Act on police measures to combat terrorism

Popular vote of Jun 13, 2021 · Optional referendum · No. 645Loi fédérale sur les mesures policières de lutte contre le terrorisme (MPT)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
56.6 %
Turnout
59.6 %
Yes
1'811'795 (57 %)
No
1'390'383 (43 %)
Eligible voters
5'507'117

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
112 (57 %) : 84 (43 %)
Final vote, Council of States
33 (75 %) : 11 (25 %)
Recommend yes
EVP, FDP, KVP, SVP, Die Mitte
Recommend no
SD, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP
Free vote
EDU
Associations
Recommend no: SBK, VPODFree vote: Städteverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich302'856 (54 %)253'360 (46 %)59.3 %
Bern247'940 (55 %)204'594 (45 %)62.3 %
Lucerne102'824 (57 %)76'016 (43 %)65.0 %
Uri8'893 (54 %)7'670 (46 %)62.9 %
Schwyz36'393 (50 %)35'797 (50 %)68.3 %
Obwalden10'465 (56 %)8'120 (44 %)71.2 %
Nidwalden11'712 (56 %)9'341 (44 %)68.1 %
Glarus7'953 (51 %)7'554 (49 %)59.3 %
Zug30'608 (59 %)21'327 (41 %)67.2 %
Fribourg80'299 (64 %)45'998 (36 %)61.8 %
Solothurn62'035 (59 %)43'410 (41 %)59.0 %
Basel-Stadt29'105 (45 %)35'474 (55 %)58.1 %
Basel-Landschaft59'871 (55 %)48'677 (45 %)59.2 %
Schaffhausen20'725 (56 %)16'003 (44 %)73.0 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden12'880 (51 %)12'340 (49 %)65.7 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'843 (50 %)3'841 (50 %)64.9 %
St. Gallen108'448 (56 %)83'565 (44 %)59.5 %
Graubünden47'764 (59 %)33'495 (41 %)59.3 %
Aargau144'682 (57 %)107'791 (43 %)58.8 %
Thurgau57'055 (55 %)46'856 (45 %)61.1 %
Ticino60'392 (57 %)44'963 (43 %)48.6 %
Vaud151'459 (59 %)105'972 (41 %)57.7 %
Valais83'737 (65 %)45'147 (35 %)59.3 %
Neuchâtel36'764 (62 %)22'575 (38 %)53.8 %
Geneva74'523 (56 %)58'605 (44 %)50.8 %
Jura18'569 (61 %)11'892 (39 %)58.4 %

Municipalities in Schwyz

AreaYesNoTurnout
Einsiedeln3'692 (45 %)4'515 (55 %)72.8 %
Gersau571 (56 %)441 (44 %)65.6 %
Feusisberg1'300 (55 %)1'055 (45 %)66.5 %
Freienbach3'738 (58 %)2'655 (42 %)64.0 %
Wollerau1'923 (60 %)1'258 (40 %)67.7 %
Küssnacht (SZ)3'655 (60 %)2'448 (40 %)70.9 %
Altendorf1'661 (55 %)1'346 (45 %)64.1 %
Galgenen1'107 (50 %)1'107 (50 %)65.1 %
Innerthal38 (32 %)79 (68 %)81.0 %
Lachen1'936 (59 %)1'348 (41 %)61.6 %
Reichenburg618 (46 %)736 (54 %)55.5 %
Schübelbach1'574 (49 %)1'665 (51 %)60.8 %
Tuggen714 (48 %)763 (52 %)64.7 %
Vorderthal176 (31 %)388 (69 %)70.6 %
Wangen (SZ)1'308 (52 %)1'193 (48 %)67.1 %
Alpthal134 (35 %)248 (65 %)81.1 %
Arth2'542 (53 %)2'288 (47 %)67.1 %
Illgau137 (28 %)345 (72 %)79.5 %
Ingenbohl2'381 (58 %)1'731 (42 %)68.1 %
Lauerz253 (44 %)325 (56 %)74.0 %
Morschach208 (38 %)335 (62 %)74.1 %
Muotathal604 (29 %)1'490 (71 %)79.1 %
Oberiberg213 (39 %)329 (61 %)76.9 %
Riemenstalden14 (32 %)30 (68 %)79.0 %
Rothenthurm459 (37 %)783 (63 %)76.4 %
Sattel416 (41 %)607 (59 %)76.2 %
Schwyz3'646 (49 %)3'734 (51 %)70.4 %
Steinen846 (42 %)1'150 (58 %)74.7 %
Steinerberg177 (34 %)337 (66 %)72.4 %
Unteriberg352 (25 %)1'068 (75 %)78.2 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.