 %) | 44.2 % |
| Grosshöchstetten | 394 (38 %) | 654 (62 %) | 38.4 % |
| Häutligen | 18 (25 %) | 53 (75 %) | 42.1 % |
| Herbligen | 38 (26 %) | 108 (74 %) | 38.6 % |
| Kiesen | 85 (38 %) | 136 (62 %) | 40.7 % |
| Konolfingen | 609 (39 %) | 947 (61 %) | 46.7 % |
| Landiswil | 44 (34 %) | 86 (66 %) | 26.7 % |
| Linden | 91 (32 %) | 196 (68 %) | 29.6 % |
| Mirchel | 35 (29 %) | 87 (71 %) | 30.7 % |
| Münsingen | 1'325 (43 %) | 1'778 (57 %) | 38.0 % |
| Niederhünigen | 88 (46 %) | 103 (54 %) | 44.5 % |
| Oberdiessbach | 400 (36 %) | 723 (64 %) | 46.3 % |
| Oberthal | 70 (37 %) | 117 (63 %) | 30.6 % |
| Oppligen | 62 (46 %) | 72 (54 %) | 32.5 % |
| Rubigen | 221 (35 %) | 410 (65 %) | 34.5 % |
| Walkringen | 209 (44 %) | 261 (56 %) | 33.1 % |
| Worb | 1'294 (44 %) | 1'648 (56 %) | 38.0 % |
| Zäziwil | 172 (36 %) | 303 (64 %) | 35.2 % |
| Allmendingen | 61 (36 %) | 110 (64 %) | 45.1 % |
| Wichtrach | 386 (41 %) | 549 (59 %) | 34.3 % |
| Ferenbalm | 119 (33 %) | 240 (67 %) | 36.4 % |
| Frauenkappelen | 141 (39 %) | 216 (61 %) | 39.0 % |
| Gurbrü | 25 (30 %) | 57 (70 %) | 40.9 % |
| Kriechenwil | 58 (46 %) | 68 (54 %) | 39.1 % |
| Laupen | 290 (39 %) | 459 (61 %) | 38.4 % |
| Mühleberg | 280 (35 %) | 520 (65 %) | 37.9 % |
| Münchenwiler | 43 (30 %) | 100 (70 %) | 40.4 % |
| Neuenegg | 454 (37 %) | 779 (63 %) | 37.4 % |
| Wileroltigen | 36 (45 %) | 44 (55 %) | 30.9 % |
| Belprahon | 36 (32 %) | 77 (68 %) | 47.3 % |
| Champoz | 15 (27 %) | 40 (73 %) | 52.4 % |
| Corcelles (BE) | 27 (43 %) | 36 (57 %) | 40.6 % |
| Court | 156 (35 %) | 292 (65 %) | 47.1 % |
| Crémines | 84 (49 %) | 88 (51 %) | 39.7 % |
| Eschert | 44 (52 %) | 40 (48 %) | 37.1 % |
| Grandval | 42 (45 %) | 51 (55 %) | 36.0 % |
| Loveresse | 49 (50 %) | 49 (50 %) | 42.3 % |
| Perrefitte | 63 (44 %) | 79 (56 %) | 39.1 % |
| Reconvilier | 279 (39 %) | 432 (61 %) | 48.9 % |
| Roches (BE) | 14 (26 %) | 39 (74 %) | 31.6 % |
| Saicourt | 78 (42 %) | 109 (58 %) | 45.2 % |
| Saules (BE) | 16 (31 %) | 35 (69 %) | 43.5 % |
| Schelten | 8 (67 %) | 4 (33 %) | 28.6 % |
| Seehof | 6 (32 %) | 13 (68 %) | 38.2 % |
| Sorvilier | 44 (45 %) | 54 (55 %) | 47.0 % |
| Tavannes | 520 (45 %) | 623 (55 %) | 55.7 % |
| Rebévelier | 12 (55 %) | 10 (45 %) | 68.8 % |
| Petit-Val | 68 (43 %) | 89 (57 %) | 53.9 % |
| Valbirse | 458 (41 %) | 663 (59 %) | 45.0 % |
| La Neuveville | 374 (43 %) | 496 (57 %) | 39.2 % |
| Nods | 121 (48 %) | 133 (52 %) | 56.9 % |
| Plateau de Diesse | 238 (44 %) | 301 (56 %) | 39.6 % |
| Aegerten | 160 (35 %) | 303 (65 %) | 36.5 % |
| Bellmund | 113 (31 %) | 247 (69 %) | 40.2 % |
| Brügg | 327 (34 %) | 624 (66 %) | 34.4 % |
| Bühl | 44 (42 %) | 62 (58 %) | 35.6 % |
| Epsach | 27 (42 %) | 38 (58 %) | 27.7 % |
| Hagneck | 43 (37 %) | 73 (63 %) | 41.4 % |
| Hermrigen | 28 (40 %) | 42 (60 %) | 32.0 % |
| Jens | 81 (44 %) | 103 (56 %) | 39.7 % |
| Ipsach | 377 (39 %) | 585 (61 %) | 39.3 % |
