Financement de l'assurance-chômage
Popular vote of Sep 28, 1997 · Optional referendum · No. 437Arrêté fédéral sur le financement de l'assurance-chômage
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 49.2 %
- Turnout
- 40.6 %
- Yes
- 901'361 (49 %)
- No
- 931'457 (51 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'620'084
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Mesures urgentes visant à alléger le budget 1997 de la Confédération (96.079)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 105 (62 %) : 65 (38 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 36 (88 %) : 5 (12 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, Lega, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 178'617 (55 %) | 148'823 (45 %) | 43.5 % |
| Bern | 121'709 (50 %) | 121'465 (50 %) | 36.8 % |
| Lucerne | 55'157 (57 %) | 41'710 (43 %) | 43.0 % |
| Uri | 3'873 (51 %) | 3'676 (49 %) | 30.5 % |
| Schwyz | 14'486 (58 %) | 10'669 (42 %) | 31.1 % |
| Obwalden | 3'914 (60 %) | 2'663 (40 %) | 30.9 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'942 (59 %) | 4'205 (41 %) | 39.8 % |
| Glarus | 4'622 (60 %) | 3'021 (40 %) | 31.6 % |
| Zug | 15'548 (55 %) | 12'780 (45 %) | 46.4 % |
| Fribourg | 23'383 (39 %) | 36'290 (61 %) | 39.5 % |
| Solothurn | 40'228 (49 %) | 42'397 (51 %) | 51.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 28'375 (48 %) | 31'093 (52 %) | 48.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 39'933 (50 %) | 40'057 (50 %) | 47.2 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'676 (54 %) | 13'094 (46 %) | 64.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 12'703 (60 %) | 8'392 (40 %) | 60.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'487 (75 %) | 845 (25 %) | 34.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 65'192 (61 %) | 42'377 (39 %) | 38.6 % |
| Graubünden | 21'280 (58 %) | 15'247 (42 %) | 29.8 % |
| Aargau | 74'686 (55 %) | 61'767 (45 %) | 40.5 % |
| Thurgau | 30'833 (57 %) | 23'134 (43 %) | 39.9 % |
| Ticino | 28'997 (47 %) | 32'911 (53 %) | 33.5 % |
| Vaud | 46'973 (36 %) | 84'719 (64 %) | 37.0 % |
| Valais | 23'594 (38 %) | 39'280 (62 %) | 35.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 9'431 (25 %) | 28'936 (75 %) | 37.3 % |
| Geneva | 30'126 (31 %) | 67'155 (69 %) | 47.6 % |
| Jura | 3'596 (20 %) | 14'751 (80 %) | 38.8 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 32 (37 %) | 55 (63 %) | 47.9 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 102 (34 %) | 194 (66 %) | 38.4 % |
| Gletterens | 32 (27 %) | 88 (73 %) | 35.0 % |
| Lully (FR) | 47 (28 %) | 119 (72 %) | 39.0 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 153 (36 %) | 273 (64 %) | 35.1 % |
| Nuvilly | 26 (36 %) | 46 (64 %) | 34.0 % |
| Prévondavaux | 13 (57 %) | 10 (43 %) | 54.5 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 142 (39 %) | 219 (61 %) | 44.8 % |
| Sévaz | 20 (43 %) | 26 (57 %) | 40.7 % |
| Surpierre | 112 (39 %) | 174 (61 %) | 46.6 % |
| Vallon | 26 (30 %) | 60 (70 %) | 47.6 % |
