Nouveau régime financier
Popular vote of Nov 28, 2004 · Mandatory referendum · No. 515Arrêté fédéral sur un nouveau régime financier
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 73.8 %
- Cantons
- 22 : 1
- Turnout
- 36.8 %
- Yes
- 1'258'895 (74 %)
- No
- 446'662 (26 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'819'855
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Nouveau régime financier (02.078)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif au nouveau régime financier, Mar 4, 2003, Arrêté fédéral sur un nouveau régime financier, Mar 4, 2003, AF sur un taux spécial de la taxe sur la valeur ajoutée pour les prestations du secteur de l'hébergement, Mar 4, 2003, Arrêté fédéral sur un nouveau régime financier, Mar 30, 2004
Put into force by: Arrêté fédéral sur un nouveau régime financier
Laws changed: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 191 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 43 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LPS, SP, SVP, Lega, UCSP
- Recommend no
- PdA
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 228'724 (77 %) | 67'592 (23 %) | 37.5 % |
| Bern | 189'010 (79 %) | 50'216 (21 %) | 36.1 % |
| Lucerne | 72'692 (70 %) | 31'444 (30 %) | 44.8 % |
| Uri | 6'529 (76 %) | 2'118 (24 %) | 35.1 % |
| Schwyz | 18'843 (55 %) | 15'278 (45 %) | 38.8 % |
| Obwalden | 6'254 (70 %) | 2'624 (30 %) | 40.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'470 (62 %) | 3'960 (38 %) | 37.9 % |
| Glarus | 5'156 (70 %) | 2'206 (30 %) | 30.1 % |
| Zug | 17'003 (49 %) | 17'955 (51 %) | 52.2 % |
| Fribourg | 36'577 (73 %) | 13'244 (27 %) | 31.3 % |
| Solothurn | 42'036 (73 %) | 15'832 (27 %) | 35.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 39'433 (80 %) | 9'982 (20 %) | 44.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 43'682 (73 %) | 15'932 (27 %) | 34.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 17'264 (72 %) | 6'797 (28 %) | 57.3 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 11'615 (75 %) | 3'936 (25 %) | 43.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'412 (74 %) | 857 (26 %) | 32.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 67'683 (70 %) | 29'193 (30 %) | 33.6 % |
| Graubünden | 26'770 (75 %) | 8'809 (25 %) | 28.2 % |
| Aargau | 87'197 (69 %) | 38'405 (31 %) | 35.2 % |
| Thurgau | 34'649 (73 %) | 13'061 (27 %) | 33.9 % |
| Ticino | 41'917 (75 %) | 14'160 (25 %) | 30.4 % |
| Vaud | 113'167 (84 %) | 21'607 (16 %) | 36.9 % |
| Valais | 36'104 (64 %) | 20'729 (36 %) | 31.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 29'660 (70 %) | 12'530 (30 %) | 41.7 % |
| Geneva | 63'925 (74 %) | 22'092 (26 %) | 41.1 % |
| Jura | 14'123 (70 %) | 6'103 (30 %) | 45.3 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 384 (73 %) | 145 (27 %) | 29.9 % |
| Härkingen | 217 (76 %) | 67 (24 %) | 34.2 % |
| Kestenholz | 433 (69 %) | 192 (31 %) | 53.5 % |
| Neuendorf | 301 (69 %) | 134 (31 %) | 32.7 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 149 (65 %) | 79 (35 %) | 32.7 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 277 (70 %) | 121 (30 %) | 32.9 % |
| Oensingen | 595 (68 %) | 283 (32 %) | 31.6 % |
| Wolfwil | 364 (71 %) | 149 (29 %) | 33.8 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 97 (63 %) | 57 (37 %) | 39.1 % |
| Balsthal | 833 (71 %) | 340 (29 %) | 34.5 % |
| Herbetswil | 128 (78 %) | 36 (22 %) | 37.0 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 105 (68 %) | 49 (32 %) | 33.8 % |
| Laupersdorf | 306 (68 %) | 145 (32 %) | 37.7 % |
| Matzendorf | 259 (67 %) | 127 (33 %) | 41.0 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 443 (66 %) | 232 (34 %) | 38.7 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 288 (70 %) | 122 (30 %) | 45.5 % |
| Biezwil | 66 (59 %) | 45 (41 %) | 44.6 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 165 (80 %) | 40 (20 %) | 37.4 % |
| Messen | 286 (76 %) | 92 (24 %) | 35.0 % |
| Schnottwil | 228 (80 %) | 56 (20 %) | 37.7 % |
| Unterramsern | 43 (77 %) | 13 (23 %) | 38.6 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 217 (78 %) | 63 (23 %) | 40.2 % |
| Buchegg | 601 (77 %) | 180 (23 %) | 37.9 % |
| Bättwil | 177 (72 %) | 68 (28 %) | 34.0 % |
| Büren (SO) | 178 (74 %) | 63 (26 %) | 37.2 % |
| Dornach | 1'167 (75 %) | 379 (25 %) | 42.1 % |
| Gempen | 136 (69 %) | 61 (31 %) | 38.8 % |
