Taux fiscal de la TVA 6,5%

Popular vote of Nov 28, 1993 · Mandatory referendum · No. 400Arrêté fédéral concernant la contribution à l'assainissement des finances fédérales

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
57.7 %
Cantons
18 : 5
Turnout
45.4 %
Yes
1'163'887 (58 %)
No
852'439 (42 %)
Eligible voters
4'565'751

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
127 (89 %) : 15 (11 %)
Final vote, Council of States
35 (92 %) : 3 (8 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, SP, SVP
Recommend no
SD, EDU, FPS, LPS, PdA, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich238'956 (66 %)121'105 (34 %)48.2 %
Bern199'485 (63 %)119'217 (37 %)47.6 %
Lucerne59'370 (61 %)38'245 (39 %)44.8 %
Uri5'986 (66 %)3'109 (34 %)36.8 %
Schwyz14'403 (46 %)16'709 (54 %)40.5 %
Obwalden4'546 (55 %)3'738 (45 %)40.5 %
Nidwalden6'658 (59 %)4'673 (41 %)46.3 %
Glarus5'675 (58 %)4'083 (42 %)40.0 %
Zug17'346 (61 %)11'022 (39 %)49.4 %
Fribourg31'684 (53 %)28'160 (47 %)41.1 %
Solothurn46'342 (55 %)37'208 (45 %)53.0 %
Basel-Stadt41'124 (65 %)22'467 (35 %)49.2 %
Basel-Landschaft46'515 (60 %)30'375 (40 %)48.4 %
Schaffhausen18'173 (58 %)13'178 (42 %)69.4 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden9'966 (55 %)8'240 (45 %)52.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'434 (55 %)2'017 (45 %)45.8 %
St. Gallen74'519 (58 %)53'765 (42 %)46.4 %
Graubünden26'801 (60 %)18'029 (40 %)37.3 %
Aargau71'483 (52 %)67'292 (48 %)41.8 %
Thurgau35'276 (57 %)26'966 (43 %)46.9 %
Ticino31'540 (46 %)37'039 (54 %)38.5 %
Vaud80'283 (55 %)65'361 (45 %)41.7 %
Valais25'946 (36 %)46'119 (64 %)42.7 %
Neuchâtel23'125 (54 %)20'074 (46 %)42.8 %
Geneva36'979 (45 %)44'739 (55 %)42.0 %
Jura9'272 (49 %)9'509 (51 %)40.9 %

