Initiative sur la surveillance des prix
Popular vote of Nov 28, 1982 · Popular initiative · No. 311.1Initiative populaire «tendant à empêcher des abus dans la formation des prix»
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 56.1 %
- Cantons
- 18 : 5
- Turnout
- 32.9 %
- Yes
- 730'938 (58 %)
- No
- 530'523 (42 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'022'995
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 82 (50 %) : 83 (50 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 11 (31 %) : 24 (69 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- EDU, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Free vote
- CVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 156'703 (60 %) | 104'769 (40 %) | 38.2 % |
| Bern | 105'334 (57 %) | 80'923 (43 %) | 31.2 % |
| Lucerne | 31'803 (54 %) | 27'135 (46 %) | 32.5 % |
| Uri | 4'767 (57 %) | 3'559 (43 %) | 39.6 % |
| Schwyz | 8'878 (48 %) | 9'766 (52 %) | 31.7 % |
| Obwalden | 1'814 (45 %) | 2'227 (55 %) | 24.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'708 (45 %) | 3'260 (55 %) | 31.4 % |
| Glarus | 4'075 (58 %) | 2'963 (42 %) | 31.9 % |
| Zug | 9'874 (56 %) | 7'878 (44 %) | 39.5 % |
| Fribourg | 16'081 (57 %) | 12'095 (43 %) | 24.2 % |
| Solothurn | 32'388 (64 %) | 18'109 (36 %) | 37.2 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 26'404 (70 %) | 11'460 (30 %) | 29.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25'015 (61 %) | 15'901 (39 %) | 30.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'459 (56 %) | 12'297 (44 %) | 68.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'519 (41 %) | 6'426 (59 %) | 37.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 852 (35 %) | 1'571 (65 %) | 29.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 37'379 (53 %) | 32'840 (47 %) | 30.7 % |
| Graubünden | 16'620 (54 %) | 14'427 (46 %) | 32.4 % |
| Aargau | 43'948 (55 %) | 35'776 (45 %) | 29.7 % |
| Thurgau | 20'882 (48 %) | 22'581 (52 %) | 41.9 % |
| Ticino | 34'017 (75 %) | 11'209 (25 %) | 29.8 % |
| Vaud | 69'540 (58 %) | 50'649 (42 %) | 40.3 % |
| Valais | 12'211 (44 %) | 15'549 (56 %) | 20.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 18'256 (62 %) | 11'102 (38 %) | 30.9 % |
| Geneva | 24'498 (63 %) | 14'157 (37 %) | 21.3 % |
| Jura | 6'913 (78 %) | 1'894 (22 %) | 21.6 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 22 (58 %) | 16 (42 %) | 33.6 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 72 (50 %) | 73 (50 %) | 22.2 % |
| Gletterens | 14 (64 %) | 8 (36 %) | 14.9 % |
| Lully (FR) | 51 (56 %) | 40 (44 %) | 32.9 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 101 (60 %) | 66 (40 %) | 16.7 % |
| Nuvilly | 26 (60 %) | 17 (40 %) | 23.1 % |
| Prévondavaux | 6 (60 %) | 4 (40 %) | 28.6 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 80 (50 %) | 80 (50 %) | 27.9 % |
| Sévaz | 7 (33 %) | 14 (67 %) | 36.1 % |
| Surpierre | 63 (53 %) | 57 (48 %) | 21.9 % |
| Vallon | 23 (48 %) | 25 (52 %) | 33.8 % |
