Initiative «6 weeks of holidays for all»
Popular vote of Mar 11, 2012 · Popular initiative · No. 557Initiative populaire «6 semaines de vacances pour tous»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 33.5 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 45.4 %
- Yes
- 771'717 (33 %)
- No
- 1'531'986 (67 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'139'055
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: 6 semaines de vacances pour tous. Initiative populaire (10.057)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire "6 semaines de vacances pour tous", Jul 20, 2010, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «6 semaines de vacances pour tous», Jul 20, 2010, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «6 semaines de vacances pour tous», Jun 28, 2011
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 122 (66 %) : 61 (33 %), 2 (1 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 10 (24 %) : 32 (76 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 124'967 (34 %) | 247'287 (66 %) | 42.7 % |
| Bern | 91'543 (31 %) | 199'666 (69 %) | 41.1 % |
| Lucerne | 31'656 (27 %) | 86'789 (73 %) | 46.1 % |
| Uri | 3'406 (26 %) | 9'672 (74 %) | 50.8 % |
| Schwyz | 11'065 (22 %) | 39'333 (78 %) | 51.3 % |
| Obwalden | 2'851 (21 %) | 10'805 (79 %) | 55.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'137 (22 %) | 11'379 (78 %) | 48.7 % |
| Glarus | 2'188 (26 %) | 6'184 (74 %) | 32.3 % |
| Zug | 9'186 (26 %) | 26'403 (74 %) | 49.6 % |
| Fribourg | 33'190 (37 %) | 56'362 (63 %) | 48.7 % |
| Solothurn | 21'396 (31 %) | 47'784 (69 %) | 40.1 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 19'786 (39 %) | 30'599 (61 %) | 44.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25'374 (31 %) | 55'958 (69 %) | 44.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'716 (32 %) | 20'854 (68 %) | 63.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'290 (26 %) | 12'321 (74 %) | 44.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 732 (18 %) | 3'372 (82 %) | 36.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 40'811 (29 %) | 101'741 (71 %) | 46.0 % |
| Graubünden | 15'673 (27 %) | 43'286 (73 %) | 44.0 % |
| Aargau | 46'706 (30 %) | 110'759 (70 %) | 39.6 % |
| Thurgau | 15'805 (26 %) | 43'914 (74 %) | 37.9 % |
| Ticino | 43'730 (46 %) | 51'634 (54 %) | 45.5 % |
| Vaud | 86'735 (41 %) | 124'193 (59 %) | 51.9 % |
| Valais | 37'045 (30 %) | 85'016 (70 %) | 60.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'354 (41 %) | 29'545 (59 %) | 46.0 % |
| Geneva | 59'848 (47 %) | 66'321 (53 %) | 53.8 % |
| Jura | 10'527 (49 %) | 10'809 (51 %) | 42.6 % |
Municipalities in Valais
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brig-Glis | 1'356 (31 %) | 3'071 (69 %) | 50.8 % |
| Eggerberg | 39 (35 %) | 73 (65 %) | 41.9 % |
| Naters | 1'065 (33 %) | 2'170 (67 %) | 48.8 % |
| Ried-Brig | 214 (31 %) | 486 (69 %) | 49.8 % |
| Simplon | 19 (15 %) | 111 (85 %) | 47.1 % |
| Termen | 93 (28 %) | 238 (72 %) | 52.3 % |
