Financement de l'assurance-chômage
Popular vote of Sep 28, 1997 · Optional referendum · No. 437Arrêté fédéral sur le financement de l'assurance-chômage
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 49.2 %
- Turnout
- 40.6 %
- Yes
- 901'361 (49 %)
- No
- 931'457 (51 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'620'084
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Mesures urgentes visant à alléger le budget 1997 de la Confédération (96.079)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 105 (62 %) : 65 (38 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 36 (88 %) : 5 (12 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, Lega, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 178'617 (55 %) | 148'823 (45 %) | 43.5 % |
| Bern | 121'709 (50 %) | 121'465 (50 %) | 36.8 % |
| Lucerne | 55'157 (57 %) | 41'710 (43 %) | 43.0 % |
| Uri | 3'873 (51 %) | 3'676 (49 %) | 30.5 % |
| Schwyz | 14'486 (58 %) | 10'669 (42 %) | 31.1 % |
| Obwalden | 3'914 (60 %) | 2'663 (40 %) | 30.9 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'942 (59 %) | 4'205 (41 %) | 39.8 % |
| Glarus | 4'622 (60 %) | 3'021 (40 %) | 31.6 % |
| Zug | 15'548 (55 %) | 12'780 (45 %) | 46.4 % |
| Fribourg | 23'383 (39 %) | 36'290 (61 %) | 39.5 % |
| Solothurn | 40'228 (49 %) | 42'397 (51 %) | 51.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 28'375 (48 %) | 31'093 (52 %) | 48.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 39'933 (50 %) | 40'057 (50 %) | 47.2 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'676 (54 %) | 13'094 (46 %) | 64.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 12'703 (60 %) | 8'392 (40 %) | 60.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'487 (75 %) | 845 (25 %) | 34.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 65'192 (61 %) | 42'377 (39 %) | 38.6 % |
| Graubünden | 21'280 (58 %) | 15'247 (42 %) | 29.8 % |
| Aargau | 74'686 (55 %) | 61'767 (45 %) | 40.5 % |
| Thurgau | 30'833 (57 %) | 23'134 (43 %) | 39.9 % |
| Ticino | 28'997 (47 %) | 32'911 (53 %) | 33.5 % |
| Vaud | 46'973 (36 %) | 84'719 (64 %) | 37.0 % |
| Valais | 23'594 (38 %) | 39'280 (62 %) | 35.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 9'431 (25 %) | 28'936 (75 %) | 37.3 % |
| Geneva | 30'126 (31 %) | 67'155 (69 %) | 47.6 % |
| Jura | 3'596 (20 %) | 14'751 (80 %) | 38.8 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 469 (57 %) | 357 (43 %) | 49.3 % |
| Härkingen | 220 (54 %) | 189 (46 %) | 51.2 % |
| Kestenholz | 285 (50 %) | 283 (50 %) | 51.5 % |
| Neuendorf | 380 (54 %) | 328 (46 %) | 60.1 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 189 (45 %) | 231 (55 %) | 68.0 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 354 (54 %) | 301 (46 %) | 59.4 % |
| Oensingen | 615 (46 %) | 713 (54 %) | 50.5 % |
| Wolfwil | 383 (50 %) | 383 (50 %) | 53.2 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 118 (45 %) | 146 (55 %) | 71.6 % |
| Balsthal | 796 (50 %) | 796 (50 %) | 46.0 % |
| Herbetswil | 116 (42 %) | 160 (58 %) | 61.7 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 130 (46 %) | 154 (54 %) | 59.7 % |
| Laupersdorf | 339 (50 %) | 340 (50 %) | 59.5 % |
| Matzendorf | 243 (40 %) | 361 (60 %) | 68.0 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 614 (43 %) | 802 (57 %) | 80.3 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 244 (42 %) | 336 (58 %) | 59.9 % |
| Biezwil | 56 (48 %) | 61 (52 %) | 57.0 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 174 (53 %) | 153 (47 %) | 59.6 % |
| Messen | 225 (51 %) | 215 (49 %) | 46.5 % |
| Schnottwil | 198 (56 %) | 153 (44 %) | 51.7 % |
| Unterramsern | 42 (57 %) | 32 (43 %) | 57.4 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 265 (65 %) | 140 (35 %) | 62.1 % |
| Buchegg | 594 (50 %) | 597 (50 %) | 60.2 % |
| Bättwil | 153 (52 %) | 144 (48 %) | 59.6 % |
| Büren (SO) | 138 (48 %) | 151 (52 %) | 50.4 % |
| Dornach | 907 (48 %) | 975 (52 %) | 52.6 % |
| Gempen | 131 (46 %) | 153 (54 %) | 62.8 % |
| Hochwald | 200 (48 %) | 218 (52 %) | 55.6 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 491 (55 %) | 395 (45 %) | 49.5 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 151 (48 %) | 166 (52 %) | 52.4 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 134 (39 %) | 210 (61 %) | 37.6 % |