| Les Montets | 63 (63 %) | 37 (37 %) | 18.2 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 67 (63 %) | 40 (37 %) | 28.5 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 210 (59 %) | 143 (41 %) | 19.6 % |
| Estavayer | 386 (55 %) | 311 (45 %) | 21.5 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 48 (45 %) | 59 (55 %) | 22.8 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 40 (53 %) | 36 (47 %) | 15.6 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 39 (61 %) | 25 (39 %) | 24.1 % |
| Le Châtelard | 12 (43 %) | 16 (57 %) | 12.8 % |
| Châtonnaye | 24 (62 %) | 15 (38 %) | 16.1 % |
| Grangettes | 5 (50 %) | 5 (50 %) | 13.2 % |
| Massonnens | 20 (56 %) | 16 (44 %) | 16.4 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 37 (52 %) | 34 (48 %) | 18.5 % |
| Romont (FR) | 305 (61 %) | 192 (39 %) | 23.0 % |
| Rue | 79 (49 %) | 83 (51 %) | 18.5 % |
| Siviriez | 88 (51 %) | 86 (49 %) | 18.1 % |
| Ursy | 69 (48 %) | 74 (52 %) | 16.4 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 59 (44 %) | 76 (56 %) | 15.3 % |
| Villorsonnens | 52 (59 %) | 36 (41 %) | 16.5 % |
| Torny | 22 (44 %) | 28 (56 %) | 14.2 % |
| Villaz | 83 (52 %) | 78 (48 %) | 17.9 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 112 (41 %) | 159 (59 %) | 30.9 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 59 (53 %) | 53 (47 %) | 20.0 % |
| Botterens | 22 (50 %) | 22 (50 %) | 22.9 % |
| Broc | 180 (68 %) | 86 (32 %) | 22.0 % |
| Bulle | 925 (63 %) | 548 (37 %) | 21.8 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 16 (70 %) | 7 (30 %) | 27.1 % |
| Corbières | 31 (58 %) | 22 (42 %) | 17.1 % |
| Crésuz | 22 (50 %) | 22 (50 %) | 41.1 % |
| Echarlens | 25 (66 %) | 13 (34 %) | 15.5 % |
| Grandvillard | 30 (40 %) | 45 (60 %) | 20.9 % |
| Gruyères | 68 (41 %) | 98 (59 %) | 21.9 % |
| Hauteville | 3 (13 %) | 20 (87 %) | 10.9 % |
| Jaun | 58 (46 %) | 68 (54 %) | 26.4 % |
| Marsens | 45 (45 %) | 55 (55 %) | 18.1 % |
| Morlon | 11 (31 %) | 25 (69 %) | 15.4 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 44 (38 %) | 72 (62 %) | 30.0 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 18 (60 %) | 12 (40 %) | 15.5 % |
| Riaz | 45 (49 %) | 46 (51 %) | 12.5 % |
| La Roche | 38 (46 %) | 44 (54 %) | 11.4 % |
| Sâles | 43 (37 %) | 72 (63 %) | 18.8 % |
| Sorens | 16 (36 %) | 29 (64 %) | 11.2 % |
| Vaulruz | 36 (68 %) | 17 (32 %) | 11.8 % |
| Vuadens | 63 (52 %) | 58 (48 %) | 14.4 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 71 (55 %) | 58 (45 %) | 27.6 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 79 (34 %) | 154 (66 %) | 22.1 % |
| Autigny | 29 (58 %) | 21 (42 %) | 17.1 % |
| Avry | 83 (68 %) | 39 (32 %) | 22.2 % |
| Belfaux | 204 (69 %) | 90 (31 %) | 28.5 % |
| Chénens | 21 (51 %) | 20 (49 %) | 18.1 % |
| Corminboeuf | 113 (68 %) | 53 (32 %) | 28.0 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 61 (59 %) | 43 (41 %) | 25.4 % |
| Ferpicloz | 22 (67 %) | 11 (33 %) | 33.3 % |
| Fribourg | 3'759 (68 %) | 1'789 (32 %) | 26.6 % |
| Givisiez | 126 (67 %) | 62 (33 %) | 30.6 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 83 (54 %) | 72 (46 %) | 24.1 % |
| Marly | 532 (70 %) | 225 (30 %) | 24.6 % |
