Initiative «6 weeks of holidays for all»
Popular vote of Mar 11, 2012 · Popular initiative · No. 557Initiative populaire «6 semaines de vacances pour tous»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 33.5 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 45.4 %
- Yes
- 771'717 (33 %)
- No
- 1'531'986 (67 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'139'055
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: 6 semaines de vacances pour tous. Initiative populaire (10.057)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire "6 semaines de vacances pour tous", Jul 20, 2010, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «6 semaines de vacances pour tous», Jul 20, 2010, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «6 semaines de vacances pour tous», Jun 28, 2011
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 122 (66 %) : 61 (33 %), 2 (1 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 10 (24 %) : 32 (76 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 124'967 (34 %) | 247'287 (66 %) | 42.7 % |
| Bern | 91'543 (31 %) | 199'666 (69 %) | 41.1 % |
| Lucerne | 31'656 (27 %) | 86'789 (73 %) | 46.1 % |
| Uri | 3'406 (26 %) | 9'672 (74 %) | 50.8 % |
| Schwyz | 11'065 (22 %) | 39'333 (78 %) | 51.3 % |
| Obwalden | 2'851 (21 %) | 10'805 (79 %) | 55.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'137 (22 %) | 11'379 (78 %) | 48.7 % |
| Glarus | 2'188 (26 %) | 6'184 (74 %) | 32.3 % |
| Zug | 9'186 (26 %) | 26'403 (74 %) | 49.6 % |
| Fribourg | 33'190 (37 %) | 56'362 (63 %) | 48.7 % |
| Solothurn | 21'396 (31 %) | 47'784 (69 %) | 40.1 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 19'786 (39 %) | 30'599 (61 %) | 44.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25'374 (31 %) | 55'958 (69 %) | 44.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'716 (32 %) | 20'854 (68 %) | 63.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'290 (26 %) | 12'321 (74 %) | 44.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 732 (18 %) | 3'372 (82 %) | 36.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 40'811 (29 %) | 101'741 (71 %) | 46.0 % |
| Graubünden | 15'673 (27 %) | 43'286 (73 %) | 44.0 % |
| Aargau | 46'706 (30 %) | 110'759 (70 %) | 39.6 % |
| Thurgau | 15'805 (26 %) | 43'914 (74 %) | 37.9 % |
| Ticino | 43'730 (46 %) | 51'634 (54 %) | 45.5 % |
| Vaud | 86'735 (41 %) | 124'193 (59 %) | 51.9 % |