| Zwischbergen | 10 (25 %) | 30 (75 %) | 57.1 % |
| Ardon | 222 (25 %) | 663 (75 %) | 63.9 % |
| Chamoson | 357 (24 %) | 1'109 (76 %) | 69.8 % |
| Conthey | 981 (32 %) | 2'053 (68 %) | 63.4 % |
| Nendaz | 1'069 (35 %) | 1'965 (65 %) | 72.3 % |
| Vétroz | 619 (33 %) | 1'279 (67 %) | 67.8 % |
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 16 (15 %) | 88 (85 %) | 74.5 % |
| Liddes | 82 (22 %) | 297 (78 %) | 73.4 % |
| Orsières | 346 (21 %) | 1'281 (79 %) | 78.9 % |
| Sembrancher | 104 (24 %) | 336 (76 %) | 72.3 % |
| Val de Bagnes | 933 (23 %) | 3'046 (77 %) | 72.8 % |
| Bellwald | 41 (21 %) | 151 (79 %) | 65.0 % |
| Binn | 8 (15 %) | 46 (85 %) | 47.0 % |
| Ernen | 52 (28 %) | 133 (72 %) | 43.9 % |
| Fiesch | 86 (24 %) | 273 (76 %) | 52.2 % |
| Fieschertal | 31 (26 %) | 86 (74 %) | 51.3 % |
| Lax | 42 (31 %) | 93 (69 %) | 68.3 % |
| Obergoms | 70 (27 %) | 191 (73 %) | 52.7 % |
| Goms | 127 (26 %) | 360 (74 %) | 49.0 % |
| Ayent | 654 (35 %) | 1'216 (65 %) | 70.5 % |
| Evolène | 282 (27 %) | 767 (73 %) | 81.6 % |
| Hérémence | 214 (25 %) | 659 (75 %) | 79.8 % |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 125 (22 %) | 445 (78 %) | 80.1 % |
| Vex | 205 (26 %) | 577 (74 %) | 73.8 % |
| Mont-Noble | 157 (29 %) | 379 (71 %) | 72.8 % |
| Agarn | 111 (39 %) | 176 (61 %) | 50.0 % |
| Albinen | 33 (29 %) | 80 (71 %) | 54.3 % |
| Ergisch | 26 (26 %) | 75 (74 %) | 63.9 % |
| Inden | 10 (21 %) | 37 (79 %) | 55.3 % |
| Leuk | 501 (34 %) | 961 (66 %) | 55.4 % |
| Leukerbad | 76 (20 %) | 312 (80 %) | 50.2 % |
| Oberems | 17 (38 %) | 28 (62 %) | 46.0 % |
| Salgesch | 142 (24 %) | 438 (76 %) | 61.2 % |
| Varen | 61 (24 %) | 191 (76 %) | 52.8 % |
| Guttet-Feschel | 52 (36 %) | 94 (64 %) | 43.6 % |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 311 (34 %) | 612 (66 %) | 65.4 % |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 161 (32 %) | 349 (68 %) | 59.1 % |
| Bovernier | 122 (30 %) | 280 (70 %) | 66.3 % |
| Fully | 940 (30 %) | 2'156 (70 %) | 63.9 % |
| Isérables | 134 (25 %) | 394 (75 %) | 74.7 % |
| Leytron | 341 (23 %) | 1'111 (77 %) | 75.3 % |
| Martigny | 1'990 (33 %) | 4'091 (67 %) | 61.5 % |
| Martigny-Combe | 324 (32 %) | 683 (68 %) | 66.7 % |
| Riddes | 309 (28 %) | 786 (72 %) | 70.8 % |
| Saillon | 290 (33 %) | 598 (67 %) | 66.0 % |
| Saxon | 524 (35 %) | 985 (65 %) | 60.6 % |
| Trient | 23 (30 %) | 53 (70 %) | 74.5 % |
| Champéry | 105 (20 %) | 411 (80 %) | 67.9 % |
| Collombey-Muraz | 844 (37 %) | 1'452 (63 %) | 53.6 % |
| Monthey | 1'694 (34 %) | 3'294 (66 %) | 54.5 % |
| Port-Valais | 359 (36 %) | 644 (64 %) | 52.8 % |
| Saint-Gingolph | 115 (36 %) | 208 (64 %) | 55.1 % |
| Troistorrents | 470 (27 %) | 1'272 (73 %) | 62.1 % |
| Val-d'Illiez | 157 (20 %) | 618 (80 %) | 65.4 % |
| Vionnaz | 280 (31 %) | 611 (69 %) | 60.3 % |
| Vouvry | 367 (32 %) | 788 (68 %) | 54.4 % |
| Bister | 7 (39 %) | 11 (61 %) | 67.9 % |
| Bitsch | 109 (42 %) | 148 (58 %) | 40.7 % |
| Grengiols | 43 (29 %) | 104 (71 %) | 42.5 % |
