Initiative sur la surveillance des prix

Popular vote of Nov 28, 1982 · Popular initiative · No. 311.1Initiative populaire «tendant à empêcher des abus dans la formation des prix»

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
56.1 %
Cantons
18 : 5
Turnout
32.9 %
Yes
730'938 (58 %)
No
530'523 (42 %)
Eligible voters
4'022'995

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
82 (50 %) : 83 (50 %)
Final vote, Council of States
11 (31 %) : 24 (69 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EVP, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
Recommend no
EDU, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
Free vote
CVP
Associations
Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich156'703 (60 %)104'769 (40 %)38.2 %
Bern105'334 (57 %)80'923 (43 %)31.2 %
Lucerne31'803 (54 %)27'135 (46 %)32.5 %
Uri4'767 (57 %)3'559 (43 %)39.6 %
Schwyz8'878 (48 %)9'766 (52 %)31.7 %
Obwalden1'814 (45 %)2'227 (55 %)24.7 %
Nidwalden2'708 (45 %)3'260 (55 %)31.4 %
Glarus4'075 (58 %)2'963 (42 %)31.9 %
Zug9'874 (56 %)7'878 (44 %)39.5 %
Fribourg16'081 (57 %)12'095 (43 %)24.2 %
Solothurn32'388 (64 %)18'109 (36 %)37.2 %
Basel-Stadt26'404 (70 %)11'460 (30 %)29.3 %
Basel-Landschaft25'015 (61 %)15'901 (39 %)30.7 %
Schaffhausen15'459 (56 %)12'297 (44 %)68.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden4'519 (41 %)6'426 (59 %)37.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden852 (35 %)1'571 (65 %)29.3 %
St. Gallen37'379 (53 %)32'840 (47 %)30.7 %
Graubünden16'620 (54 %)14'427 (46 %)32.4 %
Aargau43'948 (55 %)35'776 (45 %)29.7 %
Thurgau20'882 (48 %)22'581 (52 %)41.9 %
Ticino34'017 (75 %)11'209 (25 %)29.8 %
Vaud69'540 (58 %)50'649 (42 %)40.3 %
Valais12'211 (44 %)15'549 (56 %)20.3 %
Neuchâtel18'256 (62 %)11'102 (38 %)30.9 %
Geneva24'498 (63 %)14'157 (37 %)21.3 %
Jura6'913 (78 %)1'894 (22 %)21.6 %

Municipalities in Geneva

AreaYesNoTurnout
Aire-la-Ville43 (54 %)36 (46 %)33.7 %
Anières83 (36 %)146 (64 %)33.7 %
Avully161 (71 %)66 (29 %)23.9 %
Avusy30 (39 %)47 (61 %)23.5 %
Bardonnex112 (60 %)75 (40 %)22.6 %
Bellevue53 (46 %)63 (54 %)22.4 %
Bernex519 (62 %)318 (38 %)19.4 %
Carouge (GE)1'152 (71 %)465 (29 %)23.1 %
Cartigny50 (43 %)66 (57 %)38.3 %
Céligny35 (41 %)50 (59 %)28.4 %
Chancy41 (58 %)30 (42 %)22.4 %
Chêne-Bougeries499 (43 %)656 (57 %)23.3 %
Chêne-Bourg464 (69 %)205 (31 %)22.0 %
Choulex57 (46 %)67 (54 %)28.0 %
Collex-Bossy35 (41 %)51 (59 %)25.6 %
Collonge-Bellerive222 (34 %)432 (66 %)26.8 %
Cologny150 (33 %)299 (67 %)26.7 %
Confignon145 (46 %)168 (54 %)24.4 %
Corsier (GE)95 (45 %)114 (55 %)28.4 %
Dardagny56 (45 %)68 (55 %)30.4 %
Genève11'423 (67 %)5'630 (33 %)20.7 %
Genthod82 (39 %)127 (61 %)30.8 %
Le Grand-Saconnex400 (61 %)253 (39 %)22.4 %
Gy23 (36 %)41 (64 %)48.1 %
Hermance43 (37 %)74 (63 %)32.5 %
Jussy45 (32 %)95 (68 %)28.6 %
Laconnex26 (39 %)41 (61 %)28.2 %
Lancy1'802 (70 %)783 (30 %)21.0 %
Meinier104 (57 %)78 (43 %)22.3 %
Meyrin1'045 (73 %)378 (27 %)17.9 %
Onex1'175 (75 %)399 (25 %)18.3 %
Perly-Certoux138 (63 %)80 (37 %)19.3 %
Plan-les-Ouates282 (56 %)225 (44 %)23.3 %
Pregny-Chambésy132 (44 %)167 (56 %)27.6 %
Presinge36 (49 %)37 (51 %)26.6 %
Puplinge150 (68 %)69 (32 %)22.5 %
Russin40 (42 %)55 (58 %)44.7 %
Satigny98 (44 %)126 (56 %)23.5 %
Soral20 (29 %)48 (71 %)26.7 %
Thônex556 (56 %)430 (44 %)21.3 %
Troinex81 (35 %)150 (65 %)30.7 %
Vandoeuvres83 (33 %)168 (67 %)26.4 %
Vernier1'968 (77 %)581 (23 %)20.3 %
Versoix387 (54 %)325 (46 %)19.1 %
Veyrier357 (49 %)375 (51 %)22.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.