| Valais | 37'045 (30 %) | 85'016 (70 %) | 60.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'354 (41 %) | 29'545 (59 %) | 46.0 % |
| Geneva | 59'848 (47 %) | 66'321 (53 %) | 53.8 % |
| Jura | 10'527 (49 %) | 10'809 (51 %) | 42.6 % |
Municipalities in Bern
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarberg | 338 (28 %) | 867 (72 %) | 39.8 % |
| Bargen (BE) | 109 (36 %) | 190 (64 %) | 40.0 % |
| Grossaffoltern | 213 (25 %) | 654 (75 %) | 40.2 % |
| Kallnach | 163 (27 %) | 434 (73 %) | 36.3 % |
| Kappelen | 95 (27 %) | 259 (73 %) | 36.7 % |
| Lyss | 1'108 (31 %) | 2'449 (69 %) | 36.7 % |
| Meikirch | 235 (24 %) | 730 (76 %) | 51.5 % |
| Radelfingen | 124 (34 %) | 244 (66 %) | 38.4 % |
| Rapperswil (BE) | 182 (26 %) | 519 (74 %) | 34.8 % |
| Schüpfen | 373 (35 %) | 701 (65 %) | 39.6 % |
| Seedorf (BE) | 265 (27 %) | 708 (73 %) | 41.0 % |
| Aarwangen | 296 (24 %) | 918 (76 %) | 41.0 % |
| Auswil | 32 (22 %) | 116 (78 %) | 37.5 % |
| Bannwil | 62 (31 %) | 140 (69 %) | 40.1 % |
| Bleienbach | 41 (19 %) | 174 (81 %) | 40.0 % |
| Busswil bei Melchnau | 16 (21 %) | 61 (79 %) | 47.0 % |
| Gondiswil | 44 (18 %) | 198 (82 %) | 41.0 % |
| Langenthal | 1'048 (26 %) | 2'989 (74 %) | 38.4 % |
| Lotzwil | 188 (27 %) | 500 (73 %) | 41.8 % |
| Madiswil | 156 (17 %) | 736 (83 %) | 37.2 % |
| Melchnau | 74 (20 %) | 294 (80 %) | 32.6 % |
| Oeschenbach | 2 (4 %) | 44 (96 %) | 23.9 % |
| Reisiswil | 11 (21 %) | 42 (79 %) | 34.4 % |
| Roggwil (BE) | 280 (28 %) | 713 (72 %) | 36.3 % |
| Rohrbach | 95 (22 %) | 341 (78 %) | 38.2 % |
| Rohrbachgraben | 14 (12 %) | 101 (88 %) | 36.8 % |
| Rütschelen | 44 (25 %) | 134 (75 %) | 40.5 % |
| Schwarzhäusern | 48 (30 %) | 110 (70 %) | 40.2 % |
| Thunstetten | 201 (26 %) | 581 (74 %) | 37.0 % |
| Ursenbach | 39 (16 %) | 201 (84 %) | 35.0 % |
| Wynau | 85 (23 %) | 284 (77 %) | 33.9 % |
| Bern | 16'910 (45 %) | 20'589 (55 %) | 44.4 % |
| Bolligen | 727 (27 %) | 1'929 (73 %) | 56.6 % |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 545 (32 %) | 1'164 (68 %) | 54.6 % |
| Kirchlindach | 338 (29 %) | 836 (71 %) | 53.9 % |
| Köniz | 4'312 (34 %) | 8'290 (66 %) | 46.1 % |
| Muri bei Bern | 1'183 (24 %) | 3'809 (76 %) | 53.0 % |
| Oberbalm | 62 (24 %) | 199 (76 %) | 37.9 % |
| Stettlen | 280 (27 %) | 745 (73 %) | 47.7 % |
| Vechigen | 459 (27 %) | 1'226 (73 %) | 47.0 % |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 1'243 (32 %) | 2'656 (68 %) | 57.3 % |