| Les Montets | 110 (44 %) | 142 (56 %) | 34.0 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 48 (25 %) | 146 (75 %) | 39.5 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 286 (31 %) | 626 (69 %) | 39.9 % |
| Estavayer | 578 (36 %) | 1'037 (64 %) | 40.6 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 142 (40 %) | 215 (60 %) | 46.6 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 63 (31 %) | 138 (69 %) | 34.5 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 47 (35 %) | 87 (65 %) | 35.8 % |
| Le Châtelard | 18 (32 %) | 39 (68 %) | 23.3 % |
| Châtonnaye | 49 (37 %) | 85 (63 %) | 39.1 % |
| Grangettes | 15 (44 %) | 19 (56 %) | 34.3 % |
| Massonnens | 27 (22 %) | 94 (78 %) | 45.2 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 75 (36 %) | 131 (64 %) | 35.9 % |
| Romont (FR) | 374 (37 %) | 649 (63 %) | 43.6 % |
| Rue | 119 (34 %) | 233 (66 %) | 32.7 % |
| Siviriez | 152 (37 %) | 255 (63 %) | 33.4 % |
| Ursy | 141 (32 %) | 297 (68 %) | 32.0 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 178 (49 %) | 187 (51 %) | 29.1 % |
| Villorsonnens | 120 (43 %) | 156 (57 %) | 36.2 % |
| Torny | 55 (39 %) | 85 (61 %) | 30.3 % |
| Villaz | 141 (32 %) | 293 (68 %) | 36.7 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 145 (37 %) | 248 (63 %) | 42.9 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 107 (33 %) | 216 (67 %) | 36.6 % |
| Botterens | 39 (33 %) | 79 (67 %) | 46.5 % |
| Broc | 171 (33 %) | 349 (67 %) | 39.7 % |
| Bulle | 1'115 (36 %) | 2'009 (64 %) | 38.3 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 31 (46 %) | 36 (54 %) | 46.6 % |
| Corbières | 71 (46 %) | 84 (54 %) | 39.0 % |
| Crésuz | 27 (39 %) | 42 (61 %) | 43.2 % |
| Echarlens | 55 (44 %) | 71 (56 %) | 35.9 % |
| Grandvillard | 62 (46 %) | 72 (54 %) | 31.9 % |
| Gruyères | 164 (41 %) | 235 (59 %) | 40.2 % |
| Hauteville | 31 (31 %) | 68 (69 %) | 33.7 % |
| Jaun | 88 (61 %) | 56 (39 %) | 26.6 % |
| Marsens | 111 (38 %) | 183 (62 %) | 40.4 % |
| Morlon | 62 (47 %) | 70 (53 %) | 40.6 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 108 (37 %) | 187 (63 %) | 49.0 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 38 (42 %) | 52 (58 %) | 28.9 % |
| Riaz | 153 (38 %) | 255 (63 %) | 38.9 % |
| La Roche | 98 (37 %) | 165 (63 %) | 32.3 % |
| Sâles | 147 (52 %) | 138 (48 %) | 35.1 % |
| Sorens | 86 (48 %) | 94 (52 %) | 30.6 % |
| Vaulruz | 90 (46 %) | 104 (54 %) | 32.6 % |
| Vuadens | 134 (40 %) | 197 (60 %) | 30.4 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 91 (32 %) | 190 (68 %) | 44.2 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 233 (47 %) | 266 (53 %) | 38.4 % |
| Autigny | 62 (36 %) | 108 (64 %) | 39.6 % |
| Avry | 117 (30 %) | 276 (70 %) | 48.3 % |
| Belfaux | 200 (28 %) | 507 (72 %) | 46.9 % |
| Chénens | 33 (31 %) | 75 (69 %) | 34.8 % |
| Corminboeuf | 182 (32 %) | 395 (68 %) | 50.5 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 71 (29 %) | 176 (71 %) | 38.9 % |
| Ferpicloz | 22 (38 %) | 36 (62 %) | 41.8 % |
| Fribourg | 2'865 (34 %) | 5'547 (66 %) | 43.5 % |
| Givisiez | 165 (30 %) | 392 (70 %) | 47.5 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 148 (35 %) | 278 (65 %) | 38.0 % |
| Marly | 680 (33 %) | 1'351 (67 %) | 47.1 % |
