Suppression de la régale des poudres
Popular vote of Jun 8, 1997 · Mandatory referendum · No. 436Arrêté fédéral concernant la suppression de la régale des poudres
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 82.2 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 35.3 %
- Yes
- 1'268'162 (82 %)
- No
- 275'049 (18 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'614'662
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Suppression de la régale des poudres (96.034)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 182 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 43 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SP, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- PdA
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 244'461 (86 %) | 39'160 (14 %) | 38.7 % |
| Bern | 183'338 (85 %) | 32'210 (15 %) | 33.3 % |
| Lucerne | 71'034 (83 %) | 15'060 (17 %) | 39.2 % |
| Uri | 5'850 (72 %) | 2'230 (28 %) | 34.0 % |
| Schwyz | 19'877 (73 %) | 7'261 (27 %) | 35.2 % |
| Obwalden | 5'296 (80 %) | 1'294 (20 %) | 31.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 9'764 (84 %) | 1'909 (16 %) | 47.4 % |
| Glarus | 5'879 (85 %) | 1'044 (15 %) | 28.9 % |
| Zug | 19'570 (84 %) | 3'711 (16 %) | 38.9 % |
| Fribourg | 35'192 (81 %) | 8'298 (19 %) | 29.7 % |
| Solothurn | 61'785 (79 %) | 16'539 (21 %) | 49.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 44'562 (86 %) | 7'222 (14 %) | 42.7 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 50'738 (85 %) | 8'793 (15 %) | 35.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 21'067 (83 %) | 4'413 (17 %) | 60.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 12'044 (84 %) | 2'285 (16 %) | 41.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'561 (84 %) | 477 (16 %) | 31.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 85'964 (85 %) | 15'519 (15 %) | 37.1 % |
| Graubünden | 23'006 (81 %) | 5'558 (19 %) | 24.0 % |
| Aargau | 87'131 (83 %) | 17'875 (17 %) | 31.4 % |
| Thurgau | 40'736 (82 %) | 8'652 (18 %) | 37.8 % |
| Ticino | 34'252 (81 %) | 8'124 (19 %) | 23.9 % |
| Vaud | 65'741 (81 %) | 15'917 (19 %) | 24.0 % |
| Valais | 52'394 (61 %) | 33'470 (39 %) | 52.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'395 (72 %) | 6'309 (28 %) | 23.9 % |
| Geneva | 60'700 (87 %) | 9'457 (13 %) | 36.4 % |
| Jura | 8'825 (80 %) | 2'262 (20 %) | 24.8 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 4'214 (87 %) | 616 (13 %) | 39.3 % |
| Biberstein | 226 (87 %) | 35 (13 %) | 34.8 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 1'149 (84 %) | 218 (16 %) | 39.3 % |
| Densbüren | 109 (67 %) | 53 (33 %) | 30.3 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 670 (88 %) | 89 (12 %) | 35.4 % |
| Gränichen | 918 (82 %) | 198 (18 %) | 28.7 % |
| Hirschthal | 246 (87 %) | 36 (13 %) | 35.2 % |
| Küttigen | 1'047 (87 %) | 151 (13 %) | 36.5 % |
| Muhen | 432 (81 %) | 99 (19 %) | 26.9 % |
| Oberentfelden | 1'025 (86 %) | 173 (14 %) | 27.8 % |
| Suhr | 1'187 (83 %) | 251 (17 %) | 30.4 % |
| Unterentfelden | 675 (84 %) | 129 (16 %) | 37.2 % |
| Baden | 2'523 (85 %) | 454 (15 %) | 27.0 % |
| Bellikon | 226 (89 %) | 28 (11 %) | 28.9 % |
| Bergdietikon | 502 (93 %) | 40 (7 %) | 33.0 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 390 (82 %) | 88 (18 %) | 33.0 % |