| Zollikofen | 1'078 (32 %) | 2'302 (68 %) | 49.8 % |
| Ittigen | 908 (30 %) | 2'097 (70 %) | 40.4 % |
| Ostermundigen | 1'318 (34 %) | 2'546 (66 %) | 38.8 % |
| Biel/Bienne | 4'898 (46 %) | 5'833 (54 %) | 34.5 % |
| Evilard | 250 (32 %) | 541 (68 %) | 45.4 % |
| Arch | 134 (33 %) | 276 (67 %) | 35.9 % |
| Büetigen | 80 (32 %) | 170 (68 %) | 41.4 % |
| Büren an der Aare | 249 (28 %) | 642 (72 %) | 37.3 % |
| Diessbach bei Büren | 72 (28 %) | 182 (72 %) | 39.3 % |
| Dotzigen | 115 (33 %) | 233 (67 %) | 33.3 % |
| Lengnau (BE) | 379 (35 %) | 706 (65 %) | 34.5 % |
| Leuzigen | 136 (42 %) | 190 (58 %) | 34.5 % |
| Meinisberg | 112 (31 %) | 249 (69 %) | 38.5 % |
| Oberwil bei Büren | 65 (29 %) | 161 (71 %) | 36.3 % |
| Pieterlen | 224 (31 %) | 505 (69 %) | 30.8 % |
| Rüti bei Büren | 53 (28 %) | 139 (72 %) | 28.9 % |
| Wengi | 32 (21 %) | 120 (79 %) | 35.1 % |
| Aefligen | 81 (30 %) | 191 (70 %) | 32.8 % |
| Alchenstorf | 32 (19 %) | 134 (81 %) | 37.4 % |
| Bäriswil | 120 (34 %) | 232 (66 %) | 44.3 % |
| Burgdorf | 1'495 (33 %) | 3'001 (67 %) | 40.0 % |
| Ersigen | 170 (26 %) | 476 (74 %) | 42.2 % |
| Hasle bei Burgdorf | 177 (24 %) | 550 (76 %) | 29.6 % |
| Heimiswil | 87 (21 %) | 333 (79 %) | 34.3 % |
| Hindelbank | 165 (25 %) | 508 (75 %) | 37.8 % |
| Höchstetten | 41 (35 %) | 77 (65 %) | 33.9 % |
| Kernenried | 20 (18 %) | 94 (82 %) | 33.9 % |
| Kirchberg (BE) | 422 (26 %) | 1'223 (74 %) | 40.3 % |
| Koppigen | 151 (27 %) | 407 (73 %) | 36.4 % |
| Krauchthal | 163 (26 %) | 463 (74 %) | 34.8 % |
| Lyssach | 129 (28 %) | 331 (72 %) | 41.7 % |
| Oberburg | 204 (28 %) | 531 (72 %) | 36.2 % |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 119 (28 %) | 311 (72 %) | 29.9 % |
| Rumendingen | 9 (27 %) | 24 (73 %) | 46.5 % |
| Willadingen | 14 (19 %) | 58 (81 %) | 44.4 % |
| Wynigen | 132 (22 %) | 462 (78 %) | 37.5 % |
| Corgémont | 233 (41 %) | 335 (59 %) | 51.7 % |
| Cormoret | 80 (44 %) | 100 (56 %) | 48.1 % |
| Cortébert | 92 (47 %) | 103 (53 %) | 39.0 % |
| Courtelary | 180 (43 %) | 236 (57 %) | 47.4 % |
| La Ferrière | 53 (41 %) | 76 (59 %) | 33.2 % |
| Mont-Tramelan | 5 (14 %) | 30 (86 %) | 34.3 % |
| Orvin | 138 (44 %) | 175 (56 %) | 36.7 % |
| Renan (BE) | 109 (42 %) | 148 (58 %) | 39.8 % |
| Romont (BE) | 21 (43 %) | 28 (57 %) | 31.0 % |
| Saint-Imier | 496 (44 %) | 632 (56 %) | 38.6 % |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 215 (44 %) | 272 (56 %) | 42.1 % |
