VAT increase for the temporary additional funding of Invalidity Insurance

Popular vote of Sep 27, 2009 · Mandatory referendum · No. 543Arrêté fédéral relatif au financement additionnel de l'AI par un relèvement temporaire des taux de la TVA

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
54.6 %
Cantons
12 : 11
Turnout
41.0 %
Yes
1'112'818 (55 %)
No
926'730 (45 %)
Eligible voters
5'030'915

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
34 (89 %) : 4 (11 %)
Recommend yes
BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
SD, EDU, FPS, KVP, SVP, Lega
No recommendation
PdA
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich187'465 (55 %)154'367 (45 %)39.9 %
Bern151'331 (54 %)127'810 (46 %)39.9 %
Lucerne53'194 (53 %)47'029 (47 %)40.1 %
Uri5'160 (43 %)6'755 (57 %)46.9 %
Schwyz15'781 (42 %)21'532 (58 %)38.9 %
Obwalden4'152 (43 %)5'509 (57 %)40.0 %
Nidwalden5'517 (45 %)6'649 (55 %)41.2 %
Glarus4'575 (45 %)5'615 (55 %)39.8 %
Zug16'943 (49 %)17'501 (51 %)49.1 %
Fribourg43'694 (59 %)30'226 (41 %)41.8 %
Solothurn32'548 (46 %)37'891 (54 %)41.5 %
Basel-Stadt31'908 (63 %)18'969 (37 %)45.2 %
Basel-Landschaft40'583 (57 %)30'350 (43 %)38.6 %
Schaffhausen13'168 (45 %)16'377 (55 %)63.6 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden7'396 (45 %)9'070 (55 %)44.2 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'358 (36 %)2'442 (64 %)35.0 %
St. Gallen59'311 (46 %)69'305 (54 %)42.4 %
Graubünden24'891 (57 %)18'704 (43 %)33.1 %
Aargau71'340 (49 %)75'320 (51 %)38.0 %
Thurgau25'665 (41 %)37'356 (59 %)41.0 %
Ticino35'065 (52 %)32'032 (48 %)32.5 %
Vaud114'862 (65 %)62'754 (35 %)44.9 %
Valais51'603 (62 %)31'976 (38 %)42.7 %
Neuchâtel29'048 (64 %)16'275 (36 %)42.1 %
Geneva75'542 (66 %)39'070 (34 %)50.0 %
Jura10'718 (65 %)5'846 (35 %)33.3 %

