Initiative «6 weeks of holidays for all»

Popular vote of Mar 11, 2012 · Popular initiative · No. 557Initiative populaire «6 semaines de vacances pour tous»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
33.5 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
45.4 %
Yes
771'717 (33 %)
No
1'531'986 (67 %)
Eligible voters
5'139'055

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
10 (24 %) : 32 (76 %)
Recommend yes
SD, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
BDP, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, SVP
Associations
Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich124'967 (34 %)247'287 (66 %)42.7 %
Bern91'543 (31 %)199'666 (69 %)41.1 %
Lucerne31'656 (27 %)86'789 (73 %)46.1 %
Uri3'406 (26 %)9'672 (74 %)50.8 %
Schwyz11'065 (22 %)39'333 (78 %)51.3 %
Obwalden2'851 (21 %)10'805 (79 %)55.1 %
Nidwalden3'137 (22 %)11'379 (78 %)48.7 %
Glarus2'188 (26 %)6'184 (74 %)32.3 %
Zug9'186 (26 %)26'403 (74 %)49.6 %
Fribourg33'190 (37 %)56'362 (63 %)48.7 %
Solothurn21'396 (31 %)47'784 (69 %)40.1 %
Basel-Stadt19'786 (39 %)30'599 (61 %)44.9 %
Basel-Landschaft25'374 (31 %)55'958 (69 %)44.3 %
Schaffhausen9'716 (32 %)20'854 (68 %)63.6 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden4'290 (26 %)12'321 (74 %)44.3 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden732 (18 %)3'372 (82 %)36.8 %
St. Gallen40'811 (29 %)101'741 (71 %)46.0 %
Graubünden15'673 (27 %)43'286 (73 %)44.0 %
Aargau46'706 (30 %)110'759 (70 %)39.6 %
Thurgau15'805 (26 %)43'914 (74 %)37.9 %
Ticino43'730 (46 %)51'634 (54 %)45.5 %
Vaud86'735 (41 %)124'193 (59 %)51.9 %
Valais37'045 (30 %)85'016 (70 %)60.3 %
Neuchâtel20'354 (41 %)29'545 (59 %)46.0 %
Geneva59'848 (47 %)66'321 (53 %)53.8 %
Jura10'527 (49 %)10'809 (51 %)42.6 %