| Sonvilier | 101 (38 %) | 164 (62 %) | 31.7 % |
| Tramelan | 589 (46 %) | 687 (54 %) | 41.0 % |
| Villeret | 110 (39 %) | 169 (61 %) | 43.4 % |
| Sauge | 93 (39 %) | 146 (61 %) | 41.6 % |
| Péry-La Heutte | 232 (44 %) | 299 (56 %) | 40.4 % |
| Brüttelen | 36 (28 %) | 94 (72 %) | 30.9 % |
| Erlach | 131 (33 %) | 262 (67 %) | 41.0 % |
| Finsterhennen | 41 (33 %) | 83 (67 %) | 40.8 % |
| Gals | 56 (27 %) | 148 (73 %) | 37.8 % |
| Gampelen | 75 (32 %) | 157 (68 %) | 40.5 % |
| Ins | 286 (30 %) | 680 (70 %) | 43.5 % |
| Lüscherz | 27 (21 %) | 99 (79 %) | 30.9 % |
| Müntschemier | 51 (16 %) | 263 (84 %) | 40.4 % |
| Siselen | 49 (29 %) | 121 (71 %) | 36.7 % |
| Treiten | 26 (20 %) | 101 (80 %) | 38.0 % |
| Tschugg | 28 (26 %) | 80 (74 %) | 34.4 % |
| Vinelz | 81 (32 %) | 173 (68 %) | 40.9 % |
| Bätterkinden | 293 (33 %) | 585 (67 %) | 36.8 % |
| Fraubrunnen | 457 (29 %) | 1'106 (71 %) | 43.1 % |
| Jegenstorf | 530 (28 %) | 1'372 (72 %) | 47.2 % |
| Iffwil | 31 (24 %) | 100 (76 %) | 39.7 % |
| Mattstetten | 59 (27 %) | 163 (73 %) | 45.9 % |
| Moosseedorf | 345 (35 %) | 654 (65 %) | 40.6 % |
| Münchenbuchsee | 1'044 (34 %) | 2'061 (66 %) | 44.5 % |
| Urtenen-Schönbühl | 509 (35 %) | 956 (65 %) | 36.5 % |
| Utzenstorf | 331 (27 %) | 893 (73 %) | 39.3 % |
| Wiggiswil | 17 (23 %) | 56 (77 %) | 47.4 % |
| Wiler bei Utzenstorf | 80 (35 %) | 146 (65 %) | 34.4 % |
| Zielebach | 24 (27 %) | 65 (73 %) | 33.2 % |
| Zuzwil (BE) | 40 (19 %) | 173 (81 %) | 46.8 % |
| Adelboden | 173 (13 %) | 1'117 (87 %) | 48.1 % |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 162 (25 %) | 492 (75 %) | 40.8 % |
| Frutigen | 394 (19 %) | 1'677 (81 %) | 40.5 % |
| Kandergrund | 26 (12 %) | 193 (88 %) | 33.8 % |
| Kandersteg | 63 (16 %) | 340 (84 %) | 45.5 % |
| Krattigen | 80 (23 %) | 263 (77 %) | 42.6 % |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 183 (18 %) | 808 (82 %) | 37.0 % |
| Beatenberg | 77 (22 %) | 271 (78 %) | 39.5 % |
| Bönigen | 209 (29 %) | 512 (71 %) | 38.6 % |
| Brienz (BE) | 187 (21 %) | 722 (79 %) | 40.2 % |
| Brienzwiler | 32 (21 %) | 117 (79 %) | 36.8 % |
| Därligen | 23 (21 %) | 87 (79 %) | 34.2 % |
| Grindelwald | 138 (12 %) | 1'046 (88 %) | 45.1 % |
| Gsteigwiler | 23 (19 %) | 98 (81 %) | 36.1 % |
| Gündlischwand | 20 (21 %) | 75 (79 %) | 42.6 % |
| Habkern | 17 (11 %) | 132 (89 %) | 31.7 % |
| Hofstetten bei Brienz | 22 (15 %) | 127 (85 %) | 35.6 % |
| Interlaken | 414 (28 %) | 1'081 (72 %) | 42.3 % |