| Ennetbaden | 678 (91 %) | 64 (9 %) | 39.5 % |
| Fislisbach | 652 (81 %) | 150 (19 %) | 26.8 % |
| Freienwil | 128 (87 %) | 19 (13 %) | 29.1 % |
| Gebenstorf | 684 (86 %) | 114 (14 %) | 33.1 % |
| Killwangen | 250 (87 %) | 39 (13 %) | 33.3 % |
| Künten | 260 (85 %) | 45 (15 %) | 31.6 % |
| Mägenwil | 237 (82 %) | 53 (18 %) | 32.5 % |
| Mellingen | 535 (82 %) | 114 (18 %) | 27.8 % |
| Neuenhof | 921 (82 %) | 197 (18 %) | 28.6 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 472 (90 %) | 54 (10 %) | 31.7 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 778 (91 %) | 77 (9 %) | 38.6 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 1'247 (75 %) | 412 (25 %) | 37.0 % |
| Remetschwil | 268 (89 %) | 33 (11 %) | 30.4 % |
| Spreitenbach | 813 (83 %) | 161 (17 %) | 24.9 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 234 (82 %) | 52 (18 %) | 29.7 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 954 (87 %) | 142 (13 %) | 33.4 % |
| Wettingen | 3'461 (88 %) | 487 (12 %) | 35.1 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 190 (84 %) | 37 (16 %) | 28.3 % |
| Würenlingen | 512 (81 %) | 120 (19 %) | 29.3 % |
| Würenlos | 872 (89 %) | 105 (11 %) | 31.0 % |
| Ehrendingen | 577 (84 %) | 108 (16 %) | 31.7 % |
| Arni (AG) | 211 (86 %) | 33 (14 %) | 30.1 % |
| Berikon | 711 (88 %) | 97 (12 %) | 28.1 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 937 (84 %) | 173 (16 %) | 28.4 % |
| Büttikon | 103 (80 %) | 26 (20 %) | 30.4 % |
| Dottikon | 399 (81 %) | 91 (19 %) | 30.2 % |
| Eggenwil | 99 (81 %) | 23 (19 %) | 27.0 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 157 (86 %) | 25 (14 %) | 23.3 % |
| Hägglingen | 275 (77 %) | 84 (23 %) | 27.2 % |
| Jonen | 222 (86 %) | 37 (14 %) | 26.8 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 330 (87 %) | 48 (13 %) | 28.5 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 256 (90 %) | 30 (10 %) | 29.5 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 351 (90 %) | 40 (10 %) | 32.4 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 634 (90 %) | 72 (10 %) | 29.4 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 283 (84 %) | 53 (16 %) | 26.4 % |
| Tägerig | 157 (78 %) | 45 (22 %) | 27.0 % |
| Uezwil | 47 (68 %) | 22 (32 %) | 29.5 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 173 (87 %) | 27 (14 %) | 30.1 % |
| Villmergen | 810 (81 %) | 185 (19 %) | 31.2 % |
| Widen | 740 (89 %) | 88 (11 %) | 31.6 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 2'866 (79 %) | 762 (21 %) | 50.5 % |
| Zufikon | 600 (87 %) | 93 (13 %) | 30.7 % |
| Islisberg | 54 (77 %) | 16 (23 %) | 35.3 % |
| Auenstein | 252 (86 %) | 41 (14 %) | 30.2 % |
| Birr | 343 (86 %) | 58 (14 %) | 28.0 % |
| Birrhard | 103 (81 %) | 24 (19 %) | 30.8 % |
| Brugg | 2'408 (86 %) | 380 (14 %) | 34.8 % |
| Habsburg | 93 (85 %) | 17 (15 %) | 42.6 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 443 (88 %) | 60 (12 %) | 34.4 % |
| Lupfig | 409 (86 %) | 65 (14 %) | 33.1 % |
| Mandach | 56 (72 %) | 22 (28 %) | 34.5 % |
| Mönthal | 80 (90 %) | 9 (10 %) | 30.1 % |
| Mülligen | 116 (82 %) | 25 (18 %) | 28.9 % |
| Remigen | 181 (73 %) | 66 (27 %) | 35.9 % |
| Riniken | 278 (88 %) | 39 (12 %) | 35.0 % |
