«Initiative des caisses-maladie»
Popular vote of Feb 16, 1992 · Popular initiative · No. 373Initiative populaire «pour une assurance-maladie financièrement supportable (Initiative des caisses-maladie)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 39.3 %
- Cantons
- 1 : 22
- Turnout
- 44.4 %
- Yes
- 772'995 (39 %)
- No
- 1'195'550 (61 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'515'485
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Initiative des caisses-maladie (88.014)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 11 (9 %) : 116 (91 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 3 (8 %) : 37 (93 %)
- Recommend yes
- PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerkschaftsbundRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, Travail.SuisseFree vote: VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 152'045 (41 %) | 214'747 (59 %) | 48.8 % |
| Bern | 130'553 (43 %) | 175'303 (57 %) | 45.5 % |
| Lucerne | 42'876 (44 %) | 53'909 (56 %) | 44.0 % |
| Uri | 4'864 (51 %) | 4'733 (49 %) | 38.8 % |
| Schwyz | 10'670 (36 %) | 19'001 (64 %) | 39.2 % |
| Obwalden | 2'583 (35 %) | 4'828 (65 %) | 36.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'884 (40 %) | 5'776 (60 %) | 40.1 % |
| Glarus | 4'141 (41 %) | 6'009 (59 %) | 41.4 % |
| Zug | 11'801 (40 %) | 17'841 (60 %) | 52.4 % |
| Fribourg | 15'827 (31 %) | 35'931 (69 %) | 36.3 % |
| Solothurn | 35'769 (44 %) | 46'319 (56 %) | 52.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 29'307 (42 %) | 40'442 (58 %) | 54.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 29'560 (37 %) | 50'156 (63 %) | 50.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'299 (47 %) | 17'520 (53 %) | 70.7 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'781 (33 %) | 11'931 (67 %) | 51.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'170 (27 %) | 3'106 (73 %) | 44.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 44'588 (38 %) | 72'637 (62 %) | 42.7 % |
| Graubünden | 17'573 (42 %) | 24'412 (58 %) | 35.0 % |
| Aargau | 47'048 (37 %) | 79'480 (63 %) | 38.4 % |
| Thurgau | 19'871 (35 %) | 36'647 (65 %) | 43.2 % |
| Ticino | 36'240 (35 %) | 67'092 (65 %) | 59.0 % |
| Vaud | 37'723 (31 %) | 83'058 (69 %) | 34.4 % |
| Valais | 23'861 (38 %) | 38'842 (62 %) | 37.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 15'140 (39 %) | 23'857 (61 %) | 38.5 % |
| Geneva | 28'158 (35 %) | 52'636 (65 %) | 41.3 % |
| Jura | 6'663 (42 %) | 9'337 (58 %) | 34.8 % |
Municipalities in Zurich
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeugst am Albis | 148 (34 %) | 286 (66 %) | 50.3 % |
| Affoltern am Albis | 1'151 (40 %) | 1'706 (60 %) | 50.8 % |
| Bonstetten | 447 (44 %) | 561 (56 %) | 52.2 % |
| Hausen am Albis | 386 (37 %) | 658 (63 %) | 58.0 % |
