Nouveau régime financier

Popular vote of Nov 28, 2004 · Mandatory referendum · No. 515Arrêté fédéral sur un nouveau régime financier

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
73.8 %
Cantons
22 : 1
Turnout
36.8 %
Yes
1'258'895 (74 %)
No
446'662 (26 %)
Eligible voters
4'819'855

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
191 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Final vote, Council of States
43 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LPS, SP, SVP, Lega, UCSP
Recommend no
PdA
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich228'724 (77 %)67'592 (23 %)37.5 %
Bern189'010 (79 %)50'216 (21 %)36.1 %
Lucerne72'692 (70 %)31'444 (30 %)44.8 %
Uri6'529 (76 %)2'118 (24 %)35.1 %
Schwyz18'843 (55 %)15'278 (45 %)38.8 %
Obwalden6'254 (70 %)2'624 (30 %)40.7 %
Nidwalden6'470 (62 %)3'960 (38 %)37.9 %
Glarus5'156 (70 %)2'206 (30 %)30.1 %
Zug17'003 (49 %)17'955 (51 %)52.2 %
Fribourg36'577 (73 %)13'244 (27 %)31.3 %
Solothurn42'036 (73 %)15'832 (27 %)35.4 %
Basel-Stadt39'433 (80 %)9'982 (20 %)44.6 %
Basel-Landschaft43'682 (73 %)15'932 (27 %)34.0 %
Schaffhausen17'264 (72 %)6'797 (28 %)57.3 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden11'615 (75 %)3'936 (25 %)43.7 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'412 (74 %)857 (26 %)32.2 %
St. Gallen67'683 (70 %)29'193 (30 %)33.6 %
Graubünden26'770 (75 %)8'809 (25 %)28.2 %
Aargau87'197 (69 %)38'405 (31 %)35.2 %
Thurgau34'649 (73 %)13'061 (27 %)33.9 %
Ticino41'917 (75 %)14'160 (25 %)30.4 %
Vaud113'167 (84 %)21'607 (16 %)36.9 %
Valais36'104 (64 %)20'729 (36 %)31.6 %
Neuchâtel29'660 (70 %)12'530 (30 %)41.7 %
Geneva63'925 (74 %)22'092 (26 %)41.1 %
Jura14'123 (70 %)6'103 (30 %)45.3 %