| Rüfenach | 140 (86 %) | 23 (14 %) | 36.0 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 129 (70 %) | 54 (30 %) | 35.0 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 208 (86 %) | 35 (14 %) | 29.2 % |
| Villigen | 269 (76 %) | 86 (24 %) | 30.7 % |
| Windisch | 1'047 (84 %) | 193 (16 %) | 34.0 % |
| Bözberg | 261 (81 %) | 62 (19 %) | 33.4 % |
| Schinznach | 382 (82 %) | 83 (18 %) | 32.9 % |
| Beinwil am See | 467 (78 %) | 130 (22 %) | 32.7 % |
| Birrwil | 188 (82 %) | 42 (18 %) | 33.3 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 176 (76 %) | 56 (24 %) | 32.5 % |
| Gontenschwil | 337 (77 %) | 99 (23 %) | 31.9 % |
| Holziken | 203 (83 %) | 42 (17 %) | 31.9 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 75 (68 %) | 35 (32 %) | 40.1 % |
| Leutwil | 90 (66 %) | 47 (34 %) | 31.0 % |
| Menziken | 882 (80 %) | 225 (20 %) | 30.6 % |
| Oberkulm | 346 (80 %) | 87 (20 %) | 29.3 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 858 (78 %) | 241 (22 %) | 26.3 % |
| Schlossrued | 185 (57 %) | 137 (43 %) | 55.9 % |
| Schmiedrued | 179 (73 %) | 65 (27 %) | 30.7 % |
| Schöftland | 476 (82 %) | 103 (18 %) | 29.5 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 206 (73 %) | 75 (27 %) | 28.7 % |
| Unterkulm | 424 (80 %) | 104 (20 %) | 31.4 % |
| Zetzwil | 230 (76 %) | 71 (24 %) | 35.9 % |
| Eiken | 177 (75 %) | 59 (25 %) | 20.8 % |
| Frick | 493 (74 %) | 176 (26 %) | 30.4 % |
| Gansingen | 171 (78 %) | 49 (22 %) | 33.3 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 338 (75 %) | 114 (25 %) | 27.0 % |
| Kaisten | 405 (84 %) | 78 (16 %) | 32.5 % |
| Laufenburg | 451 (80 %) | 115 (20 %) | 30.4 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 91 (71 %) | 37 (29 %) | 28.4 % |
| Oberhof | 81 (78 %) | 23 (22 %) | 28.6 % |
| Oeschgen | 77 (68 %) | 36 (32 %) | 22.0 % |
| Schwaderloch | 61 (76 %) | 19 (24 %) | 20.2 % |
| Sisseln | 134 (80 %) | 34 (20 %) | 21.3 % |
| Wittnau | 179 (80 %) | 45 (20 %) | 31.8 % |
| Wölflinswil | 130 (70 %) | 56 (30 %) | 33.0 % |
| Zeihen | 132 (70 %) | 56 (30 %) | 35.3 % |
| Mettauertal | 306 (74 %) | 109 (26 %) | 31.7 % |
| Böztal | 406 (75 %) | 136 (25 %) | 38.6 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 271 (76 %) | 85 (24 %) | 30.3 % |
| Ammerswil | 65 (81 %) | 15 (19 %) | 24.3 % |
| Boniswil | 192 (83 %) | 39 (17 %) | 28.1 % |
| Brunegg | 59 (78 %) | 17 (22 %) | 26.5 % |
| Dintikon | 191 (80 %) | 48 (20 %) | 28.9 % |
| Egliswil | 180 (77 %) | 53 (23 %) | 29.4 % |
| Fahrwangen | 194 (81 %) | 45 (19 %) | 23.6 % |
| Hallwil | 115 (84 %) | 22 (16 %) | 29.5 % |
| Hendschiken | 125 (81 %) | 30 (19 %) | 27.1 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 119 (77 %) | 35 (23 %) | 29.7 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 385 (80 %) | 97 (20 %) | 29.6 % |
| Lenzburg | 1'409 (87 %) | 217 (13 %) | 39.2 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 272 (76 %) | 88 (24 %) | 30.1 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 642 (87 %) | 92 (13 %) | 31.8 % |
| Niederlenz | 551 (80 %) | 140 (20 %) | 30.6 % |
| Othmarsingen | 286 (80 %) | 70 (20 %) | 26.8 % |
| Rupperswil | 539 (79 %) | 144 (21 %) | 29.9 % |
| Schafisheim | 342 (78 %) | 97 (22 %) | 27.2 % |
| Seengen | 389 (81 %) | 91 (19 %) | 30.5 % |
| Seon | 705 (83 %) | 143 (17 %) | 30.7 % |
| Staufen | 407 (83 %) | 86 (17 %) | 34.1 % |