Municipalities in Basel-Landschaft

AreaYesNoTurnout
Aesch (BL)1'642 (61 %)1'048 (39 %)45.1 %
Allschwil3'968 (61 %)2'564 (39 %)49.6 %
Arlesheim1'722 (64 %)981 (36 %)49.9 %
Biel-Benken520 (60 %)341 (40 %)50.7 %
Binningen3'209 (64 %)1'820 (36 %)51.4 %
Birsfelden2'341 (61 %)1'484 (39 %)49.5 %
Bottmingen1'359 (66 %)699 (34 %)54.1 %
Ettingen940 (59 %)664 (41 %)48.8 %
Münchenstein2'452 (60 %)1'633 (40 %)49.7 %
Muttenz3'544 (63 %)2'084 (37 %)48.1 %
Oberwil (BL)2'012 (64 %)1'113 (36 %)50.3 %
Pfeffingen397 (61 %)257 (39 %)52.5 %
Reinach (BL)3'946 (60 %)2'619 (40 %)51.5 %
Schönenbuch191 (57 %)147 (43 %)43.5 %
Therwil1'665 (61 %)1'069 (39 %)50.3 %
Blauen103 (52 %)95 (48 %)47.2 %
Brislach108 (38 %)180 (63 %)36.3 %
Burg im Leimental58 (56 %)46 (44 %)65.8 %
Dittingen127 (60 %)83 (40 %)44.4 %
Duggingen143 (53 %)126 (47 %)38.6 %
Grellingen216 (58 %)158 (42 %)42.0 %
Laufen696 (56 %)543 (44 %)41.7 %
Liesberg220 (43 %)294 (57 %)64.2 %
Nenzlingen85 (55 %)70 (45 %)66.5 %
Roggenburg44 (37 %)74 (63 %)78.0 %
Röschenz324 (55 %)264 (45 %)61.1 %
Wahlen118 (46 %)137 (54 %)35.6 %
Zwingen193 (52 %)179 (48 %)32.5 %
Arisdorf210 (53 %)185 (47 %)47.7 %
Augst134 (57 %)100 (43 %)45.3 %
Bubendorf526 (54 %)446 (46 %)42.9 %
Frenkendorf1'003 (62 %)622 (38 %)44.1 %
Füllinsdorf857 (62 %)526 (38 %)50.0 %
Giebenach109 (52 %)99 (48 %)45.3 %
Hersberg59 (52 %)54 (48 %)57.6 %
Lausen761 (59 %)534 (41 %)48.6 %
Liestal2'187 (63 %)1'286 (37 %)46.0 %
Lupsingen233 (64 %)129 (36 %)50.1 %
Pratteln2'245 (60 %)1'527 (40 %)43.3 %
Ramlinsburg98 (56 %)76 (44 %)52.2 %
Seltisberg274 (63 %)162 (37 %)57.6 %
Ziefen239 (56 %)185 (44 %)49.7 %
Anwil62 (57 %)47 (43 %)40.8 %
Böckten169 (61 %)110 (39 %)63.2 %
Buckten144 (58 %)106 (42 %)53.6 %
Buus145 (52 %)133 (48 %)48.4 %
Diepflingen79 (55 %)65 (45 %)45.6 %
Gelterkinden947 (59 %)663 (41 %)45.8 %
Häfelfingen50 (61 %)32 (39 %)46.9 %
Hemmiken62 (56 %)49 (44 %)51.4 %
Itingen275 (59 %)192 (41 %)46.5 %
Känerkinden103 (58 %)75 (42 %)54.7 %
Kilchberg (BL)21 (60 %)14 (40 %)48.6 %
Läufelfingen200 (53 %)177 (47 %)46.4 %
Maisprach156 (59 %)107 (41 %)49.5 %
Nusshof18 (33 %)37 (67 %)43.0 %
Oltingen87 (68 %)41 (32 %)44.6 %
Ormalingen263 (58 %)191 (42 %)41.2 %
Rickenbach (BL)81 (51 %)78 (49 %)49.3 %
Rothenfluh123 (63 %)73 (37 %)43.1 %
Rümlingen63 (54 %)53 (46 %)57.9 %
Rünenberg101 (51 %)96 (49 %)43.6 %
Sissach1'006 (60 %)663 (40 %)47.3 %
Tecknau77 (45 %)94 (55 %)43.8 %
Tenniken152 (58 %)110 (42 %)45.4 %
Thürnen130 (46 %)153 (54 %)42.9 %
Wenslingen143 (61 %)93 (39 %)49.2 %
Wintersingen114 (59 %)78 (41 %)46.8 %
Wittinsburg62 (54 %)53 (46 %)53.0 %
Zeglingen103 (74 %)36 (26 %)43.1 %
Zunzgen388 (52 %)356 (48 %)46.6 %
Arboldswil84 (54 %)72 (46 %)50.8 %
Bennwil88 (59 %)60 (41 %)38.4 %
Bretzwil92 (46 %)110 (54 %)43.0 %
Diegten163 (44 %)204 (56 %)47.8 %
Eptingen91 (49 %)93 (51 %)44.2 %
Hölstein372 (62 %)225 (38 %)44.7 %
Lampenberg112 (59 %)77 (41 %)55.0 %
Langenbruck161 (50 %)159 (50 %)53.9 %
Lauwil66 (57 %)50 (43 %)47.6 %
Liedertswil31 (53 %)28 (47 %)56.1 %
Niederdorf236 (57 %)178 (43 %)40.6 %
Oberdorf (BL)349 (58 %)257 (42 %)43.8 %
Reigoldswil294 (58 %)211 (42 %)48.0 %
Titterten89 (56 %)71 (44 %)58.4 %
Waldenburg120 (44 %)151 (56 %)34.4 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.