Initiative «6 weeks of holidays for all»
Popular vote of Mar 11, 2012 · Popular initiative · No. 557Initiative populaire «6 semaines de vacances pour tous»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 33.5 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 45.4 %
- Yes
- 771'717 (33 %)
- No
- 1'531'986 (67 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'139'055
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: 6 semaines de vacances pour tous. Initiative populaire (10.057)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire "6 semaines de vacances pour tous", Jul 20, 2010, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «6 semaines de vacances pour tous», Jul 20, 2010, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «6 semaines de vacances pour tous», Jun 28, 2011
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 122 (66 %) : 61 (33 %), 2 (1 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 10 (24 %) : 32 (76 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 124'967 (34 %) | 247'287 (66 %) | 42.7 % |
| Bern | 91'543 (31 %) | 199'666 (69 %) | 41.1 % |
| Lucerne | 31'656 (27 %) | 86'789 (73 %) | 46.1 % |
| Uri | 3'406 (26 %) | 9'672 (74 %) | 50.8 % |
| Schwyz | 11'065 (22 %) | 39'333 (78 %) | 51.3 % |
| Obwalden | 2'851 (21 %) | 10'805 (79 %) | 55.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'137 (22 %) | 11'379 (78 %) | 48.7 % |
| Glarus | 2'188 (26 %) | 6'184 (74 %) | 32.3 % |
| Zug | 9'186 (26 %) | 26'403 (74 %) | 49.6 % |
| Fribourg | 33'190 (37 %) | 56'362 (63 %) | 48.7 % |
| Solothurn | 21'396 (31 %) | 47'784 (69 %) | 40.1 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 19'786 (39 %) | 30'599 (61 %) | 44.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25'374 (31 %) | 55'958 (69 %) | 44.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'716 (32 %) | 20'854 (68 %) | 63.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'290 (26 %) | 12'321 (74 %) | 44.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 732 (18 %) | 3'372 (82 %) | 36.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 40'811 (29 %) | 101'741 (71 %) | 46.0 % |
| Graubünden | 15'673 (27 %) | 43'286 (73 %) | 44.0 % |
| Aargau | 46'706 (30 %) | 110'759 (70 %) | 39.6 % |
| Thurgau | 15'805 (26 %) | 43'914 (74 %) | 37.9 % |
| Ticino | 43'730 (46 %) | 51'634 (54 %) | 45.5 % |
| Vaud | 86'735 (41 %) | 124'193 (59 %) | 51.9 % |
| Valais | 37'045 (30 %) | 85'016 (70 %) | 60.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'354 (41 %) | 29'545 (59 %) | 46.0 % |
| Geneva | 59'848 (47 %) | 66'321 (53 %) | 53.8 % |
| Jura | 10'527 (49 %) | 10'809 (51 %) | 42.6 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 2'136 (35 %) | 4'017 (65 %) | 45.7 % |
| Biberstein | 136 (27 %) | 365 (73 %) | 45.9 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 472 (31 %) | 1'046 (69 %) | 37.6 % |
| Densbüren | 42 (24 %) | 132 (76 %) | 32.1 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 280 (26 %) | 814 (74 %) | 42.3 % |
| Gränichen | 435 (25 %) | 1'274 (75 %) | 37.3 % |
| Hirschthal | 120 (26 %) | 342 (74 %) | 44.4 % |
| Küttigen | 544 (29 %) | 1'361 (71 %) | 47.7 % |
| Muhen | 241 (26 %) | 696 (74 %) | 35.9 % |
| Oberentfelden | 512 (29 %) | 1'270 (71 %) | 39.2 % |
| Suhr | 675 (32 %) | 1'405 (68 %) | 39.1 % |
| Unterentfelden | 305 (28 %) | 771 (72 %) | 44.8 % |
| Baden | 2'028 (35 %) | 3'715 (65 %) | 45.4 % |
