Pension reform

Popular vote of Sep 24, 2017 · Optional referendum · No. 615Loi fédérale sur la réforme de la prévoyance vieillesse 2020

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
47.3 %
Turnout
47.4 %
Yes
1'186'203 (47 %)
No
1'320'952 (53 %)
Eligible voters
5'372'748

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
27 (60 %) : 18 (40 %)
Recommend yes
BDP, CVP, EVP, GLP, Grüne, SP, Lega, UCSP
Recommend no
SD, EDU, FDP, FPS, KVP, MCG, PdA, SVP
Associations
Recommend yes: SBK, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Städteverband, SODK, VPOD, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich226'154 (51 %)217'923 (49 %)48.5 %
Bern165'019 (50 %)164'988 (50 %)45.4 %
Lucerne66'583 (48 %)72'408 (52 %)51.2 %
Uri5'091 (45 %)6'173 (55 %)43.1 %
Schwyz18'542 (36 %)33'358 (64 %)50.1 %
Obwalden5'555 (42 %)7'773 (58 %)51.3 %
Nidwalden6'070 (39 %)9'479 (61 %)50.8 %
Glarus4'014 (37 %)6'830 (63 %)41.5 %
Zug17'120 (42 %)23'364 (58 %)53.3 %
Fribourg48'435 (54 %)41'066 (46 %)45.2 %
Solothurn35'390 (42 %)47'945 (58 %)46.8 %
Basel-Stadt31'118 (55 %)25'469 (45 %)50.3 %
Basel-Landschaft41'006 (46 %)48'377 (54 %)48.3 %
Schaffhausen14'246 (44 %)18'147 (56 %)66.7 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden7'676 (40 %)11'742 (60 %)50.2 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'813 (37 %)3'124 (63 %)42.8 %
St. Gallen61'388 (41 %)89'021 (59 %)47.1 %
Graubünden27'488 (46 %)32'573 (54 %)44.2 %
Aargau87'372 (43 %)115'734 (57 %)48.6 %
Thurgau30'761 (40 %)46'000 (60 %)45.9 %
Ticino52'231 (54 %)44'677 (46 %)45.0 %
Vaud96'586 (49 %)100'071 (51 %)45.8 %
Valais51'450 (50 %)50'576 (50 %)47.4 %
Neuchâtel26'240 (52 %)24'389 (48 %)46.0 %
Geneva46'208 (40 %)70'137 (60 %)45.9 %
Jura12'647 (57 %)9'608 (43 %)43.1 %

Municipalities in Schwyz

AreaYesNoTurnout
Einsiedeln2'125 (39 %)3'358 (61 %)50.6 %
Gersau316 (40 %)480 (60 %)52.2 %
Feusisberg614 (36 %)1'083 (64 %)52.7 %
Freienbach1'868 (35 %)3'504 (65 %)53.4 %
Wollerau930 (35 %)1'744 (65 %)57.3 %
Küssnacht (SZ)1'719 (39 %)2'731 (61 %)53.7 %
Altendorf730 (33 %)1'485 (67 %)48.2 %
Galgenen492 (30 %)1'164 (70 %)48.6 %
Innerthal26 (35 %)48 (65 %)50.7 %
Lachen975 (38 %)1'582 (62 %)49.6 %
Reichenburg321 (33 %)656 (67 %)43.2 %
Schübelbach765 (33 %)1'542 (67 %)42.6 %
Tuggen285 (28 %)736 (72 %)44.8 %
Vorderthal52 (16 %)264 (84 %)39.0 %
Wangen (SZ)552 (33 %)1'129 (67 %)47.0 %
Alpthal47 (20 %)194 (80 %)52.4 %
Arth1'500 (41 %)2'136 (59 %)50.6 %
Illgau118 (44 %)149 (56 %)43.6 %
Ingenbohl1'382 (44 %)1'765 (56 %)52.4 %
Lauerz127 (31 %)278 (69 %)52.9 %
Morschach114 (31 %)253 (69 %)50.9 %
Muotathal317 (26 %)910 (74 %)46.3 %
Oberiberg126 (32 %)268 (68 %)57.6 %
Riemenstalden9 (29 %)22 (71 %)56.4 %
Rothenthurm170 (23 %)554 (77 %)46.1 %
Sattel194 (31 %)438 (69 %)46.0 %
Schwyz1'998 (38 %)3'196 (62 %)50.8 %
Steinen442 (37 %)744 (63 %)47.7 %
Steinerberg90 (27 %)247 (73 %)48.9 %
Unteriberg138 (17 %)698 (83 %)46.2 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.