Taux fiscal de la TVA 6,5%

Popular vote of Nov 28, 1993 · Mandatory referendum · No. 400Arrêté fédéral concernant la contribution à l'assainissement des finances fédérales

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
57.7 %
Cantons
18 : 5
Turnout
45.4 %
Yes
1'163'887 (58 %)
No
852'439 (42 %)
Eligible voters
4'565'751

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
127 (89 %) : 15 (11 %)
Final vote, Council of States
35 (92 %) : 3 (8 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, SP, SVP
Recommend no
SD, EDU, FPS, LPS, PdA, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich238'956 (66 %)121'105 (34 %)48.2 %
Bern199'485 (63 %)119'217 (37 %)47.6 %
Lucerne59'370 (61 %)38'245 (39 %)44.8 %
Uri5'986 (66 %)3'109 (34 %)36.8 %
Schwyz14'403 (46 %)16'709 (54 %)40.5 %
Obwalden4'546 (55 %)3'738 (45 %)40.5 %
Nidwalden6'658 (59 %)4'673 (41 %)46.3 %
Glarus5'675 (58 %)4'083 (42 %)40.0 %
Zug17'346 (61 %)11'022 (39 %)49.4 %
Fribourg31'684 (53 %)28'160 (47 %)41.1 %
Solothurn46'342 (55 %)37'208 (45 %)53.0 %
Basel-Stadt41'124 (65 %)22'467 (35 %)49.2 %
Basel-Landschaft46'515 (60 %)30'375 (40 %)48.4 %
Schaffhausen18'173 (58 %)13'178 (42 %)69.4 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden9'966 (55 %)8'240 (45 %)52.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'434 (55 %)2'017 (45 %)45.8 %
St. Gallen74'519 (58 %)53'765 (42 %)46.4 %
Graubünden26'801 (60 %)18'029 (40 %)37.3 %
Aargau71'483 (52 %)67'292 (48 %)41.8 %
Thurgau35'276 (57 %)26'966 (43 %)46.9 %
Ticino31'540 (46 %)37'039 (54 %)38.5 %
Vaud80'283 (55 %)65'361 (45 %)41.7 %
Valais25'946 (36 %)46'119 (64 %)42.7 %
Neuchâtel23'125 (54 %)20'074 (46 %)42.8 %
Geneva36'979 (45 %)44'739 (55 %)42.0 %
Jura9'272 (49 %)9'509 (51 %)40.9 %