| Bellikon | 135 (28 %) | 341 (72 %) | 41.1 % |
| Bergdietikon | 190 (23 %) | 627 (77 %) | 47.7 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 219 (30 %) | 512 (70 %) | 41.8 % |
| Ennetbaden | 323 (31 %) | 713 (69 %) | 50.1 % |
| Fislisbach | 305 (25 %) | 904 (75 %) | 35.9 % |
| Freienwil | 104 (35 %) | 197 (65 %) | 49.5 % |
| Gebenstorf | 344 (29 %) | 833 (71 %) | 41.0 % |
| Killwangen | 115 (29 %) | 282 (71 %) | 36.3 % |
| Künten | 97 (23 %) | 320 (77 %) | 38.8 % |
| Mägenwil | 119 (25 %) | 355 (75 %) | 38.0 % |
| Mellingen | 282 (28 %) | 719 (72 %) | 37.2 % |
| Neuenhof | 404 (34 %) | 768 (66 %) | 31.8 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 264 (26 %) | 769 (74 %) | 43.0 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 279 (23 %) | 943 (77 %) | 44.7 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 603 (29 %) | 1'459 (71 %) | 43.9 % |
| Remetschwil | 142 (26 %) | 403 (74 %) | 40.1 % |
| Spreitenbach | 489 (39 %) | 750 (61 %) | 28.4 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 117 (29 %) | 289 (71 %) | 37.5 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 546 (32 %) | 1'169 (68 %) | 42.6 % |
| Wettingen | 1'655 (32 %) | 3'537 (68 %) | 41.7 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 115 (29 %) | 288 (71 %) | 40.9 % |
| Würenlingen | 241 (24 %) | 762 (76 %) | 38.6 % |
| Würenlos | 397 (24 %) | 1'256 (76 %) | 42.8 % |
| Ehrendingen | 317 (29 %) | 768 (71 %) | 38.4 % |
| Arni (AG) | 170 (31 %) | 387 (69 %) | 44.9 % |
| Berikon | 384 (31 %) | 874 (69 %) | 40.9 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 692 (33 %) | 1'428 (67 %) | 43.4 % |
| Büttikon | 65 (27 %) | 176 (73 %) | 37.8 % |
| Dottikon | 193 (29 %) | 482 (71 %) | 35.5 % |
| Eggenwil | 76 (26 %) | 215 (74 %) | 47.2 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 111 (30 %) | 265 (70 %) | 37.1 % |
| Hägglingen | 140 (24 %) | 454 (76 %) | 36.8 % |
| Jonen | 151 (29 %) | 368 (71 %) | 41.1 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 181 (29 %) | 441 (71 %) | 38.5 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 183 (29 %) | 444 (71 %) | 45.9 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 169 (22 %) | 597 (78 %) | 48.1 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 304 (31 %) | 667 (69 %) | 36.4 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 200 (31 %) | 438 (69 %) | 37.0 % |
| Tägerig | 135 (38 %) | 216 (62 %) | 38.5 % |
| Uezwil | 39 (34 %) | 76 (66 %) | 38.9 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 118 (31 %) | 267 (69 %) | 41.8 % |
| Villmergen | 378 (28 %) | 967 (72 %) | 35.4 % |
| Widen | 265 (23 %) | 888 (77 %) | 45.2 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 843 (29 %) | 2'078 (71 %) | 37.0 % |
| Zufikon | 376 (28 %) | 987 (72 %) | 48.2 % |
| Islisberg | 31 (20 %) | 126 (80 %) | 44.3 % |
| Auenstein | 124 (28 %) | 326 (72 %) | 39.5 % |
| Birr | 186 (30 %) | 437 (70 %) | 33.4 % |
| Birrhard | 48 (25 %) | 145 (75 %) | 40.3 % |
| Brugg | 1'197 (31 %) | 2'604 (69 %) | 45.7 % |
| Habsburg | 49 (30 %) | 116 (70 %) | 51.2 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 248 (30 %) | 574 (70 %) | 41.6 % |
| Lupfig | 248 (31 %) | 541 (69 %) | 42.1 % |
| Mandach | 17 (18 %) | 75 (82 %) | 41.5 % |
| Mönthal | 43 (36 %) | 78 (64 %) | 38.3 % |
| Mülligen | 94 (34 %) | 185 (66 %) | 41.3 % |
| Remigen | 68 (22 %) | 239 (78 %) | 41.6 % |
| Riniken | 108 (24 %) | 349 (76 %) | 45.9 % |