| Matran | 69 (59 %) | 47 (41 %) | 29.6 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 113 (67 %) | 55 (33 %) | 27.0 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 4 (17 %) | 20 (83 %) | 23.6 % |
| Le Mouret | 149 (59 %) | 103 (41 %) | 21.7 % |
| Treyvaux | 68 (56 %) | 54 (44 %) | 19.6 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 501 (60 %) | 341 (40 %) | 25.0 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 4 (22 %) | 14 (78 %) | 51.4 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 103 (57 %) | 77 (43 %) | 24.9 % |
| La Brillaz | 86 (69 %) | 39 (31 %) | 21.6 % |
| La Sonnaz | 45 (58 %) | 33 (42 %) | 26.0 % |
| Gibloux | 250 (53 %) | 226 (47 %) | 22.6 % |
| Prez | 95 (63 %) | 57 (38 %) | 21.7 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 118 (56 %) | 91 (44 %) | 27.5 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 102 (65 %) | 54 (35 %) | 20.8 % |
| Courgevaux | 69 (70 %) | 30 (30 %) | 22.6 % |
| Courtepin | 213 (55 %) | 172 (45 %) | 23.2 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 44 (52 %) | 41 (48 %) | 29.6 % |
| Fräschels | 19 (25 %) | 57 (75 %) | 40.9 % |
| Greng | 1 (4 %) | 22 (96 %) | 59.0 % |
| Gurmels | 221 (47 %) | 253 (53 %) | 31.0 % |
| Kerzers | 232 (49 %) | 243 (51 %) | 28.1 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 25 (64 %) | 14 (36 %) | 23.9 % |
| Meyriez | 40 (46 %) | 47 (54 %) | 38.6 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 99 (66 %) | 50 (34 %) | 23.9 % |
| Muntelier | 62 (38 %) | 102 (62 %) | 43.4 % |
| Murten | 664 (47 %) | 763 (53 %) | 37.3 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 61 (33 %) | 126 (67 %) | 47.2 % |
| Mont-Vully | 138 (44 %) | 176 (56 %) | 27.4 % |
| Brünisried | 56 (59 %) | 39 (41 %) | 32.1 % |
| Düdingen | 509 (53 %) | 452 (47 %) | 26.1 % |
| Giffers | 78 (52 %) | 72 (48 %) | 23.5 % |
| Bösingen | 158 (47 %) | 176 (53 %) | 30.1 % |
| Heitenried | 68 (45 %) | 83 (55 %) | 31.5 % |
| Plaffeien | 193 (55 %) | 158 (45 %) | 22.2 % |
| Plasselb | 59 (66 %) | 30 (34 %) | 18.5 % |
| Rechthalten | 67 (54 %) | 57 (46 %) | 22.1 % |
| St. Silvester | 38 (52 %) | 35 (48 %) | 15.3 % |
| St. Ursen | 80 (42 %) | 110 (58 %) | 29.0 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 289 (56 %) | 226 (44 %) | 30.4 % |
| Tafers | 446 (54 %) | 381 (46 %) | 25.1 % |
| Tentlingen | 81 (58 %) | 59 (42 %) | 30.1 % |
| Ueberstorf | 112 (46 %) | 131 (54 %) | 22.9 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 438 (61 %) | 284 (39 %) | 29.7 % |
| Attalens | 82 (56 %) | 65 (44 %) | 16.6 % |
| Bossonnens | 26 (52 %) | 24 (48 %) | 14.0 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 229 (57 %) | 175 (43 %) | 20.2 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 34 (47 %) | 39 (53 %) | 26.6 % |
| Remaufens | 47 (61 %) | 30 (39 %) | 21.3 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 27 (44 %) | 35 (56 %) | 15.7 % |
| Semsales | 30 (50 %) | 30 (50 %) | 10.2 % |
| Le Flon | 39 (49 %) | 41 (51 %) | 19.8 % |
| La Verrerie | 34 (49 %) | 36 (51 %) | 14.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.