Initiative «pour la sauvegarde de nos eaux»

Popular vote of May 17, 1992 · Popular initiative · No. 378Initiative populaire «pour la sauvegarde de nos eaux»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
37.1 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
39.2 %
Yes
644'083 (37 %)
No
1'093'987 (63 %)
Eligible voters
4'519'144

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
69 (47 %) : 79 (53 %)
Final vote, Council of States
6 (14 %) : 37 (86 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
Recommend no
CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
Associations
Recommend no: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich145'928 (43 %)192'824 (57 %)45.0 %
Bern103'177 (39 %)162'742 (61 %)39.5 %
Lucerne30'824 (35 %)56'754 (65 %)40.0 %
Uri2'312 (25 %)7'011 (75 %)37.6 %
Schwyz7'936 (26 %)22'666 (74 %)40.6 %
Obwalden1'732 (20 %)6'721 (80 %)41.9 %
Nidwalden2'475 (23 %)8'099 (77 %)43.9 %
Glarus2'688 (27 %)7'432 (73 %)41.3 %
Zug8'865 (33 %)17'788 (67 %)47.0 %
Fribourg11'125 (25 %)33'222 (75 %)31.0 %
Solothurn30'101 (38 %)48'862 (62 %)50.6 %
Basel-Stadt26'521 (49 %)28'080 (51 %)42.3 %
Basel-Landschaft28'898 (42 %)39'544 (58 %)43.3 %
Schaffhausen14'066 (45 %)17'422 (55 %)68.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden6'453 (38 %)10'552 (62 %)49.2 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'034 (29 %)2'493 (71 %)36.7 %
St. Gallen40'676 (38 %)66'020 (62 %)39.0 %
Graubünden19'597 (41 %)28'181 (59 %)39.8 %
Aargau35'039 (32 %)76'047 (68 %)33.7 %
Thurgau17'951 (35 %)33'602 (65 %)39.4 %
Ticino20'680 (39 %)32'739 (61 %)30.2 %
Vaud30'549 (29 %)75'994 (71 %)30.6 %
Valais8'707 (16 %)46'434 (84 %)32.7 %
Neuchâtel11'767 (34 %)22'940 (66 %)34.7 %
Geneva27'087 (43 %)35'591 (57 %)32.3 %
Jura7'895 (36 %)14'227 (64 %)48.8 %