Municipalities in Graubünden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Vaz/Obervaz348 (66 %)176 (34 %)29.7 %
Lantsch/Lenz65 (78 %)18 (22 %)22.3 %
Schmitten (GR)34 (76 %)11 (24 %)21.0 %
Albula/Alvra166 (65 %)90 (35 %)24.7 %
Surses278 (75 %)95 (25 %)20.7 %
Bergün Filisur169 (82 %)38 (18 %)31.0 %
Brusio125 (60 %)82 (40 %)22.4 %
Poschiavo611 (68 %)294 (32 %)35.0 %
Falera98 (74 %)34 (26 %)32.6 %
Laax199 (77 %)61 (23 %)30.0 %
Sagogn68 (68 %)32 (32 %)21.1 %
Schluein44 (79 %)12 (21 %)16.1 %
Vals197 (72 %)78 (28 %)34.7 %
Lumnezia376 (75 %)126 (25 %)27.6 %
Ilanz/Glion615 (67 %)302 (33 %)28.4 %
Fürstenau58 (82 %)13 (18 %)29.6 %
Rothenbrunnen39 (64 %)22 (36 %)32.3 %
Scharans167 (78 %)47 (22 %)37.2 %
Sils im Domleschg110 (65 %)59 (35 %)28.3 %
Cazis270 (78 %)75 (22 %)25.1 %
Flerden43 (90 %)5 (10 %)34.7 %
Masein76 (81 %)18 (19 %)31.9 %
Thusis320 (74 %)111 (26 %)26.2 %
Tschappina24 (77 %)7 (23 %)27.1 %
Urmein28 (90 %)3 (10 %)34.8 %
Safiental207 (85 %)37 (15 %)32.7 %
Domleschg310 (79 %)83 (21 %)30.1 %
Avers32 (74 %)11 (26 %)28.6 %
Sufers40 (78 %)11 (22 %)52.5 %
Andeer149 (69 %)67 (31 %)35.4 %
Rongellen4 (33 %)8 (67 %)31.6 %
Zillis-Reischen72 (79 %)19 (21 %)33.7 %
Ferrera9 (60 %)6 (40 %)21.4 %
Rheinwald142 (86 %)24 (14 %)32.4 %
Muntogna da Schons56 (78 %)16 (22 %)26.7 %
Bonaduz344 (81 %)80 (19 %)25.5 %
Domat/Ems1'147 (74 %)407 (26 %)37.5 %
Rhäzüns156 (76 %)48 (24 %)25.9 %
Felsberg345 (79 %)89 (21 %)30.4 %
Flims499 (82 %)108 (18 %)36.7 %
Tamins212 (84 %)40 (16 %)30.7 %
Trin207 (82 %)44 (18 %)30.7 %
Zernez259 (75 %)85 (25 %)33.0 %
Samnaun63 (73 %)23 (27 %)17.2 %
Scuol766 (76 %)243 (24 %)33.8 %
Valsot112 (65 %)59 (35 %)25.0 %
Bever101 (71 %)41 (29 %)33.9 %
Celerina/Schlarigna155 (84 %)29 (16 %)25.2 %
Madulain41 (76 %)13 (24 %)46.2 %
Pontresina274 (85 %)50 (15 %)29.6 %
La Punt Chamues-ch85 (78 %)24 (22 %)25.1 %
Samedan388 (79 %)102 (21 %)27.3 %
St. Moritz693 (79 %)189 (21 %)31.8 %
S-chanf70 (80 %)18 (20 %)19.4 %
Sils im Engadin/Segl102 (86 %)17 (14 %)27.7 %
Silvaplana102 (83 %)21 (17 %)20.1 %
Zuoz180 (75 %)59 (25 %)32.5 %
Bregaglia268 (83 %)55 (17 %)27.5 %
Buseno21 (84 %)4 (16 %)30.9 %
Castaneda24 (48 %)26 (52 %)30.1 %
Rossa31 (61 %)20 (39 %)38.6 %
Santa Maria in Calanca17 (71 %)7 (29 %)24.5 %
Lostallo78 (63 %)45 (37 %)26.5 %
Mesocco128 (62 %)77 (38 %)24.4 %
Soazza42 (57 %)32 (43 %)29.3 %
Cama35 (66 %)18 (34 %)19.2 %
Grono140 (64 %)80 (36 %)32.3 %
Roveredo (GR)216 (59 %)150 (41 %)25.6 %
San Vittore87 (67 %)42 (33 %)27.0 %
Calanca39 (71 %)16 (29 %)34.6 %
Val Müstair300 (80 %)73 (20 %)28.6 %
Davos1'414 (79 %)379 (21 %)25.9 %
Fideris62 (76 %)20 (24 %)19.4 %
Furna50 (89 %)6 (11 %)36.2 %
Jenaz135 (71 %)54 (29 %)22.3 %
Klosters554 (71 %)231 (29 %)25.0 %
Conters im Prättigau22 (69 %)10 (31 %)20.1 %
Küblis59 (61 %)38 (39 %)17.7 %
Luzein184 (75 %)60 (25 %)22.7 %
Chur5'157 (79 %)1'392 (21 %)28.2 %
Churwalden314 (74 %)110 (26 %)32.0 %
Arosa516 (74 %)181 (26 %)30.9 %
Trimmis400 (76 %)125 (24 %)25.0 %
Untervaz227 (74 %)79 (26 %)19.8 %
Zizers496 (78 %)138 (22 %)31.5 %
Fläsch74 (76 %)24 (24 %)22.3 %
Jenins105 (77 %)31 (23 %)25.4 %
Maienfeld385 (80 %)98 (20 %)27.1 %
Malans363 (85 %)64 (15 %)29.4 %
Landquart884 (74 %)304 (26 %)24.1 %
Grüsch248 (79 %)65 (21 %)25.2 %
Schiers296 (76 %)94 (24 %)24.3 %
Seewis im Prättigau188 (81 %)44 (19 %)24.9 %
Breil/Brigels273 (69 %)122 (31 %)28.3 %
Disentis/Mustér336 (63 %)200 (37 %)32.9 %
Medel (Lucmagn)77 (46 %)90 (54 %)45.7 %
Sumvitg175 (63 %)102 (37 %)27.2 %
Tujetsch181 (69 %)82 (31 %)24.6 %
Trun189 (70 %)81 (30 %)27.0 %
Obersaxen Mundaun130 (68 %)60 (32 %)22.7 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.