| Hochwald | 247 (75 %) | 84 (25 %) | 41.2 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 530 (74 %) | 188 (26 %) | 35.8 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 183 (69 %) | 82 (31 %) | 41.0 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 221 (67 %) | 107 (33 %) | 33.5 % |
| Rodersdorf | 330 (79 %) | 90 (21 %) | 44.9 % |
| Seewen | 165 (64 %) | 92 (36 %) | 36.0 % |
| Witterswil | 269 (77 %) | 82 (23 %) | 38.7 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 58 (74 %) | 20 (26 %) | 39.5 % |
| Kienberg | 80 (68 %) | 38 (32 %) | 31.8 % |
| Lostorf | 697 (70 %) | 302 (30 %) | 38.5 % |
| Niedergösgen | 459 (63 %) | 267 (37 %) | 32.5 % |
| Obergösgen | 306 (70 %) | 133 (30 %) | 33.3 % |
| Stüsslingen | 231 (70 %) | 99 (30 %) | 41.4 % |
| Trimbach | 829 (71 %) | 333 (29 %) | 33.0 % |
| Winznau | 315 (74 %) | 109 (26 %) | 35.0 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 81 (80 %) | 20 (20 %) | 34.8 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 512 (72 %) | 197 (28 %) | 35.6 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 255 (79 %) | 69 (21 %) | 36.4 % |
| Biberist | 1'206 (73 %) | 438 (27 %) | 32.5 % |
| Bolken | 84 (72 %) | 32 (28 %) | 33.1 % |
| Deitingen | 371 (72 %) | 147 (28 %) | 35.6 % |
| Derendingen | 779 (71 %) | 316 (29 %) | 30.3 % |
| Etziken | 156 (74 %) | 55 (26 %) | 35.4 % |
| Gerlafingen | 571 (67 %) | 281 (33 %) | 34.8 % |
| Horriwil | 169 (68 %) | 79 (32 %) | 40.2 % |
| Hüniken | 37 (86 %) | 6 (14 %) | 58.9 % |
| Kriegstetten | 482 (71 %) | 193 (29 %) | 34.1 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 649 (81 %) | 149 (19 %) | 42.9 % |
| Luterbach | 530 (68 %) | 247 (32 %) | 33.6 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 210 (70 %) | 91 (30 %) | 35.2 % |
| Recherswil | 278 (71 %) | 111 (29 %) | 33.0 % |
| Subingen | 412 (71 %) | 168 (29 %) | 31.9 % |
| Zuchwil | 1'051 (74 %) | 361 (26 %) | 30.6 % |
| Drei Höfe | 160 (76 %) | 51 (24 %) | 40.6 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 48 (75 %) | 16 (25 %) | 43.0 % |
| Bellach | 779 (72 %) | 299 (28 %) | 34.5 % |
| Bettlach | 682 (68 %) | 319 (32 %) | 30.8 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 262 (78 %) | 74 (22 %) | 50.8 % |
| Flumenthal | 162 (66 %) | 84 (34 %) | 32.3 % |
| Grenchen | 1'962 (71 %) | 796 (29 %) | 27.9 % |
| Günsberg | 208 (70 %) | 89 (30 %) | 35.9 % |
| Hubersdorf | 138 (82 %) | 30 (18 %) | 33.4 % |
| Kammersrohr | 11 (73 %) | 4 (27 %) | 41.7 % |
| Langendorf | 782 (80 %) | 199 (20 %) | 39.3 % |
| Lommiswil | 356 (71 %) | 148 (29 %) | 47.1 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 386 (75 %) | 130 (25 %) | 42.4 % |
| Riedholz | 388 (73 %) | 142 (27 %) | 37.7 % |
| Rüttenen | 357 (74 %) | 125 (26 %) | 44.6 % |
| Selzach | 460 (67 %) | 230 (33 %) | 33.0 % |
| Boningen | 85 (65 %) | 46 (35 %) | 28.9 % |
| Däniken | 418 (67 %) | 206 (33 %) | 34.2 % |
| Dulliken | 550 (67 %) | 272 (33 %) | 33.4 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 46 (63 %) | 27 (37 %) | 35.4 % |
| Fulenbach | 234 (70 %) | 99 (30 %) | 30.1 % |
| Gretzenbach | 561 (70 %) | 241 (30 %) | 51.5 % |
| Gunzgen | 217 (70 %) | 93 (30 %) | 28.6 % |
| Hägendorf | 760 (77 %) | 228 (23 %) | 33.8 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 466 (73 %) | 173 (27 %) | 34.0 % |
| Olten | 3'051 (79 %) | 833 (21 %) | 37.3 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 141 (67 %) | 68 (33 %) | 33.3 % |
| Schönenwerd | 816 (74 %) | 281 (26 %) | 43.5 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 350 (78 %) | 97 (22 %) | 45.3 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 81 (58 %) | 59 (42 %) | 26.3 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 818 (78 %) | 230 (22 %) | 35.2 % |
| Solothurn | 3'144 (82 %) | 695 (18 %) | 37.4 % |
| Bärschwil | 140 (64 %) | 80 (36 %) | 32.3 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 46 (62 %) | 28 (38 %) | 34.1 % |
| Breitenbach | 423 (67 %) | 208 (33 %) | 32.7 % |
| Büsserach | 260 (61 %) | 163 (39 %) | 31.8 % |
| Erschwil | 159 (64 %) | 88 (36 %) | 36.4 % |
| Fehren | 57 (51 %) | 55 (49 %) | 26.5 % |
| Grindel | 55 (63 %) | 32 (37 %) | 23.5 % |
| Himmelried | 152 (70 %) | 64 (30 %) | 31.7 % |
| Kleinlützel | 211 (65 %) | 115 (35 %) | 35.1 % |
| Meltingen | 93 (54 %) | 80 (46 %) | 38.2 % |
| Nunningen | 275 (64 %) | 158 (36 %) | 31.5 % |
| Zullwil | 90 (63 %) | 53 (37 %) | 33.0 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.