Prorogation du régime financier

Popular vote of Nov 29, 1981 · Mandatory referendum · No. 308Arrêté fédéral sur la prorogation du régime financier et l'amélioration des finances fédérales

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
69.0 %
Cantons
23 : 0
Turnout
30.4 %
Yes
818'327 (69 %)
No
368'508 (31 %)
Eligible voters
3'976'769

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
152 (93 %) : 11 (7 %)
Final vote, Council of States
36 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EVP, FDP, LPS, SP, SVP
Recommend no
LdU, PdA, Republikaner, POCH
Free vote
SD
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich205'468 (74 %)72'180 (26 %)40.0 %
Bern118'009 (69 %)52'354 (31 %)28.0 %
Lucerne47'783 (67 %)23'281 (33 %)38.5 %
Uri5'513 (64 %)3'050 (36 %)40.1 %
Schwyz11'638 (59 %)8'052 (41 %)32.8 %
Obwalden2'853 (57 %)2'187 (43 %)30.7 %
Nidwalden4'215 (69 %)1'868 (31 %)31.6 %
Glarus4'817 (67 %)2'420 (33 %)31.9 %
Zug13'359 (68 %)6'388 (32 %)43.6 %
Fribourg20'806 (70 %)8'758 (30 %)25.2 %
Solothurn30'907 (64 %)17'616 (36 %)35.1 %
Basel-Stadt22'034 (71 %)9'161 (29 %)22.6 %
Basel-Landschaft24'224 (66 %)12'247 (34 %)26.6 %
Schaffhausen18'213 (68 %)8'381 (32 %)66.9 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden7'219 (63 %)4'175 (37 %)37.5 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'639 (65 %)875 (35 %)30.1 %
St. Gallen45'221 (67 %)22'182 (33 %)28.6 %
Graubünden21'147 (74 %)7'532 (26 %)28.2 %
Aargau45'458 (65 %)24'234 (35 %)25.4 %
Thurgau26'574 (67 %)12'888 (33 %)37.1 %
Ticino29'106 (72 %)11'318 (28 %)26.8 %
Vaud45'271 (69 %)20'051 (31 %)21.0 %
Valais16'573 (58 %)12'231 (42 %)20.9 %
Neuchâtel14'602 (64 %)8'138 (36 %)23.6 %
Geneva30'344 (70 %)13'224 (30 %)24.3 %
Jura5'334 (59 %)3'717 (41 %)22.2 %