| Iseltwald | 30 (23 %) | 102 (77 %) | 40.0 % |
| Lauterbrunnen | 114 (16 %) | 579 (84 %) | 41.2 % |
| Leissigen | 84 (28 %) | 215 (72 %) | 40.9 % |
| Lütschental | 14 (19 %) | 61 (81 %) | 38.9 % |
| Matten bei Interlaken | 230 (22 %) | 805 (78 %) | 38.2 % |
| Niederried bei Interlaken | 21 (19 %) | 87 (81 %) | 42.1 % |
| Oberried am Brienzersee | 36 (27 %) | 96 (73 %) | 36.0 % |
| Ringgenberg (BE) | 187 (28 %) | 492 (72 %) | 34.6 % |
| Saxeten | 14 (48 %) | 15 (52 %) | 31.9 % |
| Schwanden bei Brienz | 36 (19 %) | 158 (81 %) | 40.9 % |
| Unterseen | 484 (29 %) | 1'204 (71 %) | 42.5 % |
| Wilderswil | 170 (25 %) | 521 (75 %) | 37.4 % |
| Arni (BE) | 49 (20 %) | 196 (80 %) | 31.7 % |
| Biglen | 135 (27 %) | 361 (73 %) | 37.2 % |
| Bowil | 78 (22 %) | 283 (78 %) | 33.9 % |
| Brenzikofen | 41 (25 %) | 120 (75 %) | 39.0 % |
| Freimettigen | 33 (25 %) | 97 (75 %) | 41.4 % |
| Grosshöchstetten | 335 (26 %) | 961 (74 %) | 44.5 % |
| Häutligen | 11 (19 %) | 48 (81 %) | 31.6 % |
| Herbligen | 26 (19 %) | 114 (81 %) | 31.8 % |
| Kiesen | 93 (35 %) | 170 (65 %) | 40.1 % |
| Konolfingen | 437 (28 %) | 1'139 (72 %) | 42.9 % |
| Landiswil | 22 (15 %) | 126 (85 %) | 27.8 % |
| Linden | 57 (18 %) | 266 (82 %) | 31.0 % |
| Mirchel | 36 (28 %) | 93 (72 %) | 28.7 % |
| Münsingen | 1'306 (28 %) | 3'292 (72 %) | 52.4 % |
| Niederhünigen | 55 (28 %) | 142 (72 %) | 40.6 % |
| Oberdiessbach | 294 (28 %) | 758 (72 %) | 40.8 % |
| Oberthal | 35 (16 %) | 189 (84 %) | 35.7 % |
| Oppligen | 48 (27 %) | 128 (73 %) | 36.3 % |
| Rubigen | 305 (32 %) | 634 (68 %) | 43.3 % |
| Walkringen | 138 (29 %) | 339 (71 %) | 33.4 % |
| Worb | 1'016 (29 %) | 2'480 (71 %) | 43.0 % |
| Zäziwil | 188 (38 %) | 304 (62 %) | 33.3 % |
| Allmendingen | 31 (16 %) | 159 (84 %) | 48.1 % |
| Wichtrach | 353 (29 %) | 860 (71 %) | 39.8 % |
| Ferenbalm | 109 (28 %) | 285 (72 %) | 40.0 % |
| Frauenkappelen | 108 (26 %) | 307 (74 %) | 43.3 % |
| Gurbrü | 30 (34 %) | 58 (66 %) | 45.6 % |
| Kriechenwil | 45 (36 %) | 79 (64 %) | 36.7 % |
| Laupen | 253 (31 %) | 560 (69 %) | 40.1 % |
| Mühleberg | 258 (27 %) | 697 (73 %) | 44.4 % |
| Münchenwiler | 38 (30 %) | 87 (70 %) | 32.6 % |
| Neuenegg | 437 (30 %) | 1'011 (70 %) | 40.3 % |
| Wileroltigen | 31 (38 %) | 50 (62 %) | 29.2 % |
| Belprahon | 42 (37 %) | 72 (63 %) | 50.4 % |
| Champoz | 18 (22 %) | 63 (78 %) | 62.8 % |
| Corcelles (BE) | 28 (42 %) | 39 (58 %) | 40.5 % |
