Rehabilitation of the Gotthard road tunnel

Popular vote of Feb 28, 2016 · Optional referendum · No. 599Modification de la loi fédérale sur le transit routier dans la région alpine (LTRA) (Réfection du tunnel routier du Gothard)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
57.0 %
Turnout
63.5 %
Yes
1'883'859 (57 %)
No
1'420'390 (43 %)
Eligible voters
5'302'873

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
28 (62 %) : 17 (38 %)
Recommend yes
BDP, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, MCG, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
SD, EVP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: ACS, economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, TCSRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VCSFree vote: Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich327'526 (56 %)261'912 (44 %)65.4 %
Bern254'345 (58 %)186'602 (42 %)61.6 %
Lucerne111'406 (61 %)70'011 (39 %)67.8 %
Uri10'170 (53 %)9'017 (47 %)73.2 %
Schwyz47'684 (68 %)22'263 (32 %)68.6 %
Obwalden12'126 (65 %)6'390 (35 %)72.4 %
Nidwalden14'026 (63 %)8'191 (37 %)73.6 %
Glarus8'969 (60 %)5'993 (40 %)57.6 %
Zug32'911 (63 %)19'090 (37 %)69.7 %
Fribourg67'233 (55 %)54'203 (45 %)63.3 %
Solothurn73'857 (65 %)39'263 (35 %)64.2 %
Basel-Stadt37'934 (52 %)35'644 (48 %)66.6 %
Basel-Landschaft71'069 (61 %)45'071 (39 %)63.1 %
Schaffhausen19'831 (53 %)17'564 (47 %)76.1 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden13'021 (51 %)12'421 (49 %)66.3 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'623 (54 %)3'106 (46 %)59.4 %
St. Gallen109'503 (56 %)85'790 (44 %)62.0 %
Graubünden49'330 (60 %)32'666 (40 %)60.6 %
Aargau179'232 (68 %)84'407 (32 %)64.0 %
Thurgau55'968 (57 %)42'208 (43 %)59.8 %
Ticino85'157 (58 %)62'258 (42 %)68.1 %
Vaud117'681 (46 %)140'830 (54 %)61.8 %
Valais75'523 (57 %)57'912 (43 %)63.2 %
Neuchâtel31'263 (51 %)30'506 (49 %)56.8 %
Geneva60'419 (45 %)73'119 (55 %)55.4 %
Jura14'052 (50 %)13'953 (50 %)54.7 %

Municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Herisau3'317 (52 %)3'043 (48 %)60.3 %
Hundwil236 (55 %)197 (45 %)61.6 %
Schönengrund131 (51 %)127 (49 %)67.2 %
Schwellbrunn382 (52 %)357 (48 %)66.1 %
Stein (AR)346 (46 %)413 (54 %)70.9 %
Urnäsch527 (50 %)531 (50 %)64.9 %
Waldstatt434 (54 %)368 (46 %)67.2 %
Bühler377 (55 %)309 (45 %)66.8 %
Gais739 (48 %)797 (52 %)69.3 %
Speicher1'119 (50 %)1'119 (50 %)72.5 %
Teufen (AR)1'894 (57 %)1'435 (43 %)72.1 %
Trogen391 (40 %)577 (60 %)74.6 %
Grub (AR)259 (53 %)233 (47 %)67.2 %
Heiden959 (52 %)890 (48 %)66.2 %
Lutzenberg338 (57 %)260 (43 %)68.7 %
Rehetobel360 (39 %)571 (61 %)73.2 %
Reute (AR)181 (54 %)157 (46 %)65.6 %
Wald (AR)196 (46 %)231 (54 %)65.2 %
Walzenhausen456 (54 %)387 (46 %)60.9 %
Wolfhalden379 (47 %)419 (53 %)64.1 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.