Municipalities in Solothurn

AreaYesNoTurnout
Egerkingen201 (26 %)580 (74 %)39.4 %
Härkingen96 (27 %)259 (73 %)36.8 %
Kestenholz127 (24 %)394 (76 %)42.7 %
Neuendorf121 (23 %)399 (77 %)37.3 %
Niederbuchsiten69 (29 %)166 (71 %)33.8 %
Oberbuchsiten175 (34 %)343 (66 %)41.9 %
Oensingen358 (31 %)804 (69 %)34.2 %
Wolfwil154 (28 %)398 (72 %)36.5 %
Aedermannsdorf28 (15 %)153 (85 %)42.4 %
Balsthal317 (25 %)952 (75 %)38.3 %
Herbetswil32 (20 %)130 (80 %)38.5 %
Holderbank (SO)50 (28 %)127 (72 %)38.4 %
Laupersdorf110 (22 %)384 (78 %)40.7 %
Matzendorf86 (21 %)315 (79 %)40.7 %
Mümliswil-Ramiswil153 (24 %)485 (76 %)34.0 %
Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen85 (22 %)304 (78 %)41.8 %
Biezwil28 (25 %)82 (75 %)43.3 %
Lüterkofen-Ichertswil62 (25 %)190 (75 %)42.7 %
Messen109 (25 %)322 (75 %)39.6 %
Schnottwil83 (23 %)280 (77 %)46.9 %
Unterramsern16 (19 %)69 (81 %)50.6 %
Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen97 (31 %)214 (69 %)43.9 %
Buchegg269 (28 %)702 (72 %)42.8 %
Bättwil94 (31 %)214 (69 %)38.7 %
Büren (SO)96 (33 %)197 (67 %)42.8 %
Dornach809 (44 %)1'041 (56 %)46.6 %
Gempen77 (34 %)152 (66 %)41.5 %
Hochwald136 (31 %)304 (69 %)47.8 %
Hofstetten-Flüh263 (30 %)613 (70 %)40.8 %
Metzerlen-Mariastein83 (30 %)197 (70 %)40.1 %
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon161 (36 %)282 (64 %)41.1 %
Rodersdorf190 (41 %)271 (59 %)48.2 %
Seewen102 (34 %)201 (66 %)39.3 %
Witterswil149 (33 %)300 (67 %)45.7 %
Hauenstein-Ifenthal31 (29 %)77 (71 %)46.4 %
Kienberg48 (30 %)113 (70 %)41.6 %
Lostorf344 (29 %)860 (71 %)43.0 %
Niedergösgen254 (28 %)643 (72 %)38.6 %
Obergösgen191 (36 %)347 (64 %)38.4 %
Stüsslingen101 (27 %)271 (73 %)43.2 %
Trimbach486 (38 %)778 (62 %)35.7 %
Winznau151 (31 %)331 (69 %)38.1 %
Wisen (SO)52 (36 %)94 (64 %)45.0 %
Erlinsbach (SO)262 (31 %)588 (69 %)37.5 %
Aeschi (SO)106 (27 %)285 (73 %)40.9 %
Biberist633 (31 %)1'432 (69 %)39.5 %
Bolken56 (37 %)94 (63 %)38.5 %
Deitingen201 (28 %)513 (72 %)44.5 %
Derendingen426 (32 %)894 (68 %)36.3 %
Etziken54 (25 %)159 (75 %)34.9 %
Gerlafingen319 (34 %)621 (66 %)37.2 %
Horriwil70 (26 %)204 (74 %)43.5 %
Hüniken15 (31 %)34 (69 %)65.3 %
Kriegstetten256 (27 %)688 (73 %)44.3 %
Lohn-Ammannsegg235 (23 %)774 (77 %)50.5 %
Luterbach320 (33 %)639 (67 %)40.5 %
Obergerlafingen109 (29 %)264 (71 %)44.2 %
Recherswil147 (30 %)349 (70 %)37.8 %
Subingen247 (33 %)494 (67 %)36.5 %
Zuchwil574 (35 %)1'080 (65 %)36.3 %
Drei Höfe99 (27 %)263 (73 %)63.9 %
Balm bei Günsberg23 (31 %)52 (69 %)50.0 %
Bellach340 (27 %)921 (73 %)38.6 %
Bettlach347 (29 %)846 (71 %)35.3 %
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus70 (18 %)323 (82 %)52.5 %
Flumenthal107 (35 %)197 (65 %)40.5 %
Grenchen919 (29 %)2'226 (71 %)32.7 %
Günsberg88 (25 %)268 (75 %)39.4 %
Hubersdorf57 (26 %)164 (74 %)41.4 %
Kammersrohr5 (24 %)16 (76 %)56.8 %
Langendorf345 (30 %)788 (70 %)42.8 %
Lommiswil114 (22 %)402 (78 %)46.9 %
Oberdorf (SO)164 (28 %)417 (72 %)47.0 %
Riedholz184 (28 %)469 (72 %)41.7 %
Rüttenen186 (33 %)383 (67 %)49.5 %
Selzach230 (29 %)564 (71 %)35.7 %
Boningen72 (34 %)142 (66 %)42.6 %
Däniken228 (30 %)540 (70 %)40.4 %
Dulliken323 (31 %)729 (69 %)43.1 %
Eppenberg-Wöschnau21 (29 %)52 (71 %)37.1 %
Fulenbach157 (36 %)281 (64 %)36.2 %
Gretzenbach220 (30 %)512 (70 %)44.5 %
Gunzgen131 (30 %)308 (70 %)36.5 %
Hägendorf332 (27 %)908 (73 %)40.6 %
Kappel (SO)310 (30 %)707 (70 %)47.7 %
Olten1'739 (37 %)2'944 (63 %)42.8 %
Rickenbach (SO)76 (26 %)214 (74 %)43.3 %
Schönenwerd260 (28 %)653 (72 %)35.9 %
Starrkirch-Wil172 (31 %)384 (69 %)49.2 %
Walterswil (SO)47 (26 %)135 (74 %)32.6 %
Wangen bei Olten399 (32 %)860 (68 %)39.3 %
Solothurn1'785 (35 %)3'294 (65 %)44.6 %
Bärschwil80 (29 %)194 (71 %)40.1 %
Beinwil (SO)17 (21 %)64 (79 %)37.6 %
Breitenbach224 (30 %)512 (70 %)33.8 %
Büsserach167 (32 %)361 (68 %)36.6 %
Erschwil75 (33 %)151 (67 %)33.8 %
Fehren59 (39 %)94 (61 %)33.0 %
Grindel60 (50 %)59 (50 %)30.7 %
Himmelried93 (36 %)167 (64 %)36.8 %
Kleinlützel109 (36 %)192 (64 %)31.3 %
Meltingen78 (40 %)118 (60 %)41.3 %
Nunningen143 (28 %)363 (72 %)36.3 %
Zullwil67 (41 %)97 (59 %)36.1 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.