| Court | 141 (36 %) | 255 (64 %) | 39.5 % |
| Crémines | 63 (42 %) | 86 (58 %) | 37.2 % |
| Eschert | 49 (46 %) | 58 (54 %) | 43.2 % |
| Grandval | 46 (45 %) | 56 (55 %) | 38.0 % |
| Loveresse | 44 (42 %) | 61 (58 %) | 42.6 % |
| Perrefitte | 64 (38 %) | 105 (62 %) | 51.4 % |
| Reconvilier | 295 (47 %) | 339 (53 %) | 44.2 % |
| Roches (BE) | 21 (34 %) | 41 (66 %) | 36.2 % |
| Saicourt | 71 (38 %) | 117 (62 %) | 42.0 % |
| Saules (BE) | 25 (37 %) | 43 (63 %) | 55.3 % |
| Schelten | 10 (67 %) | 5 (33 %) | 32.0 % |
| Seehof | 1 (6 %) | 17 (94 %) | 30.0 % |
| Sorvilier | 38 (39 %) | 60 (61 %) | 47.3 % |
| Tavannes | 409 (51 %) | 390 (49 %) | 36.1 % |
| Rebévelier | 5 (23 %) | 17 (77 %) | 66.7 % |
| Petit-Val | 53 (34 %) | 104 (66 %) | 52.1 % |
| Valbirse | 449 (40 %) | 667 (60 %) | 42.9 % |
| La Neuveville | 504 (41 %) | 720 (59 %) | 50.2 % |
| Nods | 134 (37 %) | 225 (63 %) | 67.2 % |
| Plateau de Diesse | 408 (45 %) | 494 (55 %) | 60.2 % |
| Aegerten | 107 (23 %) | 362 (77 %) | 36.4 % |
| Bellmund | 131 (27 %) | 357 (73 %) | 43.2 % |
| Brügg | 397 (38 %) | 637 (62 %) | 36.3 % |
| Bühl | 28 (26 %) | 79 (74 %) | 32.9 % |
| Epsach | 41 (40 %) | 62 (60 %) | 36.9 % |
| Hagneck | 41 (31 %) | 93 (69 %) | 40.1 % |
| Hermrigen | 24 (34 %) | 47 (66 %) | 33.6 % |
| Jens | 80 (35 %) | 149 (65 %) | 44.9 % |
| Ipsach | 338 (30 %) | 805 (70 %) | 40.8 % |
| Ligerz | 56 (27 %) | 152 (73 %) | 48.5 % |
| Merzligen | 37 (26 %) | 107 (74 %) | 45.3 % |
| Mörigen | 64 (19 %) | 275 (81 %) | 48.8 % |
| Nidau | 597 (38 %) | 956 (62 %) | 34.2 % |
| Orpund | 221 (34 %) | 438 (66 %) | 34.9 % |
| Port | 274 (26 %) | 789 (74 %) | 43.6 % |
| Safnern | 155 (29 %) | 384 (71 %) | 37.9 % |
| Scheuren | 48 (45 %) | 58 (55 %) | 31.7 % |
| Schwadernau | 35 (21 %) | 128 (79 %) | 34.0 % |
| Studen (BE) | 234 (34 %) | 448 (66 %) | 33.8 % |
| Sutz-Lattrigen | 123 (31 %) | 277 (69 %) | 40.5 % |
| Täuffelen | 237 (29 %) | 589 (71 %) | 40.8 % |
| Walperswil | 64 (28 %) | 168 (72 %) | 32.2 % |
| Worben | 181 (29 %) | 443 (71 %) | 37.1 % |
| Twann-Tüscherz | 93 (23 %) | 311 (77 %) | 45.1 % |
| Därstetten | 34 (16 %) | 183 (84 %) | 33.7 % |
| Diemtigen | 91 (19 %) | 393 (81 %) | 29.0 % |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 96 (21 %) | 364 (79 %) | 34.9 % |
| Oberwil im Simmental | 29 (14 %) | 184 (86 %) | 33.0 % |
| Reutigen | 86 (23 %) | 291 (77 %) | 38.9 % |
| Spiez | 1'203 (28 %) | 3'051 (72 %) | 44.9 % |