| Matran | 101 (29 %) | 251 (71 %) | 46.8 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 142 (34 %) | 281 (66 %) | 43.1 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 25 (64 %) | 14 (36 %) | 38.2 % |
| Le Mouret | 242 (33 %) | 499 (67 %) | 42.3 % |
| Treyvaux | 137 (37 %) | 238 (63 %) | 44.2 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 1'086 (43 %) | 1'422 (57 %) | 49.4 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 16 (57 %) | 12 (43 %) | 66.7 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 125 (27 %) | 346 (73 %) | 44.5 % |
| La Brillaz | 138 (43 %) | 184 (57 %) | 36.9 % |
| La Sonnaz | 60 (31 %) | 133 (69 %) | 40.7 % |
| Gibloux | 426 (31 %) | 946 (69 %) | 41.0 % |
| Prez | 123 (31 %) | 276 (69 %) | 39.3 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 156 (27 %) | 421 (73 %) | 47.0 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 169 (33 %) | 351 (68 %) | 41.6 % |
| Courgevaux | 72 (41 %) | 104 (59 %) | 33.3 % |
| Courtepin | 276 (34 %) | 539 (66 %) | 36.8 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 79 (42 %) | 108 (58 %) | 42.3 % |
| Fräschels | 107 (67 %) | 53 (33 %) | 51.7 % |
| Greng | 43 (73 %) | 16 (27 %) | 51.8 % |
| Gurmels | 357 (46 %) | 418 (54 %) | 32.6 % |
| Kerzers | 468 (54 %) | 392 (46 %) | 35.9 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 59 (44 %) | 75 (56 %) | 39.3 % |
| Meyriez | 80 (54 %) | 67 (46 %) | 49.2 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 68 (30 %) | 155 (70 %) | 27.4 % |
| Muntelier | 141 (57 %) | 106 (43 %) | 46.8 % |
| Murten | 1'160 (57 %) | 881 (43 %) | 41.7 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 170 (65 %) | 93 (35 %) | 44.6 % |
| Mont-Vully | 367 (53 %) | 328 (47 %) | 41.1 % |
| Brünisried | 49 (42 %) | 69 (58 %) | 27.5 % |
| Düdingen | 981 (51 %) | 933 (49 %) | 40.4 % |
| Giffers | 135 (41 %) | 196 (59 %) | 34.3 % |
| Bösingen | 382 (48 %) | 416 (52 %) | 39.2 % |
| Heitenried | 128 (49 %) | 135 (51 %) | 33.7 % |
| Plaffeien | 303 (50 %) | 305 (50 %) | 26.1 % |
| Plasselb | 82 (41 %) | 116 (59 %) | 27.0 % |
| Rechthalten | 103 (51 %) | 99 (49 %) | 25.7 % |
| St. Silvester | 69 (37 %) | 116 (63 %) | 25.8 % |
| St. Ursen | 139 (48 %) | 149 (52 %) | 33.8 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 377 (49 %) | 395 (51 %) | 36.0 % |
| Tafers | 865 (54 %) | 735 (46 %) | 35.5 % |
| Tentlingen | 121 (42 %) | 164 (58 %) | 35.1 % |
| Ueberstorf | 280 (51 %) | 270 (49 %) | 34.7 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 516 (47 %) | 592 (53 %) | 34.8 % |
| Attalens | 179 (34 %) | 352 (66 %) | 39.5 % |
| Bossonnens | 65 (28 %) | 165 (72 %) | 35.4 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 309 (29 %) | 742 (71 %) | 38.8 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 75 (42 %) | 105 (58 %) | 39.5 % |
| Remaufens | 53 (27 %) | 147 (74 %) | 42.3 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 77 (37 %) | 129 (63 %) | 41.1 % |
| Semsales | 82 (33 %) | 165 (67 %) | 32.4 % |
| Le Flon | 85 (38 %) | 140 (62 %) | 38.3 % |
| La Verrerie | 90 (36 %) | 161 (64 %) | 40.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.