Municipalities in Solothurn

AreaYesNoTurnout
Egerkingen248 (32 %)516 (68 %)47.7 %
Härkingen125 (33 %)255 (67 %)54.7 %
Kestenholz181 (30 %)419 (70 %)62.0 %
Neuendorf121 (27 %)334 (73 %)47.8 %
Niederbuchsiten93 (28 %)238 (72 %)55.0 %
Oberbuchsiten214 (35 %)398 (65 %)57.8 %
Oensingen415 (36 %)748 (64 %)48.1 %
Wolfwil289 (40 %)434 (60 %)51.4 %
Aedermannsdorf53 (20 %)211 (80 %)72.0 %
Balsthal799 (38 %)1'300 (62 %)61.9 %
Herbetswil45 (23 %)152 (77 %)44.9 %
Holderbank (SO)75 (32 %)160 (68 %)49.4 %
Laupersdorf186 (32 %)403 (68 %)53.4 %
Matzendorf124 (29 %)299 (71 %)50.9 %
Mümliswil-Ramiswil297 (27 %)811 (73 %)64.0 %
Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen176 (38 %)289 (62 %)48.1 %
Biezwil38 (37 %)65 (63 %)51.7 %
Lüterkofen-Ichertswil85 (30 %)202 (70 %)53.9 %
Messen128 (30 %)305 (70 %)51.4 %
Schnottwil95 (33 %)194 (67 %)50.3 %
Unterramsern11 (19 %)47 (81 %)52.7 %
Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen173 (44 %)216 (56 %)58.7 %
Buchegg324 (34 %)635 (66 %)55.0 %
Bättwil65 (46 %)75 (54 %)40.2 %
Büren (SO)93 (38 %)155 (63 %)48.9 %
Dornach1'022 (52 %)957 (48 %)54.5 %
Gempen107 (49 %)113 (51 %)56.2 %
Hochwald146 (38 %)240 (62 %)59.9 %
Hofstetten-Flüh284 (35 %)524 (65 %)48.0 %
Metzerlen-Mariastein106 (39 %)168 (61 %)49.2 %
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon132 (35 %)249 (65 %)47.2 %
Rodersdorf181 (45 %)217 (55 %)52.9 %
Seewen75 (26 %)213 (74 %)45.5 %
Witterswil193 (44 %)243 (56 %)55.5 %
Hauenstein-Ifenthal36 (31 %)82 (69 %)68.9 %
Kienberg43 (24 %)133 (76 %)53.6 %
Lostorf401 (33 %)830 (67 %)57.0 %
Niedergösgen306 (27 %)814 (73 %)51.1 %
Obergösgen188 (36 %)336 (64 %)47.0 %
Stüsslingen95 (27 %)262 (73 %)52.0 %
Trimbach764 (40 %)1'140 (60 %)46.6 %
Winznau199 (32 %)421 (68 %)51.3 %
Wisen (SO)53 (36 %)93 (64 %)53.0 %
Erlinsbach (SO)283 (32 %)603 (68 %)50.2 %
Aeschi (SO)144 (35 %)267 (65 %)54.4 %
Biberist968 (38 %)1'552 (62 %)50.0 %
Bolken47 (37 %)79 (63 %)50.0 %
Deitingen249 (36 %)436 (64 %)51.6 %
Derendingen669 (46 %)795 (54 %)44.2 %
Etziken76 (24 %)242 (76 %)59.9 %
Gerlafingen562 (42 %)765 (58 %)51.6 %
Horriwil97 (31 %)219 (69 %)58.6 %
Hüniken20 (45 %)24 (55 %)75.4 %
Kriegstetten368 (42 %)513 (58 %)53.0 %
Lohn-Ammannsegg255 (30 %)589 (70 %)61.5 %
Luterbach385 (38 %)621 (62 %)46.3 %
Obergerlafingen147 (46 %)172 (54 %)44.3 %
Recherswil214 (38 %)344 (62 %)51.0 %
Subingen303 (41 %)428 (59 %)46.1 %
Zuchwil902 (41 %)1'280 (59 %)42.9 %
Drei Höfe92 (39 %)144 (61 %)59.3 %
Balm bei Günsberg25 (32 %)54 (68 %)62.9 %
Bellach566 (37 %)968 (63 %)47.1 %
Bettlach450 (37 %)764 (63 %)41.6 %
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus141 (35 %)257 (65 %)70.5 %
Flumenthal108 (37 %)184 (63 %)42.2 %
Grenchen1'774 (41 %)2'525 (59 %)40.7 %
Günsberg140 (35 %)256 (65 %)49.6 %
Hubersdorf80 (33 %)161 (67 %)60.7 %
Kammersrohr7 (35 %)13 (65 %)69.0 %
Langendorf528 (43 %)706 (57 %)55.1 %
Lommiswil219 (38 %)360 (62 %)61.5 %
Oberdorf (SO)216 (33 %)441 (67 %)63.1 %
Riedholz294 (39 %)467 (61 %)57.2 %
Rüttenen268 (42 %)373 (58 %)62.5 %
Selzach336 (36 %)598 (64 %)46.4 %
Boningen75 (40 %)113 (60 %)52.1 %
Däniken557 (71 %)223 (29 %)46.9 %
Dulliken526 (41 %)748 (59 %)45.7 %
Eppenberg-Wöschnau18 (28 %)47 (72 %)33.5 %
Fulenbach175 (38 %)280 (62 %)46.0 %
Gretzenbach211 (31 %)462 (69 %)48.3 %
Gunzgen108 (31 %)239 (69 %)45.1 %
Hägendorf458 (35 %)844 (65 %)47.7 %
Kappel (SO)253 (31 %)561 (69 %)50.4 %
Olten2'798 (43 %)3'645 (57 %)54.0 %
Rickenbach (SO)103 (31 %)225 (69 %)51.4 %
Schönenwerd430 (36 %)780 (64 %)46.1 %
Starrkirch-Wil162 (34 %)321 (66 %)61.5 %
Walterswil (SO)60 (31 %)134 (69 %)39.8 %
Wangen bei Olten467 (33 %)935 (67 %)48.8 %
Solothurn2'582 (43 %)3'388 (57 %)55.3 %
Bärschwil102 (35 %)186 (65 %)47.1 %
Beinwil (SO)21 (16 %)110 (84 %)55.4 %
Breitenbach270 (34 %)531 (66 %)45.0 %
Büsserach182 (33 %)374 (67 %)47.7 %
Erschwil101 (28 %)255 (72 %)53.6 %
Fehren57 (34 %)111 (66 %)48.3 %
Grindel48 (39 %)74 (61 %)36.7 %
Himmelried125 (41 %)181 (59 %)51.6 %
Kleinlützel176 (36 %)308 (64 %)54.4 %
Meltingen65 (31 %)144 (69 %)51.4 %
Nunningen202 (32 %)420 (68 %)49.8 %
Zullwil52 (29 %)127 (71 %)42.3 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.