| Rüfenach | 88 (32 %) | 187 (68 %) | 44.0 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 48 (23 %) | 161 (77 %) | 35.3 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 101 (29 %) | 244 (71 %) | 35.7 % |
| Villigen | 145 (27 %) | 393 (73 %) | 41.6 % |
| Windisch | 589 (35 %) | 1'117 (65 %) | 44.3 % |
| Bözberg | 233 (29 %) | 579 (71 %) | 72.3 % |
| Schinznach | 181 (28 %) | 468 (72 %) | 42.2 % |
| Beinwil am See | 222 (26 %) | 618 (74 %) | 39.7 % |
| Birrwil | 93 (28 %) | 245 (72 %) | 45.2 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 98 (29 %) | 243 (71 %) | 39.7 % |
| Gontenschwil | 114 (23 %) | 374 (77 %) | 34.1 % |
| Holziken | 63 (24 %) | 197 (76 %) | 29.9 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 31 (23 %) | 105 (77 %) | 41.0 % |
| Leutwil | 46 (20 %) | 186 (80 %) | 42.9 % |
| Menziken | 302 (27 %) | 829 (73 %) | 31.7 % |
| Oberkulm | 189 (32 %) | 409 (68 %) | 36.9 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 356 (25 %) | 1'047 (75 %) | 32.9 % |
| Schlossrued | 45 (23 %) | 151 (77 %) | 31.7 % |
| Schmiedrued | 57 (24 %) | 184 (76 %) | 28.4 % |
| Schöftland | 278 (28 %) | 713 (72 %) | 37.0 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 133 (27 %) | 368 (73 %) | 48.3 % |
| Unterkulm | 202 (30 %) | 466 (70 %) | 38.5 % |
| Zetzwil | 80 (23 %) | 264 (77 %) | 36.5 % |
| Eiken | 141 (32 %) | 301 (68 %) | 31.8 % |
| Frick | 349 (31 %) | 792 (69 %) | 37.4 % |
| Gansingen | 73 (25 %) | 219 (75 %) | 39.3 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 275 (31 %) | 616 (69 %) | 38.5 % |
| Kaisten | 181 (29 %) | 439 (71 %) | 35.1 % |
| Laufenburg | 215 (31 %) | 487 (69 %) | 38.1 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 68 (30 %) | 158 (70 %) | 38.9 % |
| Oberhof | 39 (27 %) | 104 (73 %) | 35.3 % |
| Oeschgen | 66 (28 %) | 172 (72 %) | 37.5 % |
| Schwaderloch | 35 (24 %) | 109 (76 %) | 32.1 % |
| Sisseln | 101 (37 %) | 171 (63 %) | 29.7 % |
| Wittnau | 106 (34 %) | 209 (66 %) | 37.6 % |
| Wölflinswil | 89 (32 %) | 188 (68 %) | 39.9 % |
| Zeihen | 101 (35 %) | 188 (65 %) | 39.7 % |
| Mettauertal | 132 (26 %) | 385 (74 %) | 37.2 % |
| Böztal | 175 (28 %) | 442 (72 %) | 35.4 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 176 (27 %) | 472 (73 %) | 43.3 % |
| Ammerswil | 43 (26 %) | 121 (74 %) | 35.3 % |
| Boniswil | 111 (26 %) | 309 (74 %) | 43.0 % |
| Brunegg | 64 (37 %) | 111 (63 %) | 37.6 % |
| Dintikon | 119 (25 %) | 351 (75 %) | 38.4 % |
| Egliswil | 106 (28 %) | 273 (72 %) | 39.8 % |
| Fahrwangen | 123 (27 %) | 334 (73 %) | 38.0 % |
| Hallwil | 53 (26 %) | 148 (74 %) | 37.6 % |
| Hendschiken | 82 (32 %) | 173 (68 %) | 37.9 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 55 (27 %) | 151 (73 %) | 34.6 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 200 (30 %) | 463 (70 %) | 32.7 % |
| Lenzburg | 765 (34 %) | 1'485 (66 %) | 43.4 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 169 (22 %) | 605 (78 %) | 41.9 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 277 (26 %) | 805 (74 %) | 40.1 % |
| Niederlenz | 317 (35 %) | 589 (65 %) | 37.2 % |
| Othmarsingen | 167 (31 %) | 377 (69 %) | 35.9 % |
| Rupperswil | 328 (31 %) | 742 (69 %) | 35.6 % |
| Schafisheim | 294 (32 %) | 629 (68 %) | 49.9 % |
| Seengen | 272 (26 %) | 764 (74 %) | 41.7 % |
| Seon | 446 (27 %) | 1'211 (73 %) | 55.1 % |
| Staufen | 240 (28 %) | 613 (72 %) | 47.9 % |
| Abtwil | 68 (27 %) | 180 (73 %) | 40.4 % |