| Rodersdorf | 268 (45 %) | 332 (55 %) | 67.5 % |
| Seewen | 177 (54 %) | 152 (46 %) | 50.1 % |
| Witterswil | 224 (50 %) | 225 (50 %) | 51.2 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 73 (63 %) | 42 (37 %) | 57.0 % |
| Kienberg | 107 (51 %) | 102 (49 %) | 57.7 % |
| Lostorf | 841 (53 %) | 756 (47 %) | 66.5 % |
| Niedergösgen | 720 (54 %) | 612 (46 %) | 59.4 % |
| Obergösgen | 301 (52 %) | 277 (48 %) | 49.1 % |
| Stüsslingen | 251 (51 %) | 244 (49 %) | 64.8 % |
| Trimbach | 935 (48 %) | 1'020 (52 %) | 52.5 % |
| Winznau | 290 (47 %) | 321 (53 %) | 50.6 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 79 (40 %) | 121 (61 %) | 69.6 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 521 (53 %) | 467 (47 %) | 54.3 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 213 (47 %) | 243 (53 %) | 55.0 % |
| Biberist | 1'012 (44 %) | 1'282 (56 %) | 45.7 % |
| Bolken | 71 (41 %) | 104 (59 %) | 58.3 % |
| Deitingen | 386 (45 %) | 469 (55 %) | 62.4 % |
| Derendingen | 675 (42 %) | 918 (58 %) | 46.2 % |
| Etziken | 150 (45 %) | 181 (55 %) | 57.0 % |
| Gerlafingen | 522 (44 %) | 659 (56 %) | 45.9 % |
| Horriwil | 155 (48 %) | 171 (52 %) | 57.1 % |
| Hüniken | 24 (50 %) | 24 (50 %) | 78.7 % |
| Kriegstetten | 486 (48 %) | 536 (52 %) | 56.9 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 456 (54 %) | 396 (46 %) | 53.9 % |
| Luterbach | 414 (40 %) | 628 (60 %) | 48.2 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 189 (39 %) | 296 (61 %) | 60.8 % |
| Recherswil | 235 (40 %) | 350 (60 %) | 48.7 % |
| Subingen | 341 (45 %) | 415 (55 %) | 43.5 % |
| Zuchwil | 971 (45 %) | 1'203 (55 %) | 44.9 % |
| Drei Höfe | 92 (35 %) | 168 (65 %) | 56.6 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 40 (52 %) | 37 (48 %) | 53.7 % |
| Bellach | 764 (50 %) | 777 (50 %) | 48.7 % |
| Bettlach | 656 (50 %) | 646 (50 %) | 42.0 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 273 (67 %) | 134 (33 %) | 69.4 % |
| Flumenthal | 152 (47 %) | 169 (53 %) | 41.8 % |
| Grenchen | 1'829 (48 %) | 1'960 (52 %) | 37.1 % |
| Günsberg | 204 (43 %) | 270 (57 %) | 55.9 % |
| Hubersdorf | 145 (56 %) | 112 (44 %) | 53.6 % |
| Kammersrohr | 12 (67 %) | 6 (33 %) | 51.4 % |
| Langendorf | 648 (52 %) | 607 (48 %) | 52.9 % |
| Lommiswil | 268 (44 %) | 340 (56 %) | 60.5 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 356 (56 %) | 277 (44 %) | 55.3 % |
| Riedholz | 335 (49 %) | 352 (51 %) | 50.3 % |
| Rüttenen | 295 (48 %) | 322 (52 %) | 57.5 % |
| Selzach | 479 (51 %) | 460 (49 %) | 45.6 % |
| Boningen | 106 (43 %) | 143 (57 %) | 60.3 % |
| Däniken | 460 (55 %) | 372 (45 %) | 49.8 % |
| Dulliken | 584 (46 %) | 675 (54 %) | 47.3 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 41 (48 %) | 45 (52 %) | 44.1 % |
| Fulenbach | 262 (50 %) | 261 (50 %) | 50.9 % |
| Gretzenbach | 390 (49 %) | 414 (51 %) | 52.6 % |
| Gunzgen | 205 (46 %) | 241 (54 %) | 46.9 % |
| Hägendorf | 741 (52 %) | 683 (48 %) | 48.3 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 529 (52 %) | 497 (48 %) | 60.5 % |
| Olten | 2'986 (49 %) | 3'064 (51 %) | 53.9 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 189 (54 %) | 159 (46 %) | 54.7 % |
| Schönenwerd | 614 (54 %) | 533 (46 %) | 43.4 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 279 (53 %) | 248 (47 %) | 58.4 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 109 (47 %) | 123 (53 %) | 45.0 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 694 (52 %) | 648 (48 %) | 44.7 % |
| Solothurn | 2'874 (51 %) | 2'793 (49 %) | 54.2 % |
| Bärschwil | 137 (48 %) | 148 (52 %) | 43.9 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 94 (56 %) | 74 (44 %) | 71.8 % |
| Breitenbach | 444 (49 %) | 463 (51 %) | 50.6 % |
| Büsserach | 292 (45 %) | 358 (55 %) | 51.4 % |
| Erschwil | 234 (51 %) | 222 (49 %) | 67.8 % |
| Fehren | 64 (36 %) | 113 (64 %) | 45.6 % |
| Grindel | 64 (32 %) | 139 (68 %) | 60.3 % |
| Himmelried | 140 (49 %) | 148 (51 %) | 44.2 % |
| Kleinlützel | 240 (41 %) | 341 (59 %) | 63.4 % |
| Meltingen | 91 (35 %) | 168 (65 %) | 58.9 % |
| Nunningen | 276 (46 %) | 327 (54 %) | 46.2 % |
| Zullwil | 100 (37 %) | 171 (63 %) | 64.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.