| Abtwil | 100 (76 %) | 32 (24 %) | 33.7 % |
| Aristau | 155 (77 %) | 46 (23 %) | 27.9 % |
| Auw | 277 (79 %) | 75 (21 %) | 47.0 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 159 (82 %) | 36 (18 %) | 31.2 % |
| Besenbüren | 80 (74 %) | 28 (26 %) | 41.7 % |
| Bettwil | 78 (74 %) | 27 (26 %) | 27.8 % |
| Boswil | 322 (84 %) | 63 (16 %) | 25.5 % |
| Bünzen | 156 (74 %) | 54 (26 %) | 36.1 % |
| Buttwil | 158 (81 %) | 36 (19 %) | 27.0 % |
| Dietwil | 158 (95 %) | 9 (5 %) | 25.6 % |
| Geltwil | 28 (78 %) | 8 (22 %) | 36.8 % |
| Kallern | 44 (73 %) | 16 (27 %) | 30.1 % |
| Merenschwand | 402 (84 %) | 75 (16 %) | 30.9 % |
| Mühlau | 147 (81 %) | 34 (19 %) | 29.4 % |
| Muri (AG) | 831 (83 %) | 172 (17 %) | 27.3 % |
| Oberrüti | 145 (87 %) | 21 (13 %) | 26.7 % |
| Rottenschwil | 102 (83 %) | 21 (17 %) | 24.1 % |
| Sins | 437 (82 %) | 94 (18 %) | 26.8 % |
| Waltenschwil | 329 (83 %) | 68 (17 %) | 31.4 % |
| Hellikon | 107 (74 %) | 37 (26 %) | 27.0 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 645 (90 %) | 71 (10 %) | 29.1 % |
| Magden | 576 (89 %) | 72 (11 %) | 31.9 % |
| Möhlin | 1'032 (88 %) | 140 (12 %) | 22.9 % |
| Mumpf | 100 (81 %) | 23 (19 %) | 21.3 % |
| Obermumpf | 165 (82 %) | 36 (18 %) | 30.8 % |
| Olsberg | 79 (86 %) | 13 (14 %) | 38.2 % |
| Rheinfelden | 1'502 (88 %) | 198 (12 %) | 26.6 % |
| Schupfart | 92 (67 %) | 45 (33 %) | 31.1 % |
| Stein (AG) | 288 (82 %) | 62 (18 %) | 25.8 % |
| Wallbach | 186 (81 %) | 45 (19 %) | 22.8 % |
| Wegenstetten | 140 (77 %) | 43 (23 %) | 28.0 % |
| Zeiningen | 286 (81 %) | 69 (19 %) | 28.9 % |
| Zuzgen | 67 (66 %) | 34 (34 %) | 20.5 % |
| Aarburg | 829 (84 %) | 155 (16 %) | 28.5 % |
| Bottenwil | 130 (84 %) | 24 (16 %) | 27.0 % |
| Brittnau | 473 (78 %) | 137 (22 %) | 25.9 % |
| Kirchleerau | 133 (73 %) | 49 (27 %) | 33.0 % |
| Kölliken | 616 (82 %) | 139 (18 %) | 29.8 % |
| Moosleerau | 135 (77 %) | 40 (23 %) | 34.6 % |
| Murgenthal | 425 (81 %) | 99 (19 %) | 28.6 % |
| Oftringen | 1'247 (79 %) | 323 (21 %) | 26.9 % |
| Reitnau | 232 (76 %) | 72 (24 %) | 31.2 % |
| Rothrist | 1'025 (84 %) | 200 (16 %) | 27.9 % |
| Safenwil | 445 (78 %) | 126 (22 %) | 26.5 % |
| Staffelbach | 148 (79 %) | 39 (21 %) | 27.8 % |
| Strengelbach | 539 (82 %) | 118 (18 %) | 28.0 % |
| Uerkheim | 239 (79 %) | 64 (21 %) | 31.5 % |
| Vordemwald | 270 (75 %) | 89 (25 %) | 29.6 % |
| Wiliberg | 50 (75 %) | 17 (25 %) | 59.1 % |
| Zofingen | 1'911 (84 %) | 374 (16 %) | 36.3 % |
| Böttstein | 480 (83 %) | 97 (17 %) | 29.6 % |
| Döttingen | 401 (86 %) | 66 (14 %) | 26.0 % |
| Endingen | 407 (82 %) | 88 (18 %) | 35.1 % |
| Fisibach | 73 (74 %) | 25 (26 %) | 42.8 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 119 (72 %) | 46 (28 %) | 31.0 % |
| Klingnau | 498 (91 %) | 49 (9 %) | 31.8 % |
| Koblenz | 197 (77 %) | 58 (23 %) | 28.4 % |
| Leibstadt | 170 (75 %) | 57 (25 %) | 28.9 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 353 (84 %) | 68 (16 %) | 29.5 % |
| Leuggern | 287 (81 %) | 68 (19 %) | 25.8 % |
| Mellikon | 51 (74 %) | 18 (26 %) | 39.9 % |
| Schneisingen | 238 (81 %) | 57 (19 %) | 34.6 % |
| Siglistorf | 83 (81 %) | 20 (19 %) | 25.8 % |
| Tegerfelden | 166 (83 %) | 35 (17 %) | 31.6 % |
| Zurzach | 1'121 (82 %) | 247 (18 %) | 35.2 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.