Municipalities in Graubünden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Vaz/Obervaz171 (60 %)112 (40 %)19.7 %
Lantsch/Lenz76 (75 %)26 (25 %)36.1 %
Schmitten (GR)29 (76 %)9 (24 %)22.2 %
Albula/Alvra160 (75 %)54 (25 %)24.1 %
Surses213 (71 %)87 (29 %)18.7 %
Bergün Filisur186 (77 %)57 (23 %)40.0 %
Brusio173 (58 %)123 (42 %)36.7 %
Poschiavo695 (69 %)315 (31 %)43.7 %
Falera76 (86 %)12 (14 %)31.9 %
Laax64 (65 %)34 (35 %)20.1 %
Sagogn41 (63 %)24 (37 %)18.6 %
Schluein32 (59 %)22 (41 %)22.4 %
Vals308 (79 %)81 (21 %)51.9 %
Lumnezia623 (73 %)228 (27 %)51.1 %
Ilanz/Glion579 (73 %)217 (27 %)28.8 %
Fürstenau28 (62 %)17 (38 %)28.5 %
Rothenbrunnen28 (72 %)11 (28 %)32.3 %
Scharans75 (71 %)31 (29 %)26.0 %
Sils im Domleschg92 (74 %)33 (26 %)24.8 %
Cazis174 (82 %)39 (18 %)20.3 %
Flerden48 (96 %)2 (4 %)48.1 %
Masein31 (91 %)3 (9 %)21.5 %
Thusis386 (90 %)44 (10 %)28.6 %
Tschappina25 (89 %)3 (11 %)23.3 %
Urmein16 (80 %)4 (20 %)35.7 %
Safiental206 (88 %)27 (12 %)30.9 %
Domleschg195 (77 %)59 (23 %)27.4 %
Avers31 (91 %)3 (9 %)27.3 %
Sufers38 (88 %)5 (12 %)45.3 %
Andeer129 (74 %)46 (26 %)31.4 %
Rongellen8 (73 %)3 (27 %)40.7 %
Zillis-Reischen30 (68 %)14 (32 %)22.3 %
Ferrera30 (73 %)11 (27 %)39.0 %
Rheinwald96 (81 %)22 (19 %)28.5 %
Muntogna da Schons63 (94 %)4 (6 %)33.0 %
Bonaduz157 (70 %)67 (30 %)22.7 %
Domat/Ems585 (71 %)241 (29 %)23.9 %
Rhäzüns120 (65 %)65 (35 %)31.7 %
Felsberg150 (71 %)60 (29 %)22.3 %
Flims241 (73 %)91 (27 %)26.0 %
Tamins130 (79 %)34 (21 %)28.9 %
Trin106 (80 %)26 (20 %)24.3 %
Zernez186 (77 %)57 (23 %)28.7 %
Samnaun148 (81 %)35 (19 %)54.2 %
Scuol849 (72 %)331 (28 %)49.2 %
Valsot171 (74 %)59 (26 %)34.0 %
Bever53 (69 %)24 (31 %)30.7 %
Celerina/Schlarigna96 (76 %)31 (24 %)25.6 %
Madulain19 (70 %)8 (30 %)48.3 %
Pontresina180 (73 %)67 (27 %)29.0 %
La Punt Chamues-ch49 (66 %)25 (34 %)32.6 %
Samedan369 (79 %)100 (21 %)34.5 %
St. Moritz539 (76 %)167 (24 %)26.8 %
S-chanf94 (72 %)36 (28 %)45.9 %
Sils im Engadin/Segl49 (74 %)17 (26 %)23.0 %
Silvaplana43 (67 %)21 (33 %)15.0 %
Zuoz111 (69 %)50 (31 %)26.4 %
Bregaglia172 (73 %)63 (27 %)23.4 %
Buseno12 (100 %)0 (0 %)11.4 %
Castaneda31 (67 %)15 (33 %)32.0 %
Rossa21 (50 %)21 (50 %)36.5 %
Santa Maria in Calanca13 (72 %)5 (28 %)17.3 %
Lostallo72 (65 %)39 (35 %)34.1 %
Mesocco95 (63 %)56 (37 %)19.4 %
Soazza45 (73 %)17 (27 %)27.3 %
Cama21 (66 %)11 (34 %)14.2 %
Grono80 (73 %)30 (27 %)19.4 %
Roveredo (GR)124 (71 %)50 (29 %)16.0 %
San Vittore48 (72 %)19 (28 %)19.1 %
Calanca45 (68 %)21 (32 %)36.6 %
Val Müstair324 (78 %)89 (22 %)43.5 %
Davos1'113 (79 %)299 (21 %)22.9 %
Fideris44 (63 %)26 (37 %)21.0 %
Furna20 (74 %)7 (26 %)18.4 %
Jenaz115 (55 %)93 (45 %)27.7 %
Klosters458 (68 %)211 (32 %)25.7 %
Conters im Prättigau22 (79 %)6 (21 %)19.7 %
Küblis62 (65 %)34 (35 %)19.4 %
Luzein157 (67 %)79 (33 %)24.9 %
Chur3'715 (77 %)1'101 (23 %)24.1 %
Churwalden184 (74 %)65 (26 %)23.2 %
Arosa360 (72 %)140 (28 %)22.9 %
Trimmis132 (78 %)38 (22 %)17.1 %
Untervaz120 (75 %)40 (25 %)16.4 %
Zizers223 (75 %)73 (25 %)19.6 %
Fläsch56 (76 %)18 (24 %)30.5 %
Jenins60 (81 %)14 (19 %)19.1 %
Maienfeld140 (70 %)61 (30 %)19.1 %
Malans162 (79 %)42 (21 %)23.0 %
Landquart661 (77 %)199 (23 %)26.0 %
Grüsch117 (62 %)73 (38 %)22.8 %
Schiers222 (67 %)111 (33 %)24.3 %
Seewis im Prättigau107 (78 %)30 (22 %)21.9 %
Breil/Brigels408 (70 %)174 (30 %)46.6 %
Disentis/Mustér427 (68 %)199 (32 %)41.5 %
Medel (Lucmagn)123 (74 %)44 (26 %)43.6 %
Sumvitg409 (70 %)174 (30 %)61.8 %
Tujetsch347 (66 %)180 (34 %)59.6 %
Trun272 (78 %)77 (22 %)35.4 %
Obersaxen Mundaun208 (69 %)94 (31 %)49.0 %

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.