Municipalities in Valais

AreaYesNoTurnout
Brig-Glis1'682 (55 %)1'350 (45 %)35.1 %
Eggerberg51 (47 %)58 (53 %)37.9 %
Naters1'250 (51 %)1'213 (49 %)37.4 %
Ried-Brig285 (54 %)241 (46 %)38.3 %
Simplon51 (54 %)43 (46 %)34.8 %
Termen132 (54 %)114 (46 %)37.3 %
Zwischbergen7 (18 %)33 (83 %)53.3 %
Ardon418 (67 %)202 (33 %)45.3 %
Chamoson616 (66 %)319 (34 %)45.2 %
Conthey1'454 (69 %)667 (31 %)43.8 %
Nendaz1'273 (71 %)529 (29 %)43.1 %
Vétroz852 (68 %)393 (32 %)47.4 %
Bourg-Saint-Pierre46 (56 %)36 (44 %)54.7 %
Liddes168 (67 %)84 (33 %)47.4 %
Orsières680 (61 %)439 (39 %)53.5 %
Sembrancher186 (66 %)97 (34 %)46.0 %
Val de Bagnes1'376 (65 %)740 (35 %)38.7 %
Bellwald77 (63 %)46 (37 %)45.1 %
Binn17 (44 %)22 (56 %)34.8 %
Ernen72 (47 %)81 (53 %)35.7 %
Fiesch122 (54 %)102 (46 %)32.8 %
Fieschertal31 (34 %)61 (66 %)40.8 %
Lax46 (57 %)35 (43 %)38.0 %
Obergoms89 (46 %)105 (54 %)37.6 %
Goms199 (50 %)200 (50 %)37.7 %
Ayent824 (70 %)356 (30 %)44.7 %
Evolène455 (69 %)201 (31 %)52.0 %
Hérémence431 (69 %)198 (31 %)55.6 %
Saint-Martin (VS)324 (78 %)94 (22 %)55.5 %
Vex303 (64 %)171 (36 %)46.0 %
Mont-Noble292 (74 %)101 (26 %)54.2 %
Agarn113 (46 %)134 (54 %)43.4 %
Albinen52 (49 %)54 (51 %)48.2 %
Ergisch21 (29 %)51 (71 %)48.0 %
Inden21 (62 %)13 (38 %)42.7 %
Leuk531 (48 %)567 (52 %)41.9 %
Leukerbad144 (46 %)166 (54 %)37.4 %
Oberems16 (48 %)17 (52 %)32.4 %
Salgesch154 (39 %)244 (61 %)40.9 %
Varen93 (43 %)124 (57 %)43.4 %
Guttet-Feschel42 (40 %)63 (60 %)29.6 %
Gampel-Bratsch352 (48 %)388 (52 %)54.4 %
Turtmann-Unterems186 (53 %)165 (47 %)39.9 %
Bovernier219 (69 %)99 (31 %)52.5 %
Fully1'231 (63 %)733 (37 %)43.4 %
Isérables199 (71 %)80 (29 %)36.8 %
Leytron559 (62 %)347 (38 %)50.2 %
Martigny2'961 (70 %)1'290 (30 %)44.9 %
Martigny-Combe385 (61 %)243 (39 %)42.9 %
Riddes469 (62 %)282 (38 %)49.3 %
Saillon359 (62 %)218 (38 %)45.3 %
Saxon603 (58 %)432 (42 %)44.7 %
Trient34 (53 %)30 (47 %)58.2 %
Champéry205 (60 %)134 (40 %)41.5 %
Collombey-Muraz953 (59 %)656 (41 %)39.7 %
Monthey2'460 (64 %)1'412 (36 %)43.0 %
Port-Valais395 (52 %)363 (48 %)42.4 %
Saint-Gingolph145 (60 %)97 (40 %)40.1 %
Troistorrents697 (59 %)491 (41 %)42.9 %
Val-d'Illiez245 (48 %)265 (52 %)44.0 %
Vionnaz424 (56 %)328 (44 %)52.1 %
Vouvry503 (58 %)359 (42 %)41.3 %
Bister7 (70 %)3 (30 %)40.0 %
Bitsch125 (59 %)88 (41 %)34.4 %
Grengiols50 (52 %)46 (48 %)27.1 %
Riederalp85 (50 %)84 (50 %)41.6 %
Ausserberg145 (59 %)99 (41 %)46.9 %
Blatten50 (60 %)34 (40 %)34.1 %
Bürchen115 (58 %)83 (42 %)34.9 %
Eischoll96 (59 %)66 (41 %)40.0 %
Ferden32 (39 %)50 (61 %)37.6 %
Kippel69 (58 %)50 (42 %)38.9 %
Niedergesteln109 (52 %)100 (48 %)44.5 %
Raron247 (54 %)207 (46 %)36.7 %
Unterbäch77 (63 %)45 (37 %)37.3 %
Wiler (Lötschen)78 (58 %)57 (42 %)36.8 %
Mörel-Filet138 (56 %)108 (44 %)47.5 %
Steg-Hohtenn273 (49 %)282 (51 %)47.1 %
Bettmeralp54 (49 %)56 (51 %)30.9 %
Collonges140 (72 %)54 (28 %)48.0 %
Dorénaz122 (53 %)107 (47 %)46.7 %
Evionnaz231 (65 %)124 (35 %)49.3 %
Finhaut97 (74 %)34 (26 %)50.0 %
Massongex255 (56 %)197 (44 %)43.7 %
Saint-Maurice816 (68 %)382 (32 %)49.1 %
Salvan305 (71 %)126 (29 %)47.4 %
Vernayaz353 (64 %)198 (36 %)51.4 %
Vérossaz150 (62 %)91 (38 %)56.7 %
Chalais555 (63 %)325 (37 %)42.7 %
Chippis280 (74 %)98 (26 %)47.8 %
Grône379 (63 %)220 (37 %)42.4 %
Icogne93 (62 %)56 (38 %)40.2 %
Lens593 (60 %)393 (40 %)44.6 %
Saint-Léonard488 (68 %)233 (32 %)50.1 %
Sierre2'653 (66 %)1'377 (34 %)45.7 %
Anniviers476 (63 %)278 (37 %)43.1 %
Crans-Montana1'516 (64 %)861 (36 %)45.3 %
Noble-Contrée831 (63 %)486 (37 %)48.0 %
Arbaz241 (68 %)115 (32 %)46.3 %
Grimisuat572 (62 %)355 (38 %)50.2 %
Savièse1'361 (62 %)837 (38 %)48.0 %
Sion5'792 (72 %)2'236 (28 %)43.1 %
Veysonnaz126 (79 %)33 (21 %)38.8 %
Baltschieder120 (48 %)128 (52 %)29.2 %
Eisten33 (44 %)42 (56 %)40.5 %
Embd31 (30 %)74 (70 %)42.4 %
Grächen122 (40 %)184 (60 %)30.3 %
Lalden90 (51 %)86 (49 %)35.8 %
Randa49 (42 %)69 (58 %)42.9 %
Saas-Almagell37 (32 %)77 (68 %)40.9 %
Saas-Balen50 (38 %)81 (62 %)41.3 %
Saas-Fee182 (47 %)202 (53 %)38.1 %
Saas-Grund125 (44 %)161 (56 %)35.8 %
St. Niklaus200 (46 %)232 (54 %)25.0 %
Stalden (VS)201 (46 %)239 (54 %)49.0 %
Staldenried112 (53 %)98 (47 %)48.2 %
Täsch56 (44 %)71 (56 %)27.1 %
Törbel56 (43 %)75 (57 %)33.3 %
Visp783 (55 %)647 (45 %)32.9 %
Visperterminen207 (58 %)147 (42 %)32.1 %
Zeneggen45 (64 %)25 (36 %)37.6 %
Zermatt349 (42 %)488 (58 %)29.7 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.