| Hedingen | 271 (36 %) | 479 (64 %) | 51.8 % |
| Kappel am Albis | 95 (30 %) | 220 (70 %) | 58.9 % |
| Knonau | 225 (41 %) | 322 (59 %) | 77.9 % |
| Maschwanden | 83 (34 %) | 164 (66 %) | 70.6 % |
| Mettmenstetten | 399 (35 %) | 752 (65 %) | 60.4 % |
| Obfelden | 488 (42 %) | 664 (58 %) | 46.8 % |
| Ottenbach | 280 (41 %) | 402 (59 %) | 48.5 % |
| Rifferswil | 126 (40 %) | 186 (60 %) | 68.4 % |
| Stallikon | 232 (33 %) | 477 (67 %) | 48.6 % |
| Wettswil am Albis | 474 (36 %) | 848 (64 %) | 54.0 % |
| Benken (ZH) | 115 (34 %) | 224 (66 %) | 75.4 % |
| Berg am Irchel | 65 (30 %) | 153 (70 %) | 67.1 % |
| Buch am Irchel | 50 (21 %) | 187 (79 %) | 62.4 % |
| Dachsen | 205 (41 %) | 293 (59 %) | 57.8 % |
| Dorf | 47 (22 %) | 169 (78 %) | 70.4 % |
| Feuerthalen | 524 (53 %) | 469 (47 %) | 51.9 % |
| Flaach | 119 (26 %) | 344 (74 %) | 66.7 % |
| Flurlingen | 212 (42 %) | 292 (58 %) | 64.3 % |
| Henggart | 201 (33 %) | 401 (67 %) | 67.5 % |
| Kleinandelfingen | 249 (42 %) | 345 (58 %) | 60.8 % |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 288 (50 %) | 286 (50 %) | 56.9 % |
| Marthalen | 339 (49 %) | 351 (51 %) | 62.8 % |
| Ossingen | 181 (34 %) | 346 (66 %) | 64.7 % |
| Rheinau | 229 (52 %) | 211 (48 %) | 57.6 % |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 68 (23 %) | 227 (77 %) | 72.0 % |
| Trüllikon | 146 (37 %) | 247 (63 %) | 56.1 % |
| Truttikon | 55 (29 %) | 135 (71 %) | 77.8 % |
| Volken | 38 (32 %) | 79 (68 %) | 69.3 % |
| Bachenbülach | 250 (39 %) | 392 (61 %) | 40.0 % |
| Bassersdorf | 826 (42 %) | 1'121 (58 %) | 44.5 % |
| Bülach | 1'575 (41 %) | 2'261 (59 %) | 45.7 % |
| Dietlikon | 747 (45 %) | 927 (55 %) | 44.6 % |
| Eglisau | 359 (36 %) | 639 (64 %) | 54.9 % |
| Embrach | 796 (45 %) | 982 (55 %) | 42.6 % |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 227 (38 %) | 371 (62 %) | 50.4 % |
| Glattfelden | 376 (43 %) | 498 (57 %) | 42.9 % |
| Hochfelden | 136 (40 %) | 206 (60 %) | 45.9 % |
| Höri | 171 (42 %) | 237 (58 %) | 40.1 % |
| Hüntwangen | 115 (40 %) | 172 (60 %) | 56.1 % |
| Kloten | 1'722 (43 %) | 2'327 (57 %) | 41.3 % |
| Lufingen | 100 (27 %) | 273 (73 %) | 52.1 % |
| Nürensdorf | 455 (31 %) | 995 (69 %) | 53.4 % |
| Oberembrach | 103 (26 %) | 299 (74 %) | 58.7 % |
| Opfikon | 1'181 (44 %) | 1'516 (56 %) | 37.3 % |
| Rafz | 317 (34 %) | 605 (66 %) | 54.1 % |
| Rorbas | 280 (50 %) | 279 (50 %) | 44.6 % |
| Wallisellen | 1'377 (36 %) | 2'456 (64 %) | 50.4 % |
| Wasterkingen | 91 (45 %) | 111 (55 %) | 57.7 % |
| Wil (ZH) | 135 (32 %) | 287 (68 %) | 53.3 % |
| Winkel | 276 (34 %) | 545 (66 %) | 50.1 % |
| Bachs | 83 (40 %) | 125 (60 %) | 53.4 % |
| Boppelsen | 86 (29 %) | 211 (71 %) | 51.5 % |
| Buchs (ZH) | 339 (36 %) | 595 (64 %) | 41.6 % |
| Dällikon | 283 (43 %) | 382 (57 %) | 41.7 % |
| Dänikon | 124 (38 %) | 199 (62 %) | 44.5 % |
