VAT increase for the temporary additional funding of Invalidity Insurance

Popular vote of Sep 27, 2009 · Mandatory referendum · No. 543Arrêté fédéral relatif au financement additionnel de l'AI par un relèvement temporaire des taux de la TVA

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
54.6 %
Cantons
12 : 11
Turnout
41.0 %
Yes
1'112'818 (55 %)
No
926'730 (45 %)
Eligible voters
5'030'915

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
34 (89 %) : 4 (11 %)
Recommend yes
BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
SD, EDU, FPS, KVP, SVP, Lega
No recommendation
PdA
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich187'465 (55 %)154'367 (45 %)39.9 %
Bern151'331 (54 %)127'810 (46 %)39.9 %
Lucerne53'194 (53 %)47'029 (47 %)40.1 %
Uri5'160 (43 %)6'755 (57 %)46.9 %
Schwyz15'781 (42 %)21'532 (58 %)38.9 %
Obwalden4'152 (43 %)5'509 (57 %)40.0 %
Nidwalden5'517 (45 %)6'649 (55 %)41.2 %
Glarus4'575 (45 %)5'615 (55 %)39.8 %
Zug16'943 (49 %)17'501 (51 %)49.1 %
Fribourg43'694 (59 %)30'226 (41 %)41.8 %
Solothurn32'548 (46 %)37'891 (54 %)41.5 %
Basel-Stadt31'908 (63 %)18'969 (37 %)45.2 %
Basel-Landschaft40'583 (57 %)30'350 (43 %)38.6 %
Schaffhausen13'168 (45 %)16'377 (55 %)63.6 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden7'396 (45 %)9'070 (55 %)44.2 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'358 (36 %)2'442 (64 %)35.0 %
St. Gallen59'311 (46 %)69'305 (54 %)42.4 %
Graubünden24'891 (57 %)18'704 (43 %)33.1 %
Aargau71'340 (49 %)75'320 (51 %)38.0 %
Thurgau25'665 (41 %)37'356 (59 %)41.0 %
Ticino35'065 (52 %)32'032 (48 %)32.5 %
Vaud114'862 (65 %)62'754 (35 %)44.9 %
Valais51'603 (62 %)31'976 (38 %)42.7 %
Neuchâtel29'048 (64 %)16'275 (36 %)42.1 %
Geneva75'542 (66 %)39'070 (34 %)50.0 %
Jura10'718 (65 %)5'846 (35 %)33.3 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt103 (55 %)83 (45 %)31.4 %
Bourrignon62 (68 %)29 (32 %)36.8 %
Châtillon (JU)60 (60 %)40 (40 %)32.9 %
Courchapoix56 (64 %)31 (36 %)29.2 %
Courrendlin413 (66 %)217 (34 %)32.1 %
Courroux399 (60 %)271 (40 %)31.7 %
Courtételle335 (70 %)145 (30 %)29.6 %
Delémont2'004 (76 %)650 (24 %)36.4 %
Develier198 (67 %)98 (33 %)31.6 %
Ederswiler5 (20 %)20 (80 %)23.8 %
Mervelier96 (66 %)50 (34 %)33.0 %
Mettembert22 (52 %)20 (48 %)45.7 %
Movelier59 (57 %)45 (43 %)34.2 %
Pleigne56 (53 %)49 (47 %)35.0 %
Rossemaison91 (64 %)52 (36 %)34.0 %
Saulcy35 (71 %)14 (29 %)24.4 %
Soyhières60 (62 %)37 (38 %)28.7 %
Haute-Sorne858 (61 %)539 (39 %)31.2 %
Val Terbi491 (69 %)223 (31 %)32.3 %
Le Bémont (JU)38 (57 %)29 (43 %)26.9 %
Les Bois162 (68 %)77 (32 %)29.4 %
Les Breuleux258 (67 %)128 (33 %)37.8 %
Les Enfers27 (59 %)19 (41 %)40.0 %
Les Genevez (JU)73 (61 %)46 (39 %)28.9 %
Lajoux (JU)120 (71 %)49 (29 %)32.6 %
Montfaucon75 (65 %)40 (35 %)25.6 %
Muriaux75 (60 %)51 (40 %)30.2 %
Le Noirmont242 (66 %)125 (34 %)31.9 %
Saignelégier423 (71 %)171 (29 %)32.4 %
Saint-Brais27 (45 %)33 (55 %)32.6 %
Soubey21 (39 %)33 (61 %)36.5 %
Alle291 (64 %)165 (36 %)38.7 %
Boncourt215 (61 %)137 (39 %)33.7 %
Bure90 (51 %)85 (49 %)31.7 %
Coeuve92 (55 %)74 (45 %)32.5 %
Cornol109 (52 %)102 (48 %)30.6 %
Courchavon41 (48 %)45 (52 %)40.2 %
Courgenay310 (62 %)192 (38 %)31.7 %
Courtedoux129 (60 %)86 (40 %)37.4 %
Fahy37 (51 %)35 (49 %)25.6 %
Fontenais354 (73 %)134 (27 %)38.8 %
Grandfontaine47 (61 %)30 (39 %)28.0 %
Porrentruy1'111 (69 %)503 (31 %)35.0 %
Vendlincourt76 (58 %)56 (42 %)31.7 %
Basse-Allaine116 (35 %)220 (65 %)33.0 %
Clos du Doubs175 (58 %)128 (42 %)29.7 %
Haute-Ajoie220 (60 %)146 (40 %)36.7 %
La Baroche179 (56 %)138 (44 %)35.0 %
Damphreux-Lugnez42 (46 %)49 (54 %)31.7 %
Basse-Vendline140 (57 %)107 (43 %)34.7 %
Moutier986 (59 %)683 (41 %)34.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.