| Riederalp | 61 (28 %) | 160 (72 %) | 59.8 % |
| Ausserberg | 73 (24 %) | 230 (76 %) | 61.1 % |
| Blatten | 46 (35 %) | 86 (65 %) | 54.7 % |
| Bürchen | 104 (33 %) | 212 (67 %) | 55.1 % |
| Eischoll | 59 (29 %) | 143 (71 %) | 52.5 % |
| Ferden | 16 (19 %) | 70 (81 %) | 40.0 % |
| Kippel | 25 (16 %) | 131 (84 %) | 51.3 % |
| Niedergesteln | 91 (35 %) | 168 (65 %) | 49.6 % |
| Raron | 178 (31 %) | 405 (69 %) | 47.6 % |
| Unterbäch | 38 (25 %) | 115 (75 %) | 47.4 % |
| Wiler (Lötschen) | 52 (28 %) | 135 (72 %) | 46.9 % |
| Mörel-Filet | 81 (29 %) | 196 (71 %) | 53.7 % |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 178 (27 %) | 479 (73 %) | 55.5 % |
| Bettmeralp | 31 (23 %) | 101 (77 %) | 37.9 % |
| Collonges | 66 (27 %) | 181 (73 %) | 57.3 % |
| Dorénaz | 95 (30 %) | 225 (70 %) | 60.9 % |
| Evionnaz | 180 (40 %) | 269 (60 %) | 60.3 % |
| Finhaut | 45 (27 %) | 124 (73 %) | 64.9 % |
| Massongex | 194 (30 %) | 449 (70 %) | 61.3 % |
| Saint-Maurice | 516 (35 %) | 977 (65 %) | 59.5 % |
| Salvan | 204 (34 %) | 393 (66 %) | 67.6 % |
| Vernayaz | 249 (36 %) | 441 (64 %) | 65.3 % |
| Vérossaz | 99 (33 %) | 203 (67 %) | 67.4 % |
| Chalais | 504 (36 %) | 890 (64 %) | 67.5 % |
| Chippis | 172 (36 %) | 303 (64 %) | 65.4 % |
| Grône | 312 (33 %) | 635 (67 %) | 64.2 % |
| Icogne | 103 (41 %) | 149 (59 %) | 67.6 % |
| Lens | 390 (24 %) | 1'242 (76 %) | 73.8 % |
| Saint-Léonard | 305 (31 %) | 695 (70 %) | 71.1 % |
| Sierre | 1'720 (31 %) | 3'807 (69 %) | 62.1 % |
| Anniviers | 380 (27 %) | 1'003 (73 %) | 80.6 % |
| Crans-Montana | 929 (26 %) | 2'615 (74 %) | 67.9 % |
| Noble-Contrée | 592 (29 %) | 1'463 (71 %) | 72.6 % |
| Arbaz | 166 (30 %) | 379 (70 %) | 71.0 % |
| Grimisuat | 426 (33 %) | 883 (67 %) | 69.7 % |
| Savièse | 944 (28 %) | 2'418 (72 %) | 70.7 % |
| Sion | 3'983 (34 %) | 7'810 (66 %) | 62.0 % |
| Veysonnaz | 116 (39 %) | 185 (61 %) | 75.4 % |
| Baltschieder | 122 (35 %) | 231 (65 %) | 39.8 % |
| Eisten | 40 (43 %) | 53 (57 %) | 52.3 % |
| Embd | 33 (30 %) | 78 (70 %) | 44.4 % |
| Grächen | 106 (25 %) | 315 (75 %) | 41.0 % |
| Lalden | 55 (22 %) | 192 (78 %) | 51.5 % |
| Randa | 35 (26 %) | 99 (74 %) | 48.4 % |
| Saas-Almagell | 17 (12 %) | 126 (88 %) | 50.0 % |
| Saas-Balen | 45 (27 %) | 120 (73 %) | 52.2 % |
| Saas-Fee | 102 (18 %) | 456 (82 %) | 55.0 % |
| Saas-Grund | 105 (30 %) | 249 (70 %) | 45.3 % |
| St. Niklaus | 150 (24 %) | 480 (76 %) | 37.3 % |
| Stalden (VS) | 134 (27 %) | 371 (73 %) | 58.5 % |
| Staldenried | 99 (40 %) | 147 (60 %) | 55.8 % |
| Täsch | 47 (28 %) | 120 (72 %) | 34.6 % |
| Törbel | 52 (32 %) | 113 (68 %) | 41.1 % |
| Visp | 625 (30 %) | 1'463 (70 %) | 45.2 % |
| Visperterminen | 167 (30 %) | 389 (70 %) | 50.8 % |
| Zeneggen | 32 (34 %) | 62 (66 %) | 46.8 % |
| Zermatt | 204 (16 %) | 1'042 (84 %) | 43.4 % |
| VS-CH de l'étranger | 485 (37 %) | 817 (63 %) | 35.1 % |
On the same day
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Counter-proposal
Optional referendum
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.