| Wimmis | 188 (27 %) | 518 (73 %) | 38.5 % |
| Stocken-Höfen | 92 (38 %) | 151 (62 %) | 31.6 % |
| Guttannen | 10 (13 %) | 68 (87 %) | 32.8 % |
| Hasliberg | 44 (13 %) | 296 (87 %) | 40.5 % |
| Innertkirchen | 40 (14 %) | 243 (86 %) | 32.2 % |
| Meiringen | 320 (21 %) | 1'212 (79 %) | 46.8 % |
| Schattenhalb | 24 (16 %) | 129 (84 %) | 36.4 % |
| Boltigen | 67 (18 %) | 302 (82 %) | 33.2 % |
| Lenk | 146 (16 %) | 751 (84 %) | 49.0 % |
| St. Stephan | 69 (14 %) | 409 (86 %) | 46.1 % |
| Zweisimmen | 193 (20 %) | 782 (80 %) | 42.9 % |
| Gsteig | 52 (16 %) | 282 (84 %) | 46.4 % |
| Lauenen | 26 (8 %) | 286 (92 %) | 52.3 % |
| Saanen | 309 (13 %) | 2'129 (87 %) | 56.5 % |
| Guggisberg | 88 (25 %) | 269 (75 %) | 27.2 % |
| Rüschegg | 111 (29 %) | 273 (71 %) | 27.2 % |
| Schwarzenburg | 636 (31 %) | 1'394 (69 %) | 38.3 % |
| Belp | 1'019 (30 %) | 2'378 (70 %) | 42.7 % |
| Burgistein | 101 (34 %) | 194 (66 %) | 36.4 % |
| Gerzensee | 85 (24 %) | 264 (76 %) | 41.8 % |
| Gurzelen | 60 (27 %) | 164 (73 %) | 36.9 % |
| Kaufdorf | 121 (35 %) | 228 (65 %) | 47.1 % |
| Kehrsatz | 432 (32 %) | 915 (68 %) | 48.8 % |
| Kirchdorf (BE) | 136 (23 %) | 454 (77 %) | 41.2 % |
| Riggisberg | 207 (26 %) | 581 (74 %) | 35.8 % |
| Rüeggisberg | 121 (26 %) | 337 (74 %) | 31.0 % |
| Seftigen | 279 (43 %) | 374 (57 %) | 39.2 % |
| Toffen | 246 (29 %) | 607 (71 %) | 47.1 % |
| Uttigen | 198 (31 %) | 448 (69 %) | 46.0 % |
| Wattenwil | 199 (29 %) | 477 (71 %) | 31.6 % |
| Wald (BE) | 129 (24 %) | 411 (76 %) | 40.1 % |
| Thurnen | 199 (31 %) | 449 (69 %) | 44.8 % |
| Eggiwil | 101 (19 %) | 436 (81 %) | 27.2 % |
| Langnau im Emmental | 806 (31 %) | 1'822 (69 %) | 37.2 % |
| Lauperswil | 125 (20 %) | 512 (80 %) | 29.5 % |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 32 (14 %) | 199 (86 %) | 23.4 % |
| Rüderswil | 136 (23 %) | 445 (77 %) | 30.6 % |
| Schangnau | 33 (15 %) | 184 (85 %) | 28.6 % |
| Signau | 149 (21 %) | 550 (79 %) | 32.7 % |
| Trub | 81 (25 %) | 240 (75 %) | 25.5 % |
| Trubschachen | 70 (21 %) | 263 (79 %) | 31.4 % |
| Amsoldingen | 59 (24 %) | 188 (76 %) | 38.7 % |
| Blumenstein | 68 (22 %) | 240 (78 %) | 32.1 % |
| Buchholterberg | 87 (20 %) | 355 (80 %) | 36.1 % |
| Eriz | 26 (16 %) | 134 (84 %) | 38.3 % |
| Fahrni | 67 (27 %) | 183 (73 %) | 42.4 % |
| Heiligenschwendi | 64 (29 %) | 159 (71 %) | 44.0 % |
| Heimberg | 612 (31 %) | 1'340 (69 %) | 40.7 % |
| Hilterfingen | 333 (23 %) | 1'087 (77 %) | 45.9 % |