| Aristau | 82 (26 %) | 232 (74 %) | 34.3 % |
| Auw | 89 (24 %) | 286 (76 %) | 33.9 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 58 (19 %) | 249 (81 %) | 41.5 % |
| Besenbüren | 58 (30 %) | 136 (70 %) | 46.6 % |
| Bettwil | 48 (22 %) | 166 (78 %) | 51.9 % |
| Boswil | 161 (20 %) | 652 (80 %) | 45.5 % |
| Bünzen | 80 (28 %) | 209 (72 %) | 39.9 % |
| Buttwil | 95 (29 %) | 238 (71 %) | 40.2 % |
| Dietwil | 81 (26 %) | 236 (74 %) | 37.1 % |
| Geltwil | 19 (25 %) | 56 (75 %) | 59.5 % |
| Kallern | 33 (33 %) | 67 (67 %) | 42.7 % |
| Merenschwand | 212 (24 %) | 658 (76 %) | 41.9 % |
| Mühlau | 51 (19 %) | 224 (81 %) | 38.0 % |
| Muri (AG) | 434 (27 %) | 1'154 (73 %) | 35.8 % |
| Oberrüti | 90 (24 %) | 283 (76 %) | 39.9 % |
| Rottenschwil | 70 (31 %) | 158 (69 %) | 41.7 % |
| Sins | 231 (23 %) | 779 (77 %) | 38.8 % |
| Waltenschwil | 238 (35 %) | 446 (65 %) | 39.9 % |
| Hellikon | 66 (29 %) | 160 (71 %) | 36.7 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 371 (37 %) | 640 (63 %) | 31.8 % |
| Magden | 318 (30 %) | 752 (70 %) | 42.8 % |
| Möhlin | 596 (31 %) | 1'339 (69 %) | 30.9 % |
| Mumpf | 53 (28 %) | 137 (72 %) | 25.3 % |
| Obermumpf | 112 (40 %) | 167 (60 %) | 39.6 % |
| Olsberg | 27 (21 %) | 100 (79 %) | 43.8 % |
| Rheinfelden | 810 (31 %) | 1'768 (69 %) | 36.4 % |
| Schupfart | 44 (22 %) | 153 (78 %) | 34.5 % |
| Stein (AG) | 147 (31 %) | 329 (69 %) | 30.4 % |
| Wallbach | 122 (29 %) | 294 (71 %) | 31.9 % |
| Wegenstetten | 67 (25 %) | 196 (75 %) | 34.5 % |
| Zeiningen | 155 (28 %) | 392 (72 %) | 35.2 % |
| Zuzgen | 49 (26 %) | 142 (74 %) | 32.9 % |
| Aarburg | 449 (36 %) | 797 (64 %) | 36.1 % |
| Bottenwil | 57 (27 %) | 151 (73 %) | 34.3 % |
| Brittnau | 289 (29 %) | 709 (71 %) | 37.1 % |
| Kirchleerau | 58 (24 %) | 181 (76 %) | 40.4 % |
| Kölliken | 316 (32 %) | 678 (68 %) | 34.8 % |
| Moosleerau | 44 (22 %) | 153 (78 %) | 33.7 % |
| Murgenthal | 179 (28 %) | 468 (72 %) | 33.0 % |
| Oftringen | 932 (38 %) | 1'489 (62 %) | 34.3 % |
| Reitnau | 83 (21 %) | 305 (79 %) | 36.2 % |
| Rothrist | 507 (30 %) | 1'198 (70 %) | 32.0 % |
| Safenwil | 253 (33 %) | 517 (67 %) | 31.7 % |
| Staffelbach | 74 (29 %) | 180 (71 %) | 33.1 % |
| Strengelbach | 362 (34 %) | 699 (66 %) | 37.6 % |
| Uerkheim | 91 (27 %) | 240 (73 %) | 33.8 % |
| Vordemwald | 174 (30 %) | 403 (70 %) | 42.5 % |
| Wiliberg | 25 (34 %) | 49 (66 %) | 56.9 % |
| Zofingen | 1'253 (33 %) | 2'541 (67 %) | 49.9 % |
| Böttstein | 165 (23 %) | 556 (77 %) | 37.5 % |
| Döttingen | 200 (26 %) | 562 (74 %) | 39.0 % |
| Endingen | 174 (27 %) | 469 (73 %) | 40.9 % |
| Fisibach | 27 (27 %) | 74 (73 %) | 41.4 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 54 (28 %) | 138 (72 %) | 33.6 % |
| Klingnau | 194 (25 %) | 574 (75 %) | 40.0 % |
| Koblenz | 92 (33 %) | 191 (67 %) | 35.9 % |
| Leibstadt | 66 (23 %) | 218 (77 %) | 38.1 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 200 (29 %) | 490 (71 %) | 40.9 % |
| Leuggern | 140 (24 %) | 444 (76 %) | 39.3 % |
| Mellikon | 35 (45 %) | 42 (55 %) | 43.6 % |
| Schneisingen | 107 (25 %) | 318 (75 %) | 44.2 % |
| Siglistorf | 46 (34 %) | 91 (66 %) | 35.1 % |
| Tegerfelden | 72 (25 %) | 220 (75 %) | 39.0 % |
| Zurzach | 519 (31 %) | 1'175 (69 %) | 40.0 % |
| AG-Ausland-CH | 725 (32 %) | 1'525 (68 %) | 33.8 % |
On the same day
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Counter-proposal
Optional referendum
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.