Municipalities in Fribourg

AreaYesNoTurnout
Châtillon (FR)27 (36 %)49 (64 %)52.4 %
Cugy (FR)179 (48 %)195 (52 %)49.0 %
Gletterens43 (35 %)79 (65 %)43.9 %
Lully (FR)72 (41 %)104 (59 %)44.1 %
Montagny (FR)229 (48 %)252 (52 %)41.2 %
Nuvilly55 (57 %)42 (43 %)45.8 %
Prévondavaux6 (19 %)25 (81 %)82.9 %
Saint-Aubin (FR)172 (50 %)172 (50 %)44.3 %
Sévaz26 (54 %)22 (46 %)50.9 %
Surpierre159 (52 %)146 (48 %)46.3 %
Vallon38 (41 %)54 (59 %)54.6 %
Les Montets141 (46 %)164 (54 %)42.7 %
Delley-Portalban120 (54 %)104 (46 %)48.1 %
Belmont-Broye463 (44 %)591 (56 %)48.5 %
Estavayer781 (49 %)802 (51 %)41.6 %
Cheyres-Châbles188 (54 %)161 (46 %)49.7 %
Fétigny-Ménières119 (50 %)119 (50 %)40.8 %
Billens-Hennens80 (49 %)83 (51 %)51.9 %
Le Châtelard25 (23 %)84 (77 %)42.4 %
Châtonnaye69 (55 %)57 (45 %)37.1 %
Grangettes12 (30 %)28 (70 %)42.5 %
Massonnens31 (23 %)102 (77 %)51.5 %
Mézières (FR)142 (43 %)190 (57 %)58.3 %
Romont (FR)530 (53 %)477 (47 %)42.3 %
Rue185 (48 %)204 (52 %)36.3 %
Siviriez212 (48 %)234 (52 %)37.3 %
Ursy188 (42 %)257 (58 %)35.6 %
Vuisternens-devant-Romont151 (36 %)266 (64 %)35.4 %
Villorsonnens112 (38 %)185 (62 %)40.3 %
Torny100 (55 %)81 (45 %)38.3 %
Villaz197 (43 %)265 (57 %)38.8 %
Haut-Intyamon263 (52 %)241 (48 %)50.2 %
Pont-en-Ogoz116 (38 %)186 (62 %)37.0 %
Botterens44 (43 %)59 (57 %)44.1 %
Broc244 (41 %)349 (59 %)44.8 %
Bulle1'601 (51 %)1'550 (49 %)40.5 %
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens18 (28 %)47 (72 %)44.8 %
Corbières62 (34 %)121 (66 %)45.3 %
Crésuz24 (35 %)44 (65 %)43.0 %
Echarlens50 (41 %)73 (59 %)38.3 %
Grandvillard90 (44 %)113 (56 %)50.0 %
Gruyères197 (48 %)210 (52 %)42.4 %
Hauteville63 (53 %)56 (47 %)40.5 %
Jaun145 (62 %)88 (38 %)40.5 %
Marsens163 (52 %)149 (48 %)46.9 %
Morlon60 (42 %)83 (58 %)46.1 %
Le Pâquier (FR)134 (49 %)142 (51 %)51.8 %
Pont-la-Ville42 (38 %)69 (62 %)35.5 %
Riaz152 (40 %)228 (60 %)41.5 %
La Roche95 (31 %)216 (69 %)39.3 %
Sâles149 (47 %)165 (53 %)39.8 %
Sorens58 (31 %)132 (69 %)35.8 %
Vaulruz110 (44 %)138 (56 %)43.3 %
Vuadens164 (40 %)242 (60 %)38.1 %
Bas-Intyamon149 (46 %)177 (54 %)49.4 %
Val-de-Charmey307 (53 %)271 (47 %)44.8 %
Autigny78 (47 %)87 (53 %)40.5 %
Avry176 (53 %)155 (47 %)41.6 %
Belfaux334 (56 %)262 (44 %)41.2 %
Chénens43 (38 %)70 (62 %)40.7 %
Corminboeuf293 (59 %)205 (41 %)45.5 %
Cottens (FR)134 (52 %)125 (48 %)43.3 %
Ferpicloz20 (40 %)30 (60 %)38.1 %
Fribourg4'926 (65 %)2'710 (35 %)37.6 %
Givisiez274 (58 %)201 (42 %)43.1 %
Granges-Paccot220 (51 %)211 (49 %)39.0 %
Marly1'018 (58 %)748 (42 %)41.7 %
Matran137 (53 %)122 (47 %)38.2 %
Neyruz (FR)199 (56 %)156 (44 %)40.4 %
Pierrafortscha25 (61 %)16 (39 %)34.8 %
Le Mouret284 (48 %)308 (52 %)37.6 %
Treyvaux188 (55 %)155 (45 %)41.4 %
Villars-sur-Glâne1'187 (61 %)768 (39 %)39.7 %
Villarsel-sur-Marly19 (70 %)8 (30 %)60.0 %
Hauterive (FR)231 (60 %)153 (40 %)41.0 %
La Brillaz145 (44 %)187 (56 %)40.7 %
La Sonnaz114 (59 %)79 (41 %)44.0 %
Gibloux661 (50 %)648 (50 %)42.9 %
Prez190 (49 %)199 (51 %)40.5 %
Bois-d'Amont242 (51 %)234 (49 %)42.6 %
Grolley-Ponthaux285 (56 %)221 (44 %)40.6 %
Courgevaux91 (45 %)112 (55 %)41.2 %
Courtepin440 (55 %)367 (45 %)37.7 %
Cressier (FR)104 (62 %)63 (38 %)42.3 %
Fräschels81 (52 %)74 (48 %)58.9 %
Greng38 (58 %)28 (42 %)62.3 %
Gurmels448 (50 %)448 (50 %)41.4 %
Kerzers585 (59 %)400 (41 %)44.0 %
Kleinbösingen55 (46 %)65 (54 %)42.5 %
Meyriez102 (68 %)48 (32 %)52.3 %
Misery-Courtion123 (44 %)157 (56 %)36.5 %
Muntelier192 (63 %)115 (37 %)59.0 %
Murten1'330 (60 %)902 (40 %)48.9 %
Ried bei Kerzers132 (48 %)143 (52 %)51.7 %
Mont-Vully459 (58 %)331 (42 %)52.3 %
Brünisried53 (45 %)65 (55 %)31.0 %
Düdingen1'108 (60 %)728 (40 %)39.7 %
Giffers166 (47 %)184 (53 %)35.9 %
Bösingen447 (60 %)302 (40 %)41.0 %
Heitenried187 (60 %)127 (40 %)43.4 %
Plaffeien318 (42 %)437 (58 %)33.7 %
Plasselb99 (42 %)134 (58 %)33.4 %
Rechthalten154 (57 %)115 (43 %)34.9 %
St. Silvester63 (32 %)134 (68 %)29.0 %
St. Ursen198 (59 %)136 (41 %)38.9 %
Schmitten (FR)473 (60 %)318 (40 %)38.4 %
Tafers911 (57 %)692 (43 %)38.2 %
Tentlingen126 (47 %)141 (53 %)38.2 %
Ueberstorf314 (53 %)274 (47 %)38.6 %
Wünnewil-Flamatt768 (61 %)494 (39 %)40.5 %
Attalens257 (52 %)233 (48 %)40.2 %
Bossonnens74 (37 %)127 (63 %)34.2 %
Châtel-Saint-Denis486 (42 %)659 (58 %)44.2 %
Granges (Veveyse)88 (48 %)94 (52 %)40.9 %
Remaufens76 (40 %)114 (60 %)43.3 %
Saint-Martin (FR)70 (34 %)133 (66 %)39.7 %
Semsales106 (39 %)166 (61 %)35.9 %
Le Flon88 (40 %)134 (60 %)42.0 %
La Verrerie99 (38 %)165 (63 %)45.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.