Régime du délai (interruption de grossesse)

Popular vote of Jun 2, 2002 · Optional referendum · No. 487Modification du code pénal suisse (Interruption de grossesse)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
72.2 %
Turnout
41.8 %
Yes
1'399'545 (72 %)
No
540'105 (28 %)
Eligible voters
4'730'594

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
107 (61 %) : 69 (39 %)
Final vote, Council of States
22 (52 %) : 20 (48 %)
Recommend yes
FDP, Grüne, LPS, PdA, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
CVP, EDU, EVP, FPS, KVP, SVP
Free vote
SD, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: GewerkschaftsbundNo recommendation: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich267'154 (77 %)77'584 (23 %)44.0 %
Bern187'251 (73 %)67'801 (27 %)37.9 %
Lucerne68'190 (60 %)45'193 (40 %)49.5 %
Uri4'458 (51 %)4'339 (49 %)35.6 %
Schwyz22'958 (57 %)17'061 (43 %)47.0 %
Obwalden5'294 (56 %)4'101 (44 %)42.8 %
Nidwalden7'737 (63 %)4'522 (37 %)45.7 %
Glarus7'614 (71 %)3'145 (29 %)44.5 %
Zug22'948 (71 %)9'464 (29 %)49.8 %
Fribourg38'329 (71 %)15'590 (29 %)34.2 %
Solothurn53'935 (70 %)23'095 (30 %)47.6 %
Basel-Stadt45'614 (82 %)10'181 (18 %)48.3 %
Basel-Landschaft58'651 (80 %)14'827 (20 %)42.2 %
Schaffhausen19'379 (67 %)9'364 (33 %)63.3 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden10'356 (65 %)5'553 (35 %)45.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'477 (40 %)2'228 (60 %)37.0 %
St. Gallen67'221 (59 %)47'020 (41 %)39.9 %
Graubünden28'350 (64 %)16'073 (36 %)35.4 %
Aargau87'173 (69 %)39'427 (31 %)35.7 %
Thurgau33'699 (60 %)22'656 (40 %)40.3 %
Ticino32'143 (63 %)18'681 (37 %)26.5 %
Vaud151'212 (86 %)25'210 (14 %)48.5 %
Valais26'430 (46 %)31'166 (54 %)31.6 %
Neuchâtel46'437 (85 %)7'951 (15 %)52.7 %
Geneva95'631 (88 %)13'281 (12 %)51.5 %
Jura9'904 (68 %)4'592 (32 %)30.6 %

Municipalities in Geneva

AreaYesNoTurnout
Aire-la-Ville229 (92 %)19 (8 %)57.4 %
Anières601 (93 %)45 (7 %)57.8 %
Avully497 (92 %)42 (8 %)53.1 %
Avusy370 (89 %)44 (11 %)56.0 %
Bardonnex651 (89 %)83 (11 %)59.5 %
Bellevue464 (91 %)46 (9 %)58.5 %
Bernex2'536 (90 %)296 (10 %)53.2 %
Carouge (GE)3'991 (89 %)518 (11 %)51.4 %
Cartigny284 (92 %)26 (8 %)66.4 %
Céligny182 (89 %)23 (11 %)59.7 %
Chancy252 (91 %)26 (9 %)54.2 %
Chêne-Bougeries2'782 (88 %)368 (12 %)57.6 %
Chêne-Bourg1'532 (88 %)200 (12 %)47.2 %
Choulex299 (85 %)53 (15 %)60.8 %
Collex-Bossy371 (90 %)41 (10 %)60.2 %
Collonge-Bellerive1'924 (88 %)270 (12 %)62.4 %
Cologny1'280 (86 %)203 (14 %)61.3 %
Confignon1'064 (89 %)135 (11 %)60.4 %
Corsier (GE)473 (90 %)54 (10 %)58.4 %
Dardagny306 (89 %)37 (11 %)51.6 %
Genève35'561 (88 %)4'802 (12 %)49.6 %
Genthod563 (92 %)52 (8 %)56.8 %
Le Grand-Saconnex1'692 (87 %)253 (13 %)52.1 %
Gy107 (93 %)8 (7 %)59.5 %
Hermance259 (90 %)29 (10 %)63.9 %
Jussy371 (92 %)33 (8 %)60.6 %
Laconnex189 (86 %)31 (14 %)64.2 %
Lancy5'870 (86 %)954 (14 %)51.0 %
Meinier534 (86 %)89 (14 %)57.4 %
Meyrin3'710 (86 %)584 (14 %)48.5 %
Onex3'571 (85 %)622 (15 %)50.8 %
Perly-Certoux780 (90 %)89 (10 %)55.6 %
Plan-les-Ouates2'110 (90 %)247 (10 %)57.1 %
Pregny-Chambésy708 (90 %)77 (10 %)57.9 %
Presinge179 (91 %)17 (9 %)52.9 %
Puplinge649 (89 %)77 (11 %)56.3 %
Russin148 (95 %)7 (5 %)61.9 %
Satigny755 (90 %)87 (10 %)55.1 %
Soral198 (83 %)41 (17 %)57.6 %
Thônex2'876 (87 %)444 (13 %)51.5 %
Troinex675 (89 %)80 (11 %)61.3 %
Vandoeuvres716 (87 %)107 (13 %)64.0 %
Vernier4'643 (84 %)888 (16 %)44.8 %
Versoix2'074 (88 %)283 (12 %)47.7 %
Veyrier2'623 (89 %)320 (11 %)56.5 %
GE-CH de l'étranger3'982 (88 %)531 (12 %)50.8 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.