| Ligerz | 64 (29 %) | 153 (71 %) | 55.1 % |
| Merzligen | 54 (46 %) | 63 (54 %) | 38.0 % |
| Mörigen | 69 (23 %) | 227 (77 %) | 49.2 % |
| Nidau | 796 (44 %) | 1'021 (56 %) | 38.3 % |
| Orpund | 251 (43 %) | 339 (57 %) | 32.2 % |
| Port | 330 (35 %) | 625 (65 %) | 46.4 % |
| Safnern | 177 (36 %) | 314 (64 %) | 36.9 % |
| Scheuren | 61 (55 %) | 49 (45 %) | 35.5 % |
| Schwadernau | 64 (39 %) | 99 (61 %) | 35.0 % |
| Studen (BE) | 203 (39 %) | 316 (61 %) | 30.1 % |
| Sutz-Lattrigen | 127 (39 %) | 197 (61 %) | 38.1 % |
| Täuffelen | 289 (41 %) | 422 (59 %) | 38.5 % |
| Walperswil | 65 (32 %) | 140 (68 %) | 33.0 % |
| Worben | 209 (42 %) | 286 (58 %) | 36.1 % |
| Twann-Tüscherz | 136 (33 %) | 270 (67 %) | 47.0 % |
| Därstetten | 49 (25 %) | 146 (75 %) | 31.8 % |
| Diemtigen | 139 (24 %) | 445 (76 %) | 37.6 % |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 158 (34 %) | 313 (66 %) | 37.7 % |
| Oberwil im Simmental | 65 (30 %) | 155 (70 %) | 33.9 % |
| Reutigen | 146 (43 %) | 194 (57 %) | 39.3 % |
| Spiez | 1'769 (48 %) | 1'882 (52 %) | 41.1 % |
| Wimmis | 223 (36 %) | 401 (64 %) | 37.9 % |
| Stocken-Höfen | 106 (39 %) | 165 (61 %) | 39.2 % |
| Guttannen | 25 (31 %) | 56 (69 %) | 30.7 % |
| Hasliberg | 84 (31 %) | 187 (69 %) | 32.9 % |
| Innertkirchen | 73 (23 %) | 246 (77 %) | 34.1 % |
| Meiringen | 484 (41 %) | 703 (59 %) | 38.7 % |
| Schattenhalb | 56 (32 %) | 120 (68 %) | 42.1 % |
| Boltigen | 126 (31 %) | 280 (69 %) | 37.1 % |
| Lenk | 179 (31 %) | 396 (69 %) | 34.1 % |
| St. Stephan | 121 (27 %) | 327 (73 %) | 44.4 % |
| Zweisimmen | 306 (35 %) | 570 (65 %) | 38.9 % |
| Gsteig | 64 (28 %) | 165 (72 %) | 33.2 % |
| Lauenen | 66 (36 %) | 119 (64 %) | 33.0 % |
| Saanen | 382 (28 %) | 965 (72 %) | 32.7 % |
| Guggisberg | 144 (37 %) | 246 (63 %) | 30.7 % |
| Rüschegg | 132 (36 %) | 230 (64 %) | 31.0 % |
| Schwarzenburg | 827 (45 %) | 1'015 (55 %) | 37.4 % |
| Belp | 1'119 (41 %) | 1'597 (59 %) | 39.8 % |
| Burgistein | 131 (51 %) | 126 (49 %) | 34.9 % |
| Gerzensee | 100 (32 %) | 215 (68 %) | 43.2 % |
| Gurzelen | 76 (48 %) | 81 (52 %) | 28.9 % |
| Kaufdorf | 135 (51 %) | 129 (49 %) | 45.9 % |
| Kehrsatz | 429 (38 %) | 686 (62 %) | 44.3 % |
| Kirchdorf (BE) | 198 (35 %) | 369 (65 %) | 43.2 % |
| Riggisberg | 259 (37 %) | 440 (63 %) | 34.8 % |
| Rüeggisberg | 168 (37 %) | 288 (63 %) | 31.3 % |
| Seftigen | 277 (46 %) | 319 (54 %) | 40.1 % |
| Toffen | 238 (38 %) | 388 (62 %) | 38.1 % |
| Uttigen | 306 (45 %) | 372 (55 %) | 54.3 % |
| Wattenwil | 332 (46 %) | 388 (54 %) | 36.7 % |
| Wald (BE) | 166 (32 %) | 352 (68 %) | 41.4 % |
| Thurnen | 232 (41 %) | 334 (59 %) | 43.6 % |
| Eggiwil | 134 (29 %) | 321 (71 %) | 23.6 % |
| Langnau im Emmental | 919 (44 %) | 1'172 (56 %) | 32.6 % |
| Lauperswil | 211 (38 %) | 342 (62 %) | 27.4 % |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 71 (23 %) | 244 (77 %) | 32.5 % |
| Rüderswil | 225 (41 %) | 319 (59 %) | 32.0 % |
