Rattachement du district de Laufon à Bâle-Campagne
Popular vote of Sep 26, 1993 · Mandatory referendum · No. 395Arrêté fédéral sur le rattachement du district bernois de Laufon au canton de Bâle-Campagne
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 75.2 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 39.5 %
- Yes
- 1'188'941 (75 %)
- No
- 392'893 (25 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'553'754
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 112 (81 %) : 27 (19 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 30 (94 %) : 2 (6 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- SD, EDU, FPS
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 235'825 (79 %) | 62'409 (21 %) | 45.9 % |
| Bern | 153'716 (57 %) | 114'373 (43 %) | 42.4 % |
| Lucerne | 55'384 (79 %) | 14'518 (21 %) | 36.8 % |
| Uri | 5'338 (75 %) | 1'769 (25 %) | 32.5 % |
| Schwyz | 15'139 (74 %) | 5'383 (26 %) | 30.5 % |
| Obwalden | 3'966 (72 %) | 1'515 (28 %) | 32.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'942 (78 %) | 1'671 (22 %) | 36.4 % |
| Glarus | 4'758 (72 %) | 1'884 (28 %) | 31.2 % |
| Zug | 18'165 (81 %) | 4'347 (19 %) | 45.9 % |
| Fribourg | 37'787 (87 %) | 5'668 (13 %) | 33.6 % |
| Solothurn | 41'301 (56 %) | 33'017 (44 %) | 50.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 44'638 (82 %) | 9'998 (18 %) | 44.0 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 51'372 (67 %) | 25'562 (33 %) | 49.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'197 (65 %) | 8'293 (35 %) | 65.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'785 (74 %) | 3'803 (26 %) | 47.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'300 (74 %) | 817 (26 %) | 36.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 74'539 (80 %) | 18'227 (20 %) | 37.4 % |
| Graubünden | 22'226 (78 %) | 6'366 (22 %) | 27.5 % |
| Aargau | 88'299 (73 %) | 32'899 (27 %) | 41.2 % |
| Thurgau | 31'638 (75 %) | 10'775 (25 %) | 37.1 % |
| Ticino | 45'708 (88 %) | 6'045 (12 %) | 32.5 % |
| Vaud | 91'958 (92 %) | 8'452 (8 %) | 31.4 % |
| Valais | 36'491 (87 %) | 5'620 (13 %) | 28.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 25'180 (87 %) | 3'756 (13 %) | 31.5 % |
| Geneva | 57'353 (93 %) | 4'002 (7 %) | 34.1 % |
| Jura | 13'936 (89 %) | 1'724 (11 %) | 34.1 % |
Municipalities in Graubünden
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaz/Obervaz | 391 (70 %) | 170 (30 %) | 39.7 % |
| Lantsch/Lenz | 96 (80 %) | 24 (20 %) | 36.1 % |
| Schmitten (GR) | 33 (85 %) | 6 (15 %) | 24.5 % |
| Albula/Alvra | 187 (79 %) | 50 (21 %) | 27.2 % |
| Surses | 259 (76 %) | 80 (24 %) | 21.0 % |
| Bergün Filisur | 158 (71 %) | 65 (29 %) | 41.7 % |
| Brusio | 152 (76 %) | 49 (24 %) | 24.4 % |
| Poschiavo | 705 (79 %) | 190 (21 %) | 36.9 % |
| Falera | 70 (72 %) | 27 (28 %) | 32.2 % |
| Laax | 127 (80 %) | 31 (20 %) | 23.4 % |
| Sagogn | 86 (81 %) | 20 (19 %) | 23.8 % |
| Schluein | 61 (84 %) | 12 (16 %) | 26.4 % |
| Vals | 207 (78 %) | 58 (22 %) | 39.7 % |
| Lumnezia | 394 (71 %) | 160 (29 %) | 35.0 % |
| Ilanz/Glion | 544 (80 %) | 132 (20 %) | 25.5 % |
| Fürstenau | 28 (67 %) | 14 (33 %) | 33.5 % |
| Rothenbrunnen | 34 (71 %) | 14 (29 %) | 34.3 % |
| Scharans | 111 (76 %) | 36 (24 %) | 36.1 % |
| Sils im Domleschg | 115 (76 %) | 37 (24 %) | 30.2 % |
| Cazis | 210 (81 %) | 48 (19 %) | 24.9 % |
| Flerden | 38 (83 %) | 8 (17 %) | 43.9 % |
| Masein | 48 (83 %) | 10 (17 %) | 30.1 % |
| Thusis | 363 (76 %) | 114 (24 %) | 33.2 % |
| Tschappina | 15 (63 %) | 9 (38 %) | 33.6 % |
| Urmein | 15 (79 %) | 4 (21 %) | 35.2 % |
