Initiative «For equitable taxes»

Popular vote of Nov 28, 2010 · Popular initiative · No. 553Initiative populaire «Pour des impôts équitables. Stop aux abus de la concurrence fiscale (Initiative pour des impôts équitables)»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
41.5 %
Cantons
4 : 20
Turnout
52.4 %
Yes
1'073'229 (42 %)
No
1'510'589 (58 %)
Eligible voters
5'084'053

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
11 (28 %) : 29 (73 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EVP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
BDP, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, GLP, SVP, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich192'579 (41 %)276'311 (59 %)54.9 %
Bern169'348 (49 %)179'418 (51 %)50.8 %
Lucerne47'861 (34 %)93'364 (66 %)56.5 %
Uri3'584 (29 %)8'697 (71 %)48.4 %
Schwyz12'409 (22 %)42'789 (78 %)57.4 %
Obwalden2'908 (21 %)11'050 (79 %)57.9 %
Nidwalden3'540 (20 %)14'077 (80 %)60.5 %
Glarus4'628 (41 %)6'746 (59 %)44.9 %
Zug8'305 (21 %)32'205 (79 %)57.2 %
Fribourg38'387 (46 %)45'441 (54 %)47.1 %
Solothurn37'686 (41 %)53'973 (59 %)54.3 %
Basel-Stadt35'626 (59 %)25'089 (41 %)55.2 %
Basel-Landschaft42'773 (46 %)49'589 (54 %)50.9 %
Schaffhausen12'548 (41 %)18'313 (59 %)67.4 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden7'972 (39 %)12'726 (61 %)56.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'341 (25 %)3'998 (75 %)49.0 %
St. Gallen62'659 (40 %)95'912 (60 %)52.6 %
Graubünden21'832 (38 %)36'035 (62 %)44.3 %
Aargau71'598 (35 %)130'757 (65 %)52.0 %
Thurgau27'902 (36 %)49'728 (64 %)50.8 %
Ticino37'434 (41 %)54'715 (59 %)46.0 %
Vaud95'208 (47 %)108'173 (53 %)51.6 %
Valais33'276 (32 %)71'940 (68 %)54.1 %
Neuchâtel28'658 (57 %)21'665 (43 %)47.4 %
Geneva61'282 (51 %)59'591 (49 %)54.3 %
Jura11'885 (59 %)8'287 (41 %)41.5 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt115 (48 %)125 (52 %)41.2 %
Bourrignon69 (66 %)36 (34 %)47.6 %
Châtillon (JU)87 (65 %)47 (35 %)46.6 %
Courchapoix79 (64 %)44 (36 %)41.2 %
Courrendlin504 (61 %)317 (39 %)41.9 %
Courroux532 (63 %)319 (37 %)42.1 %
Courtételle379 (60 %)249 (40 %)39.2 %
Delémont1'962 (65 %)1'064 (35 %)42.2 %
Develier176 (50 %)176 (50 %)39.4 %
Ederswiler12 (36 %)21 (64 %)33.7 %
Mervelier129 (63 %)76 (37 %)46.5 %
Mettembert25 (58 %)18 (42 %)51.1 %
Movelier73 (62 %)44 (38 %)41.3 %
Pleigne62 (46 %)72 (54 %)46.0 %
Rossemaison125 (56 %)98 (44 %)55.7 %
Saulcy36 (46 %)43 (54 %)40.5 %
Soyhières76 (55 %)63 (45 %)44.6 %
Haute-Sorne1'135 (63 %)668 (37 %)41.4 %
Val Terbi598 (67 %)288 (33 %)40.6 %
Le Bémont (JU)47 (55 %)39 (45 %)34.6 %
Les Bois200 (69 %)89 (31 %)34.4 %
Les Breuleux281 (62 %)169 (38 %)45.0 %
Les Enfers39 (70 %)17 (30 %)44.4 %
Les Genevez (JU)117 (67 %)57 (33 %)41.4 %
Lajoux (JU)163 (80 %)42 (20 %)40.5 %
Montfaucon73 (45 %)90 (55 %)37.1 %
Muriaux79 (47 %)88 (53 %)41.0 %
Le Noirmont324 (68 %)152 (32 %)42.2 %
Saignelégier501 (67 %)248 (33 %)41.4 %
Saint-Brais32 (57 %)24 (43 %)31.4 %
Soubey31 (67 %)15 (33 %)33.8 %
Alle255 (51 %)249 (49 %)44.6 %
Boncourt204 (49 %)210 (51 %)40.6 %
Bure75 (38 %)125 (63 %)36.9 %
Coeuve120 (62 %)75 (38 %)39.0 %
Cornol119 (48 %)131 (52 %)36.6 %
Courchavon35 (38 %)58 (62 %)42.1 %
Courgenay305 (52 %)278 (48 %)38.1 %
Courtedoux118 (53 %)106 (47 %)41.1 %
Fahy56 (64 %)31 (36 %)32.6 %
Fontenais364 (65 %)192 (35 %)45.2 %
Grandfontaine63 (51 %)61 (49 %)46.5 %
Porrentruy1'045 (51 %)995 (49 %)45.4 %
Vendlincourt82 (45 %)102 (55 %)45.5 %
Basse-Allaine180 (50 %)180 (50 %)36.2 %
Clos du Doubs198 (54 %)171 (46 %)37.1 %
Haute-Ajoie207 (51 %)196 (49 %)41.1 %
La Baroche197 (56 %)156 (44 %)40.1 %
Damphreux-Lugnez56 (55 %)46 (45 %)37.0 %
Basse-Vendline145 (53 %)127 (47 %)39.6 %
Moutier1'983 (69 %)911 (31 %)62.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.