| Dielsdorf | 454 (38 %) | 729 (62 %) | 43.8 % |
| Hüttikon | 43 (32 %) | 93 (68 %) | 46.1 % |
| Neerach | 167 (30 %) | 398 (70 %) | 45.5 % |
| Niederglatt | 313 (35 %) | 593 (65 %) | 41.4 % |
| Niederhasli | 768 (41 %) | 1'124 (59 %) | 50.9 % |
| Niederweningen | 165 (33 %) | 335 (67 %) | 49.5 % |
| Oberglatt | 457 (48 %) | 502 (52 %) | 37.5 % |
| Oberweningen | 149 (38 %) | 246 (62 %) | 52.4 % |
| Otelfingen | 191 (37 %) | 324 (63 %) | 48.4 % |
| Regensberg | 65 (36 %) | 116 (64 %) | 49.3 % |
| Regensdorf | 1'447 (44 %) | 1'824 (56 %) | 41.3 % |
| Rümlang | 742 (48 %) | 813 (52 %) | 46.0 % |
| Schleinikon | 71 (33 %) | 144 (67 %) | 51.8 % |
| Schöfflisdorf | 131 (39 %) | 209 (61 %) | 48.5 % |
| Stadel | 119 (24 %) | 380 (76 %) | 49.1 % |
| Steinmaur | 282 (38 %) | 465 (62 %) | 45.5 % |
| Weiach | 91 (35 %) | 171 (65 %) | 51.1 % |
| Bäretswil | 401 (32 %) | 872 (68 %) | 49.5 % |
| Bubikon | 546 (38 %) | 903 (62 %) | 48.1 % |
| Dürnten | 635 (38 %) | 1'020 (62 %) | 44.0 % |
| Fischenthal | 224 (43 %) | 301 (57 %) | 47.6 % |
| Gossau (ZH) | 783 (34 %) | 1'525 (66 %) | 48.2 % |
| Grüningen | 304 (33 %) | 627 (67 %) | 55.8 % |
| Hinwil | 1'120 (40 %) | 1'708 (60 %) | 49.9 % |
| Rüti (ZH) | 1'393 (45 %) | 1'731 (55 %) | 47.5 % |
| Seegräben | 139 (34 %) | 274 (66 %) | 61.1 % |
| Wald (ZH) | 883 (38 %) | 1'436 (62 %) | 47.9 % |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 1'946 (42 %) | 2'704 (58 %) | 44.2 % |
| Adliswil | 2'002 (41 %) | 2'907 (59 %) | 47.6 % |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 786 (29 %) | 1'960 (71 %) | 55.5 % |
| Langnau am Albis | 791 (36 %) | 1'431 (64 %) | 49.9 % |
| Oberrieden | 617 (35 %) | 1'129 (65 %) | 55.9 % |
| Richterswil | 997 (34 %) | 1'917 (66 %) | 46.5 % |
| Rüschlikon | 493 (29 %) | 1'218 (71 %) | 51.7 % |
| Thalwil | 1'786 (38 %) | 2'964 (62 %) | 46.0 % |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 518 (31 %) | 1'129 (69 %) | 55.1 % |
| Herrliberg | 463 (25 %) | 1'381 (75 %) | 55.4 % |
| Hombrechtikon | 956 (39 %) | 1'490 (61 %) | 55.1 % |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 1'336 (28 %) | 3'425 (72 %) | 54.6 % |
| Männedorf | 1'073 (37 %) | 1'825 (63 %) | 56.6 % |
| Meilen | 1'320 (33 %) | 2'732 (67 %) | 54.0 % |
| Oetwil am See | 392 (42 %) | 537 (58 %) | 47.9 % |
| Stäfa | 1'383 (38 %) | 2'260 (62 %) | 50.8 % |
| Uetikon am See | 486 (35 %) | 894 (65 %) | 56.2 % |
| Zumikon | 487 (25 %) | 1'424 (75 %) | 58.9 % |
| Zollikon | 1'267 (28 %) | 3'254 (72 %) | 54.6 % |
| Fehraltorf | 464 (36 %) | 827 (64 %) | 51.9 % |
| Hittnau | 230 (32 %) | 491 (68 %) | 49.5 % |
| Lindau | 348 (33 %) | 698 (67 %) | 52.8 % |
| Pfäffikon | 1'176 (41 %) | 1'701 (59 %) | 51.8 % |
| Russikon | 372 (29 %) | 925 (71 %) | 55.3 % |
| Weisslingen | 285 (31 %) | 620 (69 %) | 53.1 % |