| Homberg | 20 (15 %) | 110 (85 %) | 35.4 % |
| Horrenbach-Buchen | 12 (17 %) | 59 (83 %) | 35.3 % |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 172 (19 %) | 720 (81 %) | 49.5 % |
| Oberlangenegg | 21 (16 %) | 107 (84 %) | 33.3 % |
| Pohlern | 16 (25 %) | 49 (75 %) | 32.0 % |
| Sigriswil | 344 (21 %) | 1'321 (79 %) | 45.0 % |
| Steffisburg | 1'396 (28 %) | 3'598 (72 %) | 42.4 % |
| Teuffenthal (BE) | 7 (12 %) | 52 (88 %) | 42.1 % |
| Thierachern | 203 (30 %) | 472 (70 %) | 39.2 % |
| Thun | 4'117 (32 %) | 8'618 (68 %) | 39.9 % |
| Uebeschi | 58 (28 %) | 149 (72 %) | 40.6 % |
| Uetendorf | 497 (28 %) | 1'282 (72 %) | 38.7 % |
| Unterlangenegg | 65 (25 %) | 200 (75 %) | 36.9 % |
| Wachseldorn | 21 (26 %) | 61 (74 %) | 46.1 % |
| Forst-Längenbühl | 43 (20 %) | 173 (80 %) | 37.9 % |
| Affoltern im Emmental | 63 (19 %) | 262 (81 %) | 35.9 % |
| Dürrenroth | 37 (14 %) | 222 (86 %) | 31.2 % |
| Eriswil | 53 (17 %) | 251 (83 %) | 27.9 % |
| Huttwil | 275 (22 %) | 988 (78 %) | 35.7 % |
| Lützelflüh | 250 (21 %) | 941 (79 %) | 37.9 % |
| Rüegsau | 224 (25 %) | 660 (75 %) | 36.9 % |
| Sumiswald | 250 (20 %) | 1'017 (80 %) | 31.9 % |
| Trachselwald | 49 (20 %) | 197 (80 %) | 30.6 % |
| Walterswil (BE) | 16 (11 %) | 134 (89 %) | 34.2 % |
| Wyssachen | 60 (18 %) | 280 (82 %) | 35.1 % |
| Attiswil | 91 (22 %) | 332 (78 %) | 41.3 % |
| Berken | 0 (0 %) | 26 (100 %) | 61.9 % |
| Bettenhausen | 52 (21 %) | 193 (79 %) | 42.8 % |
| Farnern | 25 (29 %) | 61 (71 %) | 51.2 % |
| Graben | 19 (20 %) | 77 (80 %) | 41.5 % |
| Heimenhausen | 85 (29 %) | 212 (71 %) | 37.3 % |
| Herzogenbuchsee | 488 (27 %) | 1'322 (73 %) | 37.8 % |
| Inkwil | 52 (25 %) | 155 (75 %) | 40.9 % |
| Niederbipp | 264 (27 %) | 726 (73 %) | 33.3 % |
| Niederönz | 141 (29 %) | 344 (71 %) | 42.1 % |
| Oberbipp | 118 (26 %) | 334 (74 %) | 39.6 % |
| Ochlenberg | 28 (14 %) | 178 (86 %) | 43.8 % |
| Rumisberg | 39 (22 %) | 141 (78 %) | 45.5 % |
| Seeberg | 135 (28 %) | 346 (72 %) | 39.5 % |
| Thörigen | 69 (20 %) | 270 (80 %) | 40.8 % |
| Walliswil bei Niederbipp | 11 (17 %) | 53 (83 %) | 38.1 % |
| Walliswil bei Wangen | 48 (30 %) | 112 (70 %) | 33.5 % |
| Wangen an der Aare | 183 (25 %) | 538 (75 %) | 39.0 % |
| Wiedlisbach | 134 (27 %) | 363 (73 %) | 31.2 % |
On the same day
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Counter-proposal
Optional referendum
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.