| Schangnau | 62 (34 %) | 120 (66 %) | 25.9 % |
| Signau | 237 (39 %) | 365 (61 %) | 29.2 % |
| Trub | 106 (37 %) | 178 (63 %) | 25.2 % |
| Trubschachen | 126 (36 %) | 222 (64 %) | 31.6 % |
| Amsoldingen | 122 (44 %) | 153 (56 %) | 48.1 % |
| Blumenstein | 117 (38 %) | 193 (62 %) | 35.8 % |
| Buchholterberg | 81 (24 %) | 260 (76 %) | 30.2 % |
| Eriz | 46 (30 %) | 107 (70 %) | 37.6 % |
| Fahrni | 65 (31 %) | 146 (69 %) | 39.0 % |
| Heiligenschwendi | 103 (43 %) | 136 (57 %) | 48.7 % |
| Heimberg | 533 (40 %) | 792 (60 %) | 34.2 % |
| Hilterfingen | 500 (38 %) | 822 (62 %) | 44.8 % |
| Homberg | 27 (22 %) | 98 (78 %) | 37.7 % |
| Horrenbach-Buchen | 27 (35 %) | 50 (65 %) | 43.8 % |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 343 (38 %) | 562 (62 %) | 51.7 % |
| Oberlangenegg | 38 (27 %) | 101 (73 %) | 38.3 % |
| Pohlern | 14 (24 %) | 45 (76 %) | 32.3 % |
| Sigriswil | 549 (37 %) | 922 (63 %) | 43.8 % |
| Steffisburg | 2'039 (45 %) | 2'463 (55 %) | 42.0 % |
| Teuffenthal (BE) | 28 (42 %) | 38 (58 %) | 46.8 % |
| Thierachern | 266 (44 %) | 333 (56 %) | 41.1 % |
| Thun | 5'527 (48 %) | 6'033 (52 %) | 39.8 % |
| Uebeschi | 84 (42 %) | 116 (58 %) | 41.5 % |
| Uetendorf | 967 (44 %) | 1'239 (56 %) | 52.8 % |
| Unterlangenegg | 77 (32 %) | 165 (68 %) | 35.3 % |
| Wachseldorn | 29 (36 %) | 52 (64 %) | 39.0 % |
| Forst-Längenbühl | 80 (39 %) | 126 (61 %) | 42.7 % |
| Affoltern im Emmental | 100 (35 %) | 188 (65 %) | 32.0 % |
| Dürrenroth | 84 (31 %) | 183 (69 %) | 32.2 % |
| Eriswil | 108 (35 %) | 199 (65 %) | 27.9 % |
| Huttwil | 430 (40 %) | 649 (60 %) | 31.5 % |
| Lützelflüh | 368 (37 %) | 637 (63 %) | 33.9 % |
| Rüegsau | 304 (38 %) | 502 (62 %) | 35.6 % |
| Sumiswald | 412 (38 %) | 669 (62 %) | 28.4 % |
| Trachselwald | 93 (42 %) | 130 (58 %) | 28.9 % |
| Walterswil (BE) | 58 (39 %) | 90 (61 %) | 33.1 % |
| Wyssachen | 104 (37 %) | 178 (63 %) | 29.9 % |
| Attiswil | 129 (34 %) | 252 (66 %) | 37.1 % |
| Berken | 3 (14 %) | 18 (86 %) | 53.9 % |
| Bettenhausen | 86 (38 %) | 138 (62 %) | 42.0 % |
| Farnern | 21 (34 %) | 41 (66 %) | 35.2 % |
| Graben | 25 (29 %) | 60 (71 %) | 38.2 % |
| Heimenhausen | 96 (32 %) | 201 (68 %) | 40.5 % |
| Herzogenbuchsee | 503 (36 %) | 912 (64 %) | 34.0 % |
| Inkwil | 63 (35 %) | 116 (65 %) | 35.8 % |
| Niederbipp | 307 (34 %) | 587 (66 %) | 33.9 % |
| Niederönz | 150 (39 %) | 233 (61 %) | 37.8 % |
| Oberbipp | 141 (33 %) | 288 (67 %) | 42.5 % |
| Ochlenberg | 73 (33 %) | 150 (67 %) | 44.4 % |
| Rumisberg | 50 (34 %) | 97 (66 %) | 40.4 % |
| Seeberg | 150 (34 %) | 288 (66 %) | 37.7 % |
| Thörigen | 87 (30 %) | 201 (70 %) | 39.6 % |
| Walliswil bei Niederbipp | 25 (34 %) | 49 (66 %) | 39.1 % |
| Walliswil bei Wangen | 61 (40 %) | 90 (60 %) | 34.5 % |
| Wangen an der Aare | 216 (35 %) | 404 (65 %) | 37.9 % |
| Wiedlisbach | 165 (34 %) | 323 (66 %) | 31.1 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.