| Wila | 270 (40 %) | 408 (60 %) | 61.6 % |
| Wildberg | 127 (30 %) | 297 (70 %) | 75.1 % |
| Dübendorf | 2'796 (47 %) | 3'153 (53 %) | 44.1 % |
| Egg | 874 (37 %) | 1'510 (63 %) | 55.1 % |
| Fällanden | 717 (35 %) | 1'304 (65 %) | 46.4 % |
| Greifensee | 734 (43 %) | 965 (57 %) | 50.6 % |
| Maur | 860 (33 %) | 1'766 (67 %) | 54.0 % |
| Mönchaltorf | 498 (42 %) | 692 (58 %) | 54.7 % |
| Schwerzenbach | 472 (42 %) | 665 (58 %) | 46.9 % |
| Uster | 3'409 (45 %) | 4'195 (55 %) | 49.6 % |
| Volketswil | 1'525 (45 %) | 1'863 (55 %) | 44.0 % |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 491 (43 %) | 641 (57 %) | 40.4 % |
| Altikon | 66 (28 %) | 168 (72 %) | 60.1 % |
| Brütten | 187 (28 %) | 473 (72 %) | 62.5 % |
| Dägerlen | 113 (39 %) | 180 (61 %) | 63.5 % |
| Dättlikon | 66 (32 %) | 143 (68 %) | 61.0 % |
| Dinhard | 163 (31 %) | 359 (69 %) | 61.8 % |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 60 (25 %) | 180 (75 %) | 57.7 % |
| Elsau | 345 (34 %) | 669 (66 %) | 55.5 % |
| Hagenbuch | 81 (28 %) | 211 (72 %) | 57.4 % |
| Hettlingen | 210 (31 %) | 457 (69 %) | 56.2 % |
| Neftenbach | 467 (34 %) | 912 (66 %) | 51.1 % |
| Pfungen | 284 (42 %) | 387 (58 %) | 47.4 % |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 322 (36 %) | 566 (64 %) | 65.4 % |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 98 (33 %) | 199 (67 %) | 72.1 % |
| Seuzach | 666 (33 %) | 1'360 (67 %) | 53.1 % |
| Turbenthal | 416 (34 %) | 795 (66 %) | 52.8 % |
| Winterthur | 12'184 (42 %) | 17'013 (58 %) | 52.2 % |
| Zell (ZH) | 562 (41 %) | 821 (59 %) | 52.8 % |
| Aesch (ZH) | 135 (30 %) | 316 (70 %) | 63.2 % |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 549 (33 %) | 1'111 (67 %) | 48.6 % |
| Dietikon | 2'505 (49 %) | 2'596 (51 %) | 41.4 % |
| Geroldswil | 514 (41 %) | 727 (59 %) | 40.4 % |
| Oberengstringen | 851 (47 %) | 952 (53 %) | 43.6 % |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 209 (33 %) | 425 (67 %) | 42.9 % |
| Schlieren | 1'653 (47 %) | 1'830 (53 %) | 45.8 % |
| Uitikon | 343 (28 %) | 902 (72 %) | 53.8 % |
| Unterengstringen | 450 (40 %) | 683 (60 %) | 61.5 % |
| Urdorf | 1'123 (49 %) | 1'148 (51 %) | 41.2 % |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 327 (37 %) | 547 (63 %) | 39.1 % |
| Zürich | 50'699 (49 %) | 53'415 (51 %) | 46.3 % |
| Andelfingen | 284 (24 %) | 878 (76 %) | 69.2 % |
| Stammheim | 337 (29 %) | 817 (71 %) | 70.2 % |
| Wädenswil | 2'796 (38 %) | 4'595 (62 %) | 53.0 % |
| Elgg | 566 (39 %) | 891 (61 %) | 58.3 % |
| Horgen | 2'094 (38 %) | 3'395 (62 %) | 48.7 % |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 1'799 (39 %) | 2'796 (61 %) | 47.4 % |
| Bauma | 533 (39 %) | 837 (61 %) | 50.9 % |
| Wiesendangen | 692 (34 %) | 1'333 (66 %) | 64.1 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.