| Safiental | 139 (70 %) | 61 (31 %) | 28.3 % |
| Domleschg | 297 (84 %) | 57 (16 %) | 35.7 % |
| Avers | 31 (72 %) | 12 (28 %) | 41.4 % |
| Sufers | 29 (85 %) | 5 (15 %) | 38.8 % |
| Andeer | 115 (72 %) | 44 (28 %) | 31.0 % |
| Rongellen | 9 (75 %) | 3 (25 %) | 36.4 % |
| Zillis-Reischen | 45 (76 %) | 14 (24 %) | 31.5 % |
| Ferrera | 28 (68 %) | 13 (32 %) | 52.0 % |
| Rheinwald | 93 (75 %) | 31 (25 %) | 32.5 % |
| Muntogna da Schons | 47 (90 %) | 5 (10 %) | 25.1 % |
| Bonaduz | 269 (79 %) | 70 (21 %) | 26.3 % |
| Domat/Ems | 709 (81 %) | 163 (19 %) | 24.7 % |
| Rhäzüns | 114 (84 %) | 21 (16 %) | 23.3 % |
| Felsberg | 237 (79 %) | 64 (21 %) | 27.7 % |
| Flims | 295 (70 %) | 128 (30 %) | 31.5 % |
| Tamins | 184 (84 %) | 34 (16 %) | 30.4 % |
| Trin | 135 (77 %) | 41 (23 %) | 30.0 % |
| Zernez | 193 (77 %) | 57 (23 %) | 28.2 % |
| Samnaun | 71 (70 %) | 30 (30 %) | 22.4 % |
| Scuol | 463 (82 %) | 104 (18 %) | 23.6 % |
| Valsot | 110 (68 %) | 51 (32 %) | 26.9 % |
| Bever | 65 (82 %) | 14 (18 %) | 33.0 % |
| Celerina/Schlarigna | 74 (62 %) | 46 (38 %) | 21.8 % |
| Madulain | 25 (64 %) | 14 (36 %) | 55.4 % |
| Pontresina | 208 (77 %) | 61 (23 %) | 30.0 % |
| La Punt Chamues-ch | 63 (77 %) | 19 (23 %) | 26.4 % |
| Samedan | 355 (75 %) | 121 (25 %) | 33.2 % |
| St. Moritz | 529 (73 %) | 196 (27 %) | 28.5 % |
| S-chanf | 71 (69 %) | 32 (31 %) | 28.8 % |
| Sils im Engadin/Segl | 65 (82 %) | 14 (18 %) | 25.5 % |
| Silvaplana | 50 (70 %) | 21 (30 %) | 17.3 % |
| Zuoz | 134 (72 %) | 51 (28 %) | 30.3 % |
| Bregaglia | 204 (77 %) | 60 (23 %) | 26.9 % |
| Buseno | 11 (100 %) | 0 (0 %) | 12.4 % |
| Castaneda | 25 (83 %) | 5 (17 %) | 20.5 % |
| Rossa | 42 (89 %) | 5 (11 %) | 47.2 % |
| Santa Maria in Calanca | 17 (89 %) | 2 (11 %) | 23.0 % |
| Lostallo | 94 (85 %) | 17 (15 %) | 27.8 % |
| Mesocco | 128 (85 %) | 23 (15 %) | 20.5 % |
| Soazza | 47 (81 %) | 11 (19 %) | 26.8 % |
| Cama | 36 (80 %) | 9 (20 %) | 18.6 % |
| Grono | 128 (88 %) | 18 (12 %) | 27.7 % |
| Roveredo (GR) | 210 (85 %) | 36 (15 %) | 20.2 % |
| San Vittore | 124 (89 %) | 15 (11 %) | 37.8 % |
| Calanca | 45 (83 %) | 9 (17 %) | 39.9 % |
| Val Müstair | 238 (80 %) | 60 (20 %) | 26.3 % |
| Davos | 1'069 (79 %) | 278 (21 %) | 24.2 % |
| Fideris | 36 (86 %) | 6 (14 %) | 11.7 % |
| Furna | 17 (52 %) | 16 (48 %) | 24.1 % |
| Jenaz | 138 (76 %) | 44 (24 %) | 25.5 % |
| Klosters | 634 (73 %) | 232 (27 %) | 33.8 % |
| Conters im Prättigau | 10 (63 %) | 6 (38 %) | 14.6 % |
| Küblis | 55 (66 %) | 28 (34 %) | 16.2 % |
| Luzein | 113 (71 %) | 47 (29 %) | 16.7 % |
| Chur | 4'333 (82 %) | 934 (18 %) | 27.1 % |
| Churwalden | 222 (78 %) | 62 (22 %) | 26.2 % |
| Arosa | 490 (79 %) | 133 (21 %) | 29.7 % |
| Trimmis | 208 (75 %) | 68 (25 %) | 19.8 % |
| Untervaz | 172 (80 %) | 42 (20 %) | 17.6 % |
| Zizers | 328 (77 %) | 100 (23 %) | 25.2 % |
| Fläsch | 44 (75 %) | 15 (25 %) | 22.7 % |
| Jenins | 62 (68 %) | 29 (32 %) | 22.8 % |
| Maienfeld | 178 (70 %) | 78 (30 %) | 20.1 % |
| Malans | 182 (81 %) | 42 (19 %) | 23.7 % |
| Landquart | 705 (79 %) | 182 (21 %) | 21.6 % |
| Grüsch | 187 (82 %) | 40 (18 %) | 22.2 % |
| Schiers | 231 (74 %) | 82 (26 %) | 24.3 % |
| Seewis im Prättigau | 115 (74 %) | 40 (26 %) | 20.9 % |
| Breil/Brigels | 301 (75 %) | 99 (25 %) | 32.2 % |
| Disentis/Mustér | 401 (71 %) | 160 (29 %) | 39.5 % |
| Medel (Lucmagn) | 49 (48 %) | 53 (52 %) | 32.8 % |
| Sumvitg | 250 (75 %) | 84 (25 %) | 34.1 % |
| Tujetsch | 275 (76 %) | 88 (24 %) | 39.0 % |
| Trun | 235 (78 %) | 65 (22 %) | 31.6 % |
| Obersaxen Mundaun | 138 (64 %) | 78 (36 %) | 33.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.