Nouveau régime financier

Popular vote of Nov 28, 2004 · Mandatory referendum · No. 515Arrêté fédéral sur un nouveau régime financier

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
73.8 %
Cantons
22 : 1
Turnout
36.8 %
Yes
1'258'895 (74 %)
No
446'662 (26 %)
Eligible voters
4'819'855

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
191 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Final vote, Council of States
43 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LPS, SP, SVP, Lega, UCSP
Recommend no
PdA
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich228'724 (77 %)67'592 (23 %)37.5 %
Bern189'010 (79 %)50'216 (21 %)36.1 %
Lucerne72'692 (70 %)31'444 (30 %)44.8 %
Uri6'529 (76 %)2'118 (24 %)35.1 %
Schwyz18'843 (55 %)15'278 (45 %)38.8 %
Obwalden6'254 (70 %)2'624 (30 %)40.7 %
Nidwalden6'470 (62 %)3'960 (38 %)37.9 %
Glarus5'156 (70 %)2'206 (30 %)30.1 %
Zug17'003 (49 %)17'955 (51 %)52.2 %
Fribourg36'577 (73 %)13'244 (27 %)31.3 %
Solothurn42'036 (73 %)15'832 (27 %)35.4 %
Basel-Stadt39'433 (80 %)9'982 (20 %)44.6 %
Basel-Landschaft43'682 (73 %)15'932 (27 %)34.0 %
Schaffhausen17'264 (72 %)6'797 (28 %)57.3 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden11'615 (75 %)3'936 (25 %)43.7 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'412 (74 %)857 (26 %)32.2 %
St. Gallen67'683 (70 %)29'193 (30 %)33.6 %
Graubünden26'770 (75 %)8'809 (25 %)28.2 %
Aargau87'197 (69 %)38'405 (31 %)35.2 %
Thurgau34'649 (73 %)13'061 (27 %)33.9 %
Ticino41'917 (75 %)14'160 (25 %)30.4 %
Vaud113'167 (84 %)21'607 (16 %)36.9 %
Valais36'104 (64 %)20'729 (36 %)31.6 %
Neuchâtel29'660 (70 %)12'530 (30 %)41.7 %
Geneva63'925 (74 %)22'092 (26 %)41.1 %
Jura14'123 (70 %)6'103 (30 %)45.3 %

Municipalities in Ticino

AreaYesNoTurnout
Arbedo-Castione441 (71 %)179 (29 %)30.0 %
Bellinzona4'401 (74 %)1'509 (26 %)28.0 %
Cadenazzo203 (74 %)72 (26 %)27.3 %
Isone45 (80 %)11 (20 %)20.6 %
Lumino204 (75 %)67 (25 %)36.5 %
Sant'Antonino204 (71 %)85 (29 %)26.7 %
Acquarossa243 (76 %)76 (24 %)23.9 %
Blenio269 (72 %)104 (28 %)29.3 %
Serravalle341 (78 %)99 (23 %)28.1 %
Airolo240 (54 %)204 (46 %)43.4 %
Bedretto13 (59 %)9 (41 %)31.1 %
Dalpe25 (47 %)28 (53 %)41.5 %
Faido473 (63 %)275 (37 %)39.5 %
Giornico238 (66 %)123 (34 %)33.7 %
Personico17 (24 %)53 (76 %)32.2 %
Pollegio67 (75 %)22 (25 %)26.0 %
Quinto265 (69 %)118 (31 %)42.3 %
Ascona780 (77 %)230 (23 %)33.0 %
Brione sopra Minusio93 (64 %)53 (36 %)39.7 %
Brissago310 (79 %)83 (21 %)30.5 %
Gordola461 (73 %)174 (27 %)26.0 %
Lavertezzo104 (72 %)40 (28 %)23.2 %
Locarno1'446 (74 %)512 (26 %)25.7 %
Losone768 (76 %)245 (24 %)27.9 %
Mergoscia41 (76 %)13 (24 %)34.1 %
Minusio973 (78 %)275 (22 %)30.3 %
Muralto442 (75 %)150 (25 %)34.4 %
Orselina155 (80 %)39 (20 %)37.2 %
Ronco sopra Ascona107 (74 %)38 (26 %)32.6 %
Tenero-Contra290 (69 %)133 (31 %)33.2 %
Onsernone159 (70 %)69 (30 %)31.5 %
Cugnasco-Gerra358 (75 %)119 (25 %)32.8 %
Agno416 (75 %)140 (25 %)28.5 %
Aranno42 (79 %)11 (21 %)27.0 %
Arogno102 (70 %)44 (30 %)25.3 %
Bedano142 (71 %)57 (29 %)26.9 %
Bioggio337 (75 %)115 (25 %)31.6 %
Bissone106 (76 %)33 (24 %)29.8 %
Brusino Arsizio65 (65 %)35 (35 %)31.9 %
Cademario108 (72 %)42 (28 %)35.6 %
Cadempino150 (73 %)55 (27 %)27.5 %
Canobbio299 (82 %)67 (18 %)32.7 %
Caslano456 (74 %)161 (26 %)29.8 %
Comano353 (79 %)95 (21 %)38.3 %
Cureglia220 (76 %)70 (24 %)35.4 %
Grancia35 (64 %)20 (36 %)28.9 %
Gravesano185 (83 %)37 (17 %)32.4 %
Lamone157 (77 %)48 (23 %)28.7 %
Lugano6'958 (76 %)2'165 (24 %)30.6 %
Magliaso211 (78 %)59 (22 %)30.1 %
Manno183 (81 %)42 (19 %)32.3 %
Massagno799 (80 %)206 (20 %)34.8 %
Melide222 (77 %)67 (23 %)34.5 %
Mezzovico-Vira126 (73 %)46 (27 %)28.6 %
Morcote109 (73 %)41 (27 %)36.3 %
Muzzano146 (79 %)38 (21 %)36.2 %
Neggio62 (73 %)23 (27 %)41.0 %
Origlio215 (84 %)42 (16 %)34.5 %
Paradiso344 (79 %)90 (21 %)30.8 %
Ponte Capriasca251 (71 %)101 (29 %)33.1 %
Porza274 (80 %)69 (20 %)40.5 %
Pura167 (67 %)83 (33 %)35.5 %
Savosa283 (73 %)104 (27 %)33.3 %
Sorengo296 (82 %)66 (18 %)39.7 %
Capriasca861 (77 %)257 (23 %)28.9 %
Torricella-Taverne320 (74 %)114 (26 %)30.1 %
Vernate67 (77 %)20 (23 %)31.0 %
Vezia265 (74 %)91 (26 %)36.9 %
Vico Morcote39 (80 %)10 (20 %)31.6 %
Collina d'Oro751 (83 %)151 (17 %)35.4 %
Alto Malcantone205 (78 %)59 (22 %)31.8 %
Monteceneri455 (68 %)215 (32 %)30.1 %
Tresa509 (70 %)216 (30 %)36.3 %
Val Mara360 (73 %)136 (27 %)34.0 %
Balerna467 (77 %)142 (23 %)28.6 %
Castel San Pietro383 (79 %)104 (21 %)36.0 %
Chiasso903 (74 %)323 (26 %)29.2 %
Coldrerio352 (70 %)149 (30 %)28.8 %
Mendrisio2'180 (76 %)684 (24 %)32.8 %
Morbio Inferiore610 (78 %)176 (22 %)29.9 %
Novazzano332 (73 %)125 (27 %)30.1 %
Riva San Vitale353 (76 %)111 (24 %)30.4 %
Stabio429 (74 %)152 (26 %)26.0 %
Vacallo431 (78 %)122 (22 %)31.4 %
Breggia316 (71 %)127 (29 %)31.4 %
Biasca458 (71 %)185 (29 %)22.9 %
Riviera376 (70 %)164 (30 %)29.0 %
Bosco/Gurin16 (76 %)5 (24 %)37.3 %
Campo (Vallemaggia)16 (80 %)4 (20 %)47.1 %
Cerentino7 (54 %)6 (46 %)25.0 %
Cevio166 (75 %)56 (25 %)29.7 %
Linescio7 (54 %)6 (46 %)32.5 %
Maggia276 (77 %)82 (23 %)23.5 %
Lavizzara80 (63 %)46 (37 %)31.0 %
Avegno Gordevio185 (66 %)94 (34 %)31.7 %
Lema382 (74 %)131 (26 %)30.0 %
Terre di Pedemonte445 (79 %)120 (21 %)35.6 %
Centovalli165 (71 %)66 (29 %)26.8 %
Gambarogno675 (78 %)187 (22 %)28.2 %
Verzasca